You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

AP TOP 10

CLASS 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Indpls Tech (8)14-12901
2. Carmel (4)12-12823
3. Hamilton SE (1)12-12274
4. Columbus North14-11875
5. Indpls Pike13-21852
6. Munster (2)15-01817
7. Ev. Harrison (1)13-11446
8. Indpls Ben Davis10-38210
9. Indpls N. Central9-464NR
10. Merrillville11-158NR
Others receiving votes: Kokomo 51, Northrop 40, Jeffersonville 36, Lawrence North 25, Concord 21, S. Bend Adams 16, Indpls Cathedral 10, Anderson 8, Warren Central 7, Homestead 6.

CLASS 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Mt.Vernon (16)12-03201
2. Greensburg12-12563
3. Andrean12-12472
4. Ev. Bosse12-32214
5. Brownstown11-11598
6. Plymouth11-21489
7. Lebanon10-29910
8. Concordia

11-3965
9. Batesville11-193NR
10. Mt. Vernon (Posey)13-2927
Others receiving votes: Guerin Catholic 70, Indpls Brebeuf 32, Tippecanoe Valley 29, NorthWood 27, Norwell 12, Corydon 7, Vincennes 6, W. Lafayette 6.

CLASS 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Indpls Park Tudor (14)13-13121
2. Hammond Noll (2)13-02842
3. Tipton14-12583
4. Providence12-12284
5. Hagerstown13-01316
6. Clarksville11-31157
7. Perry Central11-11109
8. Linton-Stockton11-2928
9. Bowman Academy6-790NR
10. Wapahani11-36510
Others receiving votes: Speedway 55, Sullivan 45, Westview 44, Bishop Luers 40, Southridge 24, Delphi 12, Eastern (Greene) 9, Crawford Co. 6.

CLASS A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Rockville (15)16-03181
2. Waldron (1)13-02602
3. Barr-Reeve14-12523
4. Loogootee13-22384
5. Borden11-21317
6. Mich. City Marquette9-41286
7. Canterbury

8-41258
8. Ev. Day10-3859
9. N. Daviess11-4815
10. Pioneer10-380NR
Others receiving votes: Edinburgh 78, Kouts 62, Lafayette Catholic 46, Liberty Christian 30, Union (Modoc) 6.

COACHES POLL

School 1st Place VotesPtsRec
1. Munster (12)40415-0
2. Carmel (5)38712-1
3. Indianapolis Tech (1)35814-1
4. Park Tudor (1)32113-1
5. Pike (1)30913-2
6. Columbus North (1030314-1
7. Hamilton Southeastern29212-1
8. Evansville Harrison25113-1
9. Merrillville22211-1
10. Andrean21712-1
11. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)20312-0
12. Ben Davis13610-3
13. North Central (Indianapolis)1359-4
14. Fort Wayne Northrop12713-3
15. Jeffersonville11212-2
16. Lawrence North10010-3
17. Kokomo8712-2
18. Greensburg7512-1
19. Indianapolis Cathedral509-5
20. Concord3111-1
Area schools receiving votes: Columbia City, Homestead.

GIRLS

AP TOP 10

CLASS 4A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Columbus North (15)20-01501
2. Bedford N. Lawrence17-01262
3. Merrillville17-01173
4. Logansport18-1854
5. South Side

15-2746
6. Lawrence North16-3665
7. Indpls Roncalli15-3419
8. Warsaw

17-03710
9. Hamilton Southeastern15-3367
10. Indpls Pike15-223NR
Others receiving votes: Greenwood 22, Westfield 19, Franklin Central 16, Brownsburg 8, Penn 2, Homestead 2, Mishawaka 1.

CLASS 3A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Hamilton Hts. (10)14-11401
2. Lebanon (4)17-21334
3. Benton Central14-31012
4. NorthWood15-31005
5. Norwell (1)

15-3983
6. Rushville15-2697
7. Mt.Vernon 14-3686
8. Angola

15-2329
9. Plymouth13-42410
10. Western15-319NR
Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon (Posey) 17, Madison 12, Princeton 5, Concordia 4, Kankakee Valley 2, Scottsburg 1.

CLASS 2A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Ev. Mater Dei (7)18-21291
2. Paoli (6)14-01262
3. Heritage Christian (1)18-21093
4. Sullivan16-2994
5. Triton Central17-1845
T6. Austin15-3516
T6. Hammond Noll17-1518
8. Eastern (Greentown)14-3407
9. Whiting16-32210
T10. Winamac12-3139
T10. Southwood12-413NR
Others receiving votes: Southridge 9, Winchester 7, Northfield 6, Bishop Luers 5, Wabash 3, North Knox 1, South Ripley 1, Tipton 1.

CLASS A

W-LPtsPrv
1. Canterbury (13)

15-21451
2. Oregon-Davis (1)16-31222
3. Dubois16-11123
4. Frontier (1)17-01014
5. Vincennes Rivet14-4845
6. Riverton Parke13-3716
7. N. Vermillion18-2549
8. Southwestern (Shelby)12-4457
9. New Washington14-231NR
10. Barr-Reeve13-4268
Others receiving votes: Triton 16, Lafayette Central Catholic 8, South Central (Union Mills) 4, North Daviess 3, Randolph Southern 3.

Gymnastics

HERITAGE 81.45, WAYNE 68.5

Vault–Anderson (H) 8.9; Bars–Anderson (H) 8.65; Beam–Anderson (H) 7.25; Floor–Anderson (H) 9.1; All-Around–Anderson () 33.9.

CONCORDIA 81.35, SOUTH SIDE 63.35, WOODLAN 26.65

Vault–Swanson (W) 8.3; Bars–Mickelini (C) 6.7; Beam–Mickelini (C) 6.65; Floor–Swanson (W) 7.35; All-Around–Mickelini (C) 28.5.

PLYMOUTH 95.9, WEST NOBLE 81.28

Vault–Quissell (P), Davis (P) 8.7; Bars–Davis (P) 8.2; Beam–Quissell (L) 8.85; Floor–Quissell (P) 8.9; All-Around–Quissell (P) 34.15.

Swimming

BOYS

ANGOLA 88, CANTERBURY 53

200MR–Angola 2:00.17; 200Free–Thompson (A) 2:19.13; 200IM–Salim (Fremont) 2:14.79; 50Free–Crody (A) 27.81; 100Fly–Salim (F) 58.13; 100Free–Crody (A) 1:02.25; 500Free–Wagner (A) 5:37.87; 200FR–Angola 1:49.35; 100Back–Mapes (A) 1:11.33; 400FR–Angola 4:05.37.

GIRLS

ANGOLA 109, CANTERBURY 52

200MR–Angola 2:18.46; 200Free–Stout (A) 2:32.09; 200IM–Hilborn (C) 2:28.44; 50Free-Simmons (A) 29.44; 100Fly–Hilborn (C) 1:07.78; 100Free–Colby (C) 1:06.86; 500Free–Clemens (A) 6:28.31; 200FR–Angola 1:59.1; 100Back–Olson (A) 1:23.27; 100Breast–Ice (A) 1:23.04; 400FR–Canterbury 4:32.99.

Advertisement