You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

BISHOP LUERS 68, BISHOP DWENGER 61

Bishop Dwenger10261312–61
Bishop Luers24102014–68
Bishop Luers: J. Blackmon 28, Mullins 2, Leshore 5, Harris 16, Rogers 2, V. Blackmon 10, McCarter 5

Bishop Dwenger: Stepp 2, Hartman 11, Christman 15, Eifert 14, Freimuth 6, Centlivre 13

CONCORDIA 74, SOUTH SIDE 51

Concordia28161614–74
South Side10111119–51
Concordia: Tharp 1, McCall 11, Harris 14, Rogers 13, Starks 21, Curry 2, Webb 2, Gremaux 7, Edwards 3

South Side: A. Thomas 4, Jones 8, Holley 6, Hairston 4, Ferguson 2, Williams 1, Masten 3, N. Thomas 2, Gleason 16, Stephens 5

NORTHROP 75, SNIDER 59

Linescore not available

Northrop: Bre. Scott 28, Womack 2, Thomas 4, Claypool 11, Bry. Scott 25, Cowherd 5

Snider: Covington 7, Washington 10, Halstead 20, Williams 2, Godfry 4, Harvey 2, Spitnale 8, Williams 6

WAYNE 68, NORTH SIDE 65, OT

Wayne181011209–68
North Side10209206–65
Wayne: Ju. Mitchell 25, Fincher 8, L. Mitchell 19, Black 5, Je. Mitchell 4, Smiley 5, Sims 2

North Side: Davis 15, J. Jones 4, Richards 23, Sutton 2, N. Jones 8, Crews 13

COLUMBIA CITY 81, BELLMONT 41

Columbia City3162321–81
Bellmont1016105–41
Columbia City: Coverstone 9, Paul 6, Woll 24, Benedict 21, Hinen 18, Reed 3

Bellmont: Bienz 14, Zeser 7, Selking 3, Tremex 2, Smith 3, Birch 10, Vergara 2

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 58, ANGOLA 56

Prairie Heights1515919–58
Angola9151022–56
Prairie Heights: Hess 5, West 4, Everidge 4, Wohlers 3, Heller 21, Stayner 8, Shepard 6, N/A 7

Angola: Individual statistics not available

FREMONT 79, CHURUBUSCO 60

Fremont15152920–79
Churubusco21171012–60
Fremont: Corcimiglia 2, Schmucker 12, Beatty 12, Bryant 5, Beams 7, Jenkins 36, Peel 3, Wiseman 2

Churubusco: Campbell 2, Barkley 4, Kilgore 6, Pence 2, Simmons 19, Gross 18, Lillmars 3, Sarrazin 6

WESTVIEW 80, HAMILTON 27

Westview19211525–80
Hamilton7659–27
Westview: Bontrager 13, D. Miller 12, Weaver 15, Witwiler 3, Yoder 8, Aspy 14, Raber 8, K. Miller 7

Hamilton: Converset 5, Rote 9, Kelley 3, Stephens 4, Rose 2, Pattee 2, Law 1, Schiffli 1

WEST NOBLE 60, LAKELAND 40

Lakeland711715–40
West Noble9231810–60
West Noble: Evans 14, Schermerhorn 13, Thomas 4, Miller 14, Stover 4, Noe 10, Rosales 1

Lakeland: Priestley 6, M. Herber 8, Cunningham 4, Olivares 3, Mortola 15, Mynhier 2, Betts 2

TIPPECANOE VALLEY 63, NORTHFIELD 43

Northfield97918–43
Tippecanoe Valley15121719–63
Tippecanoe Valley: Kindig 23, Cunningham 4, Littlejohn 1, Britton 9, Shriver 4, Andrews 22

Northfield: Roser 3, Dawes 6, Wilcox 11, Kroh 1, Shear 2, Keaffaber 12, Richardson 8

WARSAW 43, NORTHRIDGE 41

Northridge115520–41
Warsaw1113811–43
Warsaw: Bloom 25, Swanson 2, Ferguson 2, Cone 4, Stookey 6, Jackson 4

Northridge: Smith 8, Ahonen 6, Moniot 2, Morrison 3, Ritchie 20, N/A 2

NORTHWOOD 83, WAWASEE 43

Wawasee8121112–43
NorthWood24192119–83
NorthWood: Linville 2, Zurcher 26, Klem 1, McCoy 10, Wilkinson 19, Bear 2, Culf 6, Farmwald 7, N/A 8, Simmons 2

Wawasee: Moore 9, Reinhard 4, Myers 11, S. Clark 2, A. Clark 11, Rookstool 2, Bright 3, Solma 1

ELKHART CHRISTIAN 63, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 48

Elkhart Christian1914822–63
Lakeland Christian716187–48
Elkhart Christian: Bearss 8, Kupferschmid 24, Watson 20, Walters 5, VanArsdale 6

Lakeland Christian: Maron 7, Price 7, Silveus 9, Finley 14, Prinsen 7, Cole 2, Mount 2

SCORES

Barr-Reeve 53, Forest Park 41

Bloomington South 61, Bloomington North 34

Borden 63, New Washington 40

Bremen 62, LaVille 55

Brownstown 68, W. Washington 24

Carmel 58, Center Grove 53

Castle 67, Ev. Memorial 53

Caston 50, W. Central 25

Charlestown 64, Seymour 52

Chesterton 67, Crown Point 56

Columbia City 81, Bellmont 41

Columbus East 86, Franklin Co. 47

Columbus North 75, Lawrence Central 68

Concord 54, Goshen 30

Corydon 49, Floyd Central 35

Covenant Christian 71, Cloverdale 61

Cowan 61, Daleville 49

Crawford Co. 64, Springs Valley 47

Delphi 70, Lafayette Catholic 46

Dubois 65, S. Knox 55

Eastern (Pekin) 55, Silver Creek 54

Edgewood 70, S. Vermillion 59

Ev. Central 82, Ev. Bosse 78

Ev. Harrison 65, Ev. North 62

Fishers 64, Westfield 53

Fountain Central 56, Seeger 47

Franklin Central 63, Southport 43

Fremont 79, Churubusco 60

Concordia 74, South Side 51

Northrop 75, Snider 59

Greensburg 70, Shelbyville 49

Guerin Catholic 40, Indpls Chatard 35

Hamilton Hts. 72, Taylor 60

Hamilton Southeastern 60, Lafayette Harrison 38

Hammond Noll 61, Michigan City Marquette 56

Indian Creek 65, Brown Co. 52

Indpls Broad Ripple 51, Indpls Arlington 42

Indpls Lutheran 63, Trinity Lutheran 60

Indpls N. Central 55, Indpls Ben Davis 50

Indpls Park Tudor 82, Heritage Christian 37

Indpls Pike 64, Indpls Perry Meridian 41

Indpls Ritter 75, Monrovia 73

Jay Co. 76, Mississinewa 23

Jeffersonville 70, New Albany 46

Kokomo 77, Peru 48

Kouts 90, N. Judson 64

Lafayette Jeff 62, Zionsville 56

Lake Central 64, LaPorte 56

Lanesville 75, S. Central (Harrison) 65

Lebanon 62, Frankfort 50

Maconaquah 57, Eastern (Greentown) 40

Madison 71, Scottsburg 57

Madison Shawe 47, Oldenburg 34

Manchester 56, N. Miami 42

Marion 80, Madison-Grant 59

Merrillville 58, Portage 44

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 62, Greenfield 49

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 62, Tell City 46

Muncie Burris 59, Eastern Hancock 56

N. Daviess 46, Loogootee 40

N. Harrison 65, Austin 62

New Castle 63, Wapahani 57

New Palestine 62, Delta 48

Noblesville 46, McCutcheon 44

NorthWood 83, Wawasee 43

Orleans 58, Salem 30

Owen Valley 72, Northview 64, OT

Paoli 61, Mitchell 44

Pike Central 58, Wood Memorial 53

Pioneer 61, Frontier 58

Plymouth 68, Elkhart Memorial 51

Prairie Hts. 58, Angola 56

Providence 60, Clarksville 51

Rochester 40, Whitko 38

S. Bend Adams 58, Elkhart Central 52

S. Bend Riley 91, Gary Roosevelt 69

S. Putnam 61, Eminence 51

Southwood 70, Wabash 49

Speedway 58, Greencastle 46

Tindley 71, University 47

Tippecanoe Valley 63, Northfield 43

Tipton 62, W. Lafayette 61

Tri-Central 72, Sheridan 63

Turkey Run 50, N. Putnam 47

Twin Lakes 55, Tri-County 42

Valparaiso 44, Michigan City 36

Vincennes 53, Jasper 40

W. Noble 60, Lakeland 40

W. Vigo 45, Riverton Parke 40

Warren Central 82, Terre Haute South 47

Warsaw 43, Northridge 41

Washington 48, Ev. Mater Dei 47, OT

Western 54, Logansport 52

Westview 80, Hamilton 27

Yorktown 59, Blackford 45

Greene County Tournament

Semifinal

Linton 70, Shakamak 62, 2OT

White River Valley 58, Eastern (Greene) 52

Hendricks County Tournament

Semifinal

Avon 46, Danville 44

Brownsburg 75, Cascade 36

Henry County Tournament

First Round

Knightstown 55, Tri 36

Madison County Tournament

Fifth Place

Frankton 70, Lapel 62

Third Place

Liberty Christian 82, Elwood 59

Championship

Anderson 46, Pendleton Hts. 41

Randolph County Tournament

Semifinal

Union (Modoc) 62, Randolph Southern 37

Winchester 55, Monroe Central 52

Rivertown Classic

Consolation

Switzerland Co. 60, Rising Sun 48

Shelby County Tournament

First Round

Morristown 58, Southwestern (Shelby) 38

Waldron 73, Triton Central 52

Sugar Creek Classic

First Round

Southmont 61, Crawfordsville 48

Western Boone 52, N. Montgomery 41

Wayne County Tournament

First Round

Cambridge City 53, Northeastern 51, OT

GIRLS

SOUTH SIDE 55, CONCORDIA 40

Concordia118138–40
South Side2017117–55
South Side: Gulley 6, Noel 10, Moore 10, Simmons 10, Clopton 12, Johnson 5, Stephens 2

Concordia: Adair 4, Young 9, Smith 16, Kammeyer 5, Hahn 6

BISHOP LUERS 65, BISHOP DWENGER 53

Bishop Dwenger1581416–53
Bishop Luers2518139–65
Bishop Luers: A. Butler 20, Wolfe 12, E. Butler 10, Knapke 4, Hammock 4, Sutorius 11, Andrews 4

Bishop Dwenger: Christman 10, Gibson 12, Mueller 9, Fisher 4, Henline 12, Jenkins 4, Winkeljohn 2

WAYNE 65, NORTH SIDE 48

Wayne12221516–65
North Side4141218–48
Wayne: Stanford 17, Hathaway 4, Shaw 5, Ringswald 1, C. James 11, Taylor 4, Tn. Poindexter 2, Tr. Poindexter 2, Sanders 19

North Side: Jackson-Freeman 11, Moore 2, Rucker 1, Lewis 2, Stuller 7, Miranda 23, Beemon 2

SNIDER 66, NORTHROP 51

Snider18201810–66
Northrop981618–51
Snider: Shipman 16, Moore 15, E. Wimby 2, D. Wimby 9, Carlisle 2, Eley 5, Parker 13, Smith 4

Northrop: Haflick 2, Jackson 8, Jones 8, Swary 28, Luebbert 3, Rogers 2

NORWELL 70, CARROLL 40

Carroll815413–40
Norwell29161114–70
Norwell: Chaney 8, Wilson 8, Isnogle 4, Thornton 3, Beer 12, Frisch 16, Smith 13, Harnish 6

Carroll: Poynter 3, Schmidt 4, Peterson12, Ronan 8, Bevineau 4, Ki. Murphy 7, Catanzarite 2

DEKALB 46, NEW HAVEN 30

New Haven041016–30
DeKalb1213156–46
DeKalb: Leins 13, Williams 2, Rinehart 7, Kelley 2, Martin 10, Ehmke 10, Ostrowski 2

New Haven: Mason 3, Imel 9, Adams 1, Fritcha 2, Casterline 1, Brondly 4, Braun 1, Fox 3, McGraw 2, Fisher 4

HOMESTEAD 74, EAST NOBLE 47

East Noble411824–47
Homestead23192111–74
Homestead: Sy. Buck 35, Fisher 16, German 12, Sa. Buck 3, Kistler 3, Stine 3, Casaburo 2

East Noble: Schrock 11, Wolfe 8, Cauhorn 7, Yates 6, Ko. Edwards 5, Jones 3, Ka. Edwards 2, Cook 2, N/A 3

HERITAGE 66, ADAMS CENTRAL 34

Adams Central101176–34
Heritage15201417–66
Heritage: Beckman 5, Biberstine 2, Brown 5, McGraw 7, Saalfrank 19, Bradtmuller 19, Knapke 7, Little 2

Adams Central: Macklin 3, Fiechter 5, Carroll 4, Macklin 2, Holley 2, N/A 18

GARRETT 60, BLUFFTON 18

Garrett6221814–60
Bluffton7254–18
Garrett: Individual statistics not available

Bluffton: Stauffer 6, Castano 2, Mettler 2, Steffen 4, Tullis 4

LEO 70, WOODLAN 52

Woodlan1415914–52
Leo14162614–70
Leo: Adams 2, Beer 12, Lindsey 8, Seiss 22, Gary 23, Carman 2, Wills 1

Woodlan: Ehle 11, Hostetler 14, Gerbers 14, Price 9, Williams 4

SOUTHERN WELLS 41, SOUTH ADAMS 24

Southern Wells3151211–41
South Adams18312–24
Southern Wells: Prible 11, Morton 10, Rhodes 8, carter 4, DeaKyne 2, Paxson 2, Knowels 2, Horton 2

South Adams: Bluhm 10, Smith 4, Musselman 2, Ahmetovic 2, Balsiger 2, Morgan 2, Int’Groen 2

ANGOLA 72, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 46

Prairie Heights14101012–46
Angola2616228–72
Angola: Brandt 1, Scott 2, Honer 2, Grubb 25, A. Buchs 3, R. Rinehart 18, Bidlack 5, Beard 4, E. Rinehart 12

Prairie Heights: Frey 13, Carbone 13, Feeney 4, Kain 2, Terry 14

FREMONT 54, CHURUBUSCO 40

Fremont14181210–54
Churubusco2131213–40
Fremont: Loffer 6, Sherburne 2, McDaniel 4, German 10, Rhonehouse 13, Sichling 7, White 12

Churubusco: Perlich 4, Yarnelle 2, Martin 8, Bechtold 2, Anderson 9, Blake 2, Farner 6, Huelsenbeck 6, Monk 1

FAIRFIELD 38, EASTSIDE 25

Eastside10537–25
Fairfield910613–38
Fairfield: Mast 9, Zook 7, Setterberg 6, Schwartz 5, Yates 5, Kieper 4, Riley 2

Eastside: Moore 8, Shook 5, Minehart 5, Ward 2, Deck 2, Jones 2, Crager 1

WEST NOBLE 64, LAKELAND 36

Lakeland88713–36
West Noble24131512–64
West Noble: A. Shepherd 17, L. Shepherd 4, Peterson 12, Young 2, Cox 5, Groff 2, Shearer 3, Fisher 2, Richardson 17

Lakeland: Kaminer 6, Levitz 7, McKibben 10, Richardson 1, Thompson 4, Mullet 2, Moone 6

LATE THURSDAY

NORTHFIELD 54, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 32

Tippecanoe Valley38129–32
Northfield1510218–54
Northfield: Kennedy 4, Reed 11, Eltzroth 14, Stephan 16, Echard 9

Tippecanoe Valley: Individual statistics not available

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 47, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 37

Lakeland Christian7111811–47
Elkhart Christian107146–37
Lakeland Christian: J. Goss 9, Lang 2, A. Gross 6, Catron 16, Haines 2, F. Gerst 6, M. Gerst 1

Elkhart Christian: Individual statistics not available

SCORES

Angola 72, Prairie Hts. 46

Benton Central 68, Gary West 52

Carroll (Flora) 46, Clinton Central 33

Crown Point 56, Chesterton 45

Culver 38, New Prairie 29

Decatur Central 49, Martinsville 34

DeKalb 46, New Haven 30

Fairfield 38, Eastside 25

Fremont 54, Churubusco 40

Snider 66, Northrop 51

South Side 55, Concordia 40

Wayne 65, North Side 48

Garrett 60, Bluffton 18

Greenwood 43, Whiteland 42

Heritage 66, Adams Central 34

Homestead 74, E. Noble 47

Indpls Chatard 61, Guerin Catholic 56

Lebanon 83, Frankfort 43

Leo 70, Woodlan 52

Norwell 70, Carroll 40

Oldenburg 43, Madison Shawe 21

Owen Valley 49, Northview 47

Payton, Ill. 56, Gary Lighthouse 15

Providence 45, Clarksville 15

Richmond 41, Kokomo 36

S. Bend Adams 47, Elkhart Central 25

S. Bend Washington 73, S. Bend Clay 32

S. Central (LaPorte) 51, Hebron 41

Southern Wells 41, S. Adams 24

Speedway 63, Greencastle 59

Triton 47, Glenn 40

W. Central 39, Caston 35

W. Noble 64, Lakeland 36

Washington Twp. 58, LaCrosse 42

Whiting 47, Wheeler 34

Henry County Tournament

First Round

Shenandoah 40, Blue River 25

Ripley County Tournament

Consolation

S. Ripley 63, Milan 23

Championship

Batesville 49, Jac-Cen-Del 43

Rivertown Classic

Consolation

Lawrenceburg 42, Switzerland Co. 40

Wayne County Tournament

First Round

Hagerstown 39, Centerville 37

Advertisement