You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music Charts
    iTunes Charts for the past week: Songs 1. “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor
  • Music Charts
    iTunesCharts for the past week:Songs1. “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor2. “Take Me to Church,” Hozier3. “Animals,” Maroon 54.
  • A more realistic artist
    '1989'Taylor Swift Taylor Swift's all-out move into pop music on her fifth album, “1989,” is the sound of a young artist who has gradually evolved from a teenager obsessed with boys and
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
The Hoosier Harmony Quartet will perform Saturday in the Heartland Harvest Quartet at the Gospel Barn in Bluffton.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Gregg Bender – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Tap House, 113 E. Center St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-268-2537.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

BLUES

Wednesday – Lady Sunshine – Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $7 cover after 7 p.m.; performance time, 260-665-3922.

WEDNESDAY – Biscuit Miller and The Mix – 9 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway St.; $20; 745-1000.

BLUEGRASS

SUNDAY – Jam Session – Sponsored by Northern Indiana Bluegrass Association; noon to 6 p.m.; Southwest Conservation Club, 5703 Bluffton Road; 260-918-4790.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Nancy Honeytree – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

TODAY – Chesternique Rolle, K-Drama, Da Messenger and 737 – 7 p.m.; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; $5; 399-8050.

SATURDAY – Heartland Harvest Quartet – Featuring Hoosier Harmony Quartet, Shane Brothers Quartet, the Jubilees, Tab Beechler, 3rd Row Boys, the Christianaires, Master’s Own, Common Ground, Ked Moser; 2 p.m.; Gospel Barn, 3550 Indiana 1 S., Bluffton; $10 advance, $12 at the door, free to ages 12 and younger; 765-564-6095.

SATURDAY – Nod Arvefel – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Fall Choral Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – “Passion and Paradise”; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $16, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SUNDAY – Trumpet Studio Showcase Recital – 5 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

SUNDAY – Clarinet Studio Showcase Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

MONDAY – Percussion Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Katie Armiger and Gunslinger – 9 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 cover; 490-5060.

TODAY – Roger Marshall – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, call for price information, 755-3465.

SATURDAY – Clayton Anderson – Doors open at 6 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 at the door; 490-5060.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Paul’s Pub, 213 S. Main St., Kendallville; no cover; 260-347-9980.

WEDNESDAY – Marshall Law – 9 p.m.; Eagles, Kendallville.

THURSDAY – The Joel Young Band – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SUNDAY – Bob Marley Tribute – Featuring Todd Harrold Band, Afro Disiacs, Brotherhood of Improv; 7 to 11 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover, 422-5055.

WEDNESDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; 4D’s Bar & Grill, 1820 Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – By All Means – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Down Stroke – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY – Scratch N Sniff Band – 7:30 p.m.; Eagles, 2730 Lofty Drive; open to public; no cover; 436-3512.

TODAY – Chicago – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $125, $85, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Fawn Liebowitz Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Luers High School, 333 E. Paulding Road; $20 a person; 456-1261 ext. 3020.

SATURDAY – Paradise – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Badfish – Tribute to Sublime, From Chaos, a tribute band to 311; doors open at 7 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Adam Strack Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAY – The Freak Brothers – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover, 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9 p.m.; Ugly Mugz, 22217 Main St., Woodburn; no cover; 632-4017.

WEDNESDAY – The Remnants – 8 p.m.; Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aire 248, 4940 Bluffton Road; no cover, open to the public; 478-2481.

70s and 80s

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Heartbeat City – 8:30 p.m. today, 7:30 p.m. Saturday; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover, open to public; 747-7851.

SOUL

Wendell B. – 9:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 423-4751.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – George Berger – German sing-a-long; 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Branch County Community Band – 7:30 p.m.; Tibbits Opera House, Coldwater, Mich.; tickets, 517-278-6029.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Jaded Joker – 10 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

TODAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 10 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

TODAY – Sierra Shame – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; for performance time, 459-1352.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; The Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – 100 Proof – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Tone Junkies – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Julie Hadaway – Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; call for performance time, 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 9 p.m.; Jimmy’s on James, Lake James; no cover; 260-833-9676.

WEDNESDAY – Bonafide – 8 and 10 p.m.; Fatboyz, 609 W. Lincolnway, Ligonier; no cover; 260-894-1664.

WEDNESDAY – Good Night Gracie – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; time, 459-1352.

WEDNESDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; American Legion, 205 Ley St., Avilla; 260-409-6415.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 8:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

WEDNESDAY – The J Taylors – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Branson Holiday Show: 2 and 7:30 p.m. today and Saturday; Bearcreek Farms, 8339 N. 400 E., Bryant; $20, $15; 260-997-6822 or www.bearcreekfarms.com.

Josh Turner: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40; 1-800-745-3000.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 23; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $57 to $22; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Nov. 25; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 3 and 7 p.m. Nov. 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $68, $48, $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 8 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $68, $48, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of The Contours, The Miracles; Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chonda Pierce: 7 p.m. Dec. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Phelps: Christmas tour; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Phil Vassar and Craig Morgan: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 30; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: Dec. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 31; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Diamond Rio: 7 and 9:30 p.m. Dec. 31; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; $65 to $47; www.wagonwheeltheatre .org.

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Matchbox Twenty: Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. today.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000. On sale at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement