You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Spartans stun Canterbury
    Homestead had just won the boys soccer regional title and the team was celebrating with friends and family amid the sloppy mess that was the Carroll pitch when the Spartan seniors gathered for a picture.
  • Share of SAC title redemption for Wayne
    The Wayne football team learned a lot about itself after a 69-47 loss to Bishop Luers a month ago.
  • 2 goals give Braves boys soccer regional title
    The Blackhawk Christian boys’ soccer team got two first-half goals from Jonathan Williams to lift the Braves 2-0 over Westview at the Westview Class A Regional final.
Advertisement

Basketball

BOYS

SNIDER 72, BISHOP DWENGER 61

Snider 25 17 18 12 –72
Bishop Dwenger 17 10 17 17 –61
Snider: Covington 5, Washington 4, Halstead 15, L. Williams 14, Lowe 7, Harvey 3, Spitnale 12, D. Williams 12

Bishop Dwenger: Watercutter 9, Hartman 10, Christman 8, Eifert 20, Mugg 2, Centlivre 12

NORTH SIDE 85, BISHOP LUERS 76

Bishop Luers 15 15 18 28 –76
North Side 26 16 23 20 –85
North Side: Mitchell 21, McGee 10, Davis 19, J. Jones 5, Richards 17, N. Jones 2, Crews 11

Bishop Luers: J. Blackmon 27, Johnson 10, Smith 5, V. Blackmon 20, Mack 4, Rybicki 2, McCarter 6, Shelton 2

CONCORDIA 61, WAYNE 56

Concordia 12 11 18 20 –61
Wayne 14 19 12 11 –56
Concordia: McCall 25, Harris 3, Gross 7, Rogers 6, Starks 10, Gremaux 10

Wayne: Ju. Mitchell 11, Ellison 4, Fincher 8, Walker 4, L. Mitchell 10, Je. Mitchell 15, Smiley 4

NORTHROP 92, SOUTH SIDE 67

Northrop 23 26 22 21 –92
South Side 16 14 18 19 –67
Northrop: Bre. Scott 12, Womack 14, Thomas 2, Wilson 2, Richmond 7, Claypool 5, Griggs 9, Bry. Scott 34, Cowherd 4, Starks 3

South Side: Fryar 6, A. Thomas 4, Jones 16, Montgomery 2, Hairston 4, Williams 2, Masten 6, N. Thomas 9, Gleason 16, Stephens 2

CARROLL 55, BELLMONT 28

Bellmont 4 11 11 2 –28
Carroll 18 11 15 11 –55
Carroll: White 17, Orr 1, Thomas 2, Hammond 1, Mallers 2, Miller 26, Kalonji 6

Bellmont: Bienz 7, Zeser 6, King 2, Smith 5, Birch 6, Vergara 2

NEW HAVEN 69, COLUMBIA CITY 54

Columbia City 15 11 17 11 –54
New Haven 21 13 17 18 –69
New Haven: Beachem 22, Stevenson 10, Hogue 11, Ray 10, McElvene 16

Columbia City: Benedict 20, Hinen 14, Woll 12, Paul 8

HOMESTEAD 54, DEKALB 40

DeKalb 15 3 9 13 –40
Homestead 15 10 16 13 –54
Homestead: Coate 7, Osborn 6, Swanigan 9, Gamble 20, Ault 6, Togashi 4, Geller 2

DeKalb: A. Daub 11, Macy 12, D. Daub 3, Hartman 9, Moore 5

NORWELL 73, EAST NOBLE 40

East Noble 11 8 9 12 –40
Norwell 16 20 17 20 –73
East Noble: Tackett 4, Sharp 1, Gordon 6, Pattee 16, Williams 11, Wolfe 2

Norwell: Bales 4, Dickey 2, VanMeter 10, Hayden 4, Vogel 14, Denney 12, Harnish 12, Schumm 4, Shively 7, Bolinger 4

ADAMS CENTRAL 49, HERITAGE 47, OT

Heritage 10 13 10 8 6 –47
Adams Central 7 12 9 13 8 –49
Adams Central: Baumer 9, Luginbill 15, Byerly 5, Combs 14, Harris 6

Heritage: Toles 9, Knapke 9, Sheehan 3, Scheumann 17, Lockett 2, Gerardot 3, Horne 4

LEO 74, WOODLAN 54

Leo 18 14 22 20 –74
Woodlan 9 15 16 14 –54
Leo: Waters 15, Phillips 2, Moreau 2, Busche 9, Hardin 9, Davidson 22, Fields 7, Barrow 6, Pepple 2

Woodlan: White 6, McGettigan 8, Gerig 26, Stieglitz 1, Bennett 13

SOUTHERN WELLS 57, SOUTH ADAMS 45

South Adams 8 10 16 11 –45
Southern Wells 12 19 14 12 –57
Southern Wells: Love 17, Johnson 5, Huffman 2, Roush 2, Price 2, Harvey 18, N/A 11

South Adams: Vasquez 6, Wanner 8, Mosser 14, Fox 7, Clouser 6, Bollenbacher 2, Sealscott 2

ANGOLA 47, HAMILTON 33

Angola 12 9 14 12 –47
Hamilton 2 6 15 10 –33
Angola: Brown 13, Nofziger 5, Gaff 12, Lloyd 4, Davis 13

Hamilton: Converset 4, Rote 18, Kelly 4, Stevens 3, Rose 4

CENTRAL NOBLE 49, CHURUBUSCO 46

Churubusco 9 4 12 21 –46
Central Noble 18 8 8 15 –49
Central Noble: Cochard 6, McCoy 16, Noe 14, Vice 9, Likes 2, Kennedy 2

Churubusco: Individual statistics not available

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 61, FREMONT 54

Fremont 19 6 11 18 –54
Prairie Heights 16 16 15 14 –61
Prairie Heights: Hess 10, West 2, Owens 4, Wohlers 3, Heller 30, Johnson 7, Shepard 5

Fremont: Corcimiglia 9, Schmucker 19, Beatty 4, Bryant 4, Beams 10, LaRose 6, Peel 2

WEST NOBLE 68, FAIRFIELD 57

Fairfield 15 8 12 22 –57
West Noble 13 19 14 22 –68
West Noble: Evans 3, Schermerhorn 22, Thomas 14, Miller 12, Gibson 4, Noe 13

Fairfield: Scott 10, Stephens 2, Rodes 16, Dewitt 5, Lantz 12, Line 12

TIPPECANOE VALLEY 63, MANCHESTER 44

Tippecanoe Valley 18 15 19 11 –63
Manchester 6 12 17 9 –44
Tippecanoe Valley: Andrews 14, Ritchey 2, Kindig 30, Britton 5, Shriver 6, Zolman 6

Manchester: Dickentone 7, Petrie 13, Underwood 2, Schilling 4, Scott 1, McDaniel 4, Bradnenburg 2, Flack 11

HUNTINGTON NORTH 81, MUNCIE CENTRAL 79, 2OT

Muncie Cen. 17 13 14 15 12 8 –79
Huntington N. 15 16 8 20 12 10 –81
Huntington North: Reed 19, Ehler 14, Irwin 2, Landrum 10, Leichty 3, Miller 26, Platt 3, Kern 4

Muncie Central: Mallory 22, White 4, Allen 23, Barrett 17, Dukes 5, Barnes 8

WARSAW 67, NORTHWOOD 51

NorthWood 5 15 14 17 –51
Warsaw 12 7 26 22 –67
Warsaw: Bloom 22, Swanson 10, Romans 1, Pearl 8, Ferguson 4, Cone 4, Stookey 17, Jackson 1

NorthWood: Zurcher 13, Farmwald 2, Klem 17, McCoy 6, Wilkinson 13

CONCORD 82, WAWASEE 43

Wawasee 3 9 14 17 –43
Concord 24 19 17 22 –82
Concord: Johnson 13, Wynne 2, Poindexter 6, Glanders 10, Alford 6, House 8, Astin 4, Kronk 7, Tepe 2, Simon 12, Seruatka 12

Wawasee: Moore 9, Remhard 2, Hutchinson 6, Myers 3, Rocho 1, Hershberger 3, A. Clark 10, Ciriello 3, Bright 6

LATE THURSDAY

LAKEWOOD PARK 87, HOWE 29

Lakewood Park 31 13 28 15 –87
Howe 13 2 8 6 –29
Lakewood Park: Mann 17, Davidson 10, Gerke 9, Crosby 15, Yoder 2, Gardner 2, Hathaway 3, Troyer 8, Herber 7, Albert 14

Howe: Individual statistics not available

SCORES

Adams Central 49, Heritage 47

Alexandria 55, Mississinewa 52

Andrean 62, Griffith 51

Angola 47, Hamilton 33

Argos 61, Westville 45

Attica 87, Clinton Central 63

Austin 54, Salem 32

Avon 57, Zionsville 53

Barr-Reeve 60, Shakamak 52

Batesville 66, N. Decatur 55

Beech Grove 60, Indpls Lutheran 51

Bloomfield 53, N. Central (Farmersburg) 30

Blue River 62, Randolph Southern 59

Bluffton 54, Garrett 50

Boonville 50, Washington 34

Borden 37, Orleans 36

Bowman Academy 74, Traders Point Christian 68

Brownstown 64, Charlestown 45

Cambridge City 72, Northeastern 69, OT

Carroll 55, Bellmont 28

Central Noble 49, Churubusco 46

Columbus East 66, E. Central 59

Columbus North 78, Southport 39

Concord 82, Wawasee 43

Corydon 55, Paoli 46

Covenant Christian 77, Indpls Fall Creek 75, 2OT

Covington 59, N. Vermillion 41

Crothersville 57, Trinity Lutheran 50

Decatur Central 87, Plainfield 59

Eastbrook 69, Blackford 64

Edgewood 47, W. Vigo 36

Elkhart Memorial 56, Goshen 52

Ev. Central 85, Ev. Reitz 78

Ev. Harrison 82, Vincennes 65

Ev. Memorial 70, Princeton 53

Floyd Central 50, Seymour 49

Fountain Central 79, Faith Christian 24

Frankfort 65, Crawfordsville 43

Franklin 51, Martinsville 46

Franklin Central 52, Bloomington North 51

Frankton 76, Elwood 52

Concordia 61, Wayne 55

North Side 85, Bishop Luers 76

Northrop 92, South Side 67

Snider 72, Bishop Dwenger 61

Gary Wallace 53, Culver Academy 41

Glenn 70, Knox 41

Greensburg 72, S. Dearborn 44

Greenwood 64, Shelbyville 62, OT

Greenwood Christian 51, Baptist Academy 43

Guerin Catholic 61, Heritage Christian 49

Hagerstown 61, Union City 33

Hamilton Southeastern 64, McCutcheon 52

Hammond Morton 46, Hobart 43

Hammond Noll 65, Whiting 46

Hanover Central 51, Morgan Twp. 46

Hebron 53, N. Judson 45

Heritage Hills 62, Ev. Mater Dei 44

Homestead 54, DeKalb 40

Horizon Christian 73, Bethesda Christian 53

Huntington North 81, Muncie Central 79, 2OT

Indian Creek 69, Monrovia 64

Indpls Brebeuf 57, Indpls Chatard 44

Indpls Marshall 123, Indpls Herron 70

Indpls N. Central 69, Warren Central 62

Indpls Pike 77, Bloomington South 66

Indpls Roncalli 61, Indpls Ritter 55

Indpls Scecina 64, Triton Central 51

Indpls Tech 70, Indpls Howe 60

Jac-Cen-Del 37, Oldenburg 29

Jeffersonville 64, Bedford N. Lawrence 35

Jennings Co. 69, Scottsburg 54

Kankakee Valley 40, Highland 35

Knightstown 61, Indiana Math and Science Academy 46

Kokomo 69, Anderson 64

Kouts 55, Boone Grove 49

LaCrosse 58, S. Central (LaPorte) 56

Lafayette Harrison 51, Westfield 49

Lake Central 62, Chesterton 50

LaPorte 53, Portage 50

Lawrence Central 57, Indpls Perry Meridian 47

Lawrence North 68, Fishers 49

Lebanon 83, Southmont 40

Leo 74, Woodlan 54

Liberty Christian 82, Indpls Attucks 64

Linton 58, Eastern (Greene) 44

Logansport 50, New Castle 49

Loogootee 62, White River Valley 48

Maconaquah 62, Cass 51

Madison Shawe 48, Rising Sun 43

Merrillville 60, Michigan City 54

Mishawaka Marian 67, Mishawaka 46

Monroe Central 82, Muncie Burris 57

Morristown 55, Edinburgh 52

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 57, Connersville 43

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 44, Gibson Southern 39

Munster 58, Lowell 48

N. Daviess 62, Clay City 47

N. Harrison 51, W. Washington 43

New Albany 53, Ev. North 50

New Haven 69, Columbia City 54

New Palestine 70, Yorktown 55

New Prairie 70, Bremen 55

Noblesville 62, Brownsburg 49

Northfield 57, Rochester 45

Northridge 51, Plymouth 49

Northwestern 61, Carroll (Flora) 37

Northwestern 61, Carroll (Flora) 37

Norwell 73, E. Noble 40

Oak Hill 59, Madison-Grant 43

Oregon-Davis 73, S. Bend Trinity 62

Pendleton Hts. 74, Greenfield 24

Penn 68, Elkhart Central 40

Peru 57, Western 53

Pioneer 64, Caston 45

Prairie Hts. 61, Fremont 54

Providence 47, Christian Academy 26

Rensselaer 45, N. Newton 40

Richmond 65, Marion 59

Rockville 79, Riverton Parke 39

S. Bend Clay 68, S. Bend Riley 59

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 54, S. Bend Washington 52

S. Central (Harrison) 72, Henryville 41

S. Decatur 83, Hauser 78

S. Putnam 74, Cloverdale 67

S. Ripley 60, Lawrenceburg 56, OT

S. Vermillion 74, Turkey Run 39

Seeger 61, Benton Central 59, OT

Sheridan 53, Lapel 49

Shoals 52, Union (Dugger) 48

Silver Creek 61, Madison 54

Southern Wells 57, S. Adams 45

Southridge 46, Forest Park 45

Southwood 66, N. Miami 53

Speedway 76, Cascade 33

Sullivan 46, Northview 33

Switzerland Co. 66, New Washington 40

Terre Haute North 50, Terre Haute South 39

Tindley 58, Indpls Shortridge 45

Tippecanoe Valley 63, Manchester 44

Tipton 66, Hamilton Hts. 60

Tri-County 57, Rossville 54

Tri-West 50, Danville 42

Triton 55, Jimtown 43

Union (Modoc) 65, Daleville 41

University 60, Clinton Prairie 41

Valparaiso 51, Crown Point 48

Vincennes Rivet 46, Tecumseh 41

W. Lafayette 64, Delphi 51

W. Noble 68, Fairfield 57

Waldron 48, Southwestern (Shelby) 40

Wapahani 50, Delta 34

Warsaw 67, NorthWood 51

Wes-Del 69, Shenandoah 61

Western Boone 55, N. Montgomery 48, OT

Westview 60, Eastside 41

Whitko 76, Wabash 74

Winamac 63, W. Central 38

Winchester 66, Tri 44

GIRLS

CONCORDIA 52, WAYNE 40

Concordia 12 18 12 10 –52
Wayne 11 12 9 8 –40
Concordia: Young 20, Smith 9, Hahn 8, Sparks 7, Dixie 5, Adair 2, Kammeyer 1

Wayne: Sanders 11, Ringswald 10, Griffin 5, James 5, Taylor 4, Stanford 3, Poindexter 2

BISHOP LUERS 75, NORTH SIDE 31

Bishop Luers 15 16 24 20 –75
North Side 7 13 6 5 –31
Bishop Luers: Andrews 19, Miles 2, Wolfe 10, Surtoris 4, A. Butler 16, Hall 6, Hammock 18

North Side: Miranda 14, Moore 2, Lincner 3, Lewis 2, Stuller 8, Jenkins 2

SOUTH SIDE 65, NORTHROP 29

Northrop 6 10 9 4 –29
South Side 12 25 15 13 –65
South Side: King 2, Gulley 15, Noel 4, Moore 3, Simmons 10, Clopton 9, Johnson 8, Rogers 6, Stephens 8

Northrop: Jackson 8, Jones 6, Ridley 3, Osborn 2, Swary 6, Rogers 4

SNIDER 66, BISHOP DWENGER 47

Snider 18 23 16 9 –66
Bishop Dwenger 9 6 13 19 –47
Snider: E. Wimby 1, Moore 6, D. Wimby 11, Carlisle 4, Parker 14, Smith 4, Shipman 26

Bishop Dwenger: Christiman 12, Adgalanis 4, Gibson 16, Mueller 8, Henline 3, Seigal 2, Burkhart 2

ANGOLA 74, HAMILTON 30

Angola 19 21 24 10 –74
Hamilton 6 6 8 10 –30
Angola: Brandt 6, Scott 5, Yagodinski 2, Grubb 16, B. Buchs 3, A. Buchs 1, R. Rinehart 21, Bidlack 10, Beard 2, E. Rinehart 8

Hamilton: McMillan 2, Merritt 8, Van Roessel 8, Upp 12

HUNTINGTON NORTH 46, MUNCIE CENTRAL 38

Huntington North 6 16 7 17 –46
Muncie Central 11 9 7 11 –38
Huntington North: Trout 11, Foster 11, Coolman 7, Hollowell 3, Patrick 4, Stoffel 8, Shrock 2

Muncie Central: Beaver 3, Carter 5, Rammel 6, Rowe 3, Rhodes 2, Jackson 1, Davis 2, Scaife 16

LAKEWOOD PARK 75, KINGS 11

Kings 2 2 5 2 –11
Lakewood Park 32 18 17 8 –75
Lakewood Park: N. Mafera 2, Chaney 2, Priskorn 2, Dusseau 4, Franks 5, N. Faur 15, Sliger 6, Grimm 14, Steury 2, R. Faur 5, Sowle 2, Thompson 16

Kings: Sisson 6, Trudeau 5

LATE THURSDAY

BLUFFTON 40, MADISON-GRANT 37

Bluffton 11 15 5 9 –40
Madison-Grant 6 8 14 9 –37
Bluffton: Stauffer 2, Castano 14, Mettler 14, Steffen 4, Penrod 4, Mock 2

Madison-Grant: Individual statistics not available

SCORES

Anderson 74, Kokomo 47

Angola 74, Hamilton 30

Cambridge City 50, Northeastern 49

Carmel 56, Indpls Ben Davis 42

Centerville 84, Union Co. 34

Crawfordsville 67, Frankfort 58

Crown Point 51, Valparaiso 38

Edgewood 40, W. Vigo 33

Elkhart Memorial 71, Goshen 57

Concordia 52, Wayne 40

Bishop Luers 75, North Side 31

Snider 66, Bishop Dwenger 47

South Side 65, Northrop 29

Gary West 63, Culver Academy 49

Greencastle 61, N. Putnam 29

Guerin Catholic 59, Muncie South 33

Hamilton Southeastern 72, Canterbury 69

Highland 43, Hammond Clark 23

Huntington North 46, Muncie Central 38

Indpls Chatard 60, Indpls Brebeuf 52

Indpls N. Central 58, Warren Central 21

Indpls Shortridge 73, Tindley 35

LaCrosse 37, S. Central (LaPorte) 34

LaPorte 37, Portage 22

Lawrence North 62, Center Grove 57, OT

Lebanon 83, Southmont 45

Logansport 68, New Castle 56

Lowell 60, Griffith 16

Michigan City 60, Merrillville 57

Mishawaka 58, Mishawaka Marian 33

Mooresville 49, Whiteland 34

Penn 74, Elkhart Central 34

Plainfield 56, Decatur Central 55

Richmond 65, Marion 62

S. Bend Riley 43, S. Bend Clay 33

S. Putnam 39, Cloverdale 33

Sullivan 63, Northview 26

Terre Haute South 60, Terre Haute North 56, OT

Tri-West 80, Danville 46

Western Boone 40, N. Montgomery 28

Wrestling

AREA SECTIONALS Today

Plymouth

Bremen, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee

Westview

Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Howe, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview

Carroll

Carroll, Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Garrett, Bishop Dwenger, Concordia, North Side, Northrop, Whitko

New Haven

Bishop Luers, Snider, South Side, Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven, Leo, Woodlan

Jay County

Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City

Advertisement