You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Cubs’ Soler homers in debut; Reds win
    Mat Latos had just enough. Javier Baez’s fly ball came up just short. It wasn’t pretty, but it was predictable. The Reds won another ugly one over the Cubs.
  • Ex-Homestead QB to start against Boilers
    Former Homestead football standout Zach Terrell will lead Western Michigan against Purdue on Saturday. Broncos head coach P.J. Fleck named Terrell the starting quarterback after a three-week camp battle.
  • Sweeping lawsuit targets soccer concussions
    Soccer joined the growing legal debate over head injuries Wednesday after FIFA and some of the sport’s governing bodies in the United States were made the target of a lawsuit seeking new safety rules.
Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan St.61.857173.850
Michigan41.800171.944
Indiana41.800162.889
Ohio St.42.667144.778
Wisconsin42.667136.684
Minnesota32.600153.833
Purdue32.600108.556
Illinois24.333155.750
Iowa24.333136.684
Northwestern24.333118.579
Nebraska16.1431010.500
Penn St.06.000810.444

Tuesday

Ohio St. 72, Iowa 63

Michigan St. 49, Wisconsin 47

Illinois 71, Nebraska 51

Today

Penn State at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Northwestern, 9 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Syracuse601.000181.947
Marquette41.800134.765
Louisville42.667163.842
Cincinnati43.571164.800
Pittsburgh43.571164.800
Notre Dame33.500154.789
Georgetown33.500134.765
Rutgers33.500125.706
Villanova33.500127.632
St. John’s33.500117.611
UConn23.400125.706
Providence25.286109.526
Seton Hall14.200117.611
South Florida14.200107.588
DePaul14.200108.556

Tuesday

Pittsburgh 68, Providence 64

Villanova 73, Louisville 64

Today

South Florida at Seton Hall, 7 p.m.

St. John’s ay Rutgers, 7:30 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron401.000134.765
Ohio401.000135.722
Kent St.22.500117.611
Miami (Ohio)22.50079.438
Bo. Green13.250611.353
Buffalo13.250612.333

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan22.500107.588
Cent. Michigan22.50098.529
E. Michigan22.50099.500
Toledo22.50069.400
Ball St.13.25079.438
N. Illinois13.250313.188

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Today

Kent State at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Miami (OH), 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Ball State, 7 p.m.

Northern Illinois at Central Michigan, 7 p.m.

Akron at Toledo, 7 p.m.

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 7 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
N. Dakota St71.875164.800
W.Illinois71.875154.789
S. Dakota St62.750156.714
S. Dakota44.500812.400
Oakland34.429813.381
UMKC35.375615.286
IPFW25.286912.429
Neb.-Omaha26.250516.238
IUPUI17.125616.273

Today

Houston Baptist 63, UMKC 61

Wednesday

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Bethel101.909194.826
Ind. Wesleyan92.818203.870
Grace83.727166.727
Taylor83.727167.696
Saint Francis65.545149.609
Marian56.455138.619
Spring Arbor47.364149.609
Huntington38.2731211.522
Mt. Vernon Naz.29.1821013.435
Goshen011.000715.318

Tuesday

Grace 80, Indiana Wesleyan 77

Spring Arbor 86, Saint Francis 67

Taylor 66, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 49

Bethel 105, Goshen 67

Marian 82, Huntington 72

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Madonna112.846165.762
Davenport103.769174.810
Concordia95.6431010.500
Indiana Tech85.615156.714
Cornerstone85.615147.667
Lourdes85.615137.650
NW Ohio76.538119.550
Aquinas76.538912.429
Siena Heights59.357615.250
UM-Dearborn49.308615.286
Lawrence Tech112.077219.095
Marygrove112.077120.048

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Today

Concordia at Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

Northwestern Ohio at Davenport, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana Tech at UM-Dearborn, 7:30 p.m.

Cornerstone at Siena Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Marygrove at Lawrence Tech, 8 p.m.

Lourdes at Madonna, 8 p.m.

SPRING ARBOR 86, SAINT FRANCIS 67

Spring Arbor 45 41 –86
Saint Francis 26 41 –67
Spring Arbor: Howe 4, Carden 11, Hogans 15, Bellamy 18, Van Pelt 16, Hamilton 4, Neely 8, Barry 10

Saint Francis: Kohne 12, Hogan 14, Sneary 8, Hussey 2, Bloom 5, Sovine 11, Small 8, Dickey 5, Fashawe 2

MARIAN 82, HUNTINGTON 72

Huntington 40 32 –72
Marian 35 47 –82
Marian: Riley 15, Roberts 6, Achille 22, Stafford 29, Cliff 4, Adams 6

Huntington: Boester 9, Ault 14, Short 17, Peterson 9, Merryman 21, Featherson 2

GRACE 80, INDIANA WESLEYAN 77

Indiana Wesleyan 40 37 –77
Grace 45 35 –80
Grace: Columbus 6, Grimm Jr. 18, Miller 23, Smith 17, Treadway 2, Featherson 1, Fillman 2, Vanderhegghen 9, Williams 2

Indiana Wesleyan: Bettinger 10, Hopkins 15, Martin 3, Vandewater 30, Jones IV 8, Stouffer 2

NAIA DIVISION II POLL

SCHOOL (1ST Place Votes)Rec.Pvs.Pts.
1. Eastern Oregon (12)22-11343
2. William Penn (1)21-12332
3. Indiana Wesleyan20-24321
4. St. Thomas (Fla.)17-46293
5. Cardinal Stritch (Wis.)20-33285
6. Warner Pacific (Ore.)18-48283
7. Northwood (Fla.)19-210277
8. Northwestern (Iowa)15-55270
9. Mount Mercy (Iowa)19-37256
10. Davenport (Mich.)17-411249
11. Indiana Southeast17-314225
T12. Doane (Neb.)20-317204
T12. Bethel (Ind.)18-416204
14. Rochester (Mich.)14-313203
15. Northwest (Wash.)19-415200
16. Saint Xavier (Ill.)19-418188
17. Madonna (Mich.)16-519167
18. Dordt (Iowa)17-512164
19. Ave Maria (Fla.)16-324129
20. Grace

15-622122
21. Embry-Riddle (Fla.)17-59113
22. York (Neb.)16-4RV108
23. Saint Mary (Kan.)15-5RV81
24. Valley City State 15-52079
25. Hastings (Neb.)17-6RV49
Others receiving votes: Oklahoma Wesleyan 48; Cal Maritime 43; Cornerstone (Mich.) 38; Southern Oregon 33; Tennessee Wesleyan 27; Bellevue (Neb.) 26; Taylor 19; Briar Cliff (Iowa) 7; Dakota State (S.D.) 5; Indiana East 3.

WOMEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Penn St.501.000152.882
Michigan St.41.800162.889
Michigan41.800153.833
Purdue41.800153.833
Iowa32.600145.737
Nebraska33.500136.684
Illinois33.500108.556
Minnesota23.400136.684
Indiana14.200108.556
Northwestern14.20099.500
Ohio St.15.167118.579
Wisconsin15.167910.474

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame501.000161.941
Villanova401.000152.882
Connecticut41.800171.944
Syracuse31.750152.882
St. John’s31.75097.563
Louisville42.667164.800
DePaul42.667155.750
South Florida23.400135.722
Rutgers23.400117.611
Marquette23.400108.556
Georgetown24.333118.579
Seton Hall24.333712.368
Pittsburgh04.00098.529
Providence04.000512.294
Cincinnati05.000810.444

Tuesday

Rutgers 55, Georgetown 47

DePaul 51, Cincinnati 45

South Florida 74, Seton Hall 52

Louisville 64, Marquette 63

Today

Syracuse at St. John’s, 11:30 a.m.

Notre Dame at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Villanova at Providence, 7 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron31.750125.706
Bo. Green31.750125.706
Miami (Ohio)31.750116.647
Buffalo31.750512.294
Ohio04.000511.313
Kent St.04.000215.118

West

Conf.All Games
WLPCTWLPCT
C. Michigan401.000107.588
Toledo31.750152.882
Ball St.31.750611.353
W. Michigan13.250512.294
E. Michigan13.250314.176
N. Illinois04.000512.294

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Today

Central Michigan at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Akron, 7 p.m.

Ball State at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.61.857146.700
IUPUI42.667108.556
South Dakota42.667910.474
Neb.-Omaha33.500135.722
W. Illinois33.500108.556
N. Dakota St.34.429712.368
UMKC24.333613.316
Oakland25.286811.421
IPFW25.286613.316

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan91.900211.955
Saint Francis91.900202.909
Bethel82.800184.818
Grace64.600157.682
Huntington55.500138.619
Taylor46.400157.682
Mt. Vern. Naz.46.400714.333
Marian37.300138.619
Spring Arbor28.200814.364
Goshen010.000220.091

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Today

Saint Francis at Spring Arbor, 7 p.m.

Grace at Indiana Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Taylor at Mt. Vernon Nazarene, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Goshen, 7 p.m.

Marian at Huntington, 7 p.m.

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Concordia131.929164.800
Davenport121.923201.952
Siena Heights104.714147.667
Cornerstone85.615147.667
Madonna85.615128.600
Indiana Tech76.538912.429
Aquinas58.385910.474
NW Ohio58.385813.381
UM-Dearborn58.385613.316
Law. Tech310.231512.294
Lourdes310.231615.286
Marygrove013.000218.100

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Today

Northwestern Ohio at Davenport, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana Tech at UM-Dearborn, 5:30 p.m.

Marygrove at Lawrence Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Concordia at Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Cornerstone at Siena Heights, 6 p.m.

Lourdes at Madonna, 6 p.m.

USA TODAY/ESPN TOP 25 POLL

RecordPtsPvs
1. Baylor (25)16-17671
2. UConn (5)17-17442
3. Notre Dame (1)

16-17193
4. Kentucky18-16625
5. Duke16-16424
6. Stanford16-26196
7. California15-25807
8. Penn State15-25518
9. Tennessee15-35289
10. Maryland15-349810
11. Oklahoma State14-240716
12. Louisville15-436313
13. Purdue

15-333411
14. South Carolina16-333218
14. Georgia16-333212
16. Dayton15-132317
16. North Carolina18-132319
18. Texas A&M14-527520
19. Oklahoma15-327314
20. UCLA13-422115
21. Florida State15-312924
22. Syracuse15-211723
23. Colorado15-211325
24. Iowa State13-39422
25. Villanova15-238
Others receiving votes: Michigan 27, Kansas 20, Nebraska 11, Middle Tennessee 7, Iowa 4, Vanderbilt 4, DePaul 3, Florida 3, Michigan State 3, Delaware 2, Miami 2, UTEP 2, Green Bay 2, Pacific 1.

NAIA DIVISION II POLL

SCHOOL (1ST Place Votes)Rec.Pvs.Pts.
1. Indiana Wesleyan (12)21-11343
2. Concordia (Neb.)18-22331
3. Morningside (Iowa)18-44310
4. College of the Ozarks 17-33300
5. Eastern Oregon (1)21-26296
6. Saint Francis

20-29291
7. Briar Cliff (Iowa)18-45290
8. Saint Xavier (Ill.)18-312260
9. Northwestern (Iowa)14-511244
10. Concordia (Mich.)16-48243
11. Davenport (Mich.)20-110231
12. Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)17-47230
13. Bethel (Ind.)18-415200
14. Jamestown (N.D.)18-317193
15. Cardinal Stritch 19-414192
16. St. Thomas (Fla.)18-216187
17. College of Idaho13-620159
18. St. Ambrose (Iowa)17-321147
19. Oklahoma Wesleyan14-322139
20. Mayville State (N.D.)16-2RV106
21. Menlo (Calif.)17-32598
22. Grand View (Iowa)12-51889
23. Milligan (Tenn.)15-72383
24. Dakota Wesleyan 16-6RV79
25. Valley City State17-41371
Others receiving votes: Tabor (Kan.) 64; Roosevelt (Ill.) 53; College of Saint Mary (Neb.) 52; Siena Heights (Mich.) 37; Southwestern (Kan.) 30; Huntington 29; Point Park (Pa.) 12; Oregon Tech 10; Tennessee Wesleyan 10; Madonna (Mich.) 4; Grace 4.

Football

MSFA ACADEMIC SAINT FRANCIS RECIPIENTS

Devon Rush, Business Administration, 3.89

Brice Darling, Secondary Education, 3.89

Matt Carden, Math/Sec. Education, 3.85

Joseph Torres, Political Science, 3.69

Rex Drabenstot, Heath & Exercise Science, 3.62

Anthony Moore, Business Administration, 3.59

Lance Carey, Secondary Education, 3.56

B.J. Moore, Business Administration, 3.50

Josh Miller, Secondary Education, 3.42

Drew McCool-Solis, Pre Medicine, 3.36

Jake Allen, Business, 3.28

Justin Juarez, Criminal Justice, 3.26

BOWL GLANCE

Saturday

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Advertisement