You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • High schools
    Cross Country
  • Cavs finish off Chargers
    The chances came early for both the Carroll and Canterbury boys soccer teams.It was the Cavaliers, though, who took advantage in a 4-0 road win Tuesday.
  • High schools
    Football
Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

NORTHROP 80, BISHOP DWENGER 42

Bishop Dwenger 12 11 4 15 –42
Northrop 17 16 19 28 –80
Northrop: Bre. Scott 10, Womack 3, Thomas 2, Wilson 1, Richmond 10, Claypool 19, Becirevic 2, Griggs 11, Bry. Scott 17, Cowherd 1, Del Priore 4

Bishop Dwenger: Watercutter 4, Stepp 2, Hartman 2, Christman 5, Eifert 20, Freimuth 2, Mugg 3, Centlivre 4

BISHOP LUERS 64, WAYNE 55

Wayne 16 10 14 15 –55
Bishop Luers 8 18 14 24 –64
Bishop Luers: Blackmon Jr. 29, Blackmon 12, Smith 3, Johnson 4, Mack 4, Rybicki 3, McCarter 3, Shelton 6

Wayne: Ju. Mitchell 7, Ellison 3, Fincher 14, L. Mitchell 10, Black 1, Je. Mitchell 12, Smiley 8

SNIDER 64, CONCORDIA 57

Snider 9 8 22 25 –64
Concordia 15 15 10 17 –57
Snider: Halstead 12, L. Williams 22, Godfrey 2, Harvey 2, Spitnale 5, D. Williams 8, Washington 13

Concordia: McCall 13, Harris 9, Gross 9, Rogers 6, Starks 7, Curry 2, Gremaux 11

NORTH SIDE 80, SOUTH SIDE 63

South Side 19 15 12 17 –63
North Side 15 22 19 24 –80
North Side: Mitchell 4, McGee 5, Davis 13, J. Jones 9, Richards 20, Sutton 5, Jackson 2, N. Jones 9, Crews 13

South Side: Fryer 5, A. Thomas 2, Jones 18, Montgomery 2, Williams 3, N. Thomas 2, Nolan 4, Gleason 27

BLUFFTON 50, ADAMS CENTRAL 45

Adams Central 6 16 10 13 –45
Bluffton 7 17 11 15 –50
Bluffton: Sturgeon 11, Prible 16, Lambert 14, Moser 3, Pearson 6

Adams Central: Byerly 2, Combs 20, Luginbill 13, Baumer 4, Black 5, Harris 1

GARRETT 61, SOUTH ADAMS 49

Garrett 13 13 18 17 –61
South Adams 7 13 10 19 –49
Garrett: Cooper 11, Marshall 15, Kessler 6, Sarrazine 2, McCoy 13, Martin 8, Reneau 4, Meehan 2

South Adams: Marco 6, Wanner 2, Mosser 21, Fox 3, Clouser 11, Sealscott 6

HERITAGE 58, WOODLAN 36

Woodlan 7 6 5 18 –36
Heritage 17 15 9 17 –58
Heritage: Toles 13, Knapke 4, Sheehan 8, Scheumann 13, Franke 2, Lockett 4, Gerardot 5, Horne 7, Scott 2

Woodlan: White 8, McGettigan 9, Williams 3, Bennett 10, Gustin 6

LEO 87, SOUTHERN WELLS 63

Southern Wells 16 13 14 20 –63
Leo 25 19 21 22 –87
Leo: Waters 16, Phillips 6, Moreau 2, Busche 16, Hardin 7, Davison 16, Beer 9, Fields 7, Barrow 2, Pepple 6

Southern Wells: Mooberry 12, Woodward 3, Huffman 7, Roush 4, Coleman 9, Price 3, Sherman 25

WEST NOBLE 71, FREMONT 49

West Noble 19 21 18 13 –71
Fremont 16 15 11 7 –49
West Noble: Evans 9, Schermerhorn 23, Thomas 11, Moser 3, P. Miller 5, Gibson 10, Noe 4, Richardson 3, Rosales 3

Fremont: Corcimiglia 9, Schmucker 9, Bryant 5, Beams 21, Peel 5

LAKELAND 44, HAMILTON 42

Lakeland 8 7 15 14 –44
Hamilton 6 13 11 12 –42
Lakeland: Priestly 12, Herber 14, Olivares 8, Trost 2, Mynhier 6, Betts 2

Hamilton: Converset 9, Rote 14, Kelly 6, Stephens 11, Pattee 2

NORTHFIELD 59, WHITKO 57

Northfield 12 18 16 13 –59
Whitko 14 11 12 20 –57
Northfield: Individual statistics not available

Whitko: Individual statistics not available

LAKEWOOD PARK 60, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 45

Lakewood Park 19 11 14 16 –60
Blackhawk Christian 8 13 10 14 –45
Lakewood Park: Mann 18, Davidson 13, Neeley 4, Gerke 6, Crosby 15, Troyer 4

Blackhawk Christian: Reimschisel 16, Wharton 4, Morlan 5, Rippe 9, Maley 2, Targgart 9

CONCORD 42, WARSAW 31

Concord 8 8 11 15 –42
Warsaw 7 8 6 10 –31
Concord: Johnson 5, Wynne 3, Glanders 4, Alford 5, House 13, Serwatka 12

Warsaw: Bloom 12, Swanson 2, Cone 6, Stookey 7, Jackson 4

PLYMOUTH 57, WAWASEE 30

Plymouth 12 19 16 10 –57
Wawasee 6 5 8 11 –30
Plymouth: Knapp 11, Lee 7, Mercer 14, Kastner 11, Briles 5, Anders 4, Felke 5

Wawasee: Voirol 8, Moore 3, Remhard 2, Myers 6, Rocho 3, Clark 6, Bright 2

LATE THURSDAY

CASTON 55, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 27

Lakeland Christian 7 7 9 4 –27
Caston 14 18 15 8 –55
Caston: Leazenby 7, Henry 6, Holt 7, Rans 5, Brown 18, Martinez 12

Lakeland Christian: Goss 7, Remmington 5, Lang 3, Gross 2, Catron 7, Ormsby 3

HAMILTON 56, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 29

Hamilton 20 10 17 9 –56
Elkhart Christian 6 6 2 15 –29
Hamilton: Franke 2, McMillan 4, Van Roessel 16, Stoy 22, Upp 12

Elkhart Christian: Individual statistics not available

Scores

Anderson 65, Marion 61

Austin 56, New Washington 44

Barr-Reeve 50, Wood Memorial 34

Batesville 62, Lawrenceburg 52

Bedford N. Lawrence 67, Seymour 55

Bloomington South 53, Martinsville 51

Bluffton 50, Adams Central 45

Borden 54, Christian Academy 44

Brownsburg 55, McCutcheon 39

Brownstown 62, Brown Co. 31

Carmel 66, Terre Haute South 49

Carroll (Flora) 54, Tri-Central 36

Cascade 56, Greencastle 47

Castle 74, Vincennes 59

Charlestown 68, Eastern (Pekin) 66

Chesterton 68, Portage 58

Churubusco 55, Angola 53

Clarksville 65, Scottsburg 52

Clinton Prairie 77, Faith Christian 62

Columbus North 88, Madison 57

Concord 42, Warsaw 31

Corydon 63, Salem 23

Covington 57, Southmont 48

Danville 57, Western Boone 55

Decatur Central 67, Greenwood 55

Dubois 44, Vincennes Rivet 33

E. Central 50, S. Dearborn 30

Ev. Bosse 82, Boonville 68

Ev. Mater Dei 55, Tell City 43

Ev. Memorial 77, Ev. Reitz 72

Fishers 67, Zionsville 53

Fountain Central 57, Crawfordsville 51

Franklin 54, Whiteland 45

Frankton 55, Blackford 45

Concordia 64, Ft. Wayne Snider 57

Bishop Luers 64, Wayne 55

North Side 80, South Side 63

Northrop 80, Bishop Dwenger 42

Garrett 61, S. Adams 49

Goshen 55, NorthWood 47

Hamilton Hts. 98, Eastern (Greentown) 42

Hamilton Southeastern 74, Avon 55

Indpls Ben Davis 73, Center Grove 64

Indpls Brebeuf 55, Guerin Catholic 47

Indpls N. Central 59, Lawrence North 57

Indpls Roncalli 51, New Palestine 42

Jay Co. 60, Winchester 25

Knightstown 57, Shenandoah 44

Lafayette Jeff 39, Lafayette Harrison 37, OT

Lakeland 44, Hamilton 42

Lakewood Park 65, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 50

Lapel 87, Anderson Prep Academy 48

Lebanon 63, N. Montgomery 36

Leo 87, Southern Wells 63

Linton 36, N. Daviess 14

Loogootee 49, Bloomfield 43

Maconaquah 60, Western 58

Madison Shawe 56, Jac-Cen-Del 40

Madison-Grant 57, Eastbrook 49

Michigan City 43, Crown Point 42

Mishawaka Marian 62, Elkhart Central 52

Mississinewa 50, Elwood 43

Mitchell 50, W. Washington 43

Monroe Central 48, Centerville 43

Morristown 66, N. Decatur 51

Muncie Burris 56, Cowan 46

Muncie Central 58, Muncie South 37

N. Central (Farmersburg) 51, Riverton Parke 50, OT

N. Harrison 83, Lanesville 74

N. Knox 42, Pike Central 39

N. Posey 61, S. Knox 53

N. Putnam 59, Cloverdale 56

New Albany 60, Silver Creek 37

Noblesville 62, Westfield 51

Northfield 59, Whitko 57, OT

Northview 79, S. Vermillion 75

Northwestern 48, Cass 43

Oak Hill 50, Alexandria 40

Owen Valley 64, Edgewood 63

Paoli 60, Springs Valley 56

Perry Central 58, Orleans 49

Peru 49, Taylor 48

Pioneer 73, W. Central 34

Plymouth 57, Wawasee 30

Prairie Hts. 78, Howe School 29

Providence 73, Henryville 24

Rensselaer 54, N. Judson 39

Richmond 50, Logansport 18

Rochester 54, Manchester 42

Rockville 61, N. Vermillion 29

Rossville 89, Clinton Central 42

Rushville 73, Yorktown 65

S. Bend Riley 68, Penn 67, OT

S. Central (Harrison) 77, Crothersville 41

S. Decatur 53, Eastern Hancock 45

S. Ripley 43, Milan 37

Shakamak 42, White River Valley 40

Southwestern (Jefferson) 59, Oldenburg 56

Southwestern (Shelby) 57, Indian Creek 55

Sullivan 72, Eastern (Greene) 63

Switzerland Co. 70, Rising Sun 62

Tippecanoe Valley 69, Southwood 53

Tipton 71, Benton Central 39

Tri-West 74, Speedway 52

Trinity Lutheran 79, Medora 36

Union (Modoc) 74, Northeastern 58

Union Co. 62, Union City 24

Valparaiso 63, LaPorte 53

W. Lafayette 58, Twin Lakes 49

W. Noble 71, Fremont 49

Wabash 81, N. Miami 67

Warren Central 53, Terre Haute North 45

Washington 57, Princeton 45

Westview 51, Fairfield 37

Bi County Tournament

Consolation

Bremen 55, Oregon-Davis 38

Semifinal

Glenn 52, Culver 39

LaVille 50, Triton 48

Carmi White County Tournament

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 77, Carmi White County, Ill. 48

Clerc Classic

Indiana Deaf 58, California School for the Deaf-Fremont, Calif. 41

Flyin’ To The Hoop Tournament

LaPorte LaLumiere 46, Huntington Prep, W.Va. 35

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Hammond Noll 62, Wheeler 51

Michigan City Marquette 56, River Forest 52

Indianapolis City Tournament

Consolation

Indpls Attucks 67, Covenant Christian 66

Indpls Marshall 66, Indpls Howe 64

GIRLS

SNIDER 62, CONCORDIA 52

Snider 12 20 13 17 –62
Concordia 11 8 22 11 –52
Snider: Shipman 20, Moore 6, E. Wimby 1, D. Wimby 14, Carter 2, Eley 5, Parker 7, Smith 7

Concordia: Dixie 4, Germann 2, Young 10, Smith 12, Kammeyer 6, Hahn 6, Sparks 3

WAYNE 65, BISHOP LUERS 49

Linescore not available

Bishop Luers: A. Butler 12, Wolfe 9, E. Butler 6, Knapke 2, Hammock 2, Sutorius 13, Andrews 5

Wayne: Individual statistics not available

SOUTH SIDE 48, NORTH SIDE 18

South Side 21 18 7 2 48
North Side 4 8 5 1 –18
South Side: Ferguson 10, Gulley 5, Noel 3, Simmons 9, Wright 2, Clopton 4, Johnson 5, Allen 2, Harvey 2, Rogers 2, Stephens 4

North Side: Jackson-Freeman 3, Rucker 3, Lincner 11, Jenkins 1

HOMESTEAD 85, BELLMONT 25

Bellmont 9 2 7 7 –25
Homestead 31 17 25 12 –85
Homestead: Sy. Buck 26, Fisher 17, Sa. Buck 11, German 11, Landrigan 5, Stine 5, Kistler 4, Weaver 4, McPheters 2

Bellmont: Kuhnle 13, Schultz 4, Hunter 4, Scherer 2, Zimmerman 2

CARROLL 61, EAST NOBLE 49

East Noble 11 19 6 13 –49
Carroll 9 17 21 14 –61
Carroll: Poynter 15, Schmidt 2, Peterson 13, Ronan 5, Stillwell 6, DiPrimio 4, Ki. Murphy 7, Schaefer 8, Catanzarite 1

East Noble: Schrock 6, Wilson 4, Allen 6, Jones 5, Ko. Edwards 5, Ka. Edwards 7, Yates 12, Wolfe 2, Cauhorn 1

COLUMBIA CITY 62, DEKALB 60, OT

Columbia City 10 16 18 8 10 –62
DeKalb 7 13 14 18 8 –60
Columbia City: Wright 6, Hansen 4, Deutsch 10, Hinen 11, Schnorr 16, Whiteleather 15

DeKalb: Leins 12, Williams 5, B. Rinehart 12, Martin 25, Ehmke 6

NORWELL 54, NEW HAVEN 22

New Haven 6 4 4 8 –22
Norwell 14 16 16 18 –54
Norwell: Chaney 8, Wilson 2, Isnogle 9, Beer 8, Frisch 11, Smith 8, Harnish 8

New Haven: Mason 4, Imel 4, Braun 6, McGraw 2, Fisher 2, Lahr 4

ANGOLA 61, CHURUBUSCO 33

Angola 13 18 17 13 –61
Churubusco 7 9 9 8 –33
Angola: Brandt 2, Scott 2, Grubb 17, Lopshire 3, B. Buchs 2, R. Rinehart 22, Bidlack 10, Beard 1, E. Rinehart 2

Churubusco: Keener 4, Martin 9, Bechtold 5, Anderson 5, Blake 8, Brockman 2

CENTRAL NOBLE 48, EASTSIDE 35

Eastside 5 12 6 12 –35
Central Noble 16 8 13 11 –48
Central Noble: Forker 11, Steele 4, Potts 6, Stringfellow 2, Zeigier 7, Simcox 16, Combs 2

Eastside: Individual statistics not available

LAKEWOOD PARK 74, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 56

Lakewood Park 26 14 13 21 –74
Blackhawk Christian 10 12 17 17 –56
Lakewood Park: N. Mafera 5, Priskorn 1, Dusseau 2, N. Faur 15, Sliger 15, Grimm 21, R. Faur 11, J. Mafera 4

Blackhawk Christian: Jolley 2, Hartley 2, H. Henry 5, Seabeck 12, Byler 18, A. Henry 8, Moonen 9

Scores

Angola 61, Churubusco 33

Carroll (Allen) 61, E. Noble 49

Cascade 58, Greencastle 43

Central Noble 48, Eastside 35

Cloverdale 46, N. Putnam 32

Columbia City 62, DeKalb 60, OT

Columbus North 52, Bloomington South 32

Ev. Mater Dei 55, Ev. Central 29

Franklin Central 59, Lawrence Central 38

Northrop 53, Bishop Dwenger 40

Snider 62, Concordia 52

South Side 48, North Side 18

Wayne 65, Luers 49

Goshen 59, Jimtown 29

Greenwood 50, Decatur Central 43

Guerin Catholic 58, Indpls Brebeuf 49, OT

Highland 50, Munster 44

Indpls Perry Meridian 71, Southport 66

Indpls Pike 45, Bloomington North 34

Lakewood Park 65, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 50

LaPorte 39, Valparaiso 33

Lebanon 54, N. Montgomery 39

Logansport 61, Richmond 35

Merrillville 60, Lake Central 41

Michigan City 69, Crown Point 54

Mooresville 45, Plainfield 27

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 44, Greenfield 29

Muncie Central 76, Muncie South 25

New Albany 55, Jeffersonville 43

Northridge 36, Elkhart Memorial 27

Northview 53, S. Vermillion 28

Norwell 54, New Haven 22

Owen Valley 51, Edgewood 49

Portage 63, Chesterton 58

W. Central 45, Pioneer 27

Western Boone 63, Danville 46

Westview 51, Fairfield 41

Clerc Classic

California School for the Deaf-Fremont, Calif. 47, Indiana Deaf 35

Culver Academy Tournament

First Round

Canterbury 75, Berlin Center Western Reserve, Ohio 38

Lake Forest Academy, Ill. 57, Culver Academy 47

Indianapolis City Tournament

Indpls Chatard 72, Indpls Ritter 47

Porter County Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Morgan Twp. 37, Washington Twp. 25

Advertisement