You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Art
    All weekend – “SOCA STUDENT EXHIBITION” – Ends April 27; Weatherhead Gallery, Rolland Center for Art and Visual Communication, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; free; 260-399-8064.
  • Arts Update
    AT THE LIBRARY: •“You’re a Writer, So Write” will be at 7 p.m. Thursday at the Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza. •“Art for Home Schoolers, Teens” will be at 10:30 a.m.
  • Out & About
Advertisement
a la carte
SATURDAY AND SUNDAY
Fort Wayne Hamfest and Computer Expo – 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday; Memorial Coliseum Expo Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $6 for both days, $4 Sunday only, free to ages 11 and younger with a paid adult; 1-800-745-3000.
File photo
The Downtown Holiday Lighting Ceremony, which includes Aunt Millie’s Northern Lights on Pearl Street, happens Wednesday along Main, Calhoun, Barr and Wayne streets.

What's hot in a local arts and entertainment

Courtesy photo
Puppeteer Bob Abdou performs Sunday with the Heartland Chorale at Plymouth Congregational Church on Berry Street.

BOOKS

SATURDAY

Janie Ebinger – Author of “Live Well, Eat Well”; 1 to 3 p.m.; Summer Stories, 201 S. Main St., Kendallville; 1-888-361-9473.

COMEDY

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Billy Ray Bauer and Andrew Rivers – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.50; 486-0216.

DANCES

TODAY

American Style Ballroom – Open dancing, 8:30 p.m.; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $5; 480-7070.

SATURDAY

Ballroom Dance – Sponsored by Warsaw Ballroom Dance Association; 7 to 10:30 p.m.; North Webster Community Center, Indiana 13, North Webster; music by the Blue Notes; $12.50 a person; 574-658-9166.

Contra Dance – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Traditional Music and Dance Society; music by Possum Spawn; 8 to 11 p.m.; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; $8 admission, $5 students, free to ages 11 and younger; 260-244-1905.

Van Wert Dance Club Ballroom Dance – 7:30 p.m.; Goedde Building, 205 W. Crawford St., Van Wert, Ohio; $5 a person; 419-238-6571.

SUNDAY

American Style Ballroom – Fitness Fun, 3 p.m.; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $5; 267-9850.

Singles/Couples Dance – 6 to 10 p.m.; West Side Gardens Reception Hall, 2025 Olladale Drive; $7.

Belles and Beaus Square Dance – 6 p.m.; Scout Hall at Warvel Park, North Manchester; 260-982-7152.

THURSDAY

American Style Ballroom – Beginner Dance, 8:30 p.m.; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $5; 267-9850.

HOLIDAY EVENTS

ALL WEEKEND

“A Christmas Story” – 8 p.m. today and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $24 adults, $16 ages 23 and younger, $20 Sunday senior matinees; 424-5220.

“A Christmas Story” – 8 p.m.; Pulse Opera House, 127 1/2 Wayne St., Warren; $12 general admission, $5 ages 12 and younger; reservations, 260-375-7017 or www. pulse opera house. org. Ends Dec. 8.

Festival of Trees – 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. today, 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday; John Paulding Historical Museum, Paulding, Ohio; donations; 419-399-3473 or www. johnpauldinghistorical society. org.

Shipshewana Holiday Celebration – Holiday trees on display through Dec. 31; www.visitshipshewana. org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

“Art for the Holidays” – Featuring handmade ornaments and nativities; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Orchard Gallery of Fine Art, 6312-A Covington Road; 436-9027. Ends Dec. 31.

TODAY

Holiday Walk and Festival of Trees – 4 to 7 p.m.; live reindeer, horse-drawn wagon ride, music, food; Warren.

“Christmas on Broadway” – Tree lighting, music, food; 6 p.m. Broadway Plaza; 745-1970.

“Downtown Holiday Night to Remember” – Downtown Wabash; various landmarks decorated for holidays.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

“How the Grinch Stole Christmas at the Conservatory” – Wednesday through Jan. 6; “The Cat in the Hat Knows All About Christmas,” 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; “Piñata Paradise,” Saturday through Dec. 2; “Sales Garden Holiday Open House,” 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; “Holiday Kick-Off Party,” 5 to 9 p.m. Wednesday; Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to ages 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

“Pics for Paws” – Holiday picture event with pets; 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, noon to 3 p.m. Sunday; HOPE for Animals, 1333 Maycrest Drive; $7.99; 420-7729 ext. 110.

SATURDAY

Santa’s Arrival and Tree Lighting Ceremony – 7 p.m.; tree will have a synchronized light show to music through Jan. 6; Jefferson Pointe Shopping Center, 4110 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 459-1160 or www. jefferson shopping. com.

Remembrance Tree – Public may create a personalized ornament for tree, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; dedication, 12:45 p.m.; Lutheran Hospital; 435-7704.

Christmas Stroll – Tour of decorated home for Christmas; 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.; Auburn; information, 260-925-3308 or www.dekalbcvb.org.

Christmas Mart – 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Park Edelweiss, 3355 Elmhurst Drive; www. fortwaynemaennerchor. us.

TUESDAY AND WEDNEDAY

“Lights of Love Memorial” – Sponsored by Erin’s House; 5 to 8 p.m., except Thanksgiving; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; free; 423-2466. Ends Nov. 28.

Festival of Gingerbread – Preview party gala, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesday; sneak peek of houses, 5 to 9 p.m. Wednesday; The History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; cost, 426-2882, ext. 306, or www.fwhistorycenter. com. Ends Dec. 9.

TUESDAY

Christmas Parade – Lighting of Frosty; 7 p.m.; downtown Auburn; www. dekalbcvb. org.

WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY

Embassy Festival of Trees – 6 to 9 p.m. Wednesday, 4 to 8 p.m. Thursday, featuring Grande Page Organ music; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $7 adults, $3 ages 12 and younger; 424-5665. Ends Nov. 28.

AWS Fantasy of Lights – 6 to 9 p.m.; Franke Park; $5 per car, $10 passenger vans, $25 buses and trolleys; $30 horse and carriage rides available on weekends, for reservations, call 260-691-3780. For information, 744-6145, ext. 2230. Ends Dec. 31.

WEDNESDAY

Downtown Holiday Lighting Ceremony – 5:45 p.m., Aunt Millie’s Northern Lights, Pearl Street; 6 p.m., Community Center Santa’s Workshop at Main Street and History Center turret lighting, Barr Street; 6:15 p.m., Santa and his Reindeer, PNC, corner of Main and Calhoun streets; 6:45 p.m., Wells Fargo holiday display and Indiana Michigan Power wreath, Wayne and Calhoun streets; 7:15 p.m., Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory displays and animated holiday windows at Embassy Theatre, Harrison Street; 7:45 p.m., Parkview Field fireworks; www.holidayfestdowntown.com.

Santa’s Workshop – 4 to 7:30 p.m.; crafts, refreshments, movies, holiday gifts; Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; free; 427-6460.

THURSDAY

“The Case of the Christmas Star” – Bower North Productions; Dec. 14; Courtyard Marriott, 1150 S. Harrison St.; tickets, $34.95 if reservation is made by Thursday, $39.95 after Thursday; 260-579-9226.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEE KEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Special archival photo exhibit of Auburn Automobile Co. and Duesenberg racers and record-setters; also more than 120 classic, antique, vintage and special interest cars on display; $10 adults, $6 students, $25 family, free to ages 5 and younger; hours, 260-925-1444 or www.automobilemuseum.org.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Science Fun: Heating Up with Thanksgiving,” 11 a.m. and 1 p.m. Saturday; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to ages 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

Hoosier Air Museum – Aircraft on display includes Nieuport 24, WR-3 Loving, 1944 Pratt Read Two-Man Navy training glider, 1979 Bell AH-1 Cobra helicopter gunship; open through Dec. 14; 2822 County Road 62, Auburn; $5 adults, $4 ages 18 to 12, free to ages 11 and younger; 260-927-0443 or www.hoosierairmuseum.org.

National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum World War II rare German fighting vehicles and United States Air Force staff car displays; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 adults, $6 to ages 11 to 7, free to ages 6 and younger; 260-927-9144.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own” includes International Harvester truck gallery, restored 1948 Valentine Diner, historic gas pumps, toy and die-cast model and Checker Cab display; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission; hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Science Central – “Disease Detectives” exhibit, ends Jan. 6; 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular admission, $8 adults and ages 12 to 3, $7 seniors; call for hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

The History Center – Law enforcement exhibit, also “Allen County Innovation,” permanent exhibition gallery, looks at inventions and products created and produced in Allen County; 302 E. Berry St.; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students, free to members and ages 5 and younger; hours, 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com. TUESDAY THROUGH THURSDAY

Whitley County Historical Museum – “What This Country Needs …”; exhibit of Vice President Thomas R. Marshall through November; 108 W. Jefferson St., Columbia City; 260-244-6372.

RECREATIONAL

SUNDAY

Ice skating – Hours, noon to 8 p.m. Sunday, 1 to 8 p.m. Monday through Thursday, noon to 10 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Saturday; Headwaters Park; Free skating from noon to 4 pm. Sunday; $5 ages 14 and older, $3 ages 13 and younger, $2 skate rental; free parking and spectators; free to ages 13 and younger every Wednesday through Feb. 27, must pay skate rental; 422-7625 or www.fortwayneparks.org. Ends March 4.

“Learn to Curl” – 5 to 7 p.m.; Lutheran Health Sports Center, 3869 Ice Way Drive; free; reservations, 438-0689 or email craig@fortwaynecurling.com.

TUESDAY

Little River Ramblers Nature Hike – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 9 to 11 a.m.; Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Stateline Gun Show – 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday; Williams County Fairgrounds, Montpelier, Ohio; $3 admission; 419-737-2801 www.statelinegunshow.com.

Ronald McDonald House Tours – 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, noon to 4 p.m. Sunday; inside Parkview Regional Medical Center; RMHC-NEIndiana.org.

SATURDAY

Model Railroad Show and Swap – 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Coliseum Bingo, 911 W. Washington Center Road; $4 adults, $6 families, free to ages 12 and younger; 490-9999.

Star Viewing – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Astronomical Society; two hours every clear Saturday starting one hour after sunset; Jefferson Township Park, 1702 Webster Road, New Haven; donations; www.fortwayneastronomicalsociety.com. Ends Nov. 24.

SUNDAY

Thanksgiving Feast for the Birds – Sponsored by ACRES Land Trust; 2 to 5 p.m.; Wildwood, Silver Lake; directions, 260-637-2273 or www.acreslandtrust.org.

First Lego League Indiana Qualifying Tournament – Sponsored by Science Central; Schaefer Center and Andorfer Commons, Indiana Tech, 1600 E. Washington Blvd.; time, 424-2400, ext. 442 or www.sciencecentral.org.

SPECTATOR SPORTS

TODAY

Komets hockey – vs. Toledo; 8 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

SATURDAY

Komets hockey – vs. Evansville; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

TUESDAY

IPFW men’s basketball – vs. Judson; 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved tickets, $12.50, $8.50 adults, $8.50, $5 ages 17 to 2; 1-800-745-3000.

THURSDAY

Komets hockey – vs. Kalamazoo; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

THEATER

ALL WEEKEND

“The Will Rogers Follies” – 8 p.m. today and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $15 general public, $12 seniors and ages 10 and younger; 260-797-1699.

“Driving Miss Daisy” – 8 p.m. today, Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; Van Wert Civic Theatre, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-0404 or www.vwct.org.

“The Women of Lockerbrie” – 8 p.m. today and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday; IPFW, Studio Theater in Kettler Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $14 adults, $12 seniors, $5 students ages 18 to 6; 481-6555 or www.ipfww.edu/box-office.

“Urinetown: The Musical” – 8 p.m. today and Saturday, 3 p.m. Sunday; Umble Center, Goshen College, Goshen; $10 general admission, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7566.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Urinetown: The Musical” – 7:30 p.m. today, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Zurcher Auditorium of the Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; $12 general admission, $10 seniors and students, $6 ages 13 and younger; reservations, 260-359-4261.

TODAY

“The Half-Stitched Amish Quilting Club” – Blue Gate Theater, Shipshewana; $29; performance times, 1-888-447-4725 or www.riegsecker.com. Ends Dec. 8.

SUNDAY

“Mr. Puppet Presents Music for Children” – Ventriloquist and puppeteer Bob Abdou and Heartland Chorale; 2:30 p.m.; Plymouth Congregational Church UCC, 501 W. Berry St.; free.

Advertisement