You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • 5 to watch
    It was another down year for northeast Indiana in 2013, with no teams advancing to the state finals for a second straight season.
  • New Haven replaces mentor with assistant
    Bruce Stephens really didn’t start seriously considering being a head coach until June when his mentor and boss for almost two decades, Al Gooden, left New Haven to become the new boys basketball coach at Lawrence Central.
  • Homestead star picked for national U17 team
    There’s good news for Homestead’s Caleb Swanigan and possibly more good news.The senior boys basketball standout made the USA Basketball U17 team, it was announced Tuesday.
Advertisement

High School

BasketballBOYS

BOWMAN ACADEMY 94, BISHOP LUERS 78

Bowman Academy 29 27 22 16 –94
Bishop Luers 20 19 19 20 –78
Bowman Academy: Haggard 5, Franklin 6, Pipkin 9, King 14, Dillard 26, Cole 4, Jackson 11, Barfield 2, Lanear 12, Smith 5

Bishop Luers: Blackmon Jr. 41, Johnson 3, Smith 1, Blackmon 12, Mack 2, Rybicki 4, McCarter 11, Shelton 4

CONCORDIA 68, CANTERBURY 51

Canterbury 14 9 15 13 –51
Concordia 17 18 19 14 –68
Concordia: Tharp 3, McCall 23, Harris 9, Gross 4, Rogers 12, Starks 7, Hoffman 2, Gremaux 8

Canterbury: Van Horn 23, McNabb 1, Sin 2, Moyle 5, Pedro 5, Kus 15

NORTHROP 70, MARION 56

Marion 9 12 15 20 –56
Northrop 18 14 12 26 –70
Northrop: Bre. Scott 18, Womack 15, Richmond 2, Griggs 2, Bry. Scott 28, Cowherd 2, Del Priore 3

Marian: Tucker 7, Cobb 3, Riley 6, Aguilar 10, Turner 13, Wingate 13, Street 4

HUNTINGTON NORTH 78, NORTHFIELD 41

Northfield 8 8 13 12 –41
Huntington North 14 14 26 24 –78
Huntington North: Reed 19, Irwin 8, Snyder 3, Landrum 8, Canady 2, Miller 12, Platt 2, Kern 12, Harter 4, Garde 4, Seabolt 4

Northfield: Roser 3, Dawes 10, Wilcox 7, Kroh 11, Keaffaber 10

WAWASEE 63, LAKELAND 55

Wawasee 29 13 5 16 –63
Lakeland 15 9 15 16 –55
Wawasee: Moore 3, Reinhard 15, Hutchinson 3, Myers 11, Rocha 2, S. Clark 2, A. Clark 19, Bright 8

Lakeland: Priestley 5, Herber 10, Cunningham 1, Mortola 15, Mynhier 2, Betts 22

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 52, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 44

Bethany Christian 7 6 10 21 –44
Blackhawk Christian 6 17 9 20 –52
Blackhawk Christian: Reimschisel 11, Wharton 4, Vanderdussen 1, Morlan 18, Rippe 2, Visser 8, Targgart 8

Bethany Christian: Brenneman 6, Nussbaum 4, Lehman 2, Romero 2, Schertz 7, Thorne 8, Loewen 2, Morris 13

CLINTON CHRISTIAN 64, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 48

Lakeland Christian 10 11 12 15 –48
Clinton Christian 16 15 11 22 –64
Clinton Christian: L. Miller 16, M. Yoder 11, Hochstetler 19, Martin 3, E. Miller 2, J. Yoder 9, Beachy 4

Lakeland Christian: Maron 4, Price 7, Silveus 4, Prinsen 13, Finley 10, Cole 6, Mount 4

SCORES

Baptist Academy 76, Edinburgh 60

Batesville 77, Hauser 36

Bloomington North 67, Columbus East 57

Bowman Academy 94, Ft. Wayne Luers 78

Brown Co. 56, S. Vermillion 36

Brownstown 55, Corydon 38

Carmel 72, Indpls Ben Davis 44

Cass 79, Clinton Central 52

Columbus North 65, Whiteland 50

Concord 62, LaPorte 51

E. Central 64, N. Decatur 46

Eastbrook 71, Anderson Prep Academy 53

Eastern (Greene) 65, Bedford N. Lawrence 59

Eastern (Pekin) 54, Salem 35

Eastern Hancock 47, Greenfield 45

Edgewood 65, Monrovia 62

Ev. North 70, W. Vigo 37

Ev. Reitz 74, Floyd Central 56

Frankfort 67, W. Lafayette 62

Gary 21st Century 79, Tindley 75

Glenn 46, N. Judson 33

Greensburg 64, Lawrenceburg 31

Hamilton Southeastern 64, Indpls Tech 59

Huntington North 78, Northfield 41

Indpls Cathedral 70, Franklin Central 61

Indpls Washington 78, Indpls Ritter 74

Jasper 51, New Albany 46

Kokomo 65, Lafayette Harrison 46

Lapel 71, Triton Central 43

Lawrence Central 76, Indpls Arlington 62

Lawrence North 49, Center Grove 36

Lebanon 56, Westfield 53

Linton 58, S. Knox 49

Manchester 51, Tri-Central 48

Monroe Central 65, Randolph Southern 49

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 76, Delta 37

Muncie South 38, Pendleton Hts. 36

N. Harrison 73, Madison 70

N. White 80, Clinton Prairie 69

New Castle 62, Rushville 53

Northeastern 76, Franklin Co. 66

Northridge 56, Fairfield 47

Northwestern 51, Sheridan 47, OT

Pioneer 50, Rossville 47

Plymouth 51, Mishawaka 48

S. Putnam 68, Riverton Parke 57

Shakamak 60, N. Central (Farmersburg) 38

Southmont 81, Turkey Run 52

Taylor 56, Madison-Grant 41

Tipton 67, Eastern (Greentown) 50

GIRLS

CARROLL 65, BELLMONT 45

Carroll 13 11 21 20 –65
Bellmont 13 9 8 15 –45
Carroll: Poynter 10, Schmidt 6, Peterson 24, Ronan 6, Stilwell 2, Bevineau 1, DiPrimio 5, Ki. Murphy 8, Schaeffer 3

Bellmont: D. Schultz 2, Hunter 6, Zimmerman 16, Scherer 3, Christlieb 2, A. Schultz 12, Kuhnle 4

HOMESTEAD 77, DEKALB 51

Homestead 19 31 12 15 –77
DeKalb 11 14 13 13 –51
Homestead: Sy. Buck 33, Fisher 14, Sa. Buck 5, Kistler 10, German 14, McPheters 1

DeKalb: Leins 4, Williams 2, B. Rinehart 20, Martin 13, Ehmke 12

NORWELL 68, EAST NOBLE 37

Norwell 15 20 26 7 –68
East Noble 2 13 12 10 –37
Norwell: Chaney 9, Wilson 18, Isnogle 8, Thornton 4, Frisch 15, Williams 1, Harnish 9, Beer 4

East Noble: Shrock 2, Wilson 1, Allen 9, Cook 2, Jones 4, Ko. Edwards 8, Ka. Edwards 4, Yates 3, Wolfe 2, Cauhoun 2

ADAMS CENTRAL 38, SOUTH ADAMS 33

South Adams 12 12 7 2 –33
Adams Central 7 6 7 18 –38
Adams Central: S. Fiechter 2, Case 5, B. Fiechter 8, Busse 18, Fox 3, Salway 2

South Adams: Muselman 2, Bluhm 11, Ahmetovic 14, Balsiger 6

LEO 60, BLUFFTON 13

Bluffton 7 0 3 3 –13
Leo 19 18 9 14 –60
Leo: Individual statistics not available

Bluffton: Stauffer 2, Castano 8, Mettler 1, Penrod 2

GARRETT 44, HERITAGE 30

Heritage 14 0 8 8 –30
Garrett 11 18 8 7 –44
Garrett: Somers 2, Smith 13, Oliver 6, Dawson 11, Wisel 12

Heritage: Niemeyer 3, Beckman 5, Biberstine 4, Brown 3, McGraw 5, Saalfrank 2, Bradtmueller 4, Knapke 4

SOUTHERN WELLS 57, WOODLAN 44

Woodlan 14 9 10 11 –44
Southern Wells 11 11 9 26 –57
Southern Wells: Prible 16, Carter 13, Rhodes 10, DeaKyne 8, Knowles 4, Horton 4, Morton 2

Woodlan: Gerbers 13, Hostetler 12, Ehle 9, Williams 8, Malfait 2

CENTRAL NOBLE 34, CHURUBUSCO 30

Central Noble 6 4 10 14 –34
Churubusco 6 5 6 13 –30
Central Noble: Forker 6, Steele 2, Zeigler 11, Simcox 15

Churubusco: Individual statistics not available

WESTVIEW 53, EASTSIDE 23

Westview 13 13 13 14 –53
Eastside 2 8 9 4 –23
Westview: Byrkett 6, Roth 6, Yoder 9, Miller 7, Hales 9, Hochstetler 2, Duff 4, McCoy 9, Witham 1

Eastside: Deck 2, Moore 4, Ward 2, Jones 6, Crager 2, Minehart 7

FAIRFIELD 56, FREMONT 45

Fairfield 15 13 19 9 –56
Fremont 6 11 11 17 –45
Fairfield: Mast 6, Yates 12, Brown 13, Setterberg 10, Kieper 5, Zook 6, Kitson 1, Riley 3

Fremont: Loffer 3, Sherburne 5, McDaniel 5, Rhonehouse 11, Sichling 9, White 12

NORTHWOOD 34, WARSAW 30

Warsaw 10 13 2 5 –30
NorthWood 6 10 10 8 –34
NorthWood: Schwartz 3, Frantz 2, Bley 11, Fielstra 5, Stutzman 2, Olson 11

Warsaw: Holladay 4, Leek 2, Walker-Crawford 10, Baker 8, Grose 6

SCORES

Bedford N. Lawrence 63, Ft. Wayne South 39

Benton Central 73, Kankakee Valley 50

Bremen 60, New Prairie 46

Brownsburg 55, Fishers 44

Carroll (Flora) 43, Rossville 38

Columbus North 59, Bloomington North 31

Corydon 53, Brownstown 46

Daleville 52, Muncie South 38

Eastern 56, N. Central (Farmersburg) 48

Eastern (Greentown) 41, Northwestern 25

Ev. Bosse 57, New Albany 41

Forest Park 54, S. Knox 52

Frankton 80, Elwood 69

Indpls Park Tudor 50, Lapel 45

Indpls Ritter 67, Indpls Scecina 50

Madison 72, S. Ripley 42

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 49, Delta 11

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 40, Tell City 31

N. White 48, LaCrosse 43

Noblesville 60, Lafayette Jeff 22

Northfield 54, Rochester 52

NorthWood 34, Warsaw 30

Norwell 68, E. Noble 37

Oak Hill 63, Madison-Grant 20

Paoli 61, Orleans 35

Princeton 90, Ev. Reitz 56

Rensselaer 48, Tipton 46

S. Central (LaPorte) 49, Morgan Twp. 39

Silver Creek 45, Scottsburg 41

Southwestern (Shelby) 67, Knightstown 63

Southwood 50, N. Miami 33

Tecumseh 51, Pike Central 45

Tippecanoe Valley 54, Manchester 41

Trinity Lutheran 84, Crothersville 32

Union (Modoc) 40, Hagerstown 39

Vincennes 50, Owen Valley 46

Wabash 47, Whitko 35

Washington 42, N. Knox 35

Western 43, Maconaquah 20

Gymnastics

CHESTERTON INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Crown Point 105.95, 2. Chesterton 105.50, 3. Michigan City 104.90, 4. LaPorte 103.70, 5. Homestead 101.30, 6. Elkhart Central 101.25, 7. Angola 100.30, 8. Lakeland 97.00, 9. Morgan Township 38.10, 10. Hamilton 37.05

Swimming

BOYS

NLC MEET

Team scores: 1. Northridge 511.5, 2. Warsaw 428, 3. Wawasee 314.5, 4. Concord 300.5, 5. Goshen 216.5, 6. Elkhart Memorial 138, 7. Plymouth 102, 8. NorthWood 90

200MR–Northridge 1:37.69; 200Free–Cripe (Nrd) 1:47.66; 200IM–Stoller (Nrd) 1:59.12; 50Free–Flager (Nrd) 21.27; Diving–Berkey (Nrd) 479.25; 100Fly–Stoller (Nrd) 53.43; 100Free–Hershberger (Waw) 49.98; 500Free–Mueller (Nrd) 4:48.08; 200FR–Northridge 1:28.57; 100Back–Flager (Nrd) 52.48; 100Breast–Davidson (War) 59.67; 400FR–Northridge 3:18.85

Wrestling

AREA SECTIONALS

Note: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament.

Plymouth

Team scores: 1. Plymouth 216, 2. Culver Academies 200.5, 3. Tippecanoe Valley 144, 4. Bremen 128.5, 5. Rochester 128, 6. Culver Community 104.5, 7. Wawasee 92, 8. Warsaw 65, 9. Triton 62, 10. Caston 30.

106–Championship: Allmon (P) d. Heckathorn (R); Third Place: Soriano (Tr) d. Muthart (CMA).

113–Championship: Betts (CC) d. Ponsler (Waw); Third Place: Solis (P) d. Schroder (R).

120–Championship: Munoz (War) d. Miracle (CMA); Third Place: Moon (R) d. Bailey (B).

126–Championship: Markovich (P) d. Hunting (R); Third Place: Nelson (TV) d. Felten (B).

132–Championship: Trevino (CMA) d. Childers (TV); Third Place: Abair (P) d. Thornton (B).

138–Championship: McHugh (CMA) d. Heckathorn (R); Third Place: Waddle (Tr) d. Moss (Cas).

145–Championship: Zajac (CMA) d. Ahlenius (CC); Third Place: Wright (P) d. Runyon (TV).

152–Championship: Hogan (CMA) d. Downhour (R); Third Place: Stillson (P) d. Heller (TV).

160–Championship: Rozow (Waw) d. Bell (TV); Third Place: Hogan (CMA) d. Lee (R).

170–Championship: Hurford (CC) d. Bell (TV); Third Place: Williams (CMA) d. Miller (B).

182–Championship: Hurford (CC) d. Houin (P); Third Place: Beck (TV) d. Gordy (B).

195–Championship: Clark (Waw) d. Kidd (TV); Third Place: Parker (CMA) d. Vasquez (P).

220–Championship: Pickford (P) d. Shoaf (B); Third Place: Haines (War) d. Stevens (Tr).

285–Championship: Dodson (P) d. Eppley (Waw); Third Place: Pepper (CMA) d. Mangum (Cas).

Note: Individual scores not available

Westview

Team scores: 1. East Noble 267.5, 2. Fremont 186, 3. Angola 131, 4. DeKalb 105, 5. Prairie Heights 102, 6. Westview 99, 7. Central Noble 98, 8. West Noble 83.5, 9. Lakeland 77, 10. Howe 10.

106–Championship: Pepple (EN) d. Long (LL) 11-1; Third Place: Lowe (F) d. Bauer (A) 9-1.

113–Championship: Knepp (EN) d. Mockensturm (PH) 2:34; Third Place: Mullett (Wv) d. Price (F) 3-0.

120–Championship: Lutter (EN) d. Leskowyak (F) 8-2; Third Place: Mooney (CN) d. Hensley (A) 2:15.

126–Championship: Storey (EN) d. Jo. Weimer (WN) 1:40; Third Place: Levitz (PH) d. Frye (F) 4:28.

132–Championship: Krumlauf (D) d. Diffendfer (EN) 3:43; Third Place: Grim (WN) d. Schmucker (F) 6-3.

138–Championship: Willms (F) d. Thompson (LL) 4-3; Third Place: Hyndman (WN) d. Ja. Weimer (EN) 7-2.

145–Championship: Housholder (EN) d. Bauer (A) 5:26; Third Place: Williams (D) d. Steglich (Wv) 2:38.

152–Championship: Brummett (D) d. Parks (EN) 3:28; Third Place: Wood (CN) d. Owen (F) 2-1, OT.

160–Championship: Maley (EN) d. Short (F) 5-3; Third Place: Swogger (PH) d. Taylor (WN) 1:31.

170–Championship: Clute (A) d. Watson (Wv) 8-6; Third Place: Martin (D) d. Maggart (F) 7-0.

182–Championship: Warren (Wv) d. Eckert (CN) 2-1; Third Place: Gaetz (PH) d. Elliott (F) 2:23.

195–Championship: Goodyear (WN) d. Walker (EN) 4-3; Third Place: Barry (F) f. Benally (A) 9-3.

220–Championship: Joest (EN) d. Hamer (A) 2-1; Third Place: Dossett (F) f. Gerbers (PH) 18-6.

285–Championship: DeMuyt (EN) d. Lee (CN) 6-4; Third Place: Yankosky (Wv) d. Winters (A) 3:30.

Carroll

Team scores: 1. Carroll 261.5, 2. Churubusco 169.5, 3. Bishop Dwenger 138.5, 4. Columbia City 113, 5. Northrop 110.5, 6. Whitko 96, 7. Garrett 87.5, 8. Eastside 78.5, 9. North Side 71, 10. Concordia 50.5.

106–Championship: Lee (G) d. Cauffman (Ca) 16-7; Third Place: Langeloh (CC) d. Swift (Co) 15-0.

113–Championship: Aldrich (Nrp) d, Newman 3-2; Third Place: Raypole (Ca) p. Ross (E) 2:21.

120–Championship: Garrett (BD) p. Miller (E) :18; Third Place: Wolf (W) d. Israbian (Ca) 11-0.

126–Championship: Cardenas (Ca) p. Downing (Ch) 3:17; Third Place: Cozad (W) d. Woenker 3-2.

132–Championship: Garcia (NS) d. McClure (Ca) 4-1; Third Place: LeTourneau (W) d. Egolf (CC) 14-2.

138–Championship: McCray (G) won by Injury Default over Garman (Ca) :58; Third Place: Parrish (BD) d. Findley (W) 7-1

145–Championship: Wormcastle (Ch) d. Arney (Ca) 6-3; Third Place: Bailey (W) p. Bauer (CC) 1:58.

152–Championship: Wilson (Ca) p. Heaton (Ch) 1:33; Third Place: Hodges (CC) p. Whitner (NS) 1:54.

160–Championship: Malcolm (Ca) p. Trabert (CC) 2:35; Third Place: Hedges (E) d. Glick (Ch) 16-7.

170–Championship: LeFever (Ca) p. Linnear (NSD) 27-2; Third Place: Jones (Co) p. Bostwick (BD) 4:31.

182–Championship: Evans (BD) d. Hazelet (CC) 7-1; Third Place: Siddons (Ch) d. Duncan (Ca) 2-0.

195–Championship: Richardson (Ch) d. Rickman (Ca) 11-3; Third Place: Hilger (BD) d. Davis (G) 6-2.

220–Championship: Nicodemus (Ch) p. Sadilek (Ca) 1:44; Third Place: Olson (Co) d. Stjepic (Nrp) 3-2.

285–Championship: Beard (E) d. Barnhart (Ch) 8-3; Third Place: Scott-Tanner (Nrp) d. Kunkel (Co) 5-2.

New Haven

Team scores: 1. New Haven 218, 2. Leo 193.5, 3. Snider 166.5, 4. Woodlan 111.5, 5. Wayne 106.5, 6. Huntington North 97, 7. Homestead 78.5, 8. South Side 76.5, 9. Heritage 76, 10. Bishop Luers 47.

106–Championship: Marquez (S) d. Loraine (L); Third Place: Franklin (Ho) d. Rothgeb (He).

113–Championship: Doster (NH) d. Hill (W); Third Place: Rhodes (Ho) d. Hoot (Wo).

120–Championship: Miller (NH) d. Scherrer (Ho); Third Place: Snyder (Wo) d. Fawcett (L).

126–Championship: Humphrey (S) d. Lovejoy (BL); Third Place: Shaffer (NH) d. Normand (Wo).

132–Championship: Shipley (HN) d. I. Eicher (L); Third Place: Knepp (Wo) d. Rodriguez (S).

138–Championship: Sieger (NH) d. Martinez (Wa); Third Place: Parisot (Wo) d. Hiers (HN).

145–Championship: Jolas (HN) d. Delegrange (WO); Third Place: Sydram (NH) d, Wells (S).

152–Championship: A. Eicher (L) Johnson (Wa); Third Place: Eckert (HN) d. Freimuth (He).

160–Championship: Neuhouser (L) d. Jackson-Tatum (NH); Third Place: Walker (Wa) d. Xayarath (SS).

170–Championship: Chacon (NH) d. Morgan (S); Third Place: Green (SS) d. Schwartz (He).

182–Championship: Berghoff (NH) d. Strzelecki (Ho); Third Place: Swaidner (He) d. Bunch (Wa).

195–Championship: Green (BL) d. Salmon (Wo); Third Place: Elkins (SS) d. Schwartz (S).

220–Championship: Wilson (L) d. Shackelford (SS); Third Place: Maisonneuve (S) d. Clarkson (Wa).

285–Championship: Holcomb (S) d. Hager (L); Third Place: Escalante (NH) d. Kline (He).

Note: Individual scores not available

Jay County

Team scores: 1. Adams Central 250.5, 2. Bellmont 210.5, 3. South Adams 187, 4. Jay County 165.5, 5. Union City 120.5, 6. Norwell 94, 7. Southern Wells 77, 8. Blackford 69, 9. Bluffton 52.

106–Championship: Gray (Be) d. Hill (AC) 17-2; Third Place: Fillers (N) p. Harris (UC) 2:21.

113–Championship: Miller (SA) d. Gunsett (Be); Third Place: Oliver (AC) d. Abbott (JC) 6-5.

120–Championship: Moser (SA) p. Ray (JC) 3:10; Third Place: Perry (SW) d. Jensen (N) 5-2.

126–Championship: Walburn (AC) d. Pimentel (SA) 15-0; Third Place: Renner (SW) d. Higgins (Blu) 5-3 OT.

132–Championship: Fiechter (SW) d. Braun (Be) 8-0; Third Place: Bates (AC) d. Nussbaum (SA) 9-1.

138–Championship: Ellinger (AC) d. Mahlan (Be) 7-3; Third Place: Marbach (SA) d. Beeks (SW) 9-4.

145–Championship: Yoder (AC) d. Smith (N) 2-1; Third Place: Finnerty (JC) p. Simpson (Blu) 2:53.

152–Championship: Wyatt (UC) d. Liter (AC) 17-2; Third Place: Neher (Be) p. Bellis (JC) 3:33.

160–Championship: Luginbill (AC) d. Baker (Be) 14-4; Third Place: Pyle (SA) d. Anguiano (UC) 13-1.

170–Championship: Hinshaw (SA) d. Coshow (Be) 8-5; Third Place: Call (AC) d. Dubois (Bla) 10-3.

182–Championship: Busse (Be) p. Pfister (AC) 1:21; Third Place: Antonoglou (UC) p. Green (Bla) 4:43.

195–Championship: Garringer (JC) d. Bocanegra (UC) 21-6; Third Place: West (N) p. Bollenbacher (AC) 3:40.

220–Championship: Gerber (Blu) d. Mav. Morningstar (SA) 4-3; Third Place: Miller (JC) p. Bollenbacher (AC) 3:34.

285–Championship: Hemmelgarn (JC) p. Mas. Morningstar (SA) 5:45; Third Place: Fuelling (AC) d. Fields (Be) 6-4.

Advertisement