You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Editor’s note
    Statistics are provided by the schools. Deadline for coaches to submit statistics is noon Monday. To report statistics: email jgsports@jg.net or gjones@jg.
  • Football
  • Football picks: Week 1
    The football picks contest is back this year, featuring Greg Jones, Dean Pantazi and Tommy Schoegler. This season, we will have readers pick games each week. This week’s guest is Rod Sinn.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
North Side 0-0 2-0
Wayne 0-0 2-0
Concordia 0-0 1-0
Northrop 0-0 1-0
Bishop Dwenger 0-0 0-0
Bishop Luers 0-0 0-0
Snider 0-0 0-0
South Side 0-0 0-0
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Columbia City 0-0 2-0
Norwell 0-0 2-0
DeKalb 0-0 1-1
East Noble 0-0 1-1
Homestead 0-0 1-1
New Haven 0-0 0-0
Bellmont 0-0 0-2
Carroll 0-0 0-2
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Bluffton 0-0 2-0
Leo 0-0 1-0
South Adams 0-0 2-1
Woodlan 0-0 2-1
Adams Central 0-0 1-1
Garrett 0-0 1-1
Southern Wells 0-0 0-1
Heritage 0-0 0-2
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
West Noble 0-0 2-0
Westview 0-0 2-0
Angola 0-0 1-0
Prairie Heights 0-0 1-0
Fremont 0-0 1-1
Hamilton 0-0 1-1
Churubusco 0-0 0-1
Fairfield 0-0 0-1
Lakeland 0-0 0-1
Central Noble 0-0 0-2
Eastside 0-0 0-2
Region

Team Overall
Canterbury 1-0
Huntington North 1-1
Lakeland Christian 1-1
Lakewood Park 1-1
Tippecanoe Valley 1-1
Warsaw 1-1
Wawasee 1-1
Blackhawk C. 0-2
Whitko 0-2
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
VanHorn, Canterbury 1 31 31.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 1 30 30.0
Benedict, Columbia City 2 54 27.0
Hartman, DeKalb 2 46 23.0
White, Carroll 2 45 22.5
VanMeter, Norwell 2 44 22.0
Je. Mitchell, Wayne 1 22 22.0
Reed, Huntington N. 2 36 18.0
Denney, Norwell 2 35 17.5
Luginbill, Adams Central 2 31 15.5
McCoy, Garrett 2 30 15.0
Thompson, Bluffton 2 30 15.0
Richards, North Side 1 15 15.0
Gerig, Woodlan 2 30 15.0
Mann, Lakewood Park 2 28 14.0
Sinn, Canterbury 1 14 14.0
Coverstone, Columbia City 2 27 13.5
Combs, Adams Central 2 27 13.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park 2 26 13.0
McGee, North Side 1 13 13.0
Vice, Central Noble 2 26 13.0
Daub, DeKalb 2 26 13.0
Miller, Huntington N. 2 26 13.0
Vogel, Norwell 2 26 13.0
Rebounding

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 1 13 13.0
Mitchell, North Side 1 11 11.0
Denney, Norwell 2 21 10.5
Morlan, Blackhawk 1 10 10.0
McGee, North Side 1 9 9.0
Coate, Homestead 2 18 9.0
Combs, Adams Central 2 18 9.0
Bennett, Woodlan 2 17 8.5
Martin, Garrett 2 16 8.0
VanHorn, Canterbury 1 8 8.0
Lambert, Bluffton 2 16 8.0
Richards, North Side 1 8 8.0
Swanigan, Homestead 2 15 7.5
C. Prible, Bluffton 2 14 7.0
Paul, Columbia City 2 14 7.0
Harnish, Norwell 2 14 7.0
Walker, Wayne 1 7 7.0
L. Mitchell, Wayne 1 7 7.0
Presley, Fremont 2 13 6.5
Woll, Columbia City 2 13 6.5
Troyer, Lakewood Park 2 12 6.0
Platt, Huntington N. 2 12 6.0
Pedro, Canterbury 1 6 6.0
VanMeter, Norwell 2 12 6.0
Schumm, Norwell 2 12 6.0
Assists

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Moyle, Canterbury 1 10 10.0
Macy, DeKalb 2 17 8.5
C. Prible, Bluffton 2 16 8.0
Crews, North Side 1 7 7.0
Hinen, Columbia City 2 12 6.0
VanMeter, Norwell 2 12 6.0
Byerly, Adams Central 2 10 5.0
Gerke, Lakewood Park 2 10 5.0
Fincher, Wayne 1 4 4.0
McGee, North Side 1 4 4.0
Reimschisel, Blackhawk 1 4 4.0
Denney, Norwell 2 8 4.0
Combs, Adams Central 2 8 4.0
L. Mitchell, Wayne 1 4 4.0
Burden, Woodlan 2 7 3.5
Meyer, Fremont 2 7 3.5
Gamble, Homestead 2 6 3.0
Freiburger, Carroll 2 6 3.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 1 3 3.0
Steals

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Moyle, Canterbury 1 7 7.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 1 5 5.0
Marshall, Garrett 2 9 4.5
Jacobs, Canterbury 1 4 4.0
McGee, North Side 1 4 4.0
Crews, North Side 1 4 4.0
Daub, DeKalb 2 7 3.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park 2 7 3.5
Vice, Central Noble 2 6 3.0
Burden, Woodlan 2 6 3.0
Fincher, Wayne 1 3 3.0
L. Mitchell, Wayne 1 3 3.0
Je. Mitchell, Wayne 1 3 3.0
Smiley, Wayne 1 3 3.0
Miller, Carroll 2 5 2.5
Hinen, Columbia City 2 5 2.5
Cooper, Garrett 2 5 2.5
Woll, Columbia City 2 4 2.0
Reimschisel, Blackhawk 1 2 2.0
Lambert, Bluffton 2 4 2.0
Freiburger, Carroll 2 4 2.0
Gamble, Homestead 2 4 2.0
Lee, Wayne 1 2 2.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Carroll at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

North Side at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Wayne at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Northfield at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Elkhart Christian at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Knox at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Southwood at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Luers at Mishawaka Marian, 7 p.m.

North Side at Penn, 4 p.m.

Whitko at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Jay County at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Parkway (Ohio) at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Warsaw at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Carroll at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

South Side at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

DeKalb at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Union City, 7:30 p.m.

Eastbrook at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday

New Haven at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Bremen at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
South Side 0-0 3-0
Snider 0-0 4-1
Concordia 0-0 3-1
Bishop Dwenger 0-0 4-3
Bishop Luers 0-0 2-3
Wayne 0-0 1-2
North Side 0-0 1-5
Northrop 0-0 0-4
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead 0-0 4-0
Norwell 0-0 4-0
DeKalb 0-0 3-2
East Noble 0-0 3-2
Carroll 0-0 2-3
Columbia City 0-0 2-4
Bellmont 0-0 1-4
New Haven 0-0 1-4
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Southern Wells 1-0 6-0
Leo 1-0 4-1
Woodlan 1-0 3-2
South Adams 1-0 2-3
Heritage 0-1 3-2
Adams Central 0-1 2-2
Bluffton 0-1 3-3
Garrett 0-1 3-4
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 4-0 7-0
Westview 1-0 1-4
Fairfield 2-1 2-2
Prairie Heights 2-1 3-3
West Noble 2-1 3-3
Fremont 1-1 3-1
Churubusco 1-1 2-5
Lakeland 1-2 1-5
Hamilton 0-2 0-3
Eastside 0-2 0-4
Central Noble 0-3 0-6
Region

Team Overall
Wawasee 6-0
Canterbury 4-0
Warsaw 4-0
Lakewood Park 3-2
Blackhawk Ch. 3-3
Tippecanoe Valley 2-2
Whitko 2-3
Lakeland Christian 1-4
Huntington North 0-5
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
T. Seiss, Leo 4 116 29.0
Sy. Buck, Homestead 3 86 28.7
Martin, DeKalb 4 80 20.0
Peterson, Carroll 4 72 18.0
Christman, Dwenger 6 108 18.0
Gary, Leo 4 71 17.8
White, Fremont 4 69 17.3
R. Rinehart, Angola 7 118 16.9
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 65 16.3
Price, Woodlan 5 76 15.2
Grubb, Angola 7 104 14.9
Eisenhut, Bluffton 6 84 14.0
Gerbers, Woodlan 5 68 13.6
B. Rinehart, DeKalb 4 54 13.5
Frisch, Norwell 4 54 13.5
Peterson, West Noble 6 79 13.2
German, Homestead 3 39 12.7
Leins, DeKalb 4 37 12.3
Richardson, West Noble 6 74 12.3
Poynter, Carroll 4 48 12.0
Gibson, Dwenger 6 72 12.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont 4 47 11.8
Smith, Norwell 4 47 11.8
Rebounding

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Martin, DeKalb 4 54 13.5
Gary, Leo 4 51 12.8
Rhonehouse, Fremont 4 41 10.3
German, Homestead 3 29 9.7
White, Fremont 4 38 9.5
Fiechter, Adams Central 3 27 9.0
DeaKyne, Southern Wells 4 35 8.8
Grose, Warsaw 4 34 8.5
Richardson, West Noble 6 49 8.2
Price, Woodlan 5 38 7.6
Peterson, West Noble 6 45 7.5
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 29 7.3
Sichling, Fremont 4 29 7.3
Carman, Leo 4 29 7.3
Hostetler, Woodlan 5 36 7.2
Gibson, Dwenger 6 43 7.2
Salway, Adams Central 3 20 6.7
Sparks, Whitko 5 33 6.6
Carroll, Adams Central 3 18 6.0
Poynter, Carroll 4 24 6.0
Carter, Southern Wells 5 29 5.8
Juillerat, Whitko 2 11 5.5
Malfait, Woodlan 5 27 5.4
Beard, Angola 7 38 5.4
Assists

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 3 24 8.0
Jenkins, Dwenger 6 32 5.3
Sherburne, Fremont 4 20 5.0
Wilson, Norwell 4 20 5.0
Adams, Leo 4 19 4.8
C. Craig, Whitko 5 23 4.6
Hostetler, Woodlan 5 22 4.4
Rhonehouse, Fremont 4 17 4.3
Poynter, Carroll 4 15 3.8
R. Rinehart, Angola 7 25 3.6
Sa. Buck, Homestead 3 10 3.3
Lindsey, Leo 4 12 3.0
Beer, Leo 4 12 3.0
Baker, Warsaw 4 11 2.8
Leins, DeKalb 4 10 2.5
B. Rinehart 4 10 2.5
Kelsey, Whitko 5 12 2.4
Fiechter, Adams Central 3 7 2.3
Fox, Adams Central 3 7 2.3
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 9 2.3
Leek, Warsaw 4 9 2.3
Steals

Name, school Gms Total Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 3 19 6.3
T. Seiss, Leo 4 22 5.5
R. Rinehart, Angola 7 35 5.0
K. Seiss, Leo 4 19 4.8
Peterson, West Noble 6 27 4.5
Fiechter, Adams Central 3 12 4.0
Rhonehouse, Fremont 4 15 3.8
Wilson, Norwell 4 15 3.8
German, Homestead 3 11 3.7
Beer, Leo 4 14 3.5
Frisch, Norwell 4 14 3.5
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 13 3.3
Carter, Southern Wells 5 16 3.2
C. Craig, Whitko 5 23 3.0
Harnish, Norwell 4 12 3.0
Martin, DeKalb 4 11 2.8
Peterson, Carroll 4 10 2.5
White, Fremont 4 10 2.5
Baker, Warsaw 4 10 2.5
Poynter, Carroll 4 9 2.3
Schmidt, Carroll 4 9 2.3
McDaniel, Fremont 4 9 2.3
Holladay, Warsaw 4 9 2.3
Jenkins, Dwenger 6 13 2.2
Grubb, Angola 7 15 2.1
Carroll, Adams Central 3 6 2.0
Rhodes, Southern Wells 5 10 2.0
Gerbers, Woodlan 5 10 2.0
Hostetler, Woodlan 5 10 2.0
Adgalanis, Dwenger 6 10 1.7
Knowles, Southern Wells 5 8 1.6
Fifer, DeKalb 4 6 1.5
E. Rinehart, Angola 7 14 2.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Huntington North at Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Jimtown, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Luers at Mishawaka Marian, 5 p.m.

Concordia at Heritage Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Northridge at Snider, 2:30 p.m.

Bellmont at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Carroll at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Homestead, 1:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Southern Wells, 1:30 p.m.

Heritage at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at West Noble, 1:30 p.m.

Fremont at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Lakeland Christian, 6 p.m.

Wabash at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

North Miami at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Bethany Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday

New Haven at North Side, 7:45 p.m.

Leo at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Bluffton at Wes-Del, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Winchester, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Warsaw at Wabash, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

East Noble at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

Reading (Ohio) at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Triton at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Heritage at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement