You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Carroll clips Leo in boys tennis
    Carroll slipped past Leo 3-2 in a boys tennis match Wednesday.Winning for the Chargers were Ethan Radke at No. 2 singles, Ryan VanWyngarden at No. 3 singles and Austin Legere and Jay Stanchin at No. 1 doubles.
  • Fans get their shot
    This season, The Journal Gazette sports department is inviting nine readers to participate in our weekly high school football predictions contest.
  • Woodlan
    Last year: 8-4, 4-2 ACAC Coach: Sherwood Haydock (12-20 in 4th year, 145-139 in 27th year overall) Key players:
Advertisement
Michelle Davies | The Journal Gazette
Homestead junior Caroline Weigand ranked No. 2 in the 100 breaststroke and No. 14 in the 200 individual medley.
GIRLS SWIMMING

5 TO WATCH SEASON PREVIEWS

Northeast Indiana has been well-represented at the state finals in recent years and this season could be no exception.

Homestead returns a solid core, while Wawasee has another Robinson – Breanna – looking to bring more state success.

Here’s a look at how the season is shaping up with some of the swimmers, teams and storylines that will go a long way in defining this year:

Individuals

Breanna Robinson, Wawasee: The sophomore is ranked No. 1 in the 100 freestyle and No. 2 in the freestyle.

Caroline Weigand, Homestead: The junior is ranked No. 2 in the 100 breaststroke and No. 14 in the 200 individual medley.

Bailey Pressey, Homestead: The senior sits at No. 6 in the 100 butterfly and No. 7 in the 100 backstroke.

Michaela Mintch, Snider: As a sophomore, Mintch is ranked sixth in the 50 freestyle and 10th in the 100 freestyle.

Cady Farlow, South Adams: The sophomore is ranked No. 14 in the 100 breaststroke.

Teams

Homestead: The Spartans, with Weigand, Pressey and junior Reagan Cook (200 individual medley, 500 freestyle) start the season at No. 2 in the polls after finishing sixth at state last year.

Carroll: The No. 14 Chargers are led by senior Sammy Butz (100 backstroke) and junior Ciana Heaston (100 breaststroke).

Wawasee: With Breanna Robinson leading the way, the Warriors are ranked No. 15.

Snider: The Panthers come in at No. 22 in the rankings behind Mintch, junior Hannah Miller (200 freestyle) and sophomore Georgia Baldus (100 butterfly).

Bishop Dwenger: With sophomore Erica Evans (50 freestyle), the Saints could figure into the team titles for the SAC and sectional.

Storylines

Little sis steps up: Breanna Robinson has a lot to live up to after big sister Brittany won the 100 butterfly at the state finals last year in a record time of 53.41 seconds.

Little sis steps up (Part II): Reagan Cook will be looking for a state title after big brother Jacob won a state title last year in the 200 IM last year before moving on to Michigan State.

A team of one: Freshman Emily Moseley will be the only member of the Whitko swim team and will swim most of her meets with Manchester.

More talent: After Bellmont had just eight total swimmers on its roster in 2011, seven freshmen will come into the fray this year.

The lone diver: Homestead’s Bailey Wills is No. 7 in the state, the only diver in northeast Indiana – male or female – to be ranked in the top 20 in the event.

gjones@jg.net

Advertisement