You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Editor’s note
    Statistics are provided by the schools. Deadline for coaches to submit statistics is noon Monday. To report statistics: email jgsports@jg.net or gjones@jg.
  • Football
  • Football picks: Week 1
    The football picks contest is back this year, featuring Greg Jones, Dean Pantazi and Tommy Schoegler. This season, we will have readers pick games each week. This week’s guest is Rod Sinn.
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

NORTHROP 87, CANTERBURY 57

Canterbury 13 14 14 16 –57
Northrop 23 20 23 21 –87
Northrop: Bre. Scott 23, Womack 11, Thomas 5, Richmond 9, Claypool 6, Beeirevic 4, Bry. Scott 22, Cowherd 4, Starks 4, Del Priore 6

Canterbury: VanHorn 21, McNabb 3, Pen 6, Sinn 3, Moyle 18, Pedro 2, Kus 4

SNIDER 63, BLUFFTON 54

Bluffton 11 16 6 21 –54
Snider 13 24 12 14 –63
Snider: Covington 8, Washington 14, Halstead 9, L. Williams 6, Lowe 2, Harvey 3, Spitnale 5, D. Williams 16

Bluffton: Thompson 13, C. Prible 8, Lambert 15, Moser 4, Pearson 8, Garrett 2, Brigner 4

INDIANAPOLIS NORTHWEST 78, SOUTH SIDE 53

Line score not available

Indianapolis Northwest: Individual statistics not available

South Side: Fryar 3, Thomas 7, Jones 7, Holley 2, Hairston 2, Williams 4, Masten 5, Nolan 2, Gleason 21

WAYNE 77, HUNTINGTON NORTH 71

Huntington North 12 25 17 17 –71
Wayne 19 16 19 23 –77
Wayne: Ju. Mitchell 26, Ellison 7, Fincher 8, Walker 2, L. Mitchell 11, Je. Mitchell 17, Smiley 6

Huntington North: Reed 22, Ehler 2, Hogan 6, Landrum 8, Miller 12, Platt 6, Kern 13, Garde 2

FREMONT 84, READING (MICH.) 37

Reading (Mich.) 3 9 11 14 –37
Fremont 22 22 24 16 –84
Fremont: Corcimiglia 9, Schmucker 6, Beatty 10, Bryant 7, Beams 8, Jenkins 27, LaRose 2, Papenbrock 2, Peel 7, Wiseman 1, Meyer 5

Reading (Mich.): Donihue 8, St. Clare 4, Martin 2, Poubion 2, Kafer 3, Ash 2, Simmons 5, Coe 9, Fowler 2

TIPPECANOE VALLEY 71, WHITKO 41

Tippecanoe Valley 6 27 21 17 –71
Whitko 8 11 9 13 –41
Tippecanoe Valley: Individual statistics not available

Whitko: Cumberland 6, Stoddard 14, Webber 2, Powell 9, Bennett 10

LATE FRIDAY

WAYNE 64, SNIDER 62, OT

Wayne 10 15 16 13 10 –64
Snider 11 15 11 17 8 –62
Wayne: Ju. Mitchell 25, Ellison 2, Fincher 10, L. Mitchell 10, Black 6, Je. Mitchell 5, Smiley 6

Snider: Covington 8, Washington 8, L. Williams 15, Halstead 6, Harvey 1, Spitnale 8, D. Williams 16

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 56, CHURUBUSCO 50

Prairie Heights 14 13 11 18 –56
Churubusco 5 8 13 24 –50
Prairie Heights: Hess 4, West 2, Everidge 1, Wohlers 5, Heller 28, Stayner 5, Shepherd 3

Churubusco: Individual statistics not available

HUNTINGTON NORTH 72, RICHMOND 60

Huntington North 13 21 9 29 –72
Richmond 17 7 11 25 –60
Huntington North: Reed 20, Hogan 10, Landrum 5, Miller 18, Platt 12, Kern 7

Richmond: Individual statistics not available

Scores

Anderson 102, Indpls Manual 38

Avon 73, Southport 31

Batesville 65, E. Central 63

Bloomfield 41, White River Valley 40

Bloomington South 65, Owen Valley 40

Bowman Academy 81, Hyde Park, Ill. 76

Brownstown 83, Mitchell 42

Cambridge City 60, Eastern Hancock 55

Cass 67, Rochester 48

Crawford Co. 52, Dubois 42

Danville 67, Plainfield 51

Decatur Central 71, Indpls Perry Meridian 67

Eastern (Greentown) 92, Clinton Central 63

Ev. Bosse 73, Cahokia, Ill. 72

Ev. Day 70, Vincennes Rivet 59

Ev. Harrison 65, Terre Haute North 48

Ev. Reitz 73, Terre Haute South 65

Fountain Central 64, Western Boone 49

Franklin 55, Shelbyville 47

Fremont 84, Reading, Mich. 37

Northrop 87, Canterbury 47

Snider 63, Bluffton 54

Wayne 77, Huntington North 71

Goshen 56, Fairfield 43

Greensburg 81, Franklin Co. 45

Guerin Catholic 54, Manchester 42

Hamilton Southeastern 82, Indpls N. Central 77

Horizon Christian 76, Covenant Christian 56

Indpls Ben Davis 64, Brownsburg 55

Indpls Brebeuf 79, Providence-St. Mel, Ill. 74

Indpls Cathedral 68, Lou. Ballard, Ky. 63

Indpls Lutheran 61, Indpls Ritter 53

Jac-Cen-Del 69, Rising Sun 39

Kokomo 45, Lafayette Jeff 35

Lafayette Harrison 57, Benton Central 41

Linton 60, Sullivan 55, OT

Logansport 44, McCutcheon 41

Madison 55, Austin 44

Martinsville 65, Eastern (Greene) 57

Mooresville 64, Edgewood 39

Morgan Park, Ill. 67, Lawrence North 58

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 79, Heritage Hills 68

Munster 57, Penn 56

N. Harrison 75, Rock Creek Academy 65

N. Miami 54, W. Central 51

N. Montgomery 51, Covington 48

N. Posey 59, Pike Central 50

New Palestine 59, Franklin Central 55

Noblesville 54, Hamilton Hts. 51

Orleans 60, Bedford N. Lawrence 53

Orr, Ill. 58, Warren Central 55, OT

Pioneer 73, Argos 23

Providence 43, Floyd Central 31

Proviso East, Ill. 82, Mishawaka Marian 61

Riverton Parke 62, N. Putnam 56

Rossville 66, Winamac 51

S. Vermillion 56, Greencastle 53

Seeger 56, Crawfordsville 47

Seton Catholic 78, Northeastern 56

Shakamak 59, Eminence 44

Shoals 60, Medora 42

Southridge 58, Jasper 41

Southwestern (Jefferson) 89, Henryville 47

Speedway 59, Greenwood 45

Switzerland Co. 56, S. Ripley 36

Tipton 74, Westfield 71, OT

Tri 56, Union City 52

Tri-Central 48, Madison-Grant 33

Tri-County 81, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 41

Twin Lakes 48, N. White 41

Vincennes 81, Ev. Central 68

W. Lafayette 76, Attica 49

W. Vigo 55, Brown Co. 52, 2OT

Western 71, Frankfort 67

Yorktown 57, Muncie South 46

Bethany Christian Tournament

First Round

Elkhart Christian 67, Lakeland Christian 31

S. Bend Trinity 50, Bethany Christian 46

Consolation

S. Bend Trinity 66, Lakeland Christian 59

Championship

Elkhart Christian 69, Bethany Christian 37

Washington County Tournament

Consolation

Eastern (Pekin) 56, Salem 38

Championship

Borden 55, W. Washington 36

GIRLS

HOMESTEAD 83, CARROLL 36

Homestead 15 20 28 20 –83
Carroll 12 12 8 4 –36
Homestead: Sy. Buck 20, Fisher 5, Bley 4, Weaver 2, Sa. Buck 14, Kistler 18, German 18, McPhelers 2

Carroll: Poynter 7, Schmidt 1, Peterson 11, Ronan 8, Murphy 3, Schaefer 2, Stillwell 4

EAST NOBLE 48, COLUMBIA CITY 43

Columbia City 14 7 10 12 –43
East Noble 9 9 13 17 –48
East Noble: Shrock 4, Wilson 6, Cook 7, Jones 5, Ka. Edwards 4, Yates 11, Wolfe 3, Cauhoun 8

Columbia City: Wright 2, Renninger 4, Deutsch 5, Hinen 10, Schnorr 12, Whiteleather 10

NORWELL 61, DEKALB 33

DeKalb 9 1 9 14 –33
Norwell 13 15 14 19 –61
Norwell: Chaney 7, Wilson 12, Isnogle 4, Beer 4, Frisch 8, Smith 11, Harnish 2, Geiger 13

DeKalb: Leins 5, Williams 10, Reihart 11, Kelly 3, Martin 4

ADAMS CENTRAL 57, BLUFFTON 31

Bluffton 12 3 4 12 –31
Adams Central 6 18 14 19 –57
Adams Central: Macklin 13, N/A 17, Fiechter 4, N/A 10, N/A 2, Fox 2, Carroll 7, Case 2

Bluffton: Stauffer 2, Castano 11, Brinneman 1, Mettler 4, Steffen 1, Tullis 4, Smith 6, Mock 2

GARRETT 46, SOUTH ADAMS 30

Garrett 14 10 6 16 –46
South Adams 7 4 10 9 –30
Garrett: Somers 1, Smith 6, Oliver 5, Dawson 24, Wisel 10

South Adams: Muselman 4, Smith 5, Bluhm 8, Ahmetovic 8, Balsiger 5

WOODLAN 78, HERITAGE 71, OT

Heritage 18 15 18 15 5 –71
Woodlan 21 17 10 18 12 –78
Woodlan: Williams 4, Gerbers 20, Hostetler 12, Price 21, Malfait 11, Ehle 10

Heritage: Knapke 17, Bradtmueller 22, Saalfrank 7, McGraw 8, Biberstine 4, Beckman 13

LEO 56, SOUTHERN WELLS 35

Leo 16 16 11 13 –56
Southern Wells 1 11 9 14 –35
Leo: Adams 3, Beer 7, Bowers 4, Lindsey 3, Seiss 25, Gary 14

Southern Wells: Knowles 5, Carter 9, Prible 4, Rhodes 5, Morton 3, Sanford 9

WEST NOBLE 65, CENTRAL NOBLE 32

West Noble 25 13 18 9 –65
Central Noble 6 10 12 4 –32
West Noble: A. Shepherd 11, L. Shepherd 2, Peterson 13, Cox 5, Groff 2, Shearer 8, Fisher 2, Richardson 22

Central Noble: Forker 8, Steele 5, Van Gessel 6, Zeigler 2, Simcox 9, Combs 2

FAIRFIELD 45, HAMILTON 39

Fairfield 14 15 7 9 –45
Hamilton 8 11 12 8 –39
Fairfield: Mast 15, Setterberg 9, Zook 8, Riley 8, Kieper 3, Kitson 1, Yates 1

Hamilton: Stoy 17, Upp 8, Kohli 4, Merritt 4, McMillian 3, Van Roessel 3

HUNTINGTON NORTH 63, RICHMOND 36

Richmond 6 11 7 12 –36
Huntington North 16 19 13 15 –63
Huntington North: Trout 17, Foster 17, Coolman 10, Hollowell 4, Patrick 6, Canady 2, Klender 7

Richmond: Hillard 8, Sims 2, Davis 3, M. Taylor 19, B. Taylor 4

WARSAW 43, WAWASEE 33

Wawasee 8 12 8 5 –33
Warsaw 8 11 7 17 –43
Warsaw: Ray 2, Holladay 2, Walker-Crawford 16, Baker 11, Harrison 6, Gorse 6

Wawasee: Jackson 3, Martinez 10, Knakel 16, Rostochak 4

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 70, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 28

Lakeland Christian 3 13 6 6 –28
Bethany Christian 24 9 15 22 –70
Bethany Christian: Individual statistics not available

Lakeland Christian: Goss 7, Gross 2, F. Gerst 4, Cantron 6, Holsclaw 2, Ormsby 3, M. Gerst 4

MISHAWAKA 62, WAYNE 51

Wayne 12 14 9 16 –51
Mishawaka 17 17 12 16 –62
Mishawaka: Parmley 26, I. Nelson 7, Avery 7, Benner 6, S. Nelson 6, Grewe 5, Schultheis 3, Sasser 2

Wayne: Stanford 13, Te. Poindexter 10, Griffin 9, James 9, Shaw 6, Hathaway 2, Ti. Poindexter 2,

LATE FRIDAY

SNIDER 69, WAYNE 31

Wayne 6 11 10 4 –31
Snider 22 17 20 10 –69
Snider: Shipman 26, Moore 2, Speed 3, E. Wimby 1, Jackson 2, D. Wimby 4, Carter 4, Eley 7, Parker 3, Smith 14

Wayne: Individual statistics not available

Scores

Adams Central 57, Bluffton 31

Avon 48, Lafayette Jeff 45

Barr-Reeve 65, S. Central (Harrison) 31

Bedford N. Lawrence 55, Madison 45

Benton Central 91, Frankfort 43

Bloomington South 42, Bloomington North 39

Borden 71, Medora 33

Brown Co. 47, W. Vigo 40

Brownsburg 75, Noblesville 72

Castle 52, New Albany 44

Center Grove 62, Terre Haute South 45

Columbus North 40, Lawrence Central 39

Culver 51, Jimtown 43

Daleville 43, Seton Catholic 17

E. Noble 48, Columbia City 43

Eastern (Greentown) 52, Maconaquah 37

Elkhart Memorial 58, Concord 32

Ev. Reitz 47, Vincennes 45

Fairfield 45, Hamilton 39

Faith Christian 52, Delphi 40

Fishers 61, Zionsville 24

Fountain Central 38, Clinton Prairie 37

Franklin Central 61, Southport 35

Frankton 81, Oak Hill 68

Frontier 53, Caston 45, 2OT

Ft. Recovery, Ohio 42, Jay Co. 33

Wayne 67, Indpls Tech 35

Garrett 46, S. Adams 30

Gary Wallace 32, Indpls Broad Ripple 30

Gary West 54, Indpls Shortridge 48

Glenn 65, LaVille 46

Hamilton Southeastern 44, Penn 43

Heritage Christian 76, Indpls Cathedral 40

Homestead 83, Carroll 36

Huntington North 63, Richmond 36

Indpls Marshall 81, Gary 21st Century 20

Indpls Northwest 57, Bowman Academy 40

Indpls Pike 40, Indpls Perry Meridian 36

Indpls Ritter 52, Covenant Christian 51

Jennings Co. 52, Franklin Co. 27

Kokomo 48, Marion 45

Lafayette Catholic 72, Rensselaer 43

Lapel 51, Speedway 48

Leo 56, Southern Wells 35

Logansport 61, Anderson 48

Mississinewa 34, Madison-Grant 26

Mitchell 45, Charlestown 38

Monroe Central 42, Muncie Burris 28

Morgan Twp. 40, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 28

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 57, Washington 41

Muncie Central 57, New Castle 49

N. Decatur 53, Switzerland Co. 39

New Palestine 39, Yorktown 36

Norwell 61, DeKalb 33

Prairie Hts. 65, Churubusco 30

Rochester 45, N. Miami 33

S. Bend Washington 82, Culver Academy 28

S. Central (LaPorte) 60, N. Newton 18

Shelbyville 61, Waldron 39

Sheridan 49, Tri-Central 48

Silver Creek 51, Brownstown 44

Sullivan 61, Bloomfield 33

Taylor 49, Cass 43

Terre Haute North 41, Indpls Ben Davis 31

Tri 47, Hagerstown 40

Tri-County 45, Pioneer 28

Union (Modoc) 63, Cowan 29

Vincennes Rivet 62, Shoals 38

W. Noble 65, Central Noble 32

Wabash 43, Northfield 23

Warsaw 43, Wawasee 33

Westfield 59, Tipton 31

White River Valley 27, Loogootee 20

Whiteland 65, Seymour 45

Winamac 73, N. White 44

Bethany Christian Tournament

First Round

Bethany Christian 48, S. Bend Trinity 32

Elkhart Christian 58, Lakeland Christian 41

Consolation

S. Bend Trinity 70, Lakeland Christian 28

Championship

Bethany Christian 35, Elkhart Christian 20

Carroll Tournament

First Round

Carroll (Flora) 36, University 18

Lowell 63, Northwestern 16

Consolation

Northwestern 58, University 23

Championship

Lowell 40, Carroll (Flora) 22

Tecumseh Tournament

First Round

Dubois 37, N. Daviess 25

Swimming

BOYS

WAWASEE INVITATIONAL

Team results: 1. South Bend St. Joseph’s 424, 2. Wawasee 294, 3. Bremen 230, 4. Rochester 178, 5. Columbia City 143, 6. Angola 41, 7. East Noble 31, Wabash 29, South Bend Clay 19.

Diving–Tristan (Waw) 194.95; 200MR–South Bend St. Joseph’s 1:45.56; 200Free–Carroll (SBSJ) 1:42.15; 200IM–Bals (SBSJ) 2:02.82; 50Free–Zeltwanger (B) 22.94; 100Fly–Filchak (B) 54.61; 100Free–Zeltwanger (B) 49.85; 500Free–Carroll (SBSJ) 4:41.36; 200FR–South Bend St. Joseph’s 1:30.54; 100Back–Filchak (B) 56.97; 100Breast–Bals (SBSJ) 1:00.23; 400FR–South Bend St. Joseph’s 3:21.08.

CARROLL INVITATIONAL

Team results: 1. Carroll 629.5, 2. Concordia 303, 3. Celina 292, 4. South Side 251.5, 5. North Side 247, 6. Canterbury 188, 7. Northrop 146.

200MR–Carroll 1:39356; 200Free–Nichols (Car) 1:48.29; 200IM–Niebuhr (Car) 2:02.03; 50Free–Music (Car) 22.62; 100Fly–Nichols (Car) 54.48; 100Free–Music (Car) 52.26; 500Free–Freeman (Car) 5:12.84; 200FR–Carroll 1:31.12; 100Back–Huizing (Car) 58.01; 100Breast–Schrensky (Car) 1:03.44; 400FR–Carroll 3:35.55.

WARSAW 123, ELKHART MEMORIAL 61

200MR–Warsaw 1:43.97; 200Free–Taylor (W) 1:56.06; 200IM–Miller (W) 2:16.0; 50Free–Green (EM) 25.13; Diving–Katris (W) 230.8; 100Fly–Snyder (W) 59.13; 100Free–Parrett (W) 50.11; 500Free–Miller (W) 5:39.41; 200FR–Elkhart Memorial 1:41.70; 100Back–French (W) 55.20; 100Breast–Davidson (W) 1:02.20; 400FR–Warsaw 3:42.56.

HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SPLASH-N-CLASH

Team results: 1. Hamilton Southeastern 937, 2. Homestead 908, 3. Greenfield-Central 632, 4. Jeffersonville 617, 5. Munster 579, 6. Mt. Vernon 323, 7. Snider 263, 8. Oak Hill 184.

200MR–Hamilton Southeastern 1:387.88; 200Free–Johnson (HSE) 1:46.12; 200IM–Young (HSE) 1:58.66; 50Free–Martin (J) 21.72; Diving–Coldren (HSE) 472.35; 100Fly–Kelley (HSE) 51.85; 100Free–Stutz (GC) 48.36; 500Free–Martin (J) 4:42.84; 200FR–Hamilton Southeastern 1:30.72; 100Back–Beckman (Mu) 52.72; 100Breast–Gardner (Mu) 1:00.98; 400FR–Greenfield-Central 3:16.55.

GIRLS

CARROLL INVITATIONAL

Team results: 1. Carroll 624, 2. Celina 468, 3. Concordia 379, 4. Canterbury 215, 5. North Side 196, 6. South Side 183, 7. Northrop 78.

200MR–Carroll 1:54.23; 200Free–Bednarz 2:02.68; 200IM–Toscos (Car) 2:16.12; 50Free–Kresl (Car) 25.06; 100Fly–Kresl (Car) 1:00.09; 100Free–Toscos (Car) 55.70; 500Free–Heaston (Car) 5:28.59; 200FR–Carroll 1:43.42; 100Back–Butz (Car) 1:02.03; 100Breast–Ellingson (Car) 1:10.74; 400FR–Carroll 3:53.30.

WARSAW 94, ELKHART MEMORIAL 92

200MR–Warsaw 2:03.06; 200Free–Juarez (W) 2:08.95; 200IM–Van Wormer (W) 2:30.93; 50Free–Rheinhardt (W) 26.72; Diving–Roskos (EM) 217.55; 100Fly–Juarez (W) 1:09.61; 100Free–Menges (EM) 1:00.57; 500Free–Crane (EM) 5:47.73; 200FR–Warsaw 1:53.32; 100Back–Rheinhardt (W) 1:08.83; 100Breast–Van Wormer (W) 1:13.73.400FR–Warsaw (EM) 4:07.22.

HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN SPLASH-N-CLASH

Team results: 1. Homestead 1138, 2. Hamilton Southeastern 1123, 3. Munster 879, 4. Mt. Vernon 339, 5. Snider 311, 6. Oak Hill 271, 7. Jeffersonville 191, 8. Greenfield-Central 145.

200MR–Homestead 1:49.43; 200Free–Baldus (S) 1:55.48; 200IM–Cook (Ho) 2:07.82; 50Free–Clevenger (HSE) 24.01; Diving–Willis (Ho) 381.35; 100Fly–Pressey (Ho) 57.86; 100Free–Baggett (Mt) 53.32; 500Free–Miller (S) 5:08.50; 200FR–Hamilton Southeastern 1:39.22; 100Back–Pressey (Ho) 59.02; 100Breast–Weigand (Ho) 1:06.17; 400FR–Mt. Vernon 3:39.70.

Wrestling

CARROLL INVITATIONAL

Garrett results

Carroll 60, Garrett 7

Churubusco 46, Garrett 30

Garrett 51, Eastside 25

Garrett 65, Elkhart Central 15

Northrop 42, Garrett 29

EDGERTON INVITATIONAL

Fremont results

Fremont 44, Paulding 31

Fremont 70, Hudson 0

Sandusky 37, Fremont 33

Fremont 54, Edgerton 13

Fremont 57, Fairview 15

WESTVIEW INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Penn 284.5, 2. Concordia 176.5, 3. Lakeland 160.5, 4. Westview 151, 5. S.B. Adams 144, 6. West Noble 137, 7. Central Noble 126.5, 8. Angola 39

PENN INVITATIONAL Columbia City results

Penn 67, Columbia City 6

Columbia City 59, NorthWood 18

Columbia City 41, Edwardsburg (Mich.) 39

Lakeshore (Mich.) 47, Columbia City 30

Niles (Mich.) 50, Columbia City 27

Homestead results

Niles (Mich.) 66, Homestead 12

Penn 68, Homestead 3

Homestead 49, NorthWood 18

Edwardsburg (Mich.) 49, Homestead 30

Lakeshore (Mich.) 51, Homestead 29

Warsaw results

Warsaw 47, NorthWood 30

Edwardsburg (Mich). 39, Warsaw 35

Lakeshore (Mich.) 41, Warsaw 39

Niles (Mich.) 56, Warsaw 21

Penn 72, Warsaw 3

WAWASEE SUPER DUALS

Wawasee results

Plymouth 54, Wawasee 7

Wawasee 42, Manchester 31

Wawasee 57, Bishop Luers 24

Rochester 56, Wawasee 15

John Glenn 57, Wawasee 21

Bishop Luers results

Manchester 51, Bishop Luers 22

Rochester 54, Bishop Luers 30

John Glenn 63, Bishop Luers 18

Plymouth 72, Bishop Luers 9

Wawasee 57, Bishop Luers 24

Advertisement