You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Preps Plus

  • Video: Luers falls in semsitate
      Andrean got a field goal with a minute left to eliminate Luers.
  • Luers will be back in 2015
    If the Bishop Luers football team is able to build on a terrific 2014 season like it did after a disappointing 2013, the Knights will be back.
  • Luers loses in Class 3A semistate
    Top-ranked Andrean beat No. 3 Bishop Luers 17-15 in dramatic fashion as the 59ers earned another trip to the Class 3A state finals Saturday.
Advertisement

High School scoreboard

BOYS

Anderson 75, Zionsville 70

Barr-Reeve 72, Dubois 55

Bellmont 58, S. Adams 42

Bowman Academy 59, Brownsburg 55

Carmel 63, Marion 30

Center Grove 70, Greenwood 51

Eastern (Pekin) 53, Austin 50

Ev. Harrison 73, Detroit Consortium, Mich. 55

Fishers 74, Avon 57

Floyd Central 62, Scottsburg 55

Canterbury 66, Bethany Christian 51

Concordia 92, Leo 74

North Side 76, Indpls Howe 42

Northrop 71, New Haven 66

Gary West 75, Indpls Shortridge 47

Greensburg 97, Hauser 30

Horizon Christian 90, Gary Roosevelt 48

Indpls Marshall 87, Gary Wallace 78

Indpls N. Central 73, Indpls Park Tudor 68

Indpls Perry Meridian 47, Plainfield 41

Indpls Roncalli 61, Indpls Scecina 51

Jeffersonville 77, Clarksville 59

Lapel 73, Alexandria 54

LaVille 48, Buchanan, Mich. 30

Lawrence North 53, Guerin Catholic 40

Liberty Christian 85, Anderson Prep Academy 63

McCutcheon 62, Lafayette Catholic 45

Milan 65, Southwestern (Jefferson) 62

Milwaukee Vincent, Wis. 71, Indpls Attucks 58

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 48, Jasper 38

New Prairie 64, Hammond Gavit 57

Norwell 80, Bluffton 46

Penn 75, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 48

Richmond 58, Lafayette Jeff 41

Rossville 77, Clinton Prairie 65

S. Bend Riley 88, Mishawaka Marian 59

S. Central (Harrison) 69, Trinity Lutheran 50

Shenandoah 49, Cowan 45

Sheridan 88, Lighthouse Christian 67

Springs Valley 54, Pike Central 46

Switzerland Co. 73, Christian Academy 72, OT

University 62, Medora 43

Valparaiso 55, Chesterton 48

W. Noble 85, Prairie Hts. 65

Waldron 69, Oldenburg 37

Washington 46, Loogootee 29

Westview 56, Lakeland 42

Yorktown 50, Shelbyville 48

Bi County Tournament

First Round

Covington 66, Fountain Central 64

Caston Tournament

First Round

Lowell 54, Northfield 41

Gibson County Classic

Pool Play

Pool A

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 56, Washington Catholic 28

Pool B

Ev. Bosse 71, Princeton 67, OT

Ev. Reitz 78, N. Knox 41

Mid-Winter Classic

Championship

Washington Twp. 69, Westville 57

Tippecanoe Valley Tournament

First Round

NorthWood 77, Rochester 45

Tippecanoe Valley 57, Fairfield 40

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bloomfield vs. Eastern (Greene), ppd. to today.

Cascade vs. Southmont, ppd.

Culver vs. N. Judson, ppd. to Dec 27.

Delta vs. Monroe Central, ppd. to Feb 16.

Edgewood vs. Sullivan, ppd. to Jan 22.

Franklin vs. Indpls Arlington, ppd.

Mitchell vs. Shoals, ppd. to Jan 29.

N. Putnam vs. N. Montgomery, ppd.

Owen Valley vs. Eminence, ppd.

Wheeler vs. Michigan City Marquette, ppd. to Jan 15.

Old School Tournament

Semifinal

Kokomo vs. Taylor, ppd. to today.

Northwestern vs. Western, ppd. to today.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Batesville 26, Franklin Co. 20

Bethany Christian 39, Central Noble 25

Eastern Hancock 65, Southwestern (Shelby) 59

Fishers 49, Lafayette Jeff 27

Frontier 41, N. White 27

Hamilton Southeastern 53, Bishop Luers 45

Indpls Ritter 61, Beech Grove 47

Logansport 79, Carmel 68

Merrillville 59, Crown Point 52

Morristown 68, Indpls Howe 20

New Castle 48, Wapahani 44

Oregon-Davis 62, W. Central 20

Pioneer 33, Caston 25

Speedway 63, Danville 54

Terre Haute South 66, N. Vermillion 54

Westview 66, Lakeland 43

Charlestown Tournament

First Round

Charlestown 50, Providence 20

Silver Creek 50, Clarksville 30

Columbus North Tournament

First Round

Columbus North 65, Avon 33

South Side 73, Mishawaka 50

Indpls Roncalli 56, Canterbury 40

Norwell 65, Notre Dame, Ky. 46

Gibson County Classic

Pool Play

Pool A

Gibson Southern 57, Wood Memorial 15

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 81, Washington Catholic 18

Pool B

Ev. Bosse 71, Princeton 67, OT

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Brown Co. vs. Cascade, ppd.

Brownsburg vs. Western Boone, ppd. to today.

Edgewood vs. Sullivan, ppd. to Jan 22.

Elkhart Memorial vs. Snider, ppd.

Greenfield vs. Lebanon, ppd. to Jan 3.

New Palestine vs. Pendleton Hts., ppd. to Jan 28.

Seton Catholic vs. Rising Sun, ppd. to Jan 21.

High School Sports Editor Greg Jones on prep sports.

Advertisement