You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

BISHOP LUERS 79, MUNCIE SOUTH 73, OT

Bishop Luers 19 13 22 14 11 –79
Muncie South 21 12 12 23 5 –73
Bishop Luers: J. Blackmon Jr. 44, Leshore 13, V. Blackmon 5, Rybicki 6, McCarter 2, Shelton 2, Mack 7

Muncie South: Kelly 12, Nash 10, Twilley 8, Hatfield 2, Simpson 2, Johnson 33, Elliott 6

CARROLL 78, NORWELL 56

Norwell 11 20 16 9 –56
Carroll 21 22 21 14 –78
Carroll: White 26, Orr 1, Freiburger 11, Hammond 2, Mallers 11, Miller 17, Kalonji 10

Norwell: Vanmeter 12, Vogel 7, Denney 15, Harnish 1, Schumm 6, Shively 12, Bolinger 3

DEKALB 43, NEW HAVEN 42

DeKalb 8 14 15 6 –43
New Haven 8 9 15 10 –42
DeKalb: A. Daub 19, Snyder 2, Macy 7, D. Daub 5, Hartman 6, McKown 4

New Haven: Stevenson 7, Hogue 4, Ray 2, Beachem 23, McElvene 6

HOMESTEAD 71, EAST NOBLE 20

Homestead 23 16 20 12 –71
East Noble 4 9 4 3 –20
Homestead: Osborn 3, Ault 7, Cotter 2, Smith 2, Gamble 17, Togashi 7, Coate 6, Geller 11, Swanigan 12, Batt 4

East Noble: Sharp 4, Gordon 4, Pattee 6, Williams 6

ADAMS CENTRAL 55, GARRETT 47, OT

Adams Central 13 12 9 12 9 –55
Garrett 11 14 11 10 1 –47
Adams Central: Combs 14, Luginbill 18, Baumer 16, Harris 7

Garrett: Cooper 4, Marshall 6, Kessler 2, McCoy 24, Singleton 2, Martin 7, Meehan 2

BLUFFTON 51, WOODLAN 38

Bluffton 12 10 14 15 –51
Woodlan 4 6 12 16 –38
Bluffton: Sturgeon 1, Prible 16, Lambert 10, Moses 6, Garrett 5, Sturgeon 2, Pearson 11

Woodlan: Jones 2, McGettigan 11, Gerig 7, Williams 2, Mendenhall 2, Stieglitz 4, Bennett 10

LEO 89, SOUTH ADAMS 71

Leo 21 27 22 19 –89
South Adams 18 18 15 20 –71
Leo: Waters 25, Moreau 6, Busche 6, Hardin 11, Beer 12, Fields 13, Barrow 10, Pepple 3, Robbins 3

South Adams: Sprunger 11, Wickey 10, Wanner 17, Mosser 22, Fox 3, Bollenbacher 8

FAIRFIELD 69, EASTSIDE 63, OT

Eastside 7 21 13 16 6 –63
Fairfield 11 13 12 21 12 –69
Fairfield: Line 16, Lantz 14, Rodes 10, DeWitt 7, Scott 6, Stephens 6, Martin 4, Miller 2, Stack 2, Miller 2

Eastside: Lilly 26, Dean 12, Shetler 12, Renier 5, Yoder 4, Blaker 2, Newcomer 2

LATE FRIDAY

ROCHESTER 40, WHITKO 38

Rochester 4 10 12 14 –40
Whitko 9 4 13 12 –38
Rochester: Individual statistics not available

Whitko: Cumberland 6, Stoddard 5, Webber 13, Powell 6, Bennett 8

ACAC TOURNAMENT

Tuesday

Adams Central at Woodlan, 6 p.m.

South Adams at Leo, 6 p.m.

Bluffton at Heritage, 6 p.m.

Southern Wells at Garrett, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

At Memorial Coliseum

Adams Central-Woodlan winner vs. South Adams-Leo winner, 6 p.m.

Bluffton-Heritage winner vs. Southern Wells-Garrett winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Memorial Coliseum

ACAC Tournament Championship, 10 a.m.

SCORES

Bluffton 51, Woodlan 38

Brown Co. 67, Hauser 50

Carmel 61, Westfield 38

Carroll (Allen) 78, Norwell 56

Carroll (Flora) 60, Eastern (Greentown) 36

Cass 47, Tri-Central 42

Clarksville 67, New Washington 41

Columbus North 64, Jennings Co. 56

Covington 49, Riverton Parke 23

Crawford Co. 63, Salem 38

DeKalb 43, New Haven 42

Delphi 50, Rossville 44

Edgewood 60, S. Putnam 43

Edinburgh 75, Indpls Fall Creek 52

Edinburgh 75, Indpls Fall Creek 52

Ev. Bosse 69, Vincennes 54

Ev. Memorial 81, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 52

Fairfield 69, Eastside 63, OT

Frankfort 60, Zionsville 58

Franklin 58, Mooresville 49

Ft. Wayne Luers 79, Muncie South 73, OT

Greensburg 62, Connersville 27

Hamilton Southeastern 70, Muncie Central 44

Hammond 59, S. Bend Washington 57

Heritage 60, Southern Wells 51

Heritage Christian 68, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 54

Heritage Christian 70, Indpls Marshall 45

Heritage Hills 67, Washington 49

Homestead 71, E. Noble 20

Indpls Cathedral 78, Lafayette Catholic 48

Indpls Perry Meridian 72, Shelbyville 69

Indpls Tech 78, Lawrence Central 65

Jay Co. 51, Richmond 37

Kokomo 51, McCutcheon 50

Kouts 81, Oregon-Davis 57

Lafayette Harrison 57, Logansport 53

Leo 89, S. Adams 71

Marion 67, Ft. Wayne South 66

Mississinewa 62, Taylor 57

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, Hamilton Hts. 47

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, New Castle 47

Munster 65, Kankakee Valley 29

N. Daviess 44, Springs Valley 41

N. Harrison 73, Scottsburg 45

New Prairie 63, Culver 52

Penn 85, Elkhart Memorial 50

Peru 50, Oak Hill 44

Pike Central 52, Mitchell 50

Pioneer 75, Faith Christian 30

Plymouth 63, Tippecanoe Valley 46

Providence 67, Madison Shawe 23

Rockville 48, Terre Haute North 44

Rushville 62, Indpls Manual 36

Seeger 64, S. Vermillion 45

Sheridan 69, Fountain Central 49

Silver Creek 60, Borden 51

Southridge 56, Dubois 52

Sullivan 61, N. Knox 43

Triton 65, Glenn 46

Twin Lakes 62, Benton Central 42

Union Co. 52, Franklin Co. 48

W. Lafayette 65, Western 52

W. Vigo 65, Greencastle 56

Warsaw 52, Ft. Wayne Snider 50

Whiteland 59, Greenwood 28

GIRLS

COLUMBIA CITY 45, BELLMONT 34

Bellmont 4 9 4 17 –34
Columbia City 12 11 12 10 –45
Columbia City: Wright 7, Deutsch 9, Hinen 7, Schnorr 4, Whiteleather 10, Hansen 8

Bellmont: Zimmerman 5, Hunter 7, A. Schultz 8, Kuhne 5, Christlieb 4, Scherer 5

LOGANSPORT 56, HUNTINGTON NORTH 39

Huntington North 12 13 8 6 –39
Logansport 8 8 24 16 –56
Logansport: W. Jennings 25, R. Jennings 10, Victor 4, Price 3, Penny 14

Huntington North: Trout 17, Foster 6, Coolman 4, Hollowell 2, Patrick 2, Stoffel 5, Klender 2, Shrock 1

WARSAW 52, NORTHRIDGE 39

Warsaw 11 10 10 21 –52
Northridge 6 7 7 19 –39
Warsaw: Ray 2, Holladay 9, Walker-Crawford 16, Baker 10, Grose 15

Northridge: O’Dell 3, Miller 7, H. Schrock 14, M. Schrock 12, Zook 3

FAIRFIELD 38, EASTSIDE 25

Fairfield 9 10 6 13 –38
Eastside 10 5 3 7 –25
Fairfield: Mast 9, Yates 5, Setterberg 6, Kieper 4, Zook 7, Schwartz 5, Riley 2

Eastside: Deck 2, Moore 8, Ward 2, Shook 5, Jones 2, Crager 1, Minehart 5

ACAC TOURNAMENT

Tuesday

Adams Central at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

At Memorial Coliseum

Adams Central-Woodlan winner vs. South Adams-Leo winner, 6 p.m.

Bluffton-Heritage winner vs. Southern Wells-Garrett winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Memorial Coliseum

ACAC Tournament Championship, noon

Football

U.S. ARMY ALL-AMERICAN BOWL

East 15, West 8

East 7 0 0 8 15
West 0 0 0 8 8

First Quarter

East–Henry 2 run (Cooper kick), 3:42.

Fourth Quarter

West–Griffin 16 pass from Browne (Smith pass from Browne), 6:49.

East–Quick 34 pass from Johnson (Henry run), 3:59.

A–40,133.

East West
First downs 12 8
Net Yards 218 90
Rushes-yards 34-132 19-19
Passing 86 71
Punt Returns 4-41 1-1
Kickoff Returns 2-103 3-103
Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0
Comp-Att-Int 8-14-0 7-20-0
Punts 3-34.3 4-42.5
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 5-55 2-20
Time of Possession 27:59 20:01

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING–East, Henry 10-53, Green 8-48, Bryant 8-27, McCrary 3-9, Burns 1-4, Johnson 4-(minus 9). West, Tyner 4-14, Davis 3-13, Tenpenny 4-10, White 1-8, Rettig 1-1, Swoopes 2-(minus 1), Browne 4-(minus 26).

PASSING–East, McCrary 3-6-0–23, Johnson 4-6-0–64, Burns 1-2-0–(minus 1). West, Rettig 3-11-0–19, Browne 4-7-0–52, Swoopes 0-1-0–0, Diarse 0-1-0–0.

RECEIVING–East, Quick 3-71, Bryant 3-16, Boyd 1-4, Mizzell 1-(minus 5). West, Mitchell 3-20, Elliot 1-19, Griffin 1-16, Diarse 1-13, Tenpenny 1-3.

Swimming

BOYS

NHC MEET

Team scores: 1. Homestead 533, 2. Carroll 505, 3. Norwell 245, T4. Bellmont 222, T4. Columbia City 222, 6. DeKalb 154, 7. East Noble 135

200MR–Carroll 1:40.44; 200Free–Niebuhr (Car) 1:47.53; 200IM–Nichols (Car) 1:57.38; 50Free–Craig (H) 22.56; Diving–Frebel (H) 493.15; 100Fly–Whitaker (H) 53.92; 100Free–Niebuhr (Car) 49.71; 500Free–Frank (H) 4:59.01; 200FR–Carroll 1:29.30; 100Back–Johnson (H) 55.40; 100Breast–Nichols (Car) 58.38; 400FR–Carroll 3:18.65

WAWASEE 109, GOSHEN 77

200MR–Goshen 1:50.78; 200Free–List (W) 2:00.62; 200IM–Busse (W) 2:19.24; 50Free–Bratten (G) 23.25; Diving–Mauk (W) 188.80; 100Fly–Brugh (W) 1:00.18; 100Free–Hershberger (W) 52.55; 500Free–Brugh (W) 5:04.51; 200FR–Wawasee 1:40.73; 100Back–Bratten (G) 56.89; 100Breast–Germonprez (W) 1:10.92; 400FR–Wawasee 3:37.05

NHC ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

Bellmont: Zac Torrey.

Carroll: Alen Hess; Ryan Huizing; Grant Music; Blaine Nichols; Brian Niebuhr.

Homestead: Cody Craig; Cameron Frank, Kevin Frebel; Bailey Harris; Seth Johnson; Benjamin Stone; Robbie Veenstra; Conner Whitaker.

SECOND TEAM

Carroll: Daulton Freeman, Will Schrensky; Bradley Trahin; William Wyant.

Columbia City: Foster Eber.

Homestead: Chip Herendeen; Logan Pollander.

Norwell: Logan Ackley; Duke Wang.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellmont: Trey Schisler.

Carroll: Paul Cater; Zachary Sagan.

Columbia City: Nathan Koch; Jared Mertz.

DeKalb: Brycen Spangler; John Turner.

Homestead: Nicholas Gochenour.

Norwell: Brendyn Cyrus; Alex Mills.

Coach Of The Year: John Gibson, Carroll

GIRLS

NHC MEET

Team scores: 1. Homestead 547, 2. Carroll 512, 3. Bellmont 273, 4. East Noble 261, 5. Norwell 180, 6. Columbia City 135, 7. DeKalb 101

200MR–Homestead 1:49.26; 200Free–Toscos (Car) 1:57.81; 200IM–Cook (H) 2:05.33; 50Free–Kresl (Car) 24.56; Diving–Wills (H) 396.80; 100Fly–Pressey (H) 57.76; 100Free–Kresl (Car) 54.03; 500Free–Cook (H) 5:11.64; 200FR–Carroll 1:39.76; 100Back–Pressey (H) 58.57; 100Breast–Weigand (H) 1:05.39; 400FR–Homestead 3:39.69

WAWASEE 100, GOSHEN 80

200MR–Wawasee 2:03.38; 200Free–Robinson (W) 1:55.19; 200IM–Hershberger (W) 2:25.21; 50Free–Wenger (G) 26.81; Diving–Sylvester (W) 199.05; 100Fly–Evans (G) 1:06.79; 100Free–Robinson (W) 54.54; 500Free–Ronci (G) 5:37.70; 200FR–Wawasee 1:47.52; 100Back–E. Rozow (W) 1:05.77; 100Breast–R. Rozow (W) 1:17.19; 400FR–Wawasee 3:58.05

NHC ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

Carroll: Alexandra Bednarz; Lauren Blanchard; Sammy Butz; Ciana Heaston; Courtney Kresl; Larissa Nanna; Sarah Pushis; Zoe Toscos.

Homestead: Katie Black; Reagan Cook; Ally Hembree; Katie Krivacs; Bailey Pressey; Caroline Weigand; Bailey Wills.

SECOND TEAM

Carroll: Mykenzie Kostka.

East Noble: Kari Guthrie.

Homestead: Becca Bowman; Kaitlyn Ducker; Skylar Duggins; Katelyn Gutwein; Hallie Nowak; Emily Thrasher.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bellmont: Sarah Evans; Rachel Klingensmith; Chloe Mock; Mikayla Voglewede.

Carroll: Claire Ellingson.

Columbia City: Taylor Hartsock.

East Noble: Mackenzie Corbin; Mackenzye Dafforn-Koebler; Ashley Nichols.

Norwell: Courtney DeRemer.

Coach of the Year: John Gibson, Carroll

Wrestling

NEW HAVEN INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. New Haven 252, 2. Leo 238.5, 3. Woodlan 162, 4. Homestead 143.5, 5. Northfield 136, 6. Eastside 124, 7. Muncie Central 105.5, 8. Boone Grove 0

Championship matches

106–Loraine (L) d. Franklin (Hom) 9-4; 113–Doster (NH) p. Hoot (W) 5:00; 120–Snyder (W) d. Fawcett (L) 3-0; 126–Shaffer (NH) p. Kern (L) 0:22; 132–Eicher (L) p. Knepp (W) 1:44; 138–Sieger (NH) d. Parisot (W) 10-6; 145–Delagrange (W) d. Kirtlan (Nfd) 8-2; 152–Eicher (L) p. Bremer (NH) 2:23; 160–Jackson-Tatum (NH) d. Neuhouser (L) 14-6; 170–Chacon (NH) d. Hepler (L) 16-13; 182–Strzelecki (Hom) d. Houlihan (Nfd) 4-1; 195–Ross (Nfd) p. Salmon (W) 3:12; 215–Wilson (L) p. Schultz (NH) 3:29; 285–Beard (E) d. Hager (L) 4-3.

WEST NOBLE SUPER DUALS

Area team results

Round 1

West Noble 41, Michigan City 24

DeKalb 46, Whitko 27

Bremen 45, Central Noble 25

Round 2

DeKalb 54, West Noble 20

Prairie Heights 46, Central Noble 35

Hammond Morton 54, Whitko 18

Round 3

Jimtown 54, West Noble 16

Prairie Heights 48, DeKalb 25

Central Noble 49, Wapahani 21

Bremen 45, Whitko 34

Round 4

West Noble 48, Wapahani 24

Central Noble 45, DeKalb 27

Whitko 60, Michigan City 12

Round 5

Bremen 54, West Noble 22

Jimtown 48, DeKalb 24

Whitko 48, Wapahani 18

Hammond Morton 52, Central Noble 18

BELLMONT SUPER DUALS

Bellmont results

Bellmont 51, Muncie South 27

Perry Meridian 66, Bellmont 3

Mishawaka 39, Bellmont 33

Bellmont 43, Lawrence North 30

Bloomington South 50, Bellmont 24

EAST NOBLE INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. East Noble 299, 2. Wayne 187.5, 3. Westview 155, 4. Northrop 147, 5. Warsaw 138.5, 6. Lakeland 124, 7. Elkhart Central 102

Championship matches

106–Pepple (EN) d. Long (LL) 15-0; 113–Knapp (EN) d. Aldrich (N) 10-0; 120–Munoz (War) d. Lutter (EN) 7-5; 126–Storey (EN) p. Cervantez (War) 2:42; 132–Diffendorfer (EN) d. Kennedy (Wv) 10-2; 138–Thompson (LL) d. Martinez (Way) 2-0; 145–Steglich (Wv) d. Parks (EN) 3-1; 152–Johnson (Way) d. Housholder (EN) 3-1; 160–Treadway (EC) d. Maley (EN) 12-8; 170–Rodriguez (War) p. Foster (EN) 3:58; 182–Warren (Wv) d. Ortiz (N) 3-1; 195–Omar (Way) p. Walker (EN) 2:36; 220–Joest (EN) d. Delfin (War) 5-4; 285–DeMuyt (EN) p. Yankoski (Wv) 1:25.

AVON SUPER 6 Huntington North results

Avon 43, Huntington North 21

Fishers 48, Huntington North 21

Danville 68, Huntington North 6

Carmel 39, Huntington North 26

Harrison 48, Huntington North 31

Advertisement