You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
Northrop3-112-2
Concordia3-111-2
Wayne3-19-3
North Side2-27-5
Bishop Luers2-25-4
Snider1-35-5
South Side1-32-10
Bishop Dwenger1-31-8
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Homestead3-011-3
DeKalb3-09-5
Columbia City2-113-2
New Haven2-15-4
Norwell1-29-2
Carroll1-26-8
Bellmont0-33-7
East Noble0-32-11
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Bluffton3-09-4
Adams Central3-06-4
Leo3-06-5
Heritage2-15-8
Woodlan1-28-7
Southern Wells0-34-7
Garrett0-33-7
South Adams0-32-9
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Westview5-011-1
West Noble5-010-1
Fairfield4-08-6
Fremont3-08-3
Eastside2-23-8
Prairie Heights2-36-8
Angola1-24-7
Hamilton1-35-7
Central Noble0-43-9
Churubusco0-40-14
Lakeland0-53-10
REGION

TeamOver
Tippecanoe Valley10-2
Warsaw8-5
Canterbury7-4
Huntington North7-7
Lakewood Park5-5
Lakeland Christian5-8
Wawasee3-8
Blackhawk Christian3-10
Whitko2-10
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers933437.1
Jenkins, Fremont926529.4
VanHorn, Canterbury820025.0
VanMeter, Norwell715622.3
Bry. Scott, Northrop1431122.2
Beachem, New Haven817521.9
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne1123921.7
Bre. Scott, Northrop1428020.0
Waters, Leo815319.1
Hardin, Leo915917.7
Combs, Adams Central814117.6
White, Carroll1220717.2
McCall, Concordia1322117.0
Benedict, Columbia City1423616.9
Mann, Lakewood Park610016.7
Hinen, Columbia City1423216.6
Rote, Hamilton1117916.3
McCoy, Garrett1016116.1
Reed, Huntington N. 1320515.8
Gleason, South Side1219015.8
Luginbill, Adams Central812415.5
Swanigan, Homestead1420814.9
Gamble, Homestead1318914.5
Busche, Leo811314.1
Denney, Norwell79914.1
Rebounding

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Swanigan, Homestead1416311.6
Martin, Garrett1010010.0
Jenkins, Fremont9899.9
Blackmon Jr., Luers9849.3
Busche, Leo8718.9
Rote, Hamilton11978.8
Denney, Norwell7557.9
Combs, Adams Central8627.8
Gleason, South Side12947.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne11827.5
D. Williams, Snider8567.0
Starks, Concordia13896.9
D. Williams, Snider9626.9
Baumer, Adams Central8546.8
Paul, Columbia City14956.8
Hogue, New Haven8526.5
McElvene, New Haven6396.5
Assists

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
L. Williams, Snider9637.0
Claypool, Northrop14805.7
Gamble, Homestead14755.4
Hinen, Columbia City14765.4
Prible, Bluffton12625.2
Rogers, Concordia13655.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne11555.0
Knapke, Heritage11524.7
Jenkins, Fremont9414.6
Gross, Concordia13594.5
Stevenson, New Haven8364.5
Moyle, Canterbury8354.4
VanMeter, Norwell7294.1
Combs, Adams Central8303.8
McCall, Concordia13483.7
Denney, Norwell7263.7
Jones, South Side11413.7
Bry. Scott, Northrop14503.6
Steals

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Jenkins, Fremont9353.9
Kelley, Hamilton11433.9
Knapke, Heritage11413.7
Stevenson, New Haven8263.3
Fields, Leo9253.1
Moyle, Canterbury8253.1
Luginbill, Adams Central8213.0
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne11332.9
Bry. Scott, Northrop14402.9
Lambert, Bluffton12342.8
Corcimiglia, Fremont8202.5
Gamble, Homestead14342.4
Hinen, Columbia City14332.4
Rogers, Concordia13302.3
White, Carroll12262.2
Vice, Central Noble5112.2
Converset, Hamilton5112.2
Bre. Scott, Northrop14292.1
Marshall, Garrett10212.1
Jones, South Side11232.1
Claypool, Northrop14302.1
Rogers, Luers5102.0
McCall, Concordia13262.0
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Dwenger at Northrop, 8 p.m.

Snider at Concordia, 8 p.m.

South Side at North Side, 8 p.m.

Wayne at Bishop Luers, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Concord at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Northfield at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Plymouth at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Southwood at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Luers at Muncie Burris, 8 p.m.

Northrop at Bowman Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Carroll at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Anderson at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Garrett, 7:45 p.m.

Central Noble at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Clinton Christian at Canterbury, 1:30 p.m.

New Castle at Huntington North, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Snider at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Wayne at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Heritage at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Wabash, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Bishop Dwenger at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday

Howe School at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
South Side4-014-2
Snider3-111-3
Concordia3-110-5
Bishop Luers2-27-8
Wayne2-25-9
Bishop Dwenger1-36-8
Northrop1-32-11
North Side0-43-12
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Norwell5-014-2
Homestead4-115-2
East Noble4-110-5
DeKalb3-29-6
Carroll2-36-10
Columbia City1-45-13
Bellmont1-44-13
New Haven0-52-13
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Leo4-113-3
Southern Wells4-111-3
Garrett4-112-5
Woodlan4-18-5
Heritage2-310-6
South Adams1-46-9
Adams Central1-45-11
Bluffton0-54-11
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Angola7-014-2
West Noble7-112-5
Fairfield6-110-5
Westview6-19-6
Fremont4-29-6
Prairie Heights4-47-9
Churubusco2-53-13
Lakeland2-63-12
Hamilton1-63-10
Eastside0-61-14
Central Noble0-71-15
REGION

TeamOverall
Warsaw15-0
Canterbury13-2
Lakewood Park10-4
Wawasee7-8
Blackhawk Christian5-10
Tippecanoe Valley5-10
Whitko5-12
Lakeland Christian4-12
Huntington North3-12
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee1128525.9
Sy. Buck, Homestead1633821.1
Farley, Canterbury1225221.0
Maggard, Canterbury1530520.3
R. Faur, Lakewood Park612120.2
Fincher, Canterbury1528819.2
Dawson, Garrett1324418.8
T. Seiss, Leo1629218.3
R. Rinehart, Angola1628417.8
Smith, Concordia1424317.4
Swary, Northrop1117916.3
Martin, DeKalb1524416.3
D. Wimby, Snider69616.0
Simmons, South Side1523515.7
Richardson, West Noble1421515.4
Christman, Dwenger1421015.0
Peterson, West Noble1420414.6
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw1521714.5
Gary, Leo1623114.4
Rebounding

Name, schoolgamestotalavg.
Gary, Leo1620212.6
Martin, DeKalb1516911.3
Chalfant, Blackhawk1011311.3
Dawson, Garrett1313810.6
White, Fremont151419.4
Grose, Warsaw151348.9
Richardson, West Noble141238.8
Fincher, Canterbury151338.8
A. Reimbold, Luers131108.5
Swary, Northrop11918.3
Fiechter, Adams Central141158.2
Whiteleather, Columbia City8648.0
Gibson, Dwenger14117.9
Whiteleather, Columbia City6467.7
Assists

Name, schoolgamestotalAvg.
Fisher, Homestead161177.3
A. Butler, Luers15785.2
Jenkins, Dwenger14694.9
Beckman, Heritage11534.8
R. Rinehart, Angola16764.8
Wilson, Norwell14624.4
D. Wimby, Snider6254.2
C. Craig, Whitko8334.1
Wisel, Garrett13534.1
Noel, South Side13534.1
Hostetler, Woodlan12484.0
Peterson, West Noble14553.9
Poynter, Carroll15573.8
Beer, Leo16583.6
Rhonehouse, Fremont15523.5
Dawson, Garrett13443.4
Sherburne, Fremont15503.3
Adams, Leo16533.3
Johnson, South Side48483.2
Steals

Name, schoolgamestotalAvg.
Peterson, West Noble14694.9
R. Rinehart, Angola16744.6
Fisher, Homestead16633.9
C. Craig, Whitko8313.9
Wilson, Norwell14513.6
Gary, Leo16513.2
T. Seiss, Leo16503.1
Moonen, Blackhawk15473.1
Bradtmuller, Heritage14423.0
Knapke, Heritage14412.9
Fincher, Canterbury15432.9
Young, Concordia14392.8
Smith, Concordia14392.8
A. Butler, Luers15422.8
E. Rinehart, Angola16432.7
Gaines, Canterbury15412.7
Johnson, South Side15392.6
Frisch, Norwell7182.6
SCHEDULE

Today

Bishop Dwenger at Northrop, 6:15 p.m.

Snider at Concordia, 6:15 p.m.

South Side at North Side, 6:15 p.m.

Wayne at Bishop Luers, 6:15 p.m.

Bellmont at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Angola at Churubusco, 6 p.m.

Eastside at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Blackhawk Christian, 6 p.m.

Culver Academy Tournament

– Lake Forest Acad. (Ill.) at Culver Academy, 6 p.m.

– Canterbury vs. Western Reserve (Ohio), 8 p.m.

Saturday

Leo at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Garrett, 6:30 p.m.

South Adams at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland at Hamilton, 6 p.m.

New Castle at Huntington North, 6 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Concord, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Plymouth, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Northfield, 1:30 p.m.

Culver Academy Tournament

– Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

– Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Leo at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Luers at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Snider, 7:30 p.m.

South Side at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

West Noble at East Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Blackford, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

Central Noble at Jimtown, 7:30 p.m.

Howe at Hamilton, 7 p.m.

Northfield at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at Wawasee, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Elkhart Memorial, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Angola at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Lakewood Park at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

Bluffton at Madison-Grant, 6 p.m.

Churubusco at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Prairie Heights at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement