You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • High school roundup
    The Leo baseball team took advantage of Churubusco’s four errors to score a 7-6 victory Wednesday.The Lions had six hits, scoring twice in the first, three times in the third and twice in the sixth.
  • Botched double play paves way to Panthers’ win
    The Snider baseball team needed one reprieve.When Northrop botched what should have been a game-ending double play, the Panthers took full advantage of their second life.
  • New job at South Side like home to Norfleet
    Roosevelt Norfleet is headed back to the old neighborhood as the new football coach at South Side. The Northrop graduate grew up in the area around South Side and had brothers who went to the school.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
Northrop0-03-0
Wayne0-03-0
Concordia0-02-0
North Side0-03-1
Snider0-00-0
Bishop Dwenger0-00-1
Bishop Luers0-00-1
South Side0-00-1
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Columbia City0-04-0
Norwell0-04-0
New Haven0-01-0
Homestead0-03-1
DeKalb0-02-2
Bellmont0-01-2
East Noble0-01-2
Carroll0-00-4
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Adams Central1-04-1
Woodlan1-04-1
Bluffton1-03-1
Leo1-02-1
South Adams0-12-2
Southern Wells0-11-2
Garrett0-11-3
Heritage0-10-3
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Fairfield2-02-1
Westview1-03-0
Fremont1-03-1
Angola1-02-1
West Noble0-03-0
Hamilton0-03-2
Eastside0-00-4
Prairie Heights0-12-2
Churubusco0-10-3
Central Noble0-10-4
Lakeland0-20-3
REGION

TeamOverall
Huntington North3-1
Tippecanoe Valley3-1
Canterbury2-0
Wawasee2-2
Lakewood Park1-2
Blackhawk Ch.1-3
Lakeland Christian1-3
Warsaw1-3
Whitko1-4
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers13838.0
VanHorn, Canterbury26532.5
Hardin, Leo26130.5
Brown, Angola25527.5
Benedict, Columbia City25427.0
Jenkins, Fremont410626.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne37424.7
Hartman, DeKalb24623.0
White, Carroll24522.5
VanMeter, Norwell24422.0
Bry. Scott, Northrop24422.0
Bre. Scott, Northrop24221.0
Reed, Huntington N. 47117.8
Denney, Norwell23517.5
Blackmon, Bishop Luers11717.0
Rote, Hamilton35117.0
Luginbill, Adams Central46516.3
Converset, Hamilton34916.3
Busche, Leo11616.0
Toles, Heritage34615.3
McCoy, Garrett23015.0
Thompson, Bluffton23015.0
Richards, North Side11515.0
Waters, Leo11515.0
Rebounding

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne33712.3
Swanigan, Homestead33511.7
Mitchell, North Side11111.0
Denney, Norwell22110.5
Kelley, Hamilton3289.3
McGee, North Side199.0
VanHorn, Canterbury2189.0
Busche, Leo199.0
Jenkins, Fremont4358.8
Martin, Garrett2168.0
Morlan, Blackhawk3248.0
Lambert, Bluffton2168.0
Richards, North Side188.0
Combs, Adams Central4328.0
Hardin, Leo2168.0
L. Mitchell, Wayne3248.0
C. Prible, Bluffton2147.0
Paul, Columbia City2147.0
Harnish, Norwell2147.0
Bennett, Woodlan4187.0
Thomas, Northrop177.0
Assists

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Macy, DeKalb2178.5
C. Prible, Bluffton2168.0
Crews, North Side177.0
Moyle, Canterbury2147.0
Hinen, Columbia City2126.0
VanMeter, Norwell2126.0
Bry. Scott, Northrop2126.0
Knapke, Heritage3165.3
Gerke, Lakewood Park2105.0
Claypool, Northrop2105.0
Combs, Adams Central4184.5
Jenkins, Fremont4184.5
McGee, North Side144.0
Reimschisel, Blackhawk3124.0
Denney, Norwell284.0
Wharton, Blackhawk3124.0
L. Mitchell, Wayne3124.0
Gamble, Homestead3124.0
Steals

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Moyle, Canterbury177.0
Fields, Leo2115.5
Marshall, Garrett294.5
Jacobs, Canterbury144.0
McGee, North Side144.0
Crews, North Side144.0
Bry. Scott, Northrop284.0
Kelley, Hamilton3113.6
Daub, DeKalb273.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park273.5
Jenkins, Fremont4143.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne3103.3
Vice, Central Noble263.0
Claypool, Northrop263.0
White, Woodlan382.6
Miller, Carroll252.5
Hinen, Columbia City252.5
Cooper, Garrett252.5
Bre. Scott, Northrop252.5
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at Bishop Dwenger, 8 p.m.

Northrop at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

North Side at Snider, 8 p.m.

South Side at Bishop Luers, 8 p.m.

Canterbury at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Northridge, 7:45 p.m.

Rochester at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Dwenger at Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

North Side at Lawrence North, 7:30 p.m.

Penn at South Side, 6 p.m.

Snider at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Bellmont at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Goshen at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Huntington North at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Leo at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Marion at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Southern Wells at Norwell, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Northfield, 7:45 p.m.

Jay County at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

SB Trinity at Lakeland Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at John Glenn, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Wawasee, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday

Southern Wells at Northfield, 7:45 p.m.

Central Noble at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Lakeland at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Peru, 7:30 p.m.

Benton Home School at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Bellmont at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Angola, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Eastside at Edgerton (Ohio), 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
South Side0-04-0
Snider0-05-1
Concordia0-04-2
Bishop Dwenger0-04-3
Bishop Luers0-03-3
Wayne0-01-2
North Side0-02-5
Northrop0-01-4
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Norwell1-05-0
DeKalb1-04-2
East Noble1-04-2
Carroll1-03-3
Homestead0-14-1
Columbia City0-12-5
Bellmont0-11-6
New Haven0-11-6
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Southern Wells2-07-0
Woodlan2-05-2
Leo1-15-2
Heritage1-14-2
Garrett1-14-4
South Adams1-13-5
Bluffton0-24-4
Adams Central0-22-3
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Angola5-08-0
Westview2-04-4
Fairfield3-13-2
West Noble3-14-4
Fremont2-14-1
Prairie Heights2-24-4
Churubusco1-22-7
Lakeland1-31-7
Hamilton0-20-4
Eastside0-30-6
Central Noble0-40-7
REGION

TeamOverall
Wawasee6-0
Warsaw5-0
Canterbury5-1
Lakewood Park5-3
Blackhawk Ch.4-3
Whitko3-4
Tippecanoe Valley2-4
Lakeland Christian2-5
Huntington North0-6
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee618230.3
Sy. Buck, Homestead512725.4
Farley, Canterbury511422.8
T. Seiss, Leo613422.3
Maggard, Canterbury510420.8
Dawson, Garrett816620.8
R. Faur, Lakewood Park612120.2
Martin, DeKalb48020.0
Fincher, Canterbury59819.6
Peterson, Carroll47218.0
R. Rinehart, Angola814317.9
Christman, Dwenger712317.6
Simmons, South Side46817.0
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw46516.3
White, Fremont58116.2
D, Wimby, Snider69616.0
Gary, Leo69315.5
Sutorius, Luers69115.2
Price, Woodlan57615.2
Grubb, Angola812115.1
Peterson, Carroll68914.8
Rebounding

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Martin, DeKalb45413.5
Chalfant, Blackhawk79012.9
Gary, Leo67712.8
Dawson, Garrett89311.6
Rhonehouse, Fremont55511.0
White, Fremont5489.6
Fiechter, Adams Central3279.0
German, Homestead5448.8
Grose, Warsaw4348.5
Sichling, Fremont5428.4
Richardson, West Noble8668.3
Henry, Blackhawk7568.0
Clopton, South Side4328.0
Gibson, Dwenger7547.7
Whiteleather, Columbia City6467.7
Price, Woodlan5387.6
Fincher, Canterbury5377.4
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw4297.3
Hostetler, Woodlan5367.2
Carman, Leo6427.0
DeaKyne, Southern Wells5357.0
Assists

Name, schoolgamestotalAvg.
Fisher, Homestead5418.2
Butler, Luers6396.5
Wilson, Norwell4205.0
Noel, South Side4205.0
C. Craig, Whitko5234.6
Jenkins, Dwenger7324.6
Hostetler, Woodlan5224.4
Wisel, Garrett8354.4
Sherburne, Fremont5214.2
Adams, Leo6254.2
D. Wimby, Snider6254.2
Rhonehouse, Fremont5204.0
Johnson, South Side4153.8
Poynter, Carroll6223.7
Butler, Luers6223.7
R. Rinehart, Angola8283.5
Beer, Leo6213.5
Steals

Name, schoolgamestotalAvg.
R. Rinehart, Angola8435.4
Fisher, Homestead5265.2
K. Seiss, Leo4194.8
Peterson, West Noble8344.3
Fiechter, Adams Central3124.0
Butler, Luers6244.0
T. Seiss, Leo6233.8
Wilson, Norwell4153.8
Young, Concordia5193.8
German, Homestead3113.7
Beer, Leo4143.5
Knapke, Heritage6213.5
Rhonehouse, Fremont5173.4
Frisch, Norwell4143.5
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw4133.3
Bradtmuller, Heritage6203.3
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

South Side at Bishop Luers, 6:15 p.m.

Northrop at Wayne, 6:15 p.m.

North Side at Snider, 6:15 p.m.

Columbia City at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Goshen at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

North Miami at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Luers at SB Washington, 2 p.m.

Fremont at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Kokomo at Huntington North, 1:30 p.m.

Plymouth at Warsaw, 7:30 p.m.

Bethany Christian at Canterbury, 2:30 p.m.

SB Trinity at Lakeland Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Wawasee at SB Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

South Adams at Wes-Del, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Bishop Dwenger at Woodlan, 7:45 p.m.

Concordia at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North at Bishop Luers, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at North Side, 7:45 p.m.

Northrop at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

South Side at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Bluffton at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

Fremont at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Westview at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Whitko at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Winamac at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Lakeland at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement