You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Grand jury to weigh case of NASCAR's Tony Stewart
    A grand jury will decide whether NASCAR driver Tony Stewart will be charged in the August death of a fellow driver at a sprint car race in upstate New York.
  • Transactions
    BASEBALLMLB – Announced Philadelphia Phillies RHP Jonathan Papelbon was suspended for seven-games and fined an undisclosed amount for his actions following the top of the ninth inning of the Sunday, September 14th game against
  • Tennis
    ATPMOSELLE OPEN
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

WEST NOBLE 66, BREMEN 57

Bremen 9 6 20 22 –57
West Noble 20 15 11 20 –66
West Noble: Schermerhorn 10, Thomas 1, Miller 13, Stover 2, Gibson 25, Noe 9, Rosales 6

Bremen: Individual statistics not available

GIRLS

HERITAGE 59, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 43

Heritage 15 18 19 7 –59
Blackhawk Christian 19 6 5 13 –43
Heritage: Beckman 4, Brown 10, Saalfrank 8, Wherry 2, Bradtmueller 9, Knapke 22, Littler 4

Blackhawk Christian: Pulver 2, Henry 10, Seabeck 9, Byler 8, Chalfant 9, Moonen 5

CANTERBURY 57, HUNTINGTON NORTH 50

Huntington North 14 9 14 13 –50
Canterbury 12 12 20 13 –57
Canterbury: Maggard 14, Farley 15, Gaines 12, Hyndman 2, Fincher 14

Huntington North: Trout 11, Foster 16, Coolman 8, Hollowell 3, Stoffel 6, Patrick 2, Klender 4

Swimming

BOYS

SOUTH ADAMS 101, NORTH SIDE 65

200MR–South Adams 1:56.69; 200Free–Neukam (NS) 2:02.92; 200IM–Steffen (SA) 2:24.99; 50Free–Sank (SA) 25.81; 100Fly–Burson (SA) 1:08.93; 100Free–Neukam (NS) 53.62; 500Free–LeFever (SA) 5:47.59; 200FR–South Adams 1:45.85; 100Back–Sutton (SA) 1:06.97; 100Breast–Burson (SA) 1:15.38; 400FR–South Adams 3:55.24.

BISHOP DWENGER vs. EAST NOBLE Team scores not available

200MR–Bishop Dwenger 1:48.85; 200Free–Dewald (BD) 2:04.64; 200IM–Murphy (BD) 2:22.16; 50Free–Maskal (BD) 25.09; Diving–Schipper (BD) 189.35; 100Fly–Oswald (BD) 1:00.15; 100Free–Wuest (BD) 54.81; 500Free–Dewald (BD) 5:36.10; 200FR–Bishop Dwenger 1:50.10; 100Back–Murphy (BD) 59.36; 100Breast–Oswald (BD) 1:05.04; 400FR–Bishop Dwenger 3:40.59

FORT WAYNE CLASSIC

Team scores: 1. Homestead 598, 2. Carroll 545, 3. Snider 355, 4. Huntington North 79

400MR–Carroll 3:39.20; 1000Free–Stone (Home) 10:17.73; 200IM–Nichols (C) 1:57.95; 200Free–Niebuhr (C) 1:48.65; 100Back–Lill (S) 56.00; 100Breast–Nichols (C) 58.36; 200Fly–Whitaker (Home) 1:59.70; 100Free–Niebuhr (C) 49.44; 500Free–Frank (Home) 5:03.21; 200FR–Carroll 1:29.95; 200Back–Radike (S) 2:02.76; 200Breast–Nichols (C) 2:07.59; 100Fly–Whitaker (Home) 53.80; 400IM–Veenstra (Home) 4:25.93; 400FR–Carroll 3:18.93; Diving–Frebel (Home) 498.85

GIRLS

SOUTH ADAMS 107, NORTH SIDE 68

200MR–South Adams 2:10.44; 200Free–Kaverman (SA) 2:29.38; 200IM–Ripp (SA) 2:46.65; 50Free–Farlow (SA) 26.75; Diving–Schindler (SA) 141.50; 100Fly–Farlow (SA) 1:09.09; 100Free–Sprunger (SA) 1:04.31; 500Free–Roberts (NS) 6:30.07; 200FR–South Adams 2:07.94; 100Back–Sprunger (SA) 1:10.02; 100Breast–Rupp (SA) 1:20.51; 400FR–South Adams 4:29.77.

BISHOP DWENGER vs. EAST NOBLE Team scores not available

200MR–Bishop Dwenger 2:00.43; 200Free–Sturm (BD) 2:14.61; 200IM–McDonald (BD) 2:24.82; 50Free–Evans (BD) 24.98; Diving–Goetz (BD) 229.50; 100Fly–Coffee (BD) 1:06.71; 100Free–Evans (BD) 56.73; 500Free–Sturm (BD) 5:55.09; 200FR–East Noble 1:49.37; 100Back–McDonald (BD) 1:05.96; 100Breast–Welch (BD) 1:17.55; 400FR–Bishop Dwenger 4:01.88

FORT WAYNE CLASSIC

Team scores: 1. Homestead 617, 2. Carroll 511, 3. Snider 424, 4. Huntington North 73

400MR–Homestead 3:58.53; 1000Free–Miller (S) 10:30.41; 200IM–Cook (Home) 2:06.39; 200Free–Miller (S) 1:54.50; 100Back–Mintch (S) 1:01.63; 100Breast–Weigand (Home) 1:04.06; 200Fly–Pressey (Home) 2:06.04; 100Free–Mintch (S) 54.14; 500Free–Miller (S) 5:11.26; 200FR–Snider 1:40.48; 200Back–Pressey (Home) 2:10.05; 200Breast–Weigand (Home) 2:24.08; 100Fly–Baldus (S) 59.70; 400IM–Cook (Home) 4:39.50; 400FR–Snider 3:38.82; Diving–Wills (Home) 422.45

Wrestling

WOODLAN 42, HERITAGE 39

106–Rothgers (H) p. Kurtz 1:33; 113–Hoot (W) p. Selking 5:59; 120–Snyder (W) won by ff; 126–Normand (W) won by ff; 132–Knepp (W) p. Anderson 1:57; 138–Parisot (W) p. Conrad 1:41; 145–Delegrange (W) p. Gerber 2:17; 152–Adkison (H) won by ff; 160–Freimuth (H) won by ff; 170–Schwartz (H) p. Hoesten 1:29; 182–Paree (H) won by ff; 195–Salmon (W) p. Swaidner 3:33; 220–Dominguez (H) d. Barrarera 5-3; 285–Kline (H) p. VanBrocklyn 1:03

LEO 48 GARRETT 28

106–Loraine, (L) p. Hargrove 4:30; 113–Lee (G) p. Dager 1:16; 120–Fawcett (L) p. Stafford 0:58; 126–Alwine (G) p. Vanooyen 3:38; 132–Kern (L) d. Vandezande 15-9; 138–Eicher (L) p. Foster 0:52; 145–Lanning (G) p. Sandoval 5:30; 152–Eicher (L) p. Reinoehl 2:29; 160–Neuhouser (L) won by forfeit; 170–Hepler (L) p. Novy 3:37; 182–Gunion (G) p. Duch 0:53; 195–Davis (G) d. Grinager 15-4; 220–Wilson (L) won by forfeit; 285–Hager (L) d. DenHartigh 1-0.

ADAMS CENTRAL 46, SOUTH ADAMS 23

106–Oliver (AC) p. Myers 0:42; 113–Miller (SA) p. Hill 2:28; 120–Nussbaum (SA) d. Cook 10-0; 126–Walburn (AC) won by forfeit; 132–Moser (SA) d. Schwartz 10-0; 138–Ellinger (AC) d. Pimentel 14-0; 145–Yoder (AC) d. Marbach 4-1; 152–Liter (AC) won by forfeit; 160–Luginbill (AC) p. Conner 1:59; 170–Call (AC) p. Schwartz 1:25; 182–Pfister (AC) d. Hinshaw 5-2; 195–Bollenbacher (AC) won by forfeit; 220–Morningstar (SA) p. Bollenbacher 3:24; 285–Morningstar (SA) d. Fuelling 10-6

Other scores: Fremont 51, Lakeland 25; Goshen 51, Wawasee 15

LATE WEDNESDAY

SNIDER DUAL Snider results

LEO 49, SNIDER 24

106–Loraine (L) d. Marquez 8-5; 113–Dager (L) d. Harrington 15-2; 120–Fawcett (L) p. Nance; 126–Kern (L) p. Miller; 132–Eicher (L) p. Rodriguez; 138–Kimbrough (S) d. Hawley 5-3; 145–Wells (S) p. Sandoval; 152–Eicher (L) p. Esquivel; 160–Newhouser (L) p. Chacon; 170–Hepler (L) p. Burroughs; 182–Morgan (S) p. Duch; 195–Swartz (S) p. Grinager; 220–Willson (L) p. Maisonneuve; 285–Holcomb (S) d. Hager 3-0

SNIDER 40, DEKALB 27

106–Marquez (S) p. Wilson; 113–Hughes (D) p. Forish; 120–Nance (S) d. Fozo 9-7; 126–Sonnenberg (D) d. Miller 3-2; 132–Krumlauf (D) tech fall Rodriguez; 138–Kimbrough (S) p. Hamlin; 145–Wells (S) d. Williams 8-3; 152–Brummett (D) p. Watkins; 160–Chacon (S) d. Rodman 17-3; 170–Martin (D) d. Davies 6-5; 182–Shoemaker (D) d. Morgan 4-3; 195–Swartz (S) p. Allen; 220–Maisonneuve (S) p. Cruz; 285–Holcomb (S) won ff

SNIDER 51, WESTVIEW 22

106–Marquez (S) p. Raley; 113–Mullett (W) d. Harrington 5-3; 120–Mullett (W) p. Nance; 126–Miller (S) won ff; 132–Kennedy (W) d. Rodriguez 11-8; 138–McNamara (W) won by Inj Def. Kimbrough; 145–Steglich (W) d. Wells 19-11; 152–Esquivel (S) p. Tadlock; 160–Chacon (S) p. Charters; 170–Burroughs (S) p. Watson; 182–Morgan (S) d. Warren 5-1; 195–Swartz (S) won ff; 220–Thomas (S) p. Wheeler; 285–Holcomb (S) won ff

Advertisement