You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Illinois00.000901.000
Indiana00.000801.000
Michigan00.000801.000
Minnesota00.00091.900
Ohio State00.00051.833
Iowa00.00072.778
Michigan State00.00072.778
Northwestern00.00072.778
Nebraska00.00062.750
Wisconsin00.00063.667
Penn State00.00044.500
Purdue00.00044.500

Wednesday

Michigan St. 76, Ark.-Pine Bluff 44

La Salle 82, Penn St. 57

Thursday

Creighton 64, Nebraska 42

Today

Iowa St. at Iowa, 8 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Cincinnati00.000801.000
Syracuse00.000701.000
Pittsburgh00.00081.889
Louisville00.00071.875
Notre Dame00.00071.875
Georgetown00.00061.857
Providence00.00072.778
Connecticut00.00062.750
Seton Hall00.00062.750
Marquette00.00052.714
Rutgers00.00042.667
St. John’s00.00063.667
DePaul00.00053.625
South Florida00.00053.625
Villanova00.00044.500

Wednesday

Pittsburgh 66, Duquesne 45

DePaul 74, Chicago St. 64

Oklahoma St. 61, South Florida 49

Temple 76, Villanova 61

Thursday

Cincinnati 87, Ark.-Little Rock 53

Providence 72, Rhode Island 57

Syracuse 84, Long Beach St. 53

Today

Harvard at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ohio00.00062.750
Akron00.00042.667
Kent State00.00054.556
Bowling Green00.00044.500
Miami (Ohio)00.00034.429
Buffalo00.00037.300

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan00.00062.750
E. Michigan00.00052.714
C. Michigan00.00043.571
Ball State 00.00034.429
Toledo00.00026.250
N. Illinois00.00025.286

Wednesday

Memphis 84, Ohio 58

Ball St. 76, Holy Cross 57

Detroit 79, Toledo 73

Buffalo 72, Milwaukee 52

N. Illinois 65, SUI-Edwardsville 54

Evansville 94, Miami (Ohio) 68

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

N. Illinois at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Illinois201.00063.667
N. Dakota St.101.00072.778
S. Dakota St.101.00073.700
UMKC11.50044.500
South Dakota11.50045.444
IPFW00.00055.500
Oakland00.00036.333
IUPUI02.00037.300
Neb. Omaha02.00028.200

Wednesday

Butler 87, IUPUI 55

North Dakota St. 69, Morehead St. 57

W. Illinois 57, E. Illinois 45

UMKC 73, North Dakota 70

Valparaiso 63, IPFW 52

Thursday

Oakland 88, Rochester 77

South Dakota St. 83, Dakota St. 52

Today

No games scheduled

WOMEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan State00.000801.000
Purdue00.00081.889
Northwestern00.00061.857
Michigan00.00072.778
Penn State00.00062.750
Ohio State00.00052.714
Iowa00.00073.700
Minnesota00.00073.700
Indiana00.00063.667
Nebraska00.00063.667
Wisconsin00.00053.625
Illinois00.00044.500

Wednesday

Michigan St. 75, Oakland 43

Minnesota 74, Denver 51

Wisconsin 71, Marquette 68

Texas Tech 75, Illinois 56

Creighton 66, Nebraska 57

Michigan 56, Illinois St. 45

Thursday

Connecticut 67, Penn St. 52

Purdue 69, IPFW 54

Iowa 50, Iowa St. 42

Today

UMKC at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Northwestern at Illinois St., 8:05 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Connecticut00.000801.000
South Florida00.000701.000
Louisville00.00081.889
Syracuse00.00081.889
Villanova00.00061.857
Notre Dame00.00051.833
St. John’s00.00041.800
Georgetown00.00072.778
DePaul00.00062.750
Pittsburgh00.00062.750
Cincinnati00.00052.714
Marquette00.00043.571
Rutgers00.00043.571
Seton Hall00.00035.375
Providence00.00026.250

Wednesday

South Florida 67, Florida Gulf Coast 46

Baylor 73, Notre Dame 61

Pittsburgh 57, Loyola (MD) 47

Cincinnati 57, Youngstown St. 46

Wisconsin 71, Marquette 68

Thursday

Connecticut 67, Penn St. 52

Rutgers 58, LUI-Brooklyn 32

Today

DePaul at Kentucky, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Providence, 7 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron00.00071.875
Bowling Green00.00053.625
Miami (Ohio)00.00053.625
Ohio00.00025.286
Kent State00.00017.125
Buffalo00.00018.111

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Toledo00.00061.857
Cent. Michigan00.00034.429
N. Illinois00.00034.429
Ball State00.00036.333
W. Michigan00.00026.250
E. Michigan00.00017.125

Wednesday

Cent. Michigan 54, Green Bay 50

IUPUI 75, W. Michigan 67

Bowling Green 67, Butler 47

St. Bonaventure 64, Buffalo 55

Akron 65, George Mason 49

Thursday

Ohio 69, E. Kentucky 58

Ball St. 73, Detroit 64, OT

Kent St. 71, Temple 62

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Nebraska Omaha00.00052.714
Oakland00.00053.625
IUPUI00.00054.556
South Dakota St.00.00054.556
Western Illinois00.00044.500
South Dakota00.00015.444
UMKC00.00045.444
IPFW00.00035.375
North Dakota St.00.00036.333

Tuesday

Valparaiso 82, IPFW 73

Tulsa 49, Nebraska Omaha 48

South Dakota St. 67, E. Michigan 66

Wednesday

Michigan St. 75, Oakland 43

IUPUI 75, W. Michigan 67

W. Illinois 65, Loyola (Ill.) 61

Thursday

Purdue 69, IPFW 54

South Dakota 90, Dakota St. 35

Drake 62, North Dakota St. 50

Today

UMKC at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

No. 15 PURDUE 69,

IPFW 54

PURDUE (8-1): Moses 6-8 4-4 19, Williams 1-4 2-2 4, Houser 2-5 5-6 10, Mingo 5-9 5-6 15, Ostarello 1-4 0-0 2, Hamby 1-1 0-0 3, Massey 0-0 0-0 0, Clemons 2-5 0-0 4, Wilson 0-1 0-0 0, Redmon 0-1 0-0 0, Manuel 5-6 2-3 12. Totals 23-44 18-21 69.

IPFW (3-5): R. Mauk 0-6 2-2 2, S. Mauk 1-6 0-0 3, Seibert 3-5 0-0 9, Hyde 5-16 14-14 26, Bruner 3-4 0-0 6, Murphy 3-7 0-0 7, Moore 0-1 1-2 1, Hagerman 0-0 0-0 0, Ogle 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 15-48 17-18 54.

Halftime–Purdue 31-24. 3-Point Goals–Purdue 5-13 (Moses 3-5, Hamby 1-1, Houser 1-4, Wilson 0-1, Williams 0-1, Mingo 0-1), IPFW 7-26 (Seibert 3-5, Hyde 2-6, Murphy 1-3, S. Mauk 1-6, Ogle 0-2, R. Mauk 0-4). Fouled Out–Moore. Rebounds–Purdue 32 (Mingo 11), IPFW 22 (Hyde, Moore 5). Assists–Purdue 19 (Houser 6), IPFW 11 (Hyde 5). Total Fouls–Purdue 16, IPFW 15. Technical–Houser. A–1,124.

BALL STATE 73,

DETROIT 64, OT

DETROIT (4-4): Brown 8-9 1-3 18, Shayok 2-5 0-0 4, Mattson 4-12 2-3 12, Reynolds 2-10 2-2 6, Fambro 5-16 2-4 15, Lavita-Stephens 0-6 1-2 1, Hatter 3-7 0-0 8, McCalister 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-65 8-14 64.

BALL STATE (3-6): Fontaine 6-13 6-7 18, Murphy 0-4 0-0 0, Carter 5-9 3-5 17, Justice 3-4 2-2 10, Woody 3-12 1-2 8, Jackson 5-11 8-10 18, Miller 1-6 0-2 2. Totals 23-59 20-28 73.

Halftime–Ball State 28-25. 3-Point Goals–Detroit 8-31 (Brown 1-1, Matteson 2-9, Reynolds 0-3, Fambro 3-7, Lavita-Stephens 0-5, Hatter 2-6), Ball State 7-20 (Carter 4-8, Justice 2-2, Woody 1-7, Jackson 0-1, Miller 0-2). Fouled Out–Brown. Rebounds–Detroit 44 (Brown 11), Ball State 39 (Fontaine, Woody 9). Assists–Detroit 14 (Shayok, Matteson, Reynolds, Fambro 3), Ball State 17 (Woody 7). Total Fouls–Detroit 20, Ball State 14. A–483.

Football

Notre Dame Class of 2013 oral commitments

Alex Anzalone, LB, 6-3, 229, Wyomissing Area, Wyomissing, Pa.

Hunter Bivin, OL, 6-7, 288, Apollo, Owensboro, Ky.

Devin Butler, DB, 6-1, 185, Gonzaga, Washington D.C.

Michael Deeb, LB, 6-2, 237, American Heritage, Plantation, Fla.

Steve Elmer, OL, 6-6, 305, Midland, Midland, Mich.

Will Fuller, WR, 6-0, 170, Roman Catholic, Philadelphia

Mike Heuerman, TE, 6-4, 215, Barron Collier, Naples, Fla.

Torii Hunter Jr., WR, 6-1, 175, Prosper, Prosper, Texas

Jamel James, RB, 5-11, 218, Cinco Ranch, Katy Texas

Rashad Kinlaw, ATH, 6-1, 185, Absegami, Galloway, N.J.

Cole Luke, CB, 6-0, 165, Hamilton, Chandler, Ariz.

Jacob Matuska, TE, 6-5, 240, Bishop Hartley, Columbus, Ohio

Mike McGlinchey, OL, 6-9, 280, William Penn Charter School, Philadelphia

Colin McGovern, OL, 6-6, 292, Lincoln-Way West, New Lenox, Ill.

John Montelus, OL, 6-5, 293, Everett, Everett, Mass.

James Onwualu, ATH, 6-1, 205, Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul, Minn.

Doug Randolph, LB, 6-3, 237, Woodberry Forest, Richmond, Va.

Corey Robinson, WR, 6-4, 195, San Antonio Christian, San Antonio, Texas

Isaac Roschell, DE, 6-5, 260, Eagle’s Landing Christian, McDonough, Ga.

Jaylon Smith, LB, 6-3, 215, Bishop Luers

Malik Zaire, QB, 6-1, 190, Archbishop Alter, Kettering, Ohio

WALTER CAMP AWARD WINNERS

Winners of the Walter Camp Award for top college player of the year, presented by the Walter Camp Football Foundation and chosen by the nation’s 119 Football Bowl Subdivision coaches and sports information directors:

2012–Manti Te’o, Notre Dame

2011–Andrew Luck, Stanford

2010–Cam Newton, Auburn

2009–Colt McCoy, Texas

2008–Colt McCoy, Texas

2007–Darren McFadden, Arkansas

2006–Troy Smith, Ohio State

2005–Reggie Bush, Southern Cal

2004–Matt Leinart, Southern Cal

2003–Larry Fitzgerald, Pittsburgh

2002–Larry Johnson, Penn State

2001–Eric Crouch, Nebraska

2000–Josh Heupel, Oklahoma

DAVEY O’BRIEN WINNERS

Winners of the Davey O’Brien Award for the nation’s best quarterback, presented by the College Football Writers Association of America:

National Quarterback Award

2012–Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M

2011–Robert Griffin III, Baylor

2010–Cam Newton, Auburn

2009–Colt McCoy, Texas

2008–Sam Bradford, Oklahoma

2007–Tim Tebow, Florida

2006–Troy Smith, Ohio State

2005–Vince Young, Texas

2004–Jason White, Oklahoma

2003–Jason White, Oklahoma

2002–Brad Banks, Iowa

JOHNNY UNITAS AWARD WINNERS

Winners of the Johnny Unitas for the nation’s best senior quarterback, presented by the Johnny Unitas Golden Arm Educational Foundation:

2012–Collin Klein, Kansas State

2011– Andrew Luck, Stanford

2010–Scott Tolzien, Wisconsin

2009–Colt McCoy, Texas

2008–Graham Harrell, Texas Tech

2007–Matt Ryan, Boston College

2006–Brady Quinn, Notre Dame

2005–Matt Leinart, USC

2004–Jason White, Oklahoma

2003–Eli Manning, Mississippi

2002–Carson Palmer, USC

JIM THORPE AWARD WINNERS

Winners of the Jim Thorpe Trophy for the nation’s best defensive back, presented by the College Football Writers Association of America:

2012–Johnthan Banks, Mississippi State

2011–Morris Claiborne, LSU

2010–Patrick Peterson, LSU

2009–Eric Berry, Tennessee

2008–Malcolm Jenkins, Ohio State

2007–Antoine Cason, Arizona

2006–Aaron Ross, Texas

2005–Michael Huff, Texas

2004–Carlos Rogers, Auburn

2003–Derrick Strait, Oklahoma

2002–Terence Newman, Kansas State

LOU GROZA AWARD WINNERS

Winners of the Lou Groza Collegiate Place-Kicker Award, presented by the Palm Beach County Sports Commission:

2012–Cairo Santos, Tulane

2011–Randy Bullock, Texas A&M

2010–Dan Bailey, Oklahoma State

2009–Kai Forbath, UCLA

2008–Graham Gano, Florida State

2007–Thomas Weber, Arizona State

2006–Arthur Carmody, Louisville

2005–Alexis Serna, Oregon State

2004–Mike Nugent, Ohio State

2003–Jonathan Nichols, Mississippi

2002–Nate Kaeding, Iowa

CHUCK BEDNARIK AWARD WINNERS

Winners of the Chuck Bednarik Award for the outstanding collegiate defensive player:

2012–Manti Te’o, Notre Dame

2011–Tyrann Mathieu, LSU

2010–Patrick Peterson, LSU

2009–Ndamukong Suh, Nebraska

2008–Rey Maualuga, Southern California

2007–Dan Connor, Penn State

2006–Paul Posluszny, Penn State

2005–Paul Posluszny, Penn State

2004–David Pollack, Georgia

2003–Teddy Lehman, Oklahoma

2002–E.J. Henderson, Maryland

FRED BILETNIKOFF AWARD WINNERS

Winners of the Fred Biletnikoff Award for the outstanding collegiate receiver, presented by the College Football Writers Association of America:

2012–Marqise Lee, Southern Cal

2011–Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma State

2010–Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma State

2009–Golden Tate, Notre Dame

2008–Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech

2007–Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech

2006–Calvin Johnson, Georgia Tech

2005–Mike Hass, Oregon State

2004–Braylon Edwards, Michigan

2003–Larry Fitzgerald, Pittsburgh

2002–Charles Rogers, Michigan State

OUTLAND TROPHY WINNERS

Winners of the Outland Trophy for the outstanding collegiate interior lineman, presented by the College Football Writers Association of America:

2012–Luke Joeckel, Texas A&M, OT

2011–Barrett Jones, Alabama, OT

2010–Gabe Carimi, Wisconsin, OT

2009–Ndamukong Suh, Nebraska, DE

2008–Andre Smith, Alabama, OT

2007–Glenn Dorsey, LSU, DT

2006–Joe Thomas, Wisconsin, OT

2005–Greg Eslinger, Minnesota, C

2004–Jammal Brown, Oklahoma, OT

2003–Robert Gallery, Iowa, OT

2002–Rien Long, Washington State, DT

DOAK WALKER AWARD WINNERS

Winners of the Doak Walker Award for the outstanding college running back, sponsored by the Southern Methodist Athletic Forum:

2012–Montee Ball, Wisconsin

2011–Trent Richardson, Alabama

2010–LaMichael James, Oregon

2009–Toby Gerhart, Stanford

2008–Shonn Greene, Iowa

2007–Darren McFadden, Arkansas

2006–Darren McFadden, Arkansas

2005–Reggie Bush, Southern California

2004–Cedric Benson, Texas

2003–Chris Perry, Michigan

2002–Larry Johnson, Penn State

RAY GUY AWARD WINNERS

Winners of the Ray Guy Award presented to the best punter:

2012–Ryan Allen, Louisiana Tech

2011–Ryan Allen, Louisiana Tech

2010–Chas Henry, Florida

2009–Drew Butler, Georgia

2008–Matt Fodge, Oklahoma State

2007–Durant Brooks, Georgia Tech

2006–Daniel Sepulveda, Baylor

2005–Ryan Plackemeier, Wake Forest

2004–Daniel Sepulveda, Baylor

2003–BJ Sander, Ohio State

2002–Mark Mariscal, Colorado

MAXWELL AWARD WINNERS

Winners of the Maxwell Award for the outstanding collegiate player, presented by the Maxwell Memorial Football Club of Philadelphia:

2012–Manti Te’o, Notre Dame

2011–Andrew Luck, Stanford, QB

2010–Cam Newton, Auburn, QB

2009–Colt McCoy, Texas, QB

2008–Tim Tebow, Florida, QB

2007–Tim Tebow, Florida, QB

2006–Brady Quinn, Notre Dame, QB

2005–Vince Young, Texas, QB

2004–Jason White, Oklahoma, QB

2003–Eli Manning, Mississippi, QB

2002–Larry Johnson, Penn State, TB

NAIA CHAMPIONSHIP

Dec. 13

At Rome, Ga.

Morningside (Iowa) (13-0) vs. Marian (Ind.) (11-1), 6:30 p.m.

Soccer

MEN

Semifinals

At Hoover, Ala.

Today

Georgetown vs. Maryland, 5 p.m.

Indiana vs. Creighton, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement