You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Taylor Swift to receive Dick Clark Award at AMAs
    NEW YORK – Taylor Swift is getting a special – and new – award from the American Music Awards.
  • Music Charts
    Billboard Among the latest national chart leaders: Songs 1.
  • New, old blend well for Yearwood
    ‘Prizefighter: Hit After Hit’Trisha YearwoodTrisha Yearwood returns with her first new recordings in seven years with “Prizefighter,” which combines 10 of her best-known hits (“XXX’s and OOO’s,
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Country group Diamond Rio will perform Monday at the Wagon Wheel Theatre in Warsaw with shows at 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Andrew Apple – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

TODAY – Mike Mowry – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Anthony Garr – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Gregg Bender and Friends – 9 p.m.; North Star Bar and Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald and Friends – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 436-2524.

BLUEGRASS

MONDAY –

Dailey & Vincent – 1 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; call for price information, 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Testimony – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Restoration – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Susie’s Sandbar, 1360 W. Center St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-269-5355.

MONDAY – Diamond Rio – 7 and 9:30 p.m.; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; $65 to $47; www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

MONDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, call for price information, 755-3465.

MONDAY – Marshall Law Band – The Navy Club, 412 Broadway, New Haven; call for time and price information, 493-4044.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover.

SATURDAY AND MONDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 7 p.m. Saturday, 10 p.m. Monday; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Sonic Temple – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Down Stroke – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Phil’s Family Lizard – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Good Night Gracie – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Down the Line – Featuring Autovator, I, Wombat, Kill the Rabbit, Downstait and KillNancy; 7 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of show; 1-800-745-3000.

MONDAY – The Freak Brothers and Unlikely Alibi – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $10 cover; 422-5055.

MONDAY – Big Dick and the Penetrators – Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; call for performance time and cover, 625-1002.

MONDAY – What She Said – Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; call for performance time, 260-665-3922.

ROCK N ROLL

TODAY AND MONDAY – The Remnants – 8:30 p.m. today, American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road, no cover, open to public, 747-7851; 9 p.m. Monday, Eagles Lodge 248, 4940 Bluffton Road, $10 a person, $15 per couple, 478-2481.

MONDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 8:30 p.m.; F.O.E. Aerie 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; call for price information, 436-3512.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “Dueling Keyboards Boys,” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Carol Lockridge – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – My Lost Tribe – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar and Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY – Bonafide – 9 p.m.; The Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; Legends, 19 E. Market St., Huntington; call for price information, 260-359-0610.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 8 p.m.; Bryan Eagles, 221 S. Walnut St., Bryan, Ohio; call for price information, 419-636-2246.

SATURDAY – Cadillac Ranch – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – What She Said – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 693-0311.

SUNDAY – Tito Discovery and K.T. and the Tikiongas – 8 p.m.; Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; $5 cover; 260-267-5303.

MONDAY – Paul, Brian and JJ McCoy – New Year’s Eve party; Don Hall’s Guest- house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; call for time and price information, 489-2524.

MONDAY – JD Smith – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information, 482-1618.

MONDAY – Bonafide – 8 and 10 p.m.; Fatboyz, 609 W. Lincolnway, Ligonier; no cover; 260-894-1664.

MONDAY – Joe Five – 8:30 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; call for price information, 483-4421.

MONDAY – Heartbeat City – New Year’s Eve party; 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; call for price information, 747-7851.

MONDAY – Sierra Shame – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

MONDAY – Tim Harrington Band – North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; call for time and price information, 471-3798.

MONDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland.

MONDAY – The J Taylors – New Year’s Eve party; 9 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; $15 a person includes dinner; tickets, 482-1949.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; call for price information, 420-5563.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Sunday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: Sunday; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Monday ; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000.

Winter Jam Spectacular: TobyMac, Newsong, Red, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Capital Kings; 6 p.m. Jan. 20; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 at the door.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Peter Yarrow with Mustard’s Retreat: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25; Arts Place, Portland; $25 advance, $27 day of show; 260-726-4809 or artsland@artsland.org.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Laugh Out Loud Comedy Tour: Featuring Gary Owen, Joe Torry, Luenell, Arvin Mitchell, Sexy Mario and Damn Fool; 8 p.m. Feb. 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $62.50 to $34.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jesus Culture: Featuring Chris Quilala, Bryan and Kate Torwalt and Scott Thompson; 7 p.m. Feb. 9; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Matchbox Twenty: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

The Avett Brothers: 8 p.m. Feb. 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Lonestar: Feb. 16; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

Luke Bryan: Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Daryl Hall and John Oates: Feb. 23; FireKeepers Casino Hotel, Battle Creek, Mich.; for ages 21 and older; $70, $60; www.FireKeepersCasinoHotel.com or Startickets.com. On sale at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.iTickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement