You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Red Carpet

Advertisement

2013 Film Independent Spirit Award nominations

The complete list of nominations for the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards:

Best Feature

(award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not awarded)

•“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey and Josh Penn

•“Bernie”

Producers: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams

•“Keep the Lights On”

Producers: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs

•“Moonrise Kingdom”

Producers: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin

•“Silver Linings Playbook”

Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

Best Director

•Wes Anderson, “Moonrise Kingdom”

•Julia Loktev, “The Loneliest Planet”

•David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

•Ira Sachs, “Keep the Lights On”

•Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Screenplay

•Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola, “Moonrise Kingdom”

•Zoe Kazan, “Ruby Sparks”

•Martin McDonagh, “Seven Psychopaths”

•David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

•Ira Sachs, “Keep the Lights On”

Best First Feature

(Award given to the director and producer)

•“Fill the Void”

Director: Rama Burshtein

Producer: Assaf Amir

•“Gimme the Loot”

Director: Adam Leon

Producers: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington

•“Safety Not Guaranteed”

Director: Colin Trevorrow

Producers: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Colin Trevorrow, Marc Turtletaub

•“Sound of My Voice”

Director: Zal Batmanglij

Producers: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin

•“The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Director: Stephen Chbosky

Producers: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

Best First Screenplay

•Rama Burshtein, “Fill the Void”

•Derek Connolly, “Safety Not Guaranteed”

•Christopher Ford, “Robot & Frank”

•Rashida Jones & Will McCormack, “Celeste and Jesse Forever”

•Jonathan Lisecki, “Gayby”

John Cassavetes Award

Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director, and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.

•“Breakfast with Curtis”

Writer/Director/Producer: Laura Colella

•“Middle of Nowhere”

Writer/Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay

Producers: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes

•“Mosquita y Mari”

Writer/Director: Aurora Guerrero

Producer: Chad Burris

•“Starlet”

Writer/Director: Sean Baker

Producers: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri

•“The Color Wheel”

Writer/Director/Producer: Alex Ross Perry

Writer: Carlen Altman

Best Female Lead

•Linda, “Cardellini Return”

•Emayatzy Corinealdi, “Middle of Nowhere”

•Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

•Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

•Mary Elizabeth Winstead, “Smashed”

Best Male Lead

•Jack Black, “Bernie”

•Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

•John Hawkes, “The Sessions”

•Thure Lindhardt, “Keep the Lights On”

•Matthew McConaughey, “Killer Joe”

•Wendell Pierce, “Four”

Best Supporting Female

•Rosemarie DeWitt, “Your Sister’s Sister”

•Ann Dowd, “Compliance”

•Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

•Brit Marling, “Sound of My Voice”

•Lorraine Toussaint, “Middle of Nowhere”

Best Supporting Male

•Matthew McConaughey, “Magic Mike”

•David Oyelowo, “Middle of Nowhere”

•Michael Péna, “End of Watch”

•Sam Rockwell, “Seven Psychopaths”

•Bruce Willis, “Moonrise Kingdom”

Best Cinematography

•Yoni Brook, “Valley of Saints”

•Lol Crawley, “Here”

•Ben Richardson, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

•Roman Vasyanov, “End of Watch”

•Robert Yeoman, “Moonrise Kingdom”

Best Documentary

(Award given to the director and producer)

•“How to Survive a Plague”

Director: David France

Producers: David France, Howard Gertler

•“Marina Abramovic: The Artist is Present”

Director: Matthew Akers

Producers: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre

•“The Central Park Five”

Directors/Producers: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon

•“The Invisible War”

Director: Kirby Dick

Producers: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering

•“The Waiting Room”

Director/Producer: Peter Nicks

Producers: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

Best International Film

(Award given to the director)

•“Amour” (France)

Director: Michael Haneke

•“Once Upon A Time in Anatolia” (Turkey)

Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan

•“Rust And Bone” (France/Belgium)

Director: Jacques Audiard

•“Sister” (Switzerland)

Director: Ursula Meier

•“War Witch” (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Director: Kim Nguyen

16th Annual Piaget Producers Award

The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

•“Nobody Walks”

Producer: Alicia Van Couvering Prince

•“Avalanche”

Producer: Derrick Tseng

•“Stones in the Sun”

Producer: Mynette Louie

19th Annual Someone To Watch Award

The 19th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

•“Pincus”

Director: David Fenster

•“Gimme the Loot”

Director: Adam Leon

•“Electrick Children”

Director: Rebecca Thomas

Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award

The 18th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

•“Leviathan”

Director: Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

•“The Waiting Room”

Director: Peter Nicks

•“Only the Young”

Directors: Jason Tippet & Elizabeth Mims

Robert Altman Award

(Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

•“Starlet”

Director: Sean Baker

Casting Director: Julia Kim Ensemble

Cast: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

Advertisement