You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Football

STATE FINALS At Indianapolis

CLASS A

Lafayette Central Catholic 14, Indianapolis Scecina 0

CLASS 2A

Bishop Luers 40, Indianapolis Ritter 28

Today

CLASS 3A

Hamilton Heights (13-1) vs. Indianapolis Chatard (12-2), noon

CLASS 4A

Mishawaka (11-3) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (9-5), 3:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Snider (14-0) vs. Lawrence Central (14-0), 7:05 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Bishop Luers 40,

Cardinal Ritter 28

Bishop Luers 0 27 0 13 40
Cardinal Ritter 0 7 7 14 28

Second Quarter

BL–Smith 4 run (Katen kick), 11:31

BL–Rogers 42 pass from Cook (Katen kick), 8:57

BL–Cooper 7 run (Katen kick), 4:54

BL–Smith 24 run (kick failed), 1:32

CR–Hagan 16 pass from Purichia (Ellington kick), :18

Third Quarter

CR–Hagan 35 pass from Purichia (Ellington kick), 5:20

Fourth Quarter

CR–Hagan 38 punt return (Ellington kick), 10:38

BL–Jemison 1 run (run failed), 7:15

CR–Hagan 15 pass from Purichia (Ellington kick), 6:07

BL–Smith 16 run (Katen kick), 2:36

BL CR
First downs 24 19
Rushes-yards 44-311 27-87
Passing Yards 113 238
Punt Return- Yards 2-5 1-38
Passes 11-9-0 35-19-0
Punt Yards 2-35.0 4-30.0
Penalties-Yards 9-65 8-54
Time of Possession 22:09 22:07

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING– Bishop Luers, Smith 21-150; Jemison 9-88; Gaston 6-33; Rogers 4-28; Cooper 3-13; TEAM 1-minus 1. Cardinal Ritter, Beaman 17-73; Purichia 10-14.

PASSING-Bishop Luers, Cook 8-10-0-87; Wezensky 1-1-0-26. Cardinal Ritter, Purichia 19-34-0-238; Hagan 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING–Bishop Luers, Rogers 4-68; Williamson 1-26; Thiele 1-20; Morken 1-3; Cooper 1-1; Smith 1-minus 5. Cardinal Ritter, J. Hagan 9-138; Parrett 4-27; Chandler 2-20; Beaman 1-48; Gayden 1-3; Schmidt 1-2; R. Hagan 1-0.

CLASS A

Lafayette C. Cath. 14,

Indy Scecina 0

Lafayette Central Catholic 0 0 7 7 14
Indianapolis Scecina 0 0 0 0 0

Third Quarter

LCC–Smith 54 pass from Preston (Bouggy kick), 8:24

Fourth Quarter

LCC–Mills 44 yard punt return (Bouggy kick), 10:22

LCC IS
First downs 14 11
Rushes-yards 40-199 34-42
Passing Yards 121 23
Punt Return Yards 2-47 1-2
Passes 9-5-2 11-3-2
Punt Yards 4-39.2 5-37.6
Penalties-Yards 5-57 1-10
Time of Possession 26:45 21:15

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Central Catholic, Schrader 22-136, Jones 13-60, Mills 3-5, Anthrop 1-0, Preston 1-(minus 2). Scecina, Tarver 12-45, T. Allgood 7-43, Cox 3-32, Brown 6-28, Leffler 2-2, Rennick 4-(minus 6).

PASSING–Central Catholic, Preston 5-9-2-121. Scecina, Rennick 3-10-1-23, Cox 0-1-1-0.

RECEIVING–Central Catholic, Smith 1-54, Anthrop 1-20, Hubertz 1-19, Piatzschke 1-16, Schrader 1-12. Scecina, B. Allgood 2-21, T. Allgood 1-2.

Bishop Luers State Titles

1985: Bishop Luers 25, Lawrenceburg 7

1989: Bishop Luers 24, Tri-West Hendricks 22

1992: Bishop Luers 17, Westfield 0

1999: Bishop Luers 38, Danville 6

2001: Bishop Luers 57, Evansville Mater Dei 29

2002: Bishop Luers 36, Southridge 30

2007: Bishop Luers 21, Heritage Christian 6

2009: Bishop Luers 24, Monrovia 17

2010: Bishop Luers 26, North Putnam 14

2011: Bishop Luers 41, Evansville Mater Dei 17

2012: Bishop Luers 40, Indianapolis Ritter 28

Snider schedule/results

Aug. 17: Bishop Luers, W 10-7

Aug. 24: at South Side, W 56-25

Aug. 31: Northrop, W 48-14

Sept. 8: Penn, W 28-20

Sept. 14: Concordia, W 42-13

Sept. 21: at North Side, W 17-6

Sept. 28: Elkhart Central, W 66-51

Oct. 5: at Bishop Dwenger, W 43-0

Oct. 12: at Wayne, W 34-3

Sectional

Oct. 19: Homestead, W 30-20

Oct. 26: at Wayne, W 45-9

Nov. 2: at North Side, W 24-14

Regional

Nov. 9: Fishers, W 36-35, OT

Semistate

Nov. 16: Merrillville, W 42-39

Lawrence Central schedule/results

Aug. 17: Lawrence North, W 70-0

Aug. 24: at North Central (Indpls.), W 38-3

Aug. 31: Perry Meridian, W 42-6

Sept. 8: at Pike, W 34-23

Sept. 14: Columbus North, W 42-0

Sept. 21: at Bloomington South, W 42-7

Sept. 28: Southport, W 47-6

Oct. 5: Franklin Central, W 36-22

Oct. 12: at Bloomington North, W 31-7

Sectional

Oct. 19: Southport, W 34-13

Oct. 26: at Warren Central, W 21-14

Nov. 2: at North Central (Indpls.), W 21-7

Regional

Nov. 9: Pike, W 49-21

Semistate

Nov. 16: at Center Grove, W 28-15

Basketball

GIRLS

SOUTH ADAMS 43, BLUFFTON 41

Bluffton 8 15 10 8 –41
South Adams 5 4 20 14 –43
South Adams: Smith 4, Bluhm 19, In’t Groen 2, Ahmetovic 13, Balsiger 5

Bluffton: Stauffer 5, Castano 17, Brinneman 8, Mettler 2, Steffen 4, Penrod 3, Smith 2

ANGOLA 70, LAKELAND 40

Angola 26 22 10 12 –70
Lakeland 5 8 15 12 –40
Angola: Brandt 1, Scott 2, Yagodinski 1, Grubb 18, Buchs 8, R. Rinehart 16, Bidlack 4, Beard 4, E. Rinehart 16

Lakeland: Kaminer 7, Levitz 8, Richardson 2, N/A 11, Meyers 8, Mullet 2, Moore 2

DEKALB 55, NORTHROP 45

DeKalb 12 12 13 18 –55
Northrop 9 11 15 10 –45
DeKalb: Williams 2, Rinehart 15, Fifer 5, Kelley 4, Martin 27, Ehmke 2

Northrop: Jackson 11, Jones 1, Swary 29, Luebbert 2, Rogers 2

FAIRFIELD 40, CENTRAL NOBLE 26

Fairfield 11 7 14 8 –40
Central Noble 5 6 7 8 –26
Fairfield: Brown 14, J. Kieper 10, Mast 8, Zook 4, Yates 2, K. Kieper 2

Central Noble: Simcox 8, Potts 4, Combs 4, Van Gessel 4, Steele 4, Zeigler 2

BISHOP DWENGER 64, CARROLL 61

Bishop Dwenger 15 9 14 26 –64
Carroll 9 20 16 16 –61
Bishop Dwenger: Christman 30, Adgalanis 7, Gibson 15, Mueller 10, Fisher 2

Carroll: Poynter 8, Bevineau 3, Schmidt 12, Schaefer 2, Peterson 26, Catanzarite 3, Ronan 5, Stillwell 2

WEST NOBLE 55, FREMONT 47

Fremont 14 14 8 11 –47
West Noble 7 12 16 20 –55
West Noble: A. Shepherd 10, L. Shepherd 2, Peterson 14, Young 2, Cox 2, Gorff 2, Shearel 1, Fisher 9, Richardson 12, Hicks 1

Fremont: Loffer 4, McDaniel 7, Rhonehouse 13, Sichling 10, White 13

WOODLAN 57, GARRETT 32

Garrett 9 16 3 4 –32
Woodlan 10 16 14 17 –57
Woodlan: Franklin 4, Gerbers 11, Hostetler 5, Price 12, Malfait 10, Ehle 15

Garrett: Riedley 2, Wisel 2, Dawson 12, Oliver 6, Smith 5. Somers 5

HOMESTEAD 58, HUNTINGTON NORTH 32

Huntington North 8 6 4 14 –32
Homestead 15 17 15 11 –58
Homestead: Sy. Buck 20, Fisher 10, Sa. Buck 1, Kistler 12, German 17, Stine 2

Huntington North: Trout 13, Foster 2, Coolman 4, Hol lowell 3, Stoffel 6, Klender 2, Schrock 2

LEO 59, HERITAGE 33

Leo 15 17 18 9 –59
Heritage 9 6 6 12 –33
Leo: Adams 4, Beer 3, Bowers 2, Seiss 27, Gary 18, Wills 5

Heritage: Beckman 3, Brown 4, Saalfrank 10, Bradtmuller 5, Knapke 11

WARSAW 53, WHITKO 45

Warsaw 7 17 13 16 –53
Whitko 11 12 7 15 –45
Warsaw: Ray 7, Holladay 4, Leek 6, Walker-Crawford 23, Baker 4, Harrison 3, Grose 6

Whitko: Craig 10, Sparks 8, Kelsey 5, Reiff 8, Hall 14

WAWASEE 63, EAST NOBLE 54

Wawasee 20 8 11 24 –63
East Noble 15 10 17 12 –54
Wawasee: Knafel 28, Rostochak 16, Wiltorowshi 8, Martinez 11

East Noble: Shrock 9, Wilson 2, Allen 8, Cook 4, Ko. Edwards 6, Ka. Edwards 8, Yates 12, Wolfe 5

Advertisement