You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Colleges

Advertisement

Standings, summaries and scores

Big Ten

Legends

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Nebraska71231195102425271
Michigan6224613384360225
Northwestern5325319993378273
Michigan St.3515914966243196
Minnesota2613722066256287
Iowa2615020148232275

Leaders

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Ohio St.80295205120446274
Penn St.6226116884349229
Wisconsin4424414675330217
Purdue3518926566359348
Indiana2623132848369423
Illinois0894281210200385

Nov. 23

Nebraska 13, Iowa 7

Nov. 24

Ohio St. 26, Michigan 21

Purdue 56, Indiana 35

Northwestern 50, Illinois 14

Penn St. 24, Wisconsin 21, OT

Michigan St. 26, Minnesota 10

Saturday

Nebraska vs. Wisconsin at Lucas Oil Stadium,

8:15 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference

Atlantic Division

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Florida St.71318124102498181
Clemson71372219101491272
NC State4422723275341295
Wake Forest3513223557222382
Maryland2615623848241326
Boston Coll17154276210238356

Coastal Division

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Miami5328325475377366
Georgia Tech5332023366434368
North Carolina5329826384487308
Virginia Tech4419321866313287
Duke3522531366376420
Virginia2616824148273347

Nov. 24

Georgia 42, Georgia Tech 10

Virginia Tech 17, Virginia 14

Miami 52, Duke 45

NC State 27, Boston College 10

North Carolina 45, Maryland 38

Vanderbilt 55, Wake Forest 21

Florida 37, Florida St. 26

South Carolina at Clemson, late

Saturday

Florida St. vs. Georgia Tech at Bank of America Stadium, 8 p.m.

Big East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Rutgers511167192252151
Syracuse5221316375352308
Louisville4219717692352269
Cincinnati421649883338189
Pittsburgh2414914056302233
UConn248012656196204
Temple2512824147272343
South Florida1512515738244302

Nov. 23

Syracuse 38, Temple 20

Cincinnati 27, South Florida 10

Nov. 24

UConn 23, Louisville 20, 3OT

Pittsburgh 27, Rutgers 6

Thursday

Louisville at Rutgers, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Cincinnati at UConn, TBA

Pittsburgh at South Florida, TBA

Big 12

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Kansas St.71308186101446229
Oklahoma7135322392459273
Texas5326126383409311
Oklahoma St.5331522974502312
TCU4422823074335253
Texas Tech4530235275453382
West Virginia3529838065440447
Baylor3533433565488424
Iowa St.3621824866302280
Kansas08131302110209374

Nov. 22

TCU 20, Texas 13

Nov. 23

West Virginia 31, Iowa St. 24

Nov. 24

Baylor 52, Texas Tech 45, OT

Oklahoma 51, Oklahoma St. 48, OT

Saturday

Oklahoma at TCU, TBA

Oklahoma St. at Baylor, TBA

Texas at Kansas St., TBA

Kansas at West Virginia, 2:30 p.m.

Independents

All Games
WLPFPA
Notre Dame110299111
Navy74280259
BYU75350176
Army29278407

Nov. 24

BYU 50, New Mexico St. 14

Notre Dame at Southern Cal, late

Mid-American Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Kent St.80292174111413282
Bowl. Green6219510484278189
Ohio4422123684367308
Buffalo3515321948255342
Miami (Ohio)3521425848280419
UMass17126288111152482
Akron08169278111313428

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
N. Illinois80363122111486210
Ball St.6229123893420378
Toledo6227722293395328
C. Michigan4426127066351400
W. Michigan2624025948352356
E. Michigan17171305210256451

Nov. 20

Toledo 35, Akron 23

Nov. 23

Kent St. 28, Ohio 6

N. Illinois 49, E. Michigan 7

Ball St. 31, Miami (Ohio) 24

Bowling Green 21, Buffalo 7

Cent. Michigan 42, UMass 21

Friday

N. Illinois vs. Kent St. at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Pacific-12

North

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Oregon81448191111610264
Stanford81260153102343203
Oregon St.6326720383319234
Washington5421022075286286
California2717430039276397
Wash. St.1818032739245404

South

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
UCLA6331025093432310
Southern Cal5430623474397273
Ariz. St.5430924475437288
Arizona4530835675447411
Utah3623525357320301
Colorado18155431111214552

Nov. 23

Utah 42, Colorado 35

Washington St. 31, Washington 28, OT

Arizona St. 41, Arizona 34

Nov. 24

Oregon 48, Oregon St. 24

Stanford 35, UCLA 17

Notre Dame at Southern Cal, late

Saturday

Nicholls St. at Oregon St., 2:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Georgia71268145111456212
Florida7120795111321155
S. Carolina6222916992350192
Vanderbilt5317716884352219
Missouri2514620556280282
Tennessee1724632057434428
Kentucky0889291210215372

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPFPAWLPFPA
Alabama7130390111468111
LSU62180150102363203
Texas A&M5225413992478241
Mississippi St4317818283339228
Mississippi2518321556330318
Arkansas2615725748282365
Auburn088127239224340

Nov. 23

LSU 20, Arkansas 13

Nov. 24

Georgia 42, Georgia Tech 10

Tennessee 37, Kentucky 17

Alabama 49, Auburn 0

Vanderbilt 55, Wake Forest 21

Florida 37, Florida St. 26

Missouri at Texas A&M, late

South Carolina at Clemson, late

Mississippi St. at Mississippi, late

PURDUE 56, INDIANA 35

Indiana 7 14 7 7 35
Purdue 14 0 21 21 56

First Quarter

Ind–Houston 51 run (Ewald kick), 12:04.

Pur–Cottom 14 run (McCartney kick), 7:05.

Pur–Edison 8 pass from Marve (McCartney kick), 1:13.

Second Quarter

Ind–Houston 8 run (Ewald kick), 5:50.

Ind–Houston 1 run (Ewald kick), 2:33.

Third Quarter

Pur–Ross 19 pass from Marve (McCartney kick), 11:18.

Pur–Henry 1 run (McCartney kick), 7:44.

Pur–Bush 25 pass from Henry (McCartney kick), 3:54.

Ind–Coffman 1 run (Ewald kick), 2:30.

Fourth Quarter

Ind–Latimer 6 pass from Coffman (Ewald kick), 12:14.

Pur–Shavers 73 pass from Marve (McCartney kick), 10:40.

Pur–Shavers 26 pass from Marve (McCartney kick), 7:55.

Pur–Shavers 1 run (McCartney kick), 6:14.

A–42,638.

Ind Pur
First downs 22 23
Rushes-yards 35-164 38-185
Passing 348 373
Comp-Att-Int 31-53-3 21-32-1
Return Yards 78 83
Punts-Avg. 6-37.8 6-45.8
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0
Penalties-Yards 9-44 4-40
Time of Possession 26:22 33:38

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Indiana, Houston 28-158, Coffman 3-8, Coleman 3-0, Roberts 1-(minus 2). Purdue, Shavers 27-126, Cottom 4-38, Freytag 1-16, Marve 1-2, Hunt 2-2, Henry 3-1.

PASSING–Indiana, Coffman 31-53-3-348. Purdue, Marve 20-29-1-348, Henry 1-3-0-25.

RECEIVING–Indiana, Houston 12-95, Wynn 5-89, Latimer 5-67, Hughes 4-76, Bolser 2-16, Roberts 2-0, Coleman 1-5. Purdue, Edison 5-50, Bush 4-61, Wright 3-81, Shavers 2-99, Freytag 2-31, Ross 2-28, Cottom 1-12, Macarthy 1-8, Thomas 1-3.

No. 4 OHIO ST. 26,

No. 20 MICHIGAN 21

Michigan 7 14 0 0 21
Ohio St. 10 10 3 3 26

First Quarter

OSU–Hyde 3 run (Basil kick), 12:41.

Mich–Roundtree 75 pass from Gardner (Gibbons kick), 7:10.

OSU–FG Basil 41, :37.

Second Quarter

Mich–Gardner 2 run (Gibbons kick), 10:42.

OSU–Corey (Philly).Brown 14 pass from B.Miller (Basil kick), 1:30.

Mich–D.Robinson 67 run (Gibbons kick), :40.

OSU–FG Basil 52, :00.

Third Quarter

OSU–FG Basil 28, 8:12.

Fourth Quarter

OSU–FG Basil 25, 6:26.

A–105,899.

Mich OSU
First downs 13 22
Rushes-yards 27-108 52-207
Passing 171 189
Comp-Att-Int 11-20-1 14-18-0
Return Yards (-1) 31
Punts-Avg. 4-47.8 3-44.3
Fumbles-Lost 3-3 3-2
Penalties-Yards 5-54 9-74
Time of Possession 23:10 36:50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Michigan, D.Robinson 10-122, Smith 5-12, Rawls 5-2, Gardner 7-(minus 28). Ohio St., Hyde 26-146, B.Miller 20-57, Corey (Philly).Brown 1-21, R.Smith 1-4, Team 4-(minus 21).

PASSING–Michigan, Gardner 11-20-1-171. Ohio St., B.Miller 14-18-0-189.

RECEIVING–Michigan, Gallon 6-67, Roundtree 3-92, Dileo 1-6, Kwiatkowski 1-6. Ohio St., Corey (Philly).Brown 8-95, D.Smith 2-63, Spencer 1-9, Stoneburner 1-9, Hyde 1-8, M.Thomas 1-5.

NORTHWESTERN 50,

ILLINOIS 14

Illinois 7 7 0 0 14
Northwestern 10 17 21 2 50

First Quarter

Ill–Young 15 run (Immekus kick), 8:58.

NU–FG Budzien 44, 6:59.

NU–Colter 2 run (Budzien kick), 6:27.

Second Quarter

NU–To.Jones 9 pass from Colter (Budzien kick), 14:54.

Ill–O’Toole 12 run (Immekus kick), 10:55.

NU–Mark 3 run (Budzien kick), 6:13.

NU–FG Budzien 36, :03.

Third Quarter

NU–Ty.Jones 15 pass from Colter (Budzien kick), 10:20.

NU–Jorgensen 24 pass from Colter (Budzien kick), 6:55.

NU–Trumpy 3 run (Budzien kick), 2:09.

Fourth Quarter

NU–Chapman Safety, 3:00.

A–32,415.

Ill NU
First downs 12 29
Rushes-yards 27-126 67-338
Passing 116 112
Comp-Att-Int 12-18-3 11-16-1
Return Yards 0 49
Punts-Avg. 3-42.3 0-0.0
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-1
Penalties-Yards 8-88 2-20
Time of Possession 22:57 37:03

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Illinois, Young 11-74, Ferguson 5-24, O’Toole 6-16, J.Davis 2-11, Scheelhaase 2-6, Ayoola 1-(minus 5). Northwestern, Mark 18-127, Colter 14-88, Ty.Jones 13-45, Trumpy 8-35, Riley 3-23, Green 5-13, Diedrick 3-12, Team 1-(minus 2), Cisek 2-(minus 3).

PASSING–Illinois, Scheelhaase 9-14-2-91, O’Toole 3-4-1-25. Northwestern, Colter 9-11-0-102, Siemian 1-4-1-9, Z.Oliver 1-1-0-1.

RECEIVING–Illinois, Osei 3-34, Millines 3-31, Ferguson 2-23, Young 2-12, J.Davis 1-17, Ayoola 1-(minus 1). Northwestern, To.Jones 3-16, Lawrence 2-11, C.Jones 1-30, Jorgensen 1-24, Ty.Jones 1-15, Jensen 1-9, Fields 1-6, Youngblood-Ary 1-1.

PENN ST. 24,

WISCONSIN 21, OT

Wisconsin 14 0 0 7 0 21
Penn St. 7 0 6 8 3 24

First Quarter

Wis–Gordon 57 pass from Phillips (French kick), 13:11.

PSU–Zwinak 3 run (Ficken kick), 8:17.

Wis–M.Ball 17 run (French kick), 6:27.

Third Quarter

PSU–FG Ficken 23, 10:55.

PSU–FG Ficken 32, 2:58.

Fourth Quarter

PSU–James 41 pass from McGloin (Zwinak run), 13:32.

Wis–Duckworth 4 pass from Phillips (French kick), :18.

Overtime

PSU–FG Ficken 37.

A–93,505.

Wis PSU
First downs 16 20
Rushes-yards 43-158 45-163
Passing 191 200
Comp-Att-Int 12-25-1 19-37-0
Return Yards (-3) 16
Punts-Avg. 8-39.6 7-38.1
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0
Penalties-Yards 4-45 2-25
Time of Possession 28:15 31:45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Wisconsin, M.Ball 27-111, Abbrederis 1-24, White 7-13, Gordon 1-9, Watt 1-2, Phillips 6-(minus 1). Penn St., Zwinak 36-179, Zordich 5-8, Team 1-(minus 1), McGloin 3-(minus 23).

PASSING–Wisconsin, Phillips 12-25-1-191. Penn St., McGloin 19-37-0-200.

RECEIVING–Wisconsin, Abbrederis 3-35, Watt 2-45, Fredrick 2-28, Gordon 1-57, Doe 1-10, Pedersen 1-7, Hammond 1-5, Duckworth 1-4. Penn St., Robinson 4-35, James 3-90, Kenney 3-28, Zwinak 3-5, Lehman 2-22, Moseby-Felder 1-10, Zordich 1-7, Gilliam 1-5, Williams 1-(minus 2).

MICHIGAN ST. 26,

MINNESOTA 10

Michigan St. 6 7 3 10 26
Minnesota 7 0 3 0 10

First Quarter

MSU–FG Conroy 48, 11:24.

Minn–Hill 33 interception return (Wettstein kick), 4:43.

MSU–FG Conroy 43, 1:29.

Second Quarter

MSU–Fowler 41 pass from Maxwell (Conroy kick), 1:28.

Third Quarter

MSU–FG Conroy 43, 11:01.

Minn–FG Wettstein 48, 7:05.

Fourth Quarter

MSU–FG Conroy 30, 14:56.

MSU–Bell 8 run (Conroy kick), 7:25.

A–44,194.

MSU Minn
First downs 21 7
Rushes-yards 44-278 19-4
Passing 143 92
Comp-Att-Int 13-29-2 13-30-4
Return Yards 101 82
Punts-Avg. 3-43.3 6-44.3
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-0
Penalties-Yards 5-45 1-10
Time of Possession 37:37 22:23

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Michigan St., Bell 35-266, Caper 2-23, Hill 4-8, Team 1-(minus 2), Maxwell 2-(minus 17). Minnesota, Kirkwood 10-19, Gray 5-4, R.Williams 1-1, Shortell 1-(minus 9), Nelson 2-(minus 11).

PASSING–Michigan St., Maxwell 13-29-2-143. Minnesota, Nelson 10-23-3-61, Shortell 3-6-1-31, Gray 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING–Michigan St., Fowler 7-101, Lippett 3-24, Bell 1-9, Mumphery 1-5, D.Sims 1-4. Minnesota, McDonald 3-36, Engel 3-35, Maye 3-4, Kirkwood 2-(minus 3), Crawford-Tufts 1-13, Rabe 1-7.

Scores

MIDWEST

Marian (Ind.) 45, St. Francis (Ind.) 34

Michigan St. 26, Minnesota 10

Minn. St.-Mankato 38, NW Missouri St. 35

Missouri Valley 10, Bethel (Tenn.) 7

Missouri Western 45, Henderson St. 21

Morningside 47, S. Oregon 44, OT

Mount Union 55, Johns Hopkins 13

Northwestern 50, Illinois 14

Ohio St. 26, Michigan 21

Purdue 56, Indiana 35

S. Dakota St. 58, E. Illinois 10

St. Thomas (Minn.) 24, Elmhurst 17

St. Xavier 35, Cumberlands 21

W. Texas A&M 33, Ashland 28

Wis.-Oshkosh 37, Bethel (Minn.) 14

EAST

Hobart 35, Wittenberg 10

Indiana (Pa.) 17, New Haven 14

Penn St. 24, Wisconsin 21, OT

Pittsburgh 27, Rutgers 6

Stony Brook 20, Villanova 10

Wagner 31, Colgate 20

Wesley 56, Cortland St. 6

Widener 28, Salisbury 7

SOUTH

Alabama 49, Auburn 0

Carson-Newman 38, Lenoir-Rhyne 35

Coastal Carolina 24, Bethune-Cookman 14

Florida 37, Florida St. 26

Georgia 42, Georgia Tech 10

Louisiana-Lafayette 52, South Alabama 30

Louisiana-Monroe 23, FIU 17, OT

Memphis 42, Southern Miss. 24

Miami 52, Duke 45

Middle Tennessee 24, Troy 21

Mississippi 41, Mississippi St. 24

NC State 27, Boston College 10

North Carolina 45, Maryland 38

South Carolina 27, Clemson 17

Southern U. 38, Grambling St. 33

Tennessee 37, Kentucky 17

UCF 49, UAB 24

UConn 23, Louisville 20, 3OT

Valdosta St. 49, West Alabama 21

Vanderbilt 55, Wake Forest 21

Virginia Tech 17, Virginia 14

W. Kentucky 25, North Texas 24

Winston-Salem 37, Shippensburg 14

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 52, Texas Tech 45, OT

Houston 40, Tulane 17

Mary Hardin-Baylor 63, Franklin 17

Oklahoma 51, Oklahoma St. 48, OT

SMU 35, Tulsa 27

UTSA 38, Texas St. 31

FAR WEST

BYU 50, New Mexico St. 14

CSU-Pueblo 28, Indianapolis 7

Colorado St. 24, New Mexico 20

Fresno St. 48, Air Force 15

Oregon 48, Oregon St. 24

San Diego St. 42, Wyoming 28

Stanford 35, UCLA 17

Utah St. 45, Idaho 9

NAIA

PLAYOFFS

First Round

Nov. 17

St. Francis (Ind.) 22, Baker (Kan.) 17

Cumberlands (Ky.) 42, MidAmerica Naz. (Kan.) 24

Marian (Ind.) 42, Northwestern (Iowa) 32

Morningside (Iowa) 40, Montana Tech 35

Saint Xavier (Ill.) 31, William Penn (Iowa) 0

Southern Oregon 45, Saint Ambrose (Iowa) 28

Missouri Valley 56, Ottawa (Kan.) 21

Bethel (Tenn.) 45, Georgetown (Ky.) 44

Quarterfinals

Nov. 24

Marian (Ind.) 45, St. Francis (Ind.) 34

Morningside (Iowa) 47, Southern Oregon 44, OT

Saint Xavier (Ill.) 35, Cumberlands (Ky.) 21

Missouri Valley 10, Bethel (Tenn.) 7

Semifinals

Saturday

TBA

Championship

Dec. 13

At Barron Stadium

Rome, Ga.

7:30 p.m.

MARIAN 45,

SAINT FRANCIS 34

Saint Francis 7 0 7 20 34
Marian 7 10 13 15 45

First Quarter

SF–Stuart 1 run (Ueber kick), 11:23.

Mar–Lake 5 run (Josifovski kick), 3:10.

Second Quarter

Mar–Josifovski 34 FG, 11:56.

Mar–Sherman 4 pass from Wiese (Josifovski kick), 1:35.

Third Quarter

Mar–Lake 1 run (Josifovski kick), 5:46.

SF–Kelsaw 11 pass from Yoder (Ueber kick), 2:37.

Mar–Brown 98 kickoff return (kick failed), 2:23.

Fourth Quarter

SF–Knight 11 pass from Yoder (Ueber kick), 13:58.

Mar–Hasty 15 pass from Wiese (Hasty pass from Wiese), 7:27.

SF–Coleman 100 kickoff return (Ueber kick), 7:11.

Mar–Lake 8 run (Josifovski kick), 1:36.

SF–Knight 24 pass from Yoder (pass failed), :12.

A–2,980.

SF Mar
First downs 21 24
Rushes-yards 21-84 42-181
Passing 278 212
Comp-Att-Int 25-42-2 26-34-2
Return Yards 249 166
Punts-Avg. 4-46.5 2-29.5
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-0
Penalties-Yards 3-35 3-19
Time of Possession 23:04 36:56

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–Saint Francis, Campbell 13-57, Mathewson 3-23, Yoder 4-3, Stuart 1-1. Marian, Lake 30-141, N. Jones 5-31, Wiese 4-5, Brown 2-5, Team 1-(minus 1).

PASSING–Saint Francis, Yoder 25-42-2–278. Marian, Wiese 26-34-2–212.

RECEIVING–Saint Francis, Knight 6-70, Coleman 5-72, Smith 5-40, Harruff 4-61, Kelsaw 4-31, Turner 1-4. Marian, Hasty 8-65, Lake 5-27, N. Jones 4-63, Brown 4-20, A. Jones 3-22, Naffziger 1-11, Sherman 1-4.

Advertisement