You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Northrop 0-0 3-0
Wayne 0-0 3-0
Concordia 0-0 2-0
North Side 0-0 3-1
Snider 0-0 0-0
Bishop Dwenger 0-0 0-1
Bishop Luers 0-0 0-1
South Side 0-0 0-1
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Columbia City 0-0 4-0
Norwell 0-0 4-0
New Haven 0-0 1-0
Homestead 0-0 3-1
DeKalb 0-0 2-2
Bellmont 0-0 1-2
East Noble 0-0 1-2
Carroll 0-0 0-4
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Adams Central 1-0 4-1
Woodlan 1-0 4-1
Bluffton 1-0 3-1
Leo 1-0 2-1
South Adams 0-1 2-2
Southern Wells 0-1 1-2
Garrett 0-1 1-3
Heritage 0-1 0-3
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Fairfield 2-0 2-1
Westview 1-0 3-0
Fremont 1-0 3-1
Angola 1-0 2-1
West Noble 0-0 3-0
Hamilton 0-0 3-2
Eastside 0-0 0-4
Prairie Heights 0-1 2-2
Churubusco 0-1 0-3
Central Noble 0-1 0-4
Lakeland 0-2 0-3
REGION

Team Overall
Huntington North 3-1
Tippecanoe Valley 3-1
Canterbury 2-0
Wawasee 2-2
Lakewood Park 1-2
Blackhawk Ch. 1-3
Lakeland Christian 1-3
Warsaw 1-3
Whitko 1-4
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school games total avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers 1 38 38.0
VanHorn, Canterbury 2 65 32.5
Hardin, Leo 2 61 30.5
Brown, Angola 2 55 27.5
Benedict, Columbia City 2 54 27.0
Jenkins, Fremont 4 106 26.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 3 74 24.7
Hartman, DeKalb 2 46 23.0
White, Carroll 2 45 22.5
VanMeter, Norwell 2 44 22.0
Bry. Scott, Northrop 2 44 22.0
Bre. Scott, Northrop 2 42 21.0
Reed, Huntington N. 4 71 17.8
Denney, Norwell 2 35 17.5
Blackmon, Bishop Luers 1 17 17.0
Rote, Hamilton 3 51 17.0
Luginbill, Adams Central 4 65 16.3
Converset, Hamilton 3 49 16.3
Busche, Leo 1 16 16.0
Toles, Heritage 3 46 15.3
McCoy, Garrett 2 30 15.0
Thompson, Bluffton 2 30 15.0
Richards, North Side 1 15 15.0
Waters, Leo 1 15 15.0
Rebounding

Name, school games total avg.
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 3 37 12.3
Swanigan, Homestead 3 35 11.7
Mitchell, North Side 1 11 11.0
Denney, Norwell 2 21 10.5
Kelley, Hamilton 3 28 9.3
McGee, North Side 1 9 9.0
VanHorn, Canterbury 2 18 9.0
Busche, Leo 1 9 9.0
Jenkins, Fremont 4 35 8.8
Martin, Garrett 2 16 8.0
Morlan, Blackhawk 3 24 8.0
Lambert, Bluffton 2 16 8.0
Richards, North Side 1 8 8.0
Combs, Adams Central 4 32 8.0
Hardin, Leo 2 16 8.0
L. Mitchell, Wayne 3 24 8.0
C. Prible, Bluffton 2 14 7.0
Paul, Columbia City 2 14 7.0
Harnish, Norwell 2 14 7.0
Bennett, Woodlan 4 18 7.0
Thomas, Northrop 1 7 7.0
Assists

Name, school games total avg.
Macy, DeKalb 2 17 8.5
C. Prible, Bluffton 2 16 8.0
Crews, North Side 1 7 7.0
Moyle, Canterbury 2 14 7.0
Hinen, Columbia City 2 12 6.0
VanMeter, Norwell 2 12 6.0
Bry. Scott, Northrop 2 12 6.0
Knapke, Heritage 3 16 5.3
Gerke, Lakewood Park 2 10 5.0
Claypool, Northrop 2 10 5.0
Combs, Adams Central 4 18 4.5
Jenkins, Fremont 4 18 4.5
McGee, North Side 1 4 4.0
Reimschisel, Blackhawk 3 12 4.0
Denney, Norwell 2 8 4.0
Wharton, Blackhawk 3 12 4.0
L. Mitchell, Wayne 3 12 4.0
Gamble, Homestead 3 12 4.0
Steals

Name, school games total avg.
Moyle, Canterbury 1 7 7.0
Fields, Leo 2 11 5.5
Marshall, Garrett 2 9 4.5
Jacobs, Canterbury 1 4 4.0
McGee, North Side 1 4 4.0
Crews, North Side 1 4 4.0
Bry. Scott, Northrop 2 8 4.0
Kelley, Hamilton 3 11 3.6
Daub, DeKalb 2 7 3.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park 2 7 3.5
Jenkins, Fremont 4 14 3.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 3 10 3.3
Vice, Central Noble 2 6 3.0
Claypool, Northrop 2 6 3.0
White, Woodlan 3 8 2.6
Miller, Carroll 2 5 2.5
Hinen, Columbia City 2 5 2.5
Cooper, Garrett 2 5 2.5
Bre. Scott, Northrop 2 5 2.5
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at Bishop Dwenger, 8 p.m.

Northrop at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

North Side at Snider, 8 p.m.

South Side at Bishop Luers, 8 p.m.

Canterbury at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Northridge, 7:45 p.m.

Rochester at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Dwenger at Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

North Side at Lawrence North, 7:30 p.m.

Penn at South Side, 6 p.m.

Snider at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Bellmont at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Goshen at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Huntington North at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Leo at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Marion at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Southern Wells at Norwell, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Northfield, 7:45 p.m.

Jay County at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

SB Trinity at Lakeland Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at John Glenn, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Wawasee, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Southern Wells at Northfield, 7:45 p.m.

Central Noble at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Lakeland at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Peru, 7:30 p.m.

Benton Home School at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Bellmont at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Angola, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Eastside at Edgerton (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
South Side 0-0 4-0
Snider 0-0 5-1
Concordia 0-0 4-2
Bishop Dwenger 0-0 4-3
Bishop Luers 0-0 3-3
Wayne 0-0 1-2
North Side 0-0 2-5
Northrop 0-0 1-4
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Norwell 1-0 5-0
DeKalb 1-0 4-2
East Noble 1-0 4-2
Carroll 1-0 3-3
Homestead 0-1 4-1
Columbia City 0-1 2-5
Bellmont 0-1 1-6
New Haven 0-1 1-6
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Southern Wells 2-0 7-0
Woodlan 2-0 5-2
Leo 1-1 5-2
Heritage 1-1 4-2
Garrett 1-1 4-4
South Adams 1-1 3-5
Bluffton 0-2 4-4
Adams Central 0-2 2-3
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 5-0 8-0
Westview 2-0 4-4
Fairfield 3-1 3-2
West Noble 3-1 4-4
Fremont 2-1 4-1
Prairie Heights 2-2 4-4
Churubusco 1-2 2-7
Lakeland 1-3 1-7
Hamilton 0-2 0-4
Eastside 0-3 0-6
Central Noble 0-4 0-7
REGION

Team Overall
Wawasee 6-0
Warsaw 5-0
Canterbury 5-1
Lakewood Park 5-3
Blackhawk Ch. 4-3
Whitko 3-4
Tippecanoe Valley 2-4
Lakeland Christian 2-5
Huntington North 0-6
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school games total avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee 6 182 30.3
Sy. Buck, Homestead 5 127 25.4
Farley, Canterbury 5 114 22.8
T. Seiss, Leo 6 134 22.3
Maggard, Canterbury 5 104 20.8
Dawson, Garrett 8 166 20.8
R. Faur, Lakewood Park 6 121 20.2
Martin, DeKalb 4 80 20.0
Fincher, Canterbury 5 98 19.6
Peterson, Carroll 4 72 18.0
R. Rinehart, Angola 8 143 17.9
Christman, Dwenger 7 123 17.6
Simmons, South Side 4 68 17.0
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 65 16.3
White, Fremont 5 81 16.2
D, Wimby, Snider 6 96 16.0
Gary, Leo 6 93 15.5
Sutorius, Luers 6 91 15.2
Price, Woodlan 5 76 15.2
Grubb, Angola 8 121 15.1
Peterson, Carroll 6 89 14.8
Rebounding

Name, school games total avg.
Martin, DeKalb 4 54 13.5
Chalfant, Blackhawk 7 90 12.9
Gary, Leo 6 77 12.8
Dawson, Garrett 8 93 11.6
Rhonehouse, Fremont 5 55 11.0
White, Fremont 5 48 9.6
Fiechter, Adams Central 3 27 9.0
German, Homestead 5 44 8.8
Grose, Warsaw 4 34 8.5
Sichling, Fremont 5 42 8.4
Richardson, West Noble 8 66 8.3
Henry, Blackhawk 7 56 8.0
Clopton, South Side 4 32 8.0
Gibson, Dwenger 7 54 7.7
Whiteleather, Columbia City 6 46 7.7
Price, Woodlan 5 38 7.6
Fincher, Canterbury 5 37 7.4
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 29 7.3
Hostetler, Woodlan 5 36 7.2
Carman, Leo 6 42 7.0
DeaKyne, Southern Wells 5 35 7.0
Assists

Name, school games total Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 5 41 8.2
Butler, Luers 6 39 6.5
Wilson, Norwell 4 20 5.0
Noel, South Side 4 20 5.0
C. Craig, Whitko 5 23 4.6
Jenkins, Dwenger 7 32 4.6
Hostetler, Woodlan 5 22 4.4
Wisel, Garrett 8 35 4.4
Sherburne, Fremont 5 21 4.2
Adams, Leo 6 25 4.2
D. Wimby, Snider 6 25 4.2
Rhonehouse, Fremont 5 20 4.0
Johnson, South Side 4 15 3.8
Poynter, Carroll 6 22 3.7
Butler, Luers 6 22 3.7
R. Rinehart, Angola 8 28 3.5
Beer, Leo 6 21 3.5
Steals

Name, school games total Avg.
R. Rinehart, Angola 8 43 5.4
Fisher, Homestead 5 26 5.2
K. Seiss, Leo 4 19 4.8
Peterson, West Noble 8 34 4.3
Fiechter, Adams Central 3 12 4.0
Butler, Luers 6 24 4.0
T. Seiss, Leo 6 23 3.8
Wilson, Norwell 4 15 3.8
Young, Concordia 5 19 3.8
German, Homestead 3 11 3.7
Beer, Leo 4 14 3.5
Knapke, Heritage 6 21 3.5
Rhonehouse, Fremont 5 17 3.4
Frisch, Norwell 4 14 3.5
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 4 13 3.3
Bradtmuller, Heritage 6 20 3.3
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

South Side at Bishop Luers, 6:15 p.m.

Northrop at Wayne, 6:15 p.m.

North Side at Snider, 6:15 p.m.

Columbia City at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Goshen at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

North Miami at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Luers at SB Washington, 2 p.m.

Fremont at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Kokomo at Huntington North, 1:30 p.m.

Plymouth at Warsaw, 7:30 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Canterbury, 2:30 p.m.

SB Trinity at Lakeland Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Wawasee at SB Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

South Adams at Wes-Del, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Bishop Dwenger at Woodlan, 7:45 p.m.

Concordia at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Bishop Luers, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at North Side, 7:45 p.m.

Northrop at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

South Side at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Bluffton at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

Fremont at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Westview at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Whitko at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Winamac at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Lakeland at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement