You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music
  • Nashville embraces metal in Mötley Crüe tribute
    Vince Neil and Nikki Sixx have spent so much time hanging out with country artists for a Mötley Crüe tribute album that they know how to write the classic country song.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. "Rude," MAGIC!2. "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor3. "Stay With Me," Sam Smith4.
Advertisement
File photo
Comedian Ron White will perform Thursday in Wabash.

Music

ACOUSTIC

WEDNESDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Kentucky Border – 7 p.m.; Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 State Road 66, Oakwood, Ohio; 419-594-2816.

CAJUN

THURSDAY Zydeco Experience – 8 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; free; 489-2524.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Greg Brayton – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Looking Up – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSIC ROCK

TODAY – The Joel Young Band – 10 p.m.; Northstar Bar and Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Grateful Groove – 10 p.m.; Northstar Bar and Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Coffee Concert; “Crossing the Stream”; 11 a.m.; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

TODAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – After Hours Concert; 7 p.m.; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

COUNTRY

SATURDAY – Renegade – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro-Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

FOLK

WEDNESDAY – The Illegitimate Sons – 7 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; no cover; 420-5563.

JAZZ

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; call for price information, 426-3442.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

SATURDAY – Freddy and the Hot Rods – 8:30 p.m.; Eagles 248, 4940 Bluffton Road; no cover; 478-2481.

ROCK

TODAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brena – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5; 486-1979.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

SATURDAY – Tested On Animals – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5, 422-5055.

ROCK ’N’ ROLL

TODAY – The Remnants – 8:30 p.m. today, American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road, no cover, open to public, 747-7851.

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9 p.m.; Ugly Mugz, 22217 Main St., Woodburn; no cover; 632-4017.

VARIETY

TODAY Shade and Shannon – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Chris Worth and Co. – 9 p.m.; 4D’s Bar & Grill, 1820 Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

TODAY – Cadillac Ranch – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

TODAY – Ray Harris – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Adam Strack – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guest house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Condemned Nation, Yet To Be Mute, Chase Huglin – 7 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Jaded Joker – 10 p.m.; Checkerz, 1706 W. Till Road; no cover; 489-0286.

SATURDAYDan Davis – 9 p.m.; Applebee’s, 602 Fairview Blvd., Kendallville; no cover; 260-349-1570.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; 4D’s Bar & Grill, 1820 Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

SUNDAY – James Smith and Over Easy – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

MONDAY – Open Mic Night – 7:30 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; cover is one can of food for Associated Churches Food Bank; 426-6434.

THURSDAY – Jason Paul – 7 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY JD Smith – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 209, Leo-Cedarville; no cover; 627-2628.

MORE SHOWS

Peter Yarrow with Mustard’s Retreat: 7:30 p.m. today; Arts Place, Portland; $25 advance, $27 day of show; 260-726-4809 or artsland@artsland.org.

Salute to the ’60s: Featuring Peter Noone, the Grass Roots, the Buckinghams; 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $35; 1-800-745-3000.

Russ Freeman and the Rippingtons: 7:30 p.m. Saturday; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $32 to $17; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Laugh Out Loud Comedy Tour: Canceled, was scheduled for Feb. 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; refunds available at point-of-purchase; 1-800-745-3000.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $28, $48, $68, $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jesus Culture: Featuring Chris Quilala, Bryan and Kate Torwalt and Scott Thompson; 7 p.m. Feb. 9; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; $25 advance, $30 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Journey: Also Loverboy and Night Ranger; 7 p.m. Feb. 10; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets from original concert date of Nov. 11 will be honored; 1-800-745-3000.

Matchbox Twenty: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $78, $68, $42; 1-800-745-3000.

The Avett Brothers: 8 p.m. Feb. 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $39.75; 1-800-745-3000.

Christopher Cross: Feb. 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Three Days Grace and Shinedown: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

Clint Black: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

John Denver’s Rocky Mountain High Concert: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Feb. 15; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

Vaud and the Villains: 8:30 p.m. Feb. 15; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; reserved, $37.50, general admission, $25 advance or $28 day of show; 745-1000.

Lonestar: Feb. 16; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

American English: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Feb. 16; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Luke Bryan: Sold out; Feb. 21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

Daryl Hall and John Oates: Feb. 23; FireKeepers Casino Hotel, Battle Creek, Mich.; for ages 21 and older; sold out; www.firekeeperscasinohotel.com or StarTickets.com.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and The Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.itickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Montgomery Gentry: 7:30 p.m. March 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. Tickets on sale 8 a.m. Thursday.

The Boscoe France Band: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; tickets, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. Tickets go on sale at 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Bobby Bland, Mel Waiters, Floyd Taylor, Charles Wilson, Millie Jackson, Bobby Rush and Theodis Ealey; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 22; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7 p.m. March 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kid Rock: Also Buckcherry and Hellbound Glory; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59, $49, $39, plus applicable fees; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Ralphie May: Comedian; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; for ages 18 and older; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Vicki Lawrence and “Mama”: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Niswonger Performing Art Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Francesca Battistelli: Also The Afters, City Harbor and Andy Cherry; 7 p.m. April 6; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Celtic Woman: 3 p.m. April 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $102, $62, $42; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“An Evening with C.S. Lewis”: Featuring David Payne; 6 p.m.; April 13; The Summit, 1025 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Audio Adrenaline: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or livenation.com.

Bullet For My Valentine: With Halestorm and Young Guns; May 8; Memorial Coliseum Expo Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $29 to $35, plus applicable service fees; 800-745-3000. Tickets on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. Tickets go on sale at 8 a.m. Wednesday.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $45, $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. Tickets on sale 8 a.m. today.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement