You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • What's going On
    MusicVarietyOpen Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.Chris Worth and Company – 7 p.m.
  • What's Going On
    Miscellaneous Pumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds and squash used to create well-known characters and historical events; hours vary; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashion​farminc.
  • What'sGoing On
    MiscellaneousPumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds and squash used to create well-known characters and historical events; hours vary; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashion​farminc.com. Ends Oct. 31.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 481-6826 for information and registration.

?Small Engines Workshop for grades 3 to 12; participants rebuild a small 4-cycle engine; 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. for five weeks starting Feb. 7 at Carroll High School, 3701 Carroll Road; limit 10; $29; registration by Thursday.

?Farmers Market Boot Camp: “How Farmers Sow Seeds of Social Media,” 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Feb. 7, 4001 Crescent Ave.; $15 (includes lunch); registration by Thursday.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: To register, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www.neighborhood-connection.org.

?Tai Chi, Chinese gentle exercise discipline; eight Tuesdays from 6:15 to 7:15 p.m. at Forest Park Elementary School, 2004 Alabama Ave.; $59.

? “Introduction to Adobe In-Design,” desktop publishing program, three Tuesdays from 6 to 9 p.m. at Anthis; $79.

?Accent Reduction, to improve pronounciation and improve communication for non-native speakers of English; 6 to 7:30 p.m. for eight Mondays beginning today (no class Feb. 18); Anthis Career center; $99.

?“Woodworking for the Craftsman at Heart,” 12 Mondays from 5:30 to 9 p.m. at Anthis beginning today (no class Feb. 18 or April 1); must be 18 or over; $179.

HUNTINGTON COUNTY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY: “Indoor Build Days: Flooring and Cabinets-2”; today through Thursday; 66 Greenhill Court, Huntington; register at 260-356-7425 or mcrawford@hchabitat.org.

Lectures/Forums

FORESTER SERIES: “It’s Time to Carry Your Torch: Why Writers Should Stay Active in their Careers” by Jean Bansemer, 7 p.m. Thursday,Zurcher Auditorium of the Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; 260-359-4305.

GRACE COLLEGE TRANSITION DAY: Scott Rigsby, world-recognized Ironman and double amputee, 10:30 a.m. Friday; Orthopaedic Capital Center, 200 Seminary Drive, Winona Lake; high school students with disabilities invited to explore options for higher education; info at 815-545-6336 or www.grace.edu.

HISTORY CENTER: George Mather Sunday Lecture Series, “How Bad Do You Want It?” by John Dortch, president and CEO of the Fort Wayne Black Chamber of Commerce; 2 p.m. Sunday; History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY:“Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers ages 3 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Science Explorers” for homeschoolers, 2 p.m. Tuesday in Children’s Services, “Genealogy for Kids, 2 p.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Learn iMovie for the iPad while competing in a scavenger hunt. 7 p.m. Thursday in Children’s Services (registration at 421-1255 required); 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” 6:30 p.m. Mondays; “Born to Read: Babies and Books,” infants to age 24 months and adult, 10:30 a.m. Mondays; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Baby Steps Toddler Time,” age 2 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; Adult Book Group, 2 p.m. Wednesday;5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. today for lap sitters and 10:45 a.m. today for walkers up to 24 months ; “Baby Steps Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. today; “Family Fun Night: Game Night,” 7 p.m. today; “Baby Steps: Toddler Time Storytime,” plus , ages 2 and 3 and caregivers, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursday: “Bingo,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” 4 p.m. today; “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Social Science Sleuths: Sociology Overview 2,” 10:30 a.m. today; “Tuesdays with Stories,” grade-schoolers and families, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “After-School Adventures: Meet a Lizard,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Preschoolers: Princess Parade,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained dogs, 6 p.m. today; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: Model Train Demonstration by Three Rivers and Indiana Northern (TRAIN) HO-scale model railroad club, 6 to 9 p.m. today and Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime: P is for Penguin,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursdays: Cook-Off – Secret Additions Edition,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: Commemorating the First Sit-In, free doughnuts for “sitters,” 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Internet Basics Class,” 2 p.m. today; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Girls Read,” 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime, ages 3 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” stories, rhythm and movement, ages 1 to 3 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2, 10:15 a.m. Tuesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Friday; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

ADAMS PUBLIC LIBRARY SYSTEM: “K-123 Club Kids After School Special,” 3:30 p.m. today; “Library Bookworms,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; Decatur Public Library, Decatur; 260-724-2605.

GARRETT PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Goodnight Garrett,” celebration of family literacy for preschool through grade 4 with magician, storyteller, costumed characters, therapy dog, crafts, prizes, free books and refreshments; children may wear pajamas and must be accompanied by an adult; 5 to 7 p.m. Saturday, 107 W. Houston St., Garrett; 260-357-5485.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Chess Time for Teens” (grades 6 through 12), 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday; Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington; register at 260-356-0824.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Introduction to Excel,” 6 to 8 p.m. Tuesday; Mark’s Ark with live animals, 4 p.m. Thursday; “Novel Conversations: ‘Airframe’ by Michael Crichton,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; ”I’ll Melt Your Heart” Valentine’s Day family crafts program, 10 to 11:30 a.m. Saturday; 6221 South Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “LEGO Time,” 3:45 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY DEMOCRATIC WOMEN’S CLUB: 5:30 p.m. Wednesday with Nancy McCammon-Hansen speaking on the League of Women Voters, Democratic Headquarters, 7301 Decatur Road; 414-4575.

ALLEN COUNTY NEIGHBORHOODS ASSOCIATION: 7 to 8:30 p.m. Tuesday in the Omni Room of Citizens Square, 200 E. Berry St.; guest speakers, attorney Robert Eherenman on how to address issues on new or pending development, John McGauley, Allen County Recorder of Deeds, on researching neighborhood covenants and restrictions and Pat Fahey of the joint department of planning on aligning county and city ordinances; 449-7671.

GEORGETOWN CROCHET CLUB: 10 a.m. to noon, Tecumseh branch of the Allen County Public Library,1411 E. State Blvd.; 486-6870.

TOASTMASTERS CLUB:

•Anthony Wayne Toastmasters, 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursdays; Ivy Tech Community College – Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd., Room 1550; guests welcome; 260-348-7439.

•Bob Leiman Club, 6 to 8 p.m. Mondays; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

•Summit City Toastmasters, 7:30 to 8:30 a.m. Fridays; Better Business Bureau, 4011 Parnell Ave.; 918-2065 or www.SummitCityTM.org.

Fundraisers

SHARE 2013: Today through Friday; pledge drive for WBCL 90.3 FM listener-supported Christian radio; pledge at www.wbcl.org or call 877-745-9090 6 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday through Friday.

BENEFIT FOR NOAH BARBKNECHT: 7 to 10 p.m. Feb. 9, Ceruti’s Summit Park, 6601 Innovation Blvd., Fort Wayne; sponsored by Northrop High School’s Bruin Backers football booster organization for Northrop freshman football player critically injured in a skiing accident Dec. 24; hors d’oeurves and silent auction; those 12 and over may participate; $30; reservations by Thursday at 260-570-2059 or www.charityauctionorganizer.com/auction/BruinBenefitForNoah.

FISH AND TENDERLOIN FRY: 4 to 7 p.m. Saturday, Tri-Lakes Lion’s Club, Colony Drive, Tri-Lakes; benefits local Lions’ projects; $8.50 adults, $4 children ages 6 to 12 and free for children under age 6; bring canned food item for donation to Columbia City food pantry.

“SPEAKEASY SOUTH CABARET: AN EVENING OF TALENT WITH A 1920s VIBE ”: 8 p.m. Saturday, South Side High School auditorium, 1200 S. Clinton St.; benefits high school theater department; $9 for students; $12 for adults (includes desserts and beverages), 467-2600.

SOUPER BOWL OF CARING: Sunday; many area churches collect food items for area food banks; information at 422-3528 or www.associatedchurches.org.

EASTER SEALS ARC NIGHT WITH THE MAD ANTS: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 8, Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; portion of ticket benefits Easter Seals Arc; call 469-4667, ext. 107 by Friday.

21ST ANNUAL PHEASANTS FOREVER BANQUET: 4 p.m. Feb. 23, World War II Museum, 5634 County Road 11A, Auburn; guest speaker Howard Vincent, senior vice president and chief finanical officer of Pheasants Forever’s national body; benefits habitat enrichment, scholarships and youth activities; $55 per person or $80 per couple; includes dinner and one annual membership; early registration by Friday; 260-238-4853 or www.nein182.pheasantsforever.org.

“RECYCLE. RESHOOT. REMEMBER”: Members of University of Saint Francis School of Creative Arts Public Relations Society and Photography Club collecting gently-used digital cameras to donate to Vincent House; through April 22; collection boxes at Rolland Art Gallery on Leesburg Road, IPFW, Sunny Schick at 407 W. Jefferson Blvd., Wunderkammer Company at 3402 Fairfield Ave., and Carroll High School on Carroll Road; 399-7700 ext. 8001.

Advertisement