You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • People and Places
    Volunteers soughtNeighborLink Fort Wayne is need of volunteers to help residents who physically or financially cannot take care of their fall yardwork.
  • Out & About
    COMEDY TODAY AND SATURDAY Jason Russell and Russ Williamson – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.
  • ARTS UPDATE
    AT THE LIBRARY: • “Art for Homeschooled Teens” will take place Mondays for ages 12 to 18, call 421-1310 for times; “Art for Homeschoolers,” for ages 6 to 11, will be at
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

•“Knitted ‘Squiggle’ Scarf,” 1 p.m. Tuesday, bring 1 to 2 skeins of “Amazing” yarn and size 10 knitting needles.

•“Get Checking,” today; free, call for times and to register.

HUNTINGTON COUNTY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: “Indoor Build Days, Flooring and Cabinets”; Tuesday and Wednesday, also Jan. 28 through 31; 66 Greenhill Court, Huntington; 260-356-7425 or mcrawford@hchabitat.org.

PRESCHOOLERS PROGRAM: “Wild About Weather”; 10 to 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 to 2 p.m. Wednesday; Salamonie Reservoir Interpretive Center, 9214 West Lost Bridge West, Andrews; $2 per child; 260-468-2127 to register.

Lectures/Forums

INDIANA CENTER FOR MIDDLE EAST: Guest speaker, Louise Pascale, director and founder of the Afghan Songbook Project; 7 p.m. Thursday; Allen County Public Library Theater, 900 Library Plaza; free; 456-8920.

IPFW LUNCHES WITH LEADERS: “Empower,” presented by Dottie Davis, deputy chief, Fort Wayne Police Department, and owner and president of Davis Corporate Training Inc.; noon; Walb Union, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; 481-6883.

YWCA DIVERSITY DIALOGUE: “A Journey to Israel: Women’s Services through the Eyes of an American Woman”; noon to 1:30 p.m. Wednesday; YWCA, 1610 Spy Run Ave.; free; reservations, 424-4908, 254 or shiatt@ywcaerew.org.

Dance lessons

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Beginner group; 7:45 p.m. today and Wednesday, 6041 N. Clinton St., 480-7070; 7 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday, 2789 Maplecrest Road, 267-9850; $7.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Introduction to Vienesse waltz; 7:45 p.m. today; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $12 drop-in; 267-9850.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Hustle II; 8:30 p.m. today; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $12 drop-in; 267-9850.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Country 2-step; 8:30 p.m. Wednesday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $12 drop-in; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Bachata group class, 7 p.m. Friday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $12 drop-in; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Intro to ballroom; 7 p.m. Friday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $12 drop-in; 480-7070.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Group class; 8 p.m. Friday; 6041 N. Clinton St.; $5, 480-7070.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers ages 3 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Movie Night at the Library,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. Mondays; “Born to Read Babies and Books,” plus games, infants to age 24 months and adult, 10:30 a.m. Mondays; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. for lap sitters and 10:45 a.m. for walkers up to 24 months, Mondays; “Classics Adult Book Group,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Baby Steps Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315. GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read Babies and Books Storytime,” plus puppets, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Mondays; Family Fun Night: Game Night,” 7 p.m. today; “Teen Thursday: Button, Button,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” 4 p.m. Mondays; “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “After School Adventures: LEGO Club,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Tuesdays with Stories,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Preschoolers: Super Hero Storytime,” 7 p.m. Mondays and 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Paws to Read,” children read to dogs, 6 p.m. Mondays; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Model Train Demonstration 2012,” 6 to 9 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturdays through Jan. 31; “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. Mondays; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime: P is for Penguin,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursdays: BINGO for Books,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Open Laptop Lab for Adults,” 10 a.m. to noon Saturday; “Reading for Root Beer,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 5 p.m. Thursdays; “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Fridays; “Family Game Night,” 3:30 p.m. Saturdays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Teen Thursday: Electronic Mayhem,” 3:30 p.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Bookflix,” for ages 6 to 14, 4 p.m. today; “LEGO Maniacs,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TecTeens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; “X-Box Kinect Table Tennis,” 10 a.m. Saturday; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

ADAMS PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM: “Monday Movie and Craft Madness,” 1 p.m. today; “Library Bookworms,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Blocks Rock Competition,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Decatur Public Library, Decatur; 260-724-2605.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Introduction to Word,” 6 p.m. Tuesday; “Snow Crafts,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Fabric Pennant Class,” 10 a.m. to noon Saturday, advance registration required; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 fee; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “The Entertainment Critic,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Winter Craft,” 3:45 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

WARSAW COMMUNITY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Intro into Weaving”; 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 310 E. Main St., Warsaw, registration, 574-267-6011.

Organizations

DEMOCRATIC LUNCHEON CLUB: Wednesday; 11:30 a.m. lunch, program at noon; VFW Post 857, 2202 W. Main St.; 422-8572.

NOBLE COUNTY RELAY FOR LIFE: Committee meeting; 6 p.m. Thursday; Noble County Public Library, Albion; 260-471-3911.

Fundraisers

“HELP VICTIMS OF VIOLENCE IN SYRIA”: Friends of Third World collecting relief supplies; 5 p.m. today; Third World Shoppe, 611 W. Wayne St.; for list of items requested, call 422-6821 or go to www.friendsofthethirdworld.org.

“RECYCLE. RESHOOT. REMEMBER”: Members of University of Saint Francis School of Creative Arts Public Relations Society and Photography Club collecting gently-used digital cameras for Vincent House; through April 22; collection boxes at Rolland Art Gallery on Leesburg Road, IPFW, Sunny Schick, 407 W. Jefferson Blvd., Wunderkammer Company, 3402 Fairfield Ave., and Carroll High School on Carroll Road; 399-7700 ext. 8001.

Advertisement