You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Adams Central gets 1st tennis win
    The Adams Central boys tennis team captured its first victory of the season with a 5-0 sweep of Blackford on Tuesday. Eric Ripley, James Well and Andy Oliver each won their singles matches 6-0, 6-0.
  • High schools
  • Transactions
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

GIRLS

HOMESTEAD 72, BISHOP DWENGER 47

Homestead 12 22 18 20 72
Bishop Dwenger 12 12 8 15 47
Homestead: Buck 28, Fisher 4, Buck 2, Kristler 11, German 20, Landrigan 3, Stine 4

Bishop Dwenger: Christman 15, Adgalanis 6, Gibson 8, Mueller 3, Fisher 3, Jenkins 12

Football

SEMISTATES TODAY

CLASS 5A

Merrillville (11-2) vs. Snider (13-0) at Wayne, 8 p.m.

Lawrence Central (13-0) at Center Grove (12-1), 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Mishawaka (10-3) at Concord (11-2), 7 p.m.

Indianapolis Cathedral (8-5) at Columbus East (13-0), 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Mishawaka Marian (10-3) at Hamilton Heights (12-1), 7:30 p.m.

Indianapolis Chatard (11-2) at Gibson Southern (11-2), (Saturday), 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Bishop Luers (9-4) at Andrean (11-2),

7:30 p.m.

Indianapolis Ritter (13-0) at Evansville Mater Dei (11-2), 8 p.m.

CLASS A

Lafayette Central Catholic (12-1) at Sheridan (9-4), 7 p.m.

Indianapolis Scecina (10-3) at Linton-Stockton (13-0), 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

GIRLS

BELLMONT 134, BISHOP DWENGER 131, BISHOP LUERS 63

Div–Goetz (BD) 186.35; 200MR–Bellmont 2:05.50; 200Free–Sturm (BD) 2:13.45; 200IM–McDonald (BD) 2:26.96; 50Free–Evans (BD) 25.40; 100Fly–Coffee (BD) 1:07.57; 100Free–Evans (BD) 57.14; 500Free–Mock (Bell) 6:09.51; 200FR–Bellmont 1:53.23; 100Back–McDonald (BD) 1:07.12; 100Breast–Evans (Bell) 1:19.00; 400FR–Bishop Dwenger 4:03.67

NORWELL 101, HUNTINGTON NORTH 66

200MR–Norwell 2:08.75; 200Free–McCann 2:21.84; 200IM–DeRemer (N) 2:33.18; 50Free–Rundquist (N) 28.08; 100Fly–Kiefer (HN) 1:22.57; 100Free–Rundquist (N) 1:05.76; 500Free–DeRemer (N) 6:17.65; 200FR–Norwell 1:55.32; 100Back–DeRemer (N) 1:10.29; 100Breast–Schenkel (HN) 1:20:15; 400Free–Norwell 4:27.50.

SOUTH ADAMS 99, SOUTH SIDE 80

200MR–South Side 2:17.89; 200Free–Kaverman (SA) 2:29.36; 200IM–DeLong (SA) 2:25.55; 50Free–Rupp (SA) 29.17; 100Fly–Sprunger (SA) 1:14.33; 100Free–Kaverman (SA) 1:07.29; 500Free–Rupp (SA) 6:50.02; 200FR–South Adams 1:59.90; 100Back–DeLong (SA) 1:08.47; 100Breast–Richardson (SA) 1:22.44; 400FR–South Adams 4:30.24.

Wrestling

COACHES POLL

1. Perry Meridian, 2. Evansville Mater Dei, 3. Indianapolis Cathedral, 4. Merrillville, 5. Crown Point, T6. Franklin, T6. Penn, 8. Bloomington South, 9. Center Grove, 10. Yorktown, 11. Hamilton SE, 12. Mishawaka, 13. Warren Central, 14. New Palestine, 15. Evansville Reitz, T16. Indianapolis Roncalli, T16. South Bend Clay, 18. Elkhart Memorial, 19. Jimtown, 20. Danville.

Also receiving votes: Avon, Bellmont, Jeffersonville, Lake Central, Leo, Lowell, Munice South, Portage, Westfield.

Advertisement