You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Trine wins, Manchester loses
    In a back-and-forth game, kicker Joel Lopshire capped a 19-play, 68-yard drive with a 25-yard field late in the third quarter to give Trine the lead for good as the host Thunder outlasted Albion 51-45 at Zollner Athletic Stadium on Saturday.
  • Saint Francis beats No. 12 Robert Morris
    Quarterback Wesley Hunsucker completed 19 of 22 passes for 305 yards and four touchdowns to lead Saint Francis to a 38-20 win over No. 12 Robert Morris at Morris Field in Arlington Heights, Illinois.
  • Ball State scores 29 straight to beat Akron
    MUNCIE — Jahwan Edwards had 178 yards from scrimmage and Ball State rallied from a 15-point deficit to beat Akron 35-21 on Saturday.
Advertisement

Tennis

Australian Open

DRAW LIST

At Melbourne, Australia

Jan. 14-27

w-wild card

Men

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, vs. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France

Ryan Harrison, United States, vs. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia

Viktor Troicki, Serbia, vs. Radek Stepanek (31), Czech Republic

Sam Querrey (20), United States, vs. Qualifier

Qualifier vs. Brian Baker, United States

Qualifier vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (15), Switzerland

Juan Monaco (11), Argentina, vs. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia

David Goffin, Belgium, vs. Fernando Verdasco (22), Spain

Jurgen Melzer (26), Austria, vs. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan

Fabio Fognini, Italy, vs. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain

Michael Russell, United States, vs. Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic

David Ferrer (4), Spain, vs. Olivier Rochus, Belgium

w-John Millman, Australia, vs. Tatsuma Ito, Japan

Albert Ramos, Spain, vs. Marcos Baghdatis (28), Cyprus

Mikhail Youzhny (23), Russia, vs. Matthew Ebden, Australia

Evgeny Donskoy, Russia, vs. Adrian Ungur, Romania

Victor Hanescu, Romania, vs. Kei Nishikori (16), Japan

Nicolas Almagro (10), Spain, vs. Qualifier

Bjorn Phau, Germany, vs. Somdev Devvarman, Indiai

Simone Bolelli, Italy, vs. Jerzy Janowicz (24), Poland

Julien Benneteau (32), France, vs. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, vs. Qualifier

Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, vs. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, vs. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia

Juan Martin del Potro (6), Argentina, vs. Qualifier

Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, vs. Benjamin Becker, Germany

Jeremy Chardy, France, vs. Qualifier

Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, vs. Marcel Granollers (30), Spain

Andreas Seppi (21), Italy, vs. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina

Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, vs. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, vs. Qualifier

Marinko Matosevic, Australia, vs. Marin Cilic (12), Croatia

Gilles Simon (14), France, vs. Filippo Volandri, Italy

Tommy Robredo, Spain, vs. Jesse Levine, Canada

Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, vs. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain

Gael Monfils, France, vs. Alexandr Dolgopolov (18), Ukraine

Florian Mayer (25), Germany, vs. w-Rhyne Williams, United States

Qualifier vs. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine

Joao Sousa, Portugal, vs. w-John-Patrick Smith, Australia

Robin Haase, Netherlands, vs. Andy Murray (3), Britain

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (7), France, vs. Michael Llodra, France

Go Soeda, Japan, vs. w-Luke Saville, Australia

w-James Duckworth, Australia, vs. w-Benjamin Mitchell, Australia

Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, vs. Thomaz Bellucci (29), Brazil

Tommy Haas (19), Germany, vs. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland

Albert Montanes, Spain, vs. Richard Gasquet (9), France

Milos Raonic (13), Canada, vs. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic

Steve Darcis, Belgium, vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (17), Germany

Martin Klizan (27), Slovakia, vs. Qualifier

Benoit Paire, France, vs. Roger Federer (2), Switzerland

Women

Victoria Azarenka (1), Belarus, vs. Monica Niculescu, Romania

Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, vs. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic

Qualifier vs. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden

Jamie Hampton, United States, vs. Urszula Radwanska (31), Poland

Varvara Lepchenko (21), United States, vs. Polona Hercog, Slovenia

w-Caroline Garcia, France, vs. Elena Vesnina, Russia

Mathilde Johansson, France, vs. Qualifier

Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, vs. Roberta Vinci (16), Italy

Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, vs. Sabine Lisicki, Germany

Qualifier vs. Lauren Davis, United States

Qualifier vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (24), Russia

Hsieh Su-wei (26), Taiwan, vs. Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino, Spain

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain

Yulia Putintseva, Kazakhstan, vs. Christina McHale, United States

Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, vs. Sara Errani (7), Italy

Serena Williams (3), United States, vs. Edina Gallovits-Hall, Romania

Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, vs. Garbine Muguruza, Spain

Ayumi Morita, Japan, vs. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia

Annika Beck, Germany, vs. Yaroslava Shvedova (28), Kazakhstan

Yanina Wickmayer (20), Belgium, vs. w-Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia

Rebecca Marino, Canada, vs. Peng Shuai, China

Vania King, United States, vs. Maria Kirilenko (14), Russia

Nadia Petrova (12), Russia, vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan

Shahar Peer, Israel, vs. Alexandra Panova, Russia

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, vs. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, vs. Lucie Safarova (17), Czech Republic

Sloane Stephens (29), United States, vs. Simona Halep, Romania

Kristina Mladenovic, France, vs. Timea Babos, Hungary

Melanie Oudin, United States, vs. Laura Robson, Britain

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, vs. Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic

Li Na (6), China, vs. Sesil Karatantcheva, Kazakhstan

Pauline Parmentier, France, vs. Olga Govortsova, Belarus

Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, vs. w-Sacha Jones, Australia

CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, vs. Sorana Cirstea (27), Romania

Julia Goerges (18), Germany, vs. Qualifier

Romina Oprandi, Switzerland, vs. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria

w-Zhang Yuxuan, China, vs. Zheng Jie, China

Chang Kai-chen, Taiwan, vs. Sam Stosur (9), Australia

Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, vs. Melinda Czink, Hungary

Qualifier vs. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, vs. Jelena Jankovic (22), Serbia

Mona Barthel (32), Germany, vs. Ksenia Pervak, Kazakhstan

Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, vs. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands

w-Bojana Bobusic, Australia, vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland

Angelique Kerber (5), Germany, vs. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine

Casey Dellacqua, Australia, vs. w-Madison Keys, United States

Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, vs. Tamira Paszek (30), Austria

Ekaterina Makarova (19), Russia, vs. Qualifier

Camila Giorgi, Italy, vs. Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, vs. Marion Bartoli (11), France

Dominika Cibulkova (15), Slovakia, vs. w-Ashleigh Barty, Australia

Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, vs. Klara Zakopalova (23), Czech Republic

Venus Williams (25), United States, vs. Galina Voskoboeva, Kazakhstan

Olga Puchkova, Russia, vs. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia

Advertisement