You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

NORTH SIDE 71, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 53

North Side 15 12 25 19 –71
Blackhawk Christian 13 13 14 13 –53
North Side: Mitchell 19, McGee 7, Davis 4, Jones 17, Richards 8, Washington 2, Crews 14

Blackhawk Christian: Reimschisel 18, Wharton 4, Morlan 13, Rippe 8, Maley 5, Visser 5

WAYNE 65, HERITAGE 63

Heritage 13 21 13 16 –63
Wayne 25 14 15 11 –65
Wayne: Ju. Mitchell 24, Ellison 3, Fincher 10, Walker 2, Je. Mitchell 12, Smiley 12, Tucker 2

Heritage: Toles 19, Knapke 10, Sheehan 6, Scheumann 20, Gerardot 6, Horne 2

MUNCIE BURRIS 61, SOUTH ADAMS 58

South Adams 5 11 18 24 –58
Muncie Burris 9 9 20 23 –61
Muncie Burris: Individual statistics not available

South Adams: Dellinger 9, Wickey 3, Wanner 6, Mosser 27, Fox 6, Clouser 3, Sealscott 4

GIRLS

BISHOP DWENGER 46, COLUMBIA CITY 41

Columbia City 10 5 10 16 –41
Bishop Dwenger 8 10 13 15 –46
Bishop Dwenger: Christman 15, Adgalanis 4, Gibson 2, Mueller 8, Jenkins 11, Fisher 6

Columbia City: Hansen 7, Deutsch 2, Hinen 15, Schnorr 5, Wright 2, Renniger 8, Rentschler 2

HOMESTEAD 87, NORTH SIDE 31

North Side 9 6 2 14 –31
Homestead 27 30 17 13 –87
Homestead: Sy. Buck 29, Fisher 7, Sa. Buck 8, Kistler 11, German 20, Casaburo 2, Stine 10

North Side: Jackson-Freeman 2, Miranda 7, Rucker 5, Lewis 14, Beemon 1, N/A 2

SNIDER 83, CARROLL 49

Carroll 5 14 8 22 –49
Snider 18 20 24 21 –83
Snider: Shipman 20, Moore 11, E. Wimby 4, Jackson 6, D. Wimby 19, Eley 6, Parker 7, Smith 10

Carroll: Poynter 3, Schmidt 3, Schaefer 9, Peterson 7, Ronan 5, Catanzarite 1, DiPrimio 1, Stilwell 12, Ki. Murphy 8

LEO 47, DEKALB 38

Leo 14 9 10 14 –47
DeKalb 6 15 13 4 –38
Leo: Adams 2, Beer 8, Bowers 2, Lindsey 8, Seiss 10, Gary 13, Carmon 4

DeKalb: Leins 2, Rinehart 15, Martin 13, Ehmke 7, Lude 1

ADAMS CENTRAL 33, CHURUBUSCO 27

Churubusco 8 7 2 10 –27
Adams Central 3 6 12 12 –33
Adams Central: S. Fiechter 5, Macklin 1, Case 1, B. Fiechter 5, Busse 5, Fox 8, Carroll 6, Salway 2

Churubusco: Labenz 9, Martin 8, Bechtold 2, Adnerson 2, Blake 4, Brockman 2

GARRETT 44, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 31

Garrett 6 17 7 14 –44
Prairie Heights 10 4 9 8 –31
Garrett: Somers 9, Smith 5, Stafford 1, Oliver 4, Dawson 22, Wisel 2, Riedley1

Prairie Heights: Frey 5, Carbone 9, Feeney 6, Young 9, Dunafin 2

SOUTHERN WELLS 47, MISSISSINEWA 35

Southern Wells 14 12 9 12 –47
Mississinewa 8 6 7 14 –35
Southern Wells: Prible 13, Carter 10, Knowles 7, Horton 5, Paxson 4, Rhodes 4, Morton 2, Tucker 2

Mississinewa: Edwards 12, Feller 8, May 5, Elliot 4, Foy 4, Watkins 2

ANGOLA 58, FAIRFIELD 45

Angola 17 7 20 14 –58
Fairfield 9 4 14 18 –45
Angola: Scott 2, Grubb 14, B. Buchs 2, R. Rinehart 22, Bidlack 11, E. Rinehart 7

Fairfield: Mast 1, Yates 2, Brown 20, Stidham 2, Kieper 8, Zook 6, Riley 6

Swimming

BOYS

BELLMONT 104, COLUMBIA CITY 77

Diving–Ross (B) 136.72; 200MR–Columbia City 1:53.91; 200Free–Torrey (B) 1:59.89; 200IM–Schisler (B) 2:23.03; 50Free–Mertz (CC) 24.21; 100Fly–Schisler (B) 1:04.25; 100Free–Torrey (B) 52.98; 500Free–Ralston (B) 6:25.24; 200FR–Bellmont 1:39.24; 100Back–Mertz (CC) 1:04.01; 100Breast–Koch (CC) 1:14.42; 400FR–Bellmont 3:48.69

SOUTH ADAMS 99, ADAMS CENTRAL 64

200MR–Adams Central 1:54.96; 200Free–Sank (SA) 2:07.86; 200IM–LeFever (SA) 2:24.51; 50Free–Steffen (SA) 25.25; 100Fly–LeFever (SA) 59.23; 100Free–Steffen (SA) 57.22; 500Free–Sank (SA) 5:44.49; 200FR–South Adams 1:45.33; 100Back–Sutton (SA) 1:07.42; 100Breast–Butson (SA) 1:15.31; 400FR–South Adams 3:55.05

CARROLL 186, NORWELL 101

Diving–Miller (C) 173.50; 200MR–Carroll 1:44.75; 200Free–Edwards (C) 1:59.98; 200IM–Niebuhr (C) 2:06.28; 50Free–Cater (C) 24.47; 100Fly–Huizing (C) 55.30; 100Free–Music (C) 51.49; 500Free–Hess (C) 5:12.39; 200FR–Carroll 1:34.27; 100Back–Nichols (C) 58.50; 100Breast–Niebuhr (C) 1:04.28; 400FR–Carroll 3:32.00

HOMESTEAD 148, EAST NOBLE 27

200MR–Homestead 1:50.38; 200Free–Gutwein (H) 1:59.00; 200IM–Pollander (H) 2:10.91; 50Free–Craig (H) 22.98; Diving–Frebel (H) 220.10; 100Fly–Stone (H) 56.85; 100Free–Johnson (H) 53.56; 500Free–Veenstra (H) 4:59.77; 200FR–Homestead 1:39.95; 100Back–Gochenour (H) 1:00.89; 100Breast–Stone (H) 1:10.73; 400FR–Homestead 3:32.76

ANGOLA 84, NORTH SIDE 75

200MR–Angola 2:03.41; 200Free–Watkins (A) 2:07.72; 200IM–Clay (NS) 2:42.54; 50Free–Neukam (NS) 24.85; 100Fly–Watkins (A) 1:01.41; 100Free–Neukam (NS) 55.08; 500Free–Clay (NS) 6:37.60; 200FR–Angola 1:53.81; 100Back–Mapes (A) 1:15.20; 100Breast–Clemens (A) 1:16.77; 400FR–North Side 4:14.04

GIRLS

BELLMONT 125, COLUMBIA CITY 52

Diving–Norby (B) 161.23; 200MR–Bellmont 2:07.00; 200Free–Vogelwede (B) 2:19.81; 200IM–Evans (B) 2:35.67; 50Free–Klingensmith (B) 27.27; 100Fly–Hartsock (CC) 1:13.80; 100Free–Klingensmith (B) 1:00.62; 500Free–Mock (B) 6:10.02; 200FR–Bellmont 1:52.90; 100Back–Hartsock (CC) 1:12.05; 100Breast–Evans (B) 1:19.95; 400FR–Bellmont 4:14.03

SOUTH ADAMS 124, ADAMS CENTRAL 43

200MR–South Adams 2:06.73; 200Free–DeLong (SA) 2:10.22; 200IM–Farlow (SA) 2:27.18; 50Free–Rupp (SA) 29.25; Diving–Schindler (SA) 137.30; 100Fly–Sprunger (SA) 1:15.11; 100Free–Rupp (SA) 1:07.24; 500Free–Richardson (SA) 6:39.63; 200FR–South Adams 2:06.72; 100Back–DeLong (SA) 1:05.02; 100Breast–Farlow (SA) 1:11.93; 400FR–South Adams 4:33.18

CARROLL 209, NORWELL 76

Diving–Rjasko (C) 197.10; 200MR–Carroll 1:57.31; 200Free–Heaston (C) 2:03.84; 200IM–Toscos (C) 2:16.87; 50Free–Kostka (C) 26.29; 100Fly–Butz (C) 1:00.67; 100Free–Pushis (C) 57.53; 500Free–Nanna (C) 5:36.04; 200FR–Carroll 1:46.20; 100Back–Kostka (C) 1:05.13; 100Breast–Bednarz (C) 1:13.62; 400FR–Carroll 3:48.66

HOMESTEAD 138, EAST NOBLE 30

200MR–Homestead 1:57.74; 200Free–Krivacs (H) 2:02.03; 200IM–Hembree (H) 2:21.32; 50Free–Nowak (H) 26.12; Diving–Wills (H) 178.55; 100Fly–Cook (H) 59.20; 100Free–Pressey (H) 54.40; 500Free–Gutwein (H) 5:25.25; 200FR–Homestead 1:48.92; 100Back–Weigand (H) 1:03.31; 100Breast–Pressey (H) 1:10.08; 400FR–Homestead 3:49.02

ANGOLA 118, NORTH SIDE 52

200MR–Angola 2:16.21; 200Free–Clemens (A) 2:27.17; 200IM–Roberts (NS) 2:42.25; 50Free–Beckwith (A) 29.13; 100Fly–Roberts (NS) 1:15.76; 100Free–Stout (A) 1:08.53; 500Free–Clemens (A) 6:36.09; 200FR–Angola 1:59.62; 100Back–Wilson (A) 1:17.32; 100Breast–Ice (A) 1:25.67; 400FR–Angola 4:37.41

Wrestling

SNIDER 45, SOUTH SIDE 33

106–Carpenter (Sn) won by forfeit; 113–Marquez (Sn) d. Vasquez 12-7; 120–Shelton (SS) p. Lowe 1:15; 126–Miller (Sn) p. Lawrence 5:27; 132–Rodriguez (Sn) p. Lightning 1:02; 138–Kimbrough (Sn) p. Shadle 0:28; 145–Wells (Sn) p. Wilbert 1:37; 152–Xayarath (SS) d. Esquivel 12-5; 160–Chacon (Sn) p. Meeks 1:58; 170–Tolbert (SS) p. Talamantes 1:28; 182–Morgan (Sn) p. Anderson 2:29; 195–Elkins (SS) p. Bowman 3:00; 220–Shackleford (SS) p. Jordan 1:03; 285–Rongos (SS) p. Rose 2:52

Advertisement