You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Colleges

  • Players OK with others advocating
    Southeastern Conference Commissioner Mike Slive has even said the Big Five conferences could break away from the NCAA if players aren’t compensated more properly.
  • Powerhouse SEC lacking star power
    Florida quarterback Jeff Driskel insists there are still plenty of superstars in the Southeastern Conference. The only problem is nobody’s heard of them yet. One year after high-profile players such as Alabama’s A.
  • SEC boss keeps pushing for Big 5 self-rule
    Southeastern Conference commissioner Mike Slive is confident the NCAA reform he’s been pushing for years will take a big step toward becoming a reality in August.
Advertisement

Standings, summaries and scores

Big Ten

Legends

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Nebraska6120818892412264
Michigan6122510783339199
Northwestern4320318583328259
Minnesota2512719465246261
Michigan St.2513313956217186
Iowa2514318847225262

Leaders

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Ohio St.70269174110420253
Penn St.5223714774325208
Wisconsin4322312274309193
Indiana2519627247334367
Purdue2513323056303313
Illinois078023129186335

Nov. 17

Michigan 42, Iowa 17

Penn St. 45, Indiana 22

Northwestern 23, Michigan St. 20

Ohio St. 21, Wisconsin 14, OT

Purdue 20, Illinois 17

Nebraska 38, Minnesota 14

Friday

Nebraska at Iowa, Noon

Saturday

Michigan at Ohio St., Noon

Indiana at Purdue, Noon

Illinois at Northwestern, Noon

Wisconsin at Penn St., 3:30 p.m.

Michigan St. at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Independents

All Games
WLPFPA
Notre Dame110299111
BYU64286142
Navy74280259
Army29278407

Nov. 17

Temple 63, Army 32

Navy 21, Texas St. 10

Notre Dame 38, Wake Forest 0

BYU at San Jose St., late

Saturday

BYU at New Mexico St., 3:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Southern Cal, 8 p.m.

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Kent St.70264168101385276
Bowl Green521749774257182
Ohio4321520883361280
Miami (Ohio)3419022747256388
Buffalo3414619847248321
UMass16105246110131440
Akron07146243110290393

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
N. Illinois70314115101437203
Ball St.5226021483389354
Toledo5224219983360305
Cent. Michigan3421924956309379
W. Michigan2624025948352356
E. Michigan1616425629249402

Nov. 14

Ball St. 52, Ohio 27

N. Illinois 31, Toledo 24

Nov. 17

Kent St. 31, Bowling Green 24

Cent. Michigan 30, Miami (Ohio) 16

E. Michigan 29, W. Michigan 23

Buffalo 29, UMass 19

Tuesday

Akron at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Friday

Ohio at Kent St., TBA

Buffalo vs. Bowling Green at Columbus Crew Stadium, TBA

N. Illinois at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.

Ball St. at Miami (Ohio), 1 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at UMass, 3 p.m.

NAIAPLAYOFF

First Round

Nov. 17

Saint Francis 22, Baker (Kan.) 17

Cumberlands (Ky.) 42, MidAmerica Naz. (Kan.) 24

Marian (Ind.) 42, Northwestern (Iowa) 32

Morningside (Iowa) 40, Montana Tech 35

Saint Xavier (Ill.) 31, William Penn (Iowa) 0

Southern Oregon 45, Saint Ambrose (Iowa) 28

Missouri Valley 56, Ottawa (Kan.) 21

Bethel (Tenn.) 45, Georgetown (Ky.) 44

Quarterfinals

Saturday

TBA

No. 3 NOTRE DAME 38,

WAKE FOREST 0

Wake Forest 0 0 0 0 0
Notre Dame 21 10 7 0 38

First Quarter

ND–C.Wood 68 run (Brindza kick), 13:15.

ND–Eifert 2 pass from Golson (Brindza kick), 9:10.

ND–Goodman 50 pass from Golson (Brindza kick), 4:28.

Second Quarter

ND–T.Jones 34 pass from Golson (Brindza kick), 6:17.

ND–FG Brindza 25, 1:34.

Third Quarter

ND–G.Atkinson 9 run (Brindza kick), 3:30.

A–80,795.

Wake ND
First downs 9 23
Rushes-yards 25-55 30-221
Passing 154 363
Comp-Att-Int 23-35-0 22-36-1
Return Yards 0 13
Punts-Avg. 10-38.8 4-36.8
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0
Penalties-Yards 3-28 5-31
Time of Possession 30:31 29:29

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Wake Forest, Martin 16-41, T.Jackson 6-24, J.Harris 1-1, P.Thompson 1-(minus 2), Price 1-(minus 9). Notre Dame, C.Wood 11-150, G.Atkinson 7-34, Riddick 6-20, McDaniel 3-11, Hendrix 1-7, Golson 1-0, Team 1-(minus 1).

PASSING–Wake Forest, Price 22-33-0-153, P.Thompson 1-1-0-1, Cross 0-1-0-0. Notre Dame, Golson 20-30-1-346, Rees 2-5-0-17, Hendrix 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING–Wake Forest, Campanaro 6-47, Martin 6-34, Ragland 3-21, Davis 2-17, Bohanon 2-11, L.Jackson 2-10, J.Harris 1-13, T.Jackson 1-1. Notre Dame, T.Jones 6-97, Eifert 6-85, Riddick 3-58, Goodman 2-59, Toma 2-37, Koyack 1-11, D.Smith 1-10, C.Brown 1-6.

PENN ST. 45, INDIANA 22

Indiana 0 13 9 0 22
Penn St. 7 21 14 3 45

First Quarter

PSU–Robinson 26 pass from McGloin (Ficken kick), 4:26.

Second Quarter

Ind–FG Ewald 26, 14:44.

Ind–Bolser 2 pass from Coffman (Ewald kick), 13:20.

PSU–Robinson 53 pass from McGloin (Ficken kick), 8:56.

Ind–FG Ewald 44, 7:06.

PSU–Robinson 10 pass from McGloin (Ficken kick), 2:25.

PSU–Zwinak 16 pass from McGloin (Ficken kick), :31.

Third Quarter

Ind–Houston 79 pass from Coffman (kick failed), 13:04.

Ind–FG Ewald 46, 8:34.

PSU–Zwinak 1 run (Ficken kick), 5:33.

PSU–Zordich 4 run (Ficken kick), :17.

Fourth Quarter

PSU–FG Ficken 28, 3:56.

A–90,358.

Ind PSU
First downs 23 24
Rushes-yards 26-24 44-151
Passing 454 395
Comp-Att-Int 33-59-2 22-32-1
Return Yards 7 80
Punts-Avg. 6-40.0 5-37.6
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-1
Penalties-Yards 3-11 4-25
Time of Possession 26:14 33:46

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Indiana, Roberts 5-28, Roundtree 4-13, Coleman 3-12, Houston 4-8, Coffman 9-(minus 17), Team 1-(minus 20). Penn St., Zwinak 29-135, Zordich 9-49, Team 1-(minus 1), McGloin 5-(minus 32).

PASSING–Indiana, Coffman 33-59-2-454. Penn St., McGloin 22-32-1-395.

RECEIVING–Indiana, Wynn 12-108, D.Wilson 6-78, Bolser 4-52, Hughes 3-61, Houston 2-90, Latimer 2-31, Stoner 2-20, Chester 1-7, Roberts 1-7. Penn St., Robinson 10-197, Moseby-Felder 4-42, Lehman 3-46, James 1-42, Zordich 1-27, Zwinak 1-16, Williams 1-14, Zanellato 1-11.

PURDUE 20, ILLINOIS 17

Purdue 0 6 14 0 20
Illinois 0 3 7 7 17

Second Quarter

Pur–FG McCartney 31, 9:35.

Ill–FG Zalewski 54, 6:48.

Pur–FG McCartney 29, 2:12.

Third Quarter

Pur–Hunt 63 pass from Marve (McCartney kick), 7:05.

Ill–Ayoola 16 run (Zalewski kick), 2:14.

Pur–Shavers 6 run (McCartney kick), :46.

Fourth Quarter

Ill–Scheelhaase 2 run (Immekus kick), 3:29.

A–41,974.

Pur Ill
First downs 18 24
Rushes-yards 37-207 39-173
Passing 191 160
Comp-Att-Int 19-28-0 22-38-0
Return Yards (-4) 0
Punts-Avg. 8-42.6 6-42.2
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 6-3
Penalties-Yards 8-80 4-40
Time of Possession 29:03 30:57

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Purdue, Shavers 21-99, Bolden 7-93, Cottom 3-13, Henry 1-5, Marve 5-(minus 3). Illinois, Scheelhaase 20-76, Ferguson 10-43, Young 8-38, Ayoola 1-16.

PASSING–Purdue, Marve 18-26-0-173, Henry 1-2-0-18. Illinois, Scheelhaase 22-38-0-160.

RECEIVING–Purdue, Ross 7-41, Wright 3-42, Bolden 3-13, Hunt 1-63, Cottom 1-19, Torwudzo 1-7, Sinz 1-5, Freytag 1-1, Shavers 1-0. Illinois, Millines 6-57, Hardee 5-39, Ferguson 3-24, Young 2-15, Osei 2-10, Lankford 2-(minus 2), Viliunas 1-16, Harris 1-1.

No. 6 OHIO ST. 21,

WISCONSIN 14, OT

Ohio St. 7 7 0 0 7 21
Wisconsin 0 7 0 7 0 14

First Quarter

OSU–Corey (Philly).Brown 68 punt return (Basil kick), 1:58.

Second Quarter

OSU–Hyde 15 run (Basil kick), 11:27.

Wis–M.Ball 7 run (French kick), 7:30.

Fourth Quarter

Wis–Pedersen 5 pass from Phillips (French kick), :08.

Overtime

OSU–Hyde 2 run (Basil kick).

A–80,112.

OSU Wis
First downs 15 20
Rushes-yards 41-139 56-206
Passing 97 154
Comp-Att-Int 10-18-0 14-27-0
Return Yards 69 4
Punts-Avg. 9-37.3 8-39.6
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-1
Penalties-Yards 2-25 3-40
Time of Possession 22:43 37:17

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Ohio St., Hyde 15-87, B.Miller 23-48, Corey (Philly).Brown 2-5, Team 1-(minus 1). Wisconsin, M. Ball 39-191, White 8-33, Abbrederis 1-13, Watt 1-3, Gordon 1-(minus 1), Phillips 6-(minus 33).

PASSING–Ohio St., B.Miller 10-18-0-97. Wisconsin, Phillips 14-25-0-154, Team 0-2-0-0.

RECEIVING–Ohio St., Corey (Philly).Brown 4-48, D.Smith 4-41, Vannett 1-5, Heuerman 1-3. Wisconsin, Pedersen 6-66, Abbrederis 3-40, Fredrick 2-18, Doe 2-17, Watt 1-13.

NORTHWESTERN 23,

MICHIGAN ST. 20

Northwestern 3 3 14 3 23
Michigan St. 2 3 8 7 20

First Quarter

NU–FG Budzien 24, 8:53.

MSU–Gholston Safety, 2:43.

Second Quarter

MSU–FG Conroy 35, 12:52.

NU–FG Budzien 43, :41.

Third Quarter

NU–Nwabuisi 43 interception return (Budzien kick), 14:06.

MSU–Burbridge 15 pass from Maxwell (Mumphery pass from Maxwell), 9:43.

NU–Riley 6 pass from Colter (Budzien kick), 7:11.

Fourth Quarter

MSU–Lippett 6 pass from Maxwell (Conroy kick), 9:22.

NU–FG Budzien 27, 7:30.

A–75,101.

NU MSU
First downs 17 23
Rushes-yards 27-57 39-122
Passing 246 297
Comp-Att-Int 26-43-0 22-47-2
Return Yards 52 3
Punts-Avg. 8-37.5 5-42.6
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-2
Penalties-Yards 3-25 2-21
Time of Possession 25:41 34:19

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Northwestern, Colter 6-28, Trumpy 7-13, Ty.Jones 4-10, Mark 6-7, Siemian 1-4, Team 3-(minus 5). Michigan St., Bell 32-133, Mumphery 2-8, Team 1-0, Maxwell 4-(minus 19).

PASSING–Northwestern, Siemian 13-23-0-165, Colter 13-20-0-81. Michigan St., Maxwell 22-46-2-297, Team 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING–Northwestern, Vitale 9-110, Lawrence 6-40, C.Jones 3-39, To.Jones 3-29, Fields 3-21, Riley 1-6, Mark 1-1. Michigan St., Mumphery 6-79, D.Sims 5-102, Burbridge 4-47, Fowler 3-31, Lippett 2-17, Arnett 1-12, Caper 1-9.

No. 16 NEBRASKA 38,

MINNESOTA 14

Minnesota 0 0 0 14 14
Nebraska 10 14 14 0 38

First Quarter

Neb–FG Maher 39, 11:49.

Neb–K.Bell 36 pass from Martinez (Maher kick), 6:05.

Second Quarter

Neb–Cross 3 run (Maher kick), 7:47.

Neb–Cross 1 run (Maher kick), 4:22.

Third Quarter

Neb–K.Bell 30 pass from Martinez (Maher kick), 8:57.

Neb–Jean-Baptiste 48 interception return (Maher kick), 1:12.

Fourth Quarter

Minn–Gray 1 run (Wettstein kick), 7:39.

Minn–Gray 6 run (Wettstein kick), 2:59.

A–85,330.

Minn Neb
First downs 11 25
Rushes-yards 29-87 47-133
Passing 90 311
Comp-Att-Int 10-28-2 22-33-0
Return Yards 18 55
Punts-Avg. 11-35.0 6-42.7
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 5-2
Penalties-Yards 4-37 5-47
Time of Possession 25:09 34:51

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Minnesota, R.Williams 7-26, Shortell 1-14, Gillum 4-13, Maye 2-12, Kirkwood 7-11, Gray 2-7, Nelson 6-4. Nebraska, Abdullah 18-79, Martinez 8-22, Cross 10-19, Heard 7-18, Team 2-(minus 2), Kellogg 2-(minus 3).

PASSING–Minnesota, Nelson 8-23-2-59, Shortell 2-5-0-31. Nebraska, Martinez 21-29-0-308, Kellogg 1-4-0-3.

RECEIVING–Minnesota, Crawford-Tufts 3-22, R.Williams 2-14, McDonald 1-26, Engel 1-17, Green 1-7, Fruechte 1-4, Kirkwood 1-0. Nebraska, K.Bell 9-136, Turner 6-83, Enunwa 4-65, Reed 2-24, S.Osborne 1-3.

No. 23 MICHIGAN 42,

IOWA 17

Iowa 7 3 0 7 17
Michigan 7 21 14 0 42

First Quarter

Mich–Gardner 1 run (Gibbons kick), 8:27.

Iowa–Krieger-Coble 16 pass from Vandenberg (Meyer kick), 1:44.

Second Quarter

Mich–Roundtree 37 pass from Gardner (Gibbons kick), 13:05.

Iowa–FG Meyer 27, 9:26.

Mich–Gardner 1 run (Gibbons kick), 5:20.

Mich–Smith 18 pass from Gardner (Gibbons kick), :40.

Third Quarter

Mich–Gardner 3 run (Gibbons kick), 8:41.

Mich–Funchess 29 pass from Gardner (Gibbons kick), 4:33.

Fourth Quarter

Iowa–Weisman 13 pass from Vandenberg (Meyer kick), 2:12.

A–113,016.

Iowa Mich
First downs 17 23
Rushes-yards 34-128 39-199
Passing 181 314
Comp-Att-Int 19-26-0 18-23-1
Return Yards 14 0
Punts-Avg. 4-41.3 1-43.0
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-0
Penalties-Yards 3-21 3-35
Time of Possession 29:37 30:23

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Iowa, Weisman 16-63, Vandenberg 8-35, Garmon 10-30. Michigan, D.Robinson 13-98, Gardner 9-37, Toussaint 3-31, Rawls 8-22, Smith 3-9, Hayes 2-4, Team 1-(minus 2).

PASSING–Iowa, Vandenberg 19-26-0-181. Michigan, Gardner 18-23-1-314.

RECEIVING–Iowa, Fiedorowicz 8-99, Garmon 3-40, Krieger-Coble 3-24, Weisman 3-11, Martin-Manley 2-7. Michigan, Gallon 5-133, Roundtree 5-83, Reynolds 3-22, D.Robinson 2-24, Funchess 1-29, Smith 1-18, Dileo 1-5.

No. 17 UCLA 38,

No. 21 SOUTHERN CAL 28

Southern Cal 0 14 6 8 28
UCLA 17 7 7 7 38

First Quarter

UCLA–Hundley 1 run (Fairbairn kick), 13:39.

UCLA–FG Fairbairn 23, 4:35.

UCLA–Fauria 17 pass from Hundley (Fairbairn kick), 1:34.

Second Quarter

UCLA–Franklin 16 run (Fairbairn kick), 7:38.

USC–Agholor 33 pass from Barkley (Heidari kick), 5:58.

USC–Telfer 2 pass from Barkley (Heidari kick), 1:07.

Third Quarter

USC–Uko recovered fumble in end zone (kick failed), 13:53.

UCLA–Hundley 3 run (Fairbairn kick), 9:57.

Fourth Quarter

USC–Lee 14 pass from Barkley (R.Woods pass from Barkley), 7:22.

UCLA–Franklin 29 run (Fairbairn kick), 4:02.

A–83,277.

USC UCLA
First downs 29 27
Rushes-yards 30-172 50-172
Passing 341 234
Comp-Att-Int 23-43-2 22-30-0
Return Yards 2 27
Punts-Avg. 3-30.0 6-41.8
Fumbles-Lost 3-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 6-51 12-115
Time of Possession 26:40 33:20

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Southern Cal, McNeal 21-161, Redd 3-8, Morgan 2-6, Barkley 2-3, Lee 1-(minus 3), Wittek 1-(minus 3). UCLA, Franklin 29-171, Thigpen 1-13, Hundley 16-10, James 3-(minus 2), Team 1-(minus 20).

PASSING–Southern Cal, Barkley 20-38-2-301, Wittek 3-3-0-40, Team 0-2-0-0. UCLA, Hundley 22-30-0-234.

RECEIVING–Southern Cal, Lee 9-158, R.Woods 5-68, Agholor 3-49, Telfer 3-26, McNeal 2-25, Grimble 1-15. UCLA, Evans 8-114, Fauria 4-61, J.Johnson 4-25, Fuller 3-25, Franklin 2-14, Thigpen 1-(minus 5).

SAINT FRANCIS 22, BAKER 17

Baker 0 10 0 7 17
Saint Francis 6 10 0 6 22

First Quarter

SF–Harruff 11 pass from Miller (kick failed), 11:14.

Second Quarter

SF–Ueber 26 FG, 9:01.

Bak–Schultz 1 run (Stewart kick), 4:59.

SF–Miller 13 run (Ueber kick), :33.

Fourth Quarter

SF–Ueber 24 FG, 14:17.

Bak–Baxter 5 run (Stewart kick), 7:46.

SF–Ueber 22 FG, 3:44.

A–1,371.

Bak SF
First downs 20 20
Rushes-yards 37-154 41-126
Passing 203 152
Comp-Att-Int 17-29-2 13-23-0
Return Yards 145 88
Punts-Avg. 1-21.0 3-42.7
Fumbles-Lost 2-2 1-1
Penalties-Yards 14-132 11-108
Time of Possession 33:03 26:57

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Baker, Baxter 22-102, Troyer 5-19, Vossen 5-17, Bolton 2-11, Schultz 3-5. Saint Francis, Campbell 27-95, Miller 9-33, Turner 1-2, Team 1-(minus 1), Yoder 3-(minus 3).

PASSING–Baker, Vossen 17-29-2–203. Saint Francis, Miller 10-16-0–86, Yoder 3-7-0–66.

RECEIVING–Baker, Bolton 7-78, Harris 3-48, Green 3-37, Baxter 2-22, Murphy 1-11, Schultz 1-7. Saint Francis, Kelsaw 4-28, Coleman 2-25, Knight 2-21, Harruff 2-17, Bettcher 2-14, Smith 1-47.

Scores

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan 30, Miami (Ohio) 16

E. Michigan 29, W. Michigan 23

Elmhurst 27, Coe 24

Franklin 42, Adrian 10

Indianapolis 31, Midwestern St. 14

Kent St. 31, Bowling Green 24

Marian (Ind.) 42, Northwestern (Iowa) 32

Michigan 42, Iowa 17

Missouri Western 57, Minn. Duluth 55

Morningside 40, Montana Tech 35

Mount Union 72, Christopher Newport 14

N. Dakota St. 38, Illinois St. 20

N. Iowa 38, Missouri St. 13

NW Missouri St. 35, Harding 0

Nebraska 38, Minnesota 14

Northwestern 23, Michigan St. 20

Notre Dame 38, Wake Forest 0

Ohio St. 21, Wisconsin 14, OT

Purdue 20, Illinois 17

Rutgers 10, Cincinnati 3

S. Dakota St. 31, South Dakota 8

S. Illinois 35, W. Illinois 0

St. Francis (Ind.) 22, Baker 17

St. Thomas (Minn.) 48, St. Norbert 17

St. Xavier 31, William Penn 0

W. Texas A&M 38, Chadron St. 30

Wis.-Oshkosh 55, St. Scholastica 10

Wittenberg 52, Heidelberg 38

Youngstown St. 27, Indiana St. 6

EAST

Albany (NY) 63, CCSU 34

Brown 22, Columbia 6

Bucknell 24, Bryant 21

Buffalo 29, UMass 19

Colgate 41, Fordham 39

Cortland St. 20, Framingham St. 19

Dartmouth 35, Princeton 21

Harvard 34, Yale 24

Hobart 38, Washington & Lee 20

Holy Cross 24, Georgetown 0

Indiana (Pa.) 27, Shepherd 17

Johns Hopkins 42, Washington & Jefferson 10

Lehigh 38, Lafayette 21

Maine 55, Rhode Island 6

Monmouth (NJ) 26, Robert Morris 21

Navy 21, Texas St. 10

Penn 35, Cornell 28

Penn St. 45, Indiana 22

Salisbury 17, Rowan 9

Shippensburg 58, Bloomsburg 20

St. Francis (Pa.) 44, Sacred Heart 24

St. John Fisher 63, Castleton St. 7

Temple 63, Army 32

Towson 64, New Hampshire 35

Villanova 41, Delaware 10

Virginia Tech 30, Boston College 23, OT

Wagner 23, Duquesne 17

Wesley 73, Mount Ida 14

Widener 44, Bridgewater (Mass.) 14

SOUTH

Alabama 49, W. Carolina 0

Arkansas St. 41, Troy 34

Auburn 51, Alabama A&M 7

Austin Peay 38, Tennessee Tech 31

Bethune-Cookman 21, Florida A&M 16

Chattanooga 24, Elon 17

Clemson 62, NC State 48

Coastal Carolina 41, Charleston Southern 20

Cumberlands 42, Mid-Am Nazarene 24

Drake 32, Jacksonville 29

East Carolina 28, Tulane 23

Florida 23, Jacksonville St. 0

Florida St. 41, Maryland 14

Gardner-Webb 21, Presbyterian 15

Georgia 45, Georgia Southern 14

Georgia Tech 42, Duke 24

Hampton 27, Morgan St. 17

Howard 41, Delaware St. 34

Jackson St. 37, Alcorn St. 11

LSU 41, Mississippi 35

Lenoir-Rhyne 21, Fort Valley St. 6

Liberty 33, VMI 14

Louisiana-Monroe 42, North Texas 16

Marist 28, Campbell 7

Marshall 44, Houston 41

Memphis 46, UAB 9

Miami 40, South Florida 9

Middle Tennessee 20, South Alabama 12

Mississippi St. 45, Arkansas 14

Morehead St. 76, Valparaiso 24

Murray St. 42, SE Missouri 35

NC A&T 22, NC Central 16, OT

Richmond 21, William & Mary 14

SC State 27, Savannah St. 13

San Diego 17, Davidson 10

South Carolina 24, Wofford 7

The Citadel 42, Furman 20

UT-Martin 35, Tennessee St. 26

Utah St. 48, Louisiana Tech 41, OT

West Alabama 41, Miles 7

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 42, Prairie View 41

Cent. Arkansas 48, E. Illinois 30

MVSU 34, Texas Southern 3

Mary Hardin-Baylor 59, Louisiana College 20

Oklahoma St. 59, Texas Tech 21

Rice 36, SMU 14

Stephen F. Austin 34, Northwestern St. 17

Texas A&M 47, Sam Houston St. 28

Tulsa 23, UCF 21

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 46, Washington St. 7

Boise St. 42, Colorado St. 14

Cal Poly 42, N. Arizona 34

E. Washington 41, Portland St. 34

Montana St. 16, Montana 7

N. Colorado 28, North Dakota 27

Nevada 31, New Mexico 24

UCLA 38, Southern Cal 28

UTSA 34, Idaho 27

Washington 38, Colorado 3

Weber St. 40, Idaho St. 14

Wyoming 28, UNLV 23

Advertisement