You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Taylor Swift to receive Dick Clark Award at AMAs
    NEW YORK – Taylor Swift is getting a special – and new – award from the American Music Awards.
  • Music Charts
    Billboard Among the latest national chart leaders: Songs 1.
  • New, old blend well for Yearwood
    ‘Prizefighter: Hit After Hit’Trisha YearwoodTrisha Yearwood returns with her first new recordings in seven years with “Prizefighter,” which combines 10 of her best-known hits (“XXX’s and OOO’s,
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Country rock duo Florida Georgia Line will be at the Neon Armadillo on Wednesday.

music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Bob Hausler – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Anthony Garr – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Eclipse – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

TUESDAY – Earthbound – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Factory, 5811 Coldwater Road; call for price information, 484-8693.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft– 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Sodium – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Melody Kitt and Becki Hall – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Jessica Crew and Ellen Coplin – 6 p.m.; Sushiya-US, 2882 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 444-4263.

SATURDAY – Jessica Crew – 6 p.m.; Sushiya-US, 2882 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 444-4263.

MONDAY – Brass Quintet Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

TUESDAY – Alicia Pyle – Senior recital; 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

WEDNESDAY – All-Area Music Student Recital III – 4 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall, Huntington University, Huntington; 260-359-4000.

WEDNESDAY – Solo Guitar Studio Showcase Recital – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

THURSDAY – Symphonic Wind Ensemble and Campus Symphonic Band – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

COUNTRY

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; call for price information, 490-5060.

WEDNESDAY – Florida Georgia Line – 7 p.m.; Neon Armadillo, 6040 Lima Road; $5 advance, $7 at the door; 490-5060.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 6 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

WEDNESDAY – The Francie Zucco Jazz Trio 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Scratch N Sniff Band – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Tested on Animals – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Kontraband – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – The Remnants – 8 p.m.; Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aire 2233, 221 S. Walnut St., Bryan, Ohio; no cover; open to public; 419-636-7812.

70s and 80s

TODAY – Heartbeat City – 9 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Pulvers Pub, 5741 St. Joe Road; call for price information, 492-0206.

TODAY – Uforia, LB and Conway West – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Unwrapped – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Johnny B/Sutton – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar and Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY – Joel Young – Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; for performance time, 459-1352.

TODAY – Bonafide – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Wonderland – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 10 p.m.; Wet Spot, 254 N. 2nd St., Decatur; call for price information, 260-728-9031.

SATURDAY – J.D. Smith, Over Easy – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – One-Ton Trio – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Wicked Wookie – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – The Tim Harrington Band – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 10 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; $5 cover; 260-833-7082.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 6 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 7 p.m. Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 432-6660.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

The Oak Ridge Boys Christmas Show: 4 p.m. CST (5 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Sunday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas by Chip Davis: 8 p.m. Nov. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $68, $48, $28; 1-800-745-3000.

Motown Christmas Spectacular: Featuring members of the Contours, the Miracles; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 2; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Celtic Woman, “A Christmas Celebration” – 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 7; Star $75, $60, $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Chonda Pierce: 7 p.m. Dec. 8; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Newsong’s Very Merry Christmas Tour: 7 p.m. Dec. 9; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $27, $17; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Michael Bolton: 7 p.m. Dec. 12; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $67, $47, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Osmonds: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 13; Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $40 to $20; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

The Colors of Christmas: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 14; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $60; 1-800-745-3000.

Trans Infinity Orchestra: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 15; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $40, $30, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Kenny Rogers Christmas: 7 p.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $68, $58, $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

David Phelps: Christmas tour; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 18; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324.

Phil Vassar and Craig Morgan: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $75, $48, $34, $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Down the Line: Featuring Autovator and KillNancy; 7 p.m. Dec. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 30; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: Dec. 30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Dec. 31; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Diamond Rio: 7 and 9:30 p.m. Dec. 31; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; $65 to $47; www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Matchbox Twenty: Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and

Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main-floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or LiveNation.com.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement