You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Freshcut
    ‘I Don’t Dance’Lee Brice On Lee Brice’s third album, “I Don’t Dance,” he furthers his reputation as the most sensitive of the ball cap-bedecked male singers
  • At 77, Haggard not yet ready to give up music
    NASHVILLE, Tenn. – Even Merle Haggard gets nervous about stepping onto a stage when the audience is filled with songwriters, record label executives and fellow artists.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. “All About That Bass,” Meghan Trainor2. “Shake It Off,” Taylor Swift3.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
The Fort Wayne Philharmonic performs Saturday with the Fort Wayne Youth Symphony at Embassy Theatre as part of the Madge Rothschild Foundation Masterworks series.

music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Shade Jonze – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAY – Jason Hoffman – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7:30 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Bill Ballenger and Scaling Giants – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Dan and Reba Konoff – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic and Fort Wayne Youth Symphony – Madge Rothschild Foundation Masterworks series, “Beauty in the Breakdown”; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $17, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

WEDNESDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Freimann 3 series; 7:30 p.m.; The History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

THURSDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Members of Freimann Ensemble; 7 p.m.; Wine Recital Hall, Manchester University, North Manchester; $10; 481-0775.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Stout Country – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Zac Brown Band – 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $69.50, $59.50, $45 reserved, $69.50 general admission floor; 1-800-745-3000.

SATURDAY – Roger Marshall Band – 8 p.m.; Eagles Club Post 248, 4940 Bluffton Road; no cover; 478-2481.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; call for price information, 423-4751.

OLDIES

TODAY – Freddy and the Hot Rods – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 178, 515 W. 5th Ave., Garrett; no cover; 260-357-5133.

SATURDAY – Freddy and the Hot Rods – 7 p.m.; Navy Club Ship 245, 412 Broadway, New Haven; no cover; 493-4044.

ROCK

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Tested on Animals – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Johnny Sproket – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Urban Legend – 9:30 p.m.; AJ’s Bar and Grill, 2488 Getz Road; $5 cover; 434-1980.

SATURDAY – Cougar Hunter – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5 cover; 422-5055.

ROCK N ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 10 p.m.; North Star Bar and Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Kenny Taylor – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Savannah – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Elements – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

TODAY – JFX – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Ray Harris – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Buy All Means – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SUNDAY – JD Smith/Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

WEDNESDAY – Goldmine Pickers – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; call for price information, 420-5563.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Open Mic Night with Mike Conley – 8:30 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewery, 1109 Taylor St.; no cover; 426-2537.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Emmylou Harris: 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; sold out, for waiting list, call 574-535-7566 or email welcomecenter@goshen.edu.

“Johnny Cash and Patsy Cline Tribute” Shade ‘N Shannon: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 18; Cottage Event Center, 966 Locust Drive, Roanoke; $10; 260-414-2015 or cottageevents@aol.com.

Winter Jam Spectacular: TobyMac, NewSong, Red, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Capital Kings; 6 p.m. Jan. 20; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10 at the door.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Jan. 26; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Peter Yarrow with Mustard’s Retreat: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 25; Arts Place, Portland; $25 advance, $27 day of show; 260-726-4809 or artsland@artsland.org.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Laugh Out Loud Comedy Tour: Canceled, was scheduled for Feb. 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; refunds available at point-of-purchase; 1-800-745-3000.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jesus Culture: Featuring Chris Quilala, Bryan and Kate Torwalt and Scott Thompson; 7 p.m. Feb. 9; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Matchbox Twenty: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

The Avett Brothers: 8 p.m. Feb. 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

John Denver’s Rocky Mountain High Concert: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Feb. 15; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Lonestar: Feb. 16; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

American English: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Feb. 16; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Luke Bryan: Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Daryl Hall and John Oates: Feb. 23; FireKeepers Casino Hotel, Battle Creek, Mich.; for ages 21 and older; sold out; www.firekeeperscasinohotel.com or StarTickets. com.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main-floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www. itickets. com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw. org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Bobby Bland, Mel Waiters, Floyd Taylor, Charles Wilson, Millie Jackson, Bobby Rush and Theodis Ealey; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 22; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7 p.m. March 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www. npacvw. org.

Kid Rock: Also Buckcherry and Hellbound Glory; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59, $49, $39, plus applicable fees; 1-800-745-3000 or www. ticketmaster.com.

Vicki Lawrence and “Mama”: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Niswonger Performing Art Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www. npacvw. org.

Francesca Battistelli: Also The Afters, City Harbor and Andy Cherry; 7 p.m. April 6; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Celtic Woman: 3 p.m. April 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $102, $62, $42; 1-800-745-3000 or www. ticket master. com.

“An Evening with C.S. Lewis”: Featuring David Payne; 6 p.m.; April 13; The Summit, 1025 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Audio Adrenaline: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or livenation.com.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $45, $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429, Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or WFRN FriendFest. com.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement