You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Freshcut
    ‘I Don’t Dance’Lee Brice On Lee Brice’s third album, “I Don’t Dance,” he furthers his reputation as the most sensitive of the ball cap-bedecked male singers
  • At 77, Haggard not yet ready to give up music
    NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Even Merle Haggard gets nervous about stepping onto a stage when the audience is filled with songwriters, record label executives and fellow artists.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor2. “Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift3.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Country group Diamond Rio will perform Monday at the Wagon Wheel Theatre in Warsaw with shows at 7 and 9:30 p.m.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Andrew Apple – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

TODAY – Mike Mowry – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Anthony Garr – 5:30 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

SATURDAY – Gregg Bender and Friends – 9 p.m.; North Star Bar and Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

WEDNESDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald and Friends – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 436-2524.

BLUEGRASS

MONDAY –

Dailey & Vincent – 1 p.m.; Blue Gate Theater, 105 E. Middlebury St., Shipshewana; call for price information, 1-800-645-4725 or www.bluegatetheater.com.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Testimony – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Restoration – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Susie’s Sandbar, 1360 W. Center St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-269-5355.

MONDAY – Diamond Rio – 7 and 9:30 p.m.; Wagon Wheel Theatre, Warsaw; $65 to $47; www.wagonwheeltheatre.org.

MONDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, call for price information, 755-3465.

MONDAY – Marshall Law Band – The Navy Club, 412 Broadway, New Haven; call for time and price information, 493-4044.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover.

SATURDAY AND MONDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 7 p.m. Saturday, 10 p.m. Monday; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Sonic Temple – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Down Stroke – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Phil’s Family Lizard – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAY – Good Night Gracie – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Down the Line – Featuring Autovator, I, Wombat, Kill the Rabbit, Downstait and KillNancy; 7 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $10 advance, $12 week of show; 1-800-745-3000.

MONDAY – The Freak Brothers and Unlikely Alibi – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $10 cover; 422-5055.

MONDAY – Big Dick and the Penetrators – Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; call for performance time and cover, 625-1002.

MONDAY – What She Said – Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; $3 cover after 8 p.m.; call for performance time, 260-665-3922.

ROCK N ROLL

TODAY AND MONDAY – The Remnants – 8:30 p.m. today, American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road, no cover, open to public, 747-7851; 9 p.m. Monday, Eagles Lodge 248, 4940 Bluffton Road, $10 a person, $15 per couple, 478-2481.

MONDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 8:30 p.m.; F.O.E. Aerie 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; call for price information, 436-3512.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – “Dueling Keyboards Boys,” Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Carol Lockridge – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – My Lost Tribe – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar and Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAY – Bonafide – 9 p.m.; The Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; Legends, 19 E. Market St., Huntington; call for price information, 260-359-0610.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 8 p.m.; Bryan Eagles, 221 S. Walnut St., Bryan, Ohio; call for price information, 419-636-2246.

SATURDAY – Cadillac Ranch – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – What She Said – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Bonafide – 10 p.m.; Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 693-0311.

SUNDAY – Tito Discovery and K.T. and the Tikiongas – 8 p.m.; Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; $5 cover; 260-267-5303.

MONDAY – Paul, Brian and JJ McCoy – New Year’s Eve party; Don Hall’s Guest- house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; call for time and price information, 489-2524.

MONDAY – JD Smith – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; call for price information, 482-1618.

MONDAY – Bonafide – 8 and 10 p.m.; Fatboyz, 609 W. Lincolnway, Ligonier; no cover; 260-894-1664.

MONDAY – Joe Five – 8:30 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; call for price information, 483-4421.

MONDAY – Heartbeat City – New Year’s Eve party; 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; call for price information, 747-7851.

MONDAY – Sierra Shame – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

MONDAY – Tim Harrington Band – North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; call for time and price information, 471-3798.

MONDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland.

MONDAY – The J Taylors – New Year’s Eve party; 9 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; $15 a person includes dinner; tickets, 482-1949.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; call for price information, 420-5563.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Styx: 7:30 p.m. CST (8:30 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Sunday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $45; 1-800-745-3000.

Harlem Globetrotters: Sunday; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17, plus service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Damon Williams’ New Year’s Eve Comedy Bash: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Monday ; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $50, $40, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Zac Brown Band: 7 p.m. Jan. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000.

Winter Jam Spectacular: TobyMac, Newsong, Red, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Capital Kings; 6 p.m. Jan. 20; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 at the door.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Peter Yarrow with Mustard’s Retreat: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25; Arts Place, Portland; $25 advance, $27 day of show; 260-726-4809 or artsland@artsland.org.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Laugh Out Loud Comedy Tour: Featuring Gary Owen, Joe Torry, Luenell, Arvin Mitchell, Sexy Mario and Damn Fool; 8 p.m. Feb. 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $62.50 to $34.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jesus Culture: Featuring Chris Quilala, Bryan and Kate Torwalt and Scott Thompson; 7 p.m. Feb. 9; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Matchbox Twenty: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

The Avett Brothers: 8 p.m. Feb. 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Lonestar: Feb. 16; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

Luke Bryan: Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Daryl Hall and John Oates: Feb. 23; FireKeepers Casino Hotel, Battle Creek, Mich.; for ages 21 and older; $70, $60; www.FireKeepersCasinoHotel.com or Startickets.com. On sale at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.iTickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement