You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

  • Bruins ace surprise star at first base
    Colin Brockhouse was expected to reach all-star status, just not at first base. Taylor Goshen’s spot as a North All-Star, meanwhile, is surprising coming off a low-key junior campaign.
  • Blessings found in injury
      Lesson in faith: "He didn't want me to play football. He knows best."
  • Cadets senior state’s top track athlete
    Concordia’s Symone Black was named the 2014 Gatorade Indiana Girls Track & Field Athlete of the Year on Thursday.
Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Northrop 5-1 15-3
Concordia 4-2 14-3
North Side 4-2 9-5
Wayne 3-3 9-7
Bishop Luers 3-3 7-6
Snider 3-3 7-7
South Side 1-5 2-12
Bishop Dwenger 1-5 1-11
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead 5-0 14-3
New Haven 4-1 10-4
Columbia City 3-2 14-3
DeKalb 3-2 9-7
Carroll 3-2 8-8
Norwell 2-3 11-3
Bellmont 0-5 3-10
East Noble 0-5 2-13
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Bluffton 5-0 11-4
Leo 5-0 8-7
Adams Central 4-1 7-5
Heritage 3-2 6-10
Garrett 2-4 5-8
Woodlan 1-4 8-9
Southern Wells 1-5 6-9
South Adams 0-5 2-11
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
West Noble 7-0 14-1
Westview 7-0 14-1
Fairfield 4-2 8-9
Eastside 4-3 5-9
Fremont 3-3 8-6
Prairie Heights 3-3 8-9
Angola 2-3 6-8
Hamilton 1-5 5-10
Central Noble 1-5 4-10
Lakeland 1-5 4-11
Churubusco 1-5 1-15
REGION

Team Overall
Tippecanoe Valley 13-2
Warsaw 9-6
Huntington North 9-8
Canterbury 8-5
Lakewood Park 8-5
Lakeland Christian 5-10
Wawasee 4-10
Blackhawk Ch. 4-12
Whitko 3-12
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers 13 469 36.1
Jenkins, Fremont 9 265 29.4
VanHorn, Canterbury 12 335 27.9
Bry. Scott, Northrop 16 358 22.4
Beachem, New Haven 8 175 21.9
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 13 264 20.3
Bre. Scott, Northrop 16 317 19.8
VanMeter, Norwell 13 256 19.7
Waters, Leo 12 215 17.9
McCall, Concordia 16 280 17.5
White, Carroll 14 240 17.1
Combs, Adams Central 12 204 17.0
Hinen, Columbia City 17 287 16.9
Crosby, Lakewood Park 10 167 16.7
Gleason, South Side 13 217 16.7
Mann, Lakewood Park 8 130 16.3
Rote, Hamilton 13 211 16.2
Benedict, Columbia City 17 270 15.9
Reed, Huntington N. 17 265 15.6
Hardin, Leo 13 202 15.5
Busche, Leo 12 185 15.4
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 17 190 11.2
Jenkins, Fremont 9 89 9.9
Martin, Garrett 12 111 9.2
Denney, Norwell 13 116 8.9
Rote, Hamilton 13 112 8.6
Blackmon Jr., Luers 13 111 8.5
Busche, Leo 12 99 8.3
Mann, Lakewood Park 8 64 8.0
Gleason, South Side 13 102 7.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 13 99 7.6
Combs, Adams Central 12 89 7.4
D. Williams, Snider 13 91 7.0
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
L. Williams, Snider 13 79 6.1
Claypool, Northrop 16 89 5.6
Gamble, Homestead 17 94 5.5
Prible, Bluffton 12 62 5.2
Rogers, Concordia 16 78 4.9
Hinen, Columbia City 17 82 4.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 13 62 4.8
Jenkins, Fremont 9 41 4.6
Gerke, Lakewood Park 10 46 4.6
Stevenson, New Haven 8 36 4.5
Crosby, Lakewood Park 10 45 4.5
Moyle, Canterbury 8 35 4.4
Knapke, Heritage 16 71 4.4
McGettigan, Woodlan 15 65 4.3
Gross, Concordia 16 69 4.3
Denney, Norwell 7 26 3.7
Bry. Scott, Northrop 16 56 3.5
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Kelley, Hamilton 13 52 4.0
Jenkins, Fremont 9 35 3.9
Crosby, Lakewood Park 10 35 3.5
Stevenson, New Haven 8 26 3.3
Bry. Scott, Northrop 16 51 3.2
Knapke, Heritage 16 51 3.2
Moyle, Canterbury 8 25 3.1
Lambert, Bluffton 12 34 2.8
Luginbill, Adams Central 12 32 2.7
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 13 34 2.6
Fields, Leo 13 34 2.6
Hinen, Columbia City 17 42 2.5
Corcimiglia, Fremont 14 33 2.4
Gamble, Homestead 17 40 2.4
White, Carroll 14 34 2.4
Jones, South Side 12 28 2.3
Marshall, Garrett 12 28 2.3
Bre. Scott, Northrop 16 36 2.3
McCall, Concordia 16 36 2.3
Converset, Hamilton 5 11 2.2
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at Northrop, 8 p.m.

North Side at Bishop Dwenger, 8 p.m.

Snider at Bishop Luers, 8 p.m.

South Side at Wayne, 8 p.m.

Churubusco at Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Elkhart Memorial at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Huntington North at Kokomo, 7:45 p.m.

Lakeland Christian at Lakewood Park, 7:30 p.m.

Wabash at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at North Miami, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

S.B. St. Joseph at Bishop Dwenger, 6:30 p.m.

Bishop Luers vs. East Chicago at Indianapolis Tech, 3:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at South Side, 6 p.m.

Muncie South at North Side, 7:30 p.m.

Northrop vs. Pike at Indianapolis Tech, 5 p.m.

Bellmont at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Carroll at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Blue River at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Woodlan at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Angola at Fremont, 7:30 p.m.

Central Noble at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Northridge at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Northfield, 7:30 p.m.

Gary 21st Century at Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Bishop Luers at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Snider, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at Norwell, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Blackford at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Bethany Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Marion at Huntington North, 8 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley at North Miami, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Plymouth, 7:45 p.m.

Wawasee at Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
South Side 6-0 17-3
Snider 5-1 16-3
Concordia 4-2 12-6
Bishop Luers 3-3 8-10
Wayne 3-3 6-11
Northrop 2-4 6-12
Bishop Dwenger 1-5 6-12
North Side 0-6 3-15
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Norwell 7-0 17-3
Homestead 6-1 18-3
East Noble 4-3 12-7
Carroll 4-3 9-10
DeKalb 3-4 10-9
Columbia City 3-4 7-14
Bellmont 1-6 4-15
New Haven 0-7 2-16
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Leo 6-1 17-3
Garrett 6-1 15-5
Southern Wells 5-2 13-5
Woodlan 5-2 11-7
Heritage 3-4 12-7
Adams Central 2-5 7-13
South Adams 1-6 7-11
Bluffton 0-7 5-13
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 9-0 16-3
Westview 8-1 12-7
Fairfield 8-2 12-8
West Noble 7-2 13-7
Fremont 5-4 10-9
Prairie Heights 5-4 9-10
Lakeland 3-6 4-15
Central Noble 2-7 3-16
Churubusco 2-7 3-16
Hamilton 1-8 5-13
Eastside 0-9 1-18
REGION

Team Overall
Warsaw 18-1
Canterbury 17-3
Lakewood Park 14-4
Wawasee 10-9
Tippecanoe Valley 7-12
Blackhawk Ch. 6-13
Whitko 6-13
Huntington North 5-14
Lakeland Christian 4-15
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee 11 285 25.9
Sy. Buck, Homestead 20 446 22.3
Farley, Canterbury 14 297 21.2
Maggard, Canterbury 20 411 20.5
Fincher, Canterbury 20 394 19.7
T. Seiss, Leo 20 369 18.5
R. Rinehart, Angola 19 337 17.7
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 275 17.2
Dawson, Garrett 20 341 17.0
Martin, DeKalb 18 305 17.0
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Gary, Leo 20 240 12.0
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 113 11.3
Martin, DeKalb 18 190 10.6
Dawson, Garrett 18 189 10.5
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 167 10.4
Fincher, Canterbury 20 201 10.1
Grose, Warsaw 19 176 9.3
Richardson, West Noble 18 162 9.0
White, Fremont 18 161 8.9
A. Reimbold, Luers 13 110 8.5
Swary, Northrop 11 91 8.3
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 20 156 7.8
A. Butler, Luers 18 103 5.7
Beckman, Heritage 11 53 4.8
Jenkins, Dwenger 15 71 4.7
R. Rinehart, Angola 19 88 4.6
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park 16 72 4.5
Poynter, Carroll 19 81 4.3
Wilson, Norwell 20 86 4.3
Noel, South Side 13 53 4.1
Peterson, West Noble 18 74 4.1
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Peterson, West Noble 18 83 4.6
R. Rinehart, Angola 19 88 4.6
Fisher, Homestead 20 92 4.6
R. Faur, Lakewood Park 16 72 4.5
Wilson, Norwell 20 75 3.8
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 59 3.7
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park 16 51 3.2
Young, Concordia 18 58 3.2
SCHEDULE

Today

Concordia at Northrop, 6:15 p.m.

North Side at Bishop Dwenger, 6:15 p.m.

Snider at Bishop Luers, 6:15 p.m.

South Side at Wayne, 6:15 p.m.

Homestead at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

New Haven at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Norwell at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Churubusco at Lakeland, 6 p.m.

Fremont at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Eastside, 6 p.m.

Prairie Heights at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at West Noble, 6 p.m.

Wawasee at Northridge, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Bishop Luers at S.B. St. Joseph, 5:30 p.m.

Granger Christian at Lakeland Christian, 4 p.m.

SECTIONALS

CLASS 4A

Concord

Tuesday: Elkhart Memorial vs. Warsaw, 6 p.m.; Goshen vs. Elkhart Central, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Concord vs. Elkhart Memorial/Warsaw, 6 p.m.; Northridge vs. Goshen/Elk. Central, 7:30 p.m.

Snider

Tuesday: Northrop vs. DeKalb, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Carroll vs. Columbia City, 6 p.m.; East Noble vs. Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: North Side vs. Northrop/DeKalb, 6 p.m.; Carroll/Columbia City vs. East Noble/Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Homestead

Tuesday: South Side vs. Wayne, 6 p.m.; Jay County vs. Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: New Haven vs. South Side/Wayne, 6 p.m.; Huntington North vs. Jay Co./Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

NorthWood

Tuesday: NorthWood vs. Wawasee, 6 p.m.; West Noble vs. Tippecanoe Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Fairfield vs. NorthWood/Wawasee, 6 p.m.; Lakeland vs. West Noble/T.Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Dwenger

Tuesday: Leo vs. Concordia, 6 p.m.; Woodlan vs. Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Bishop Dwenger vs. Leo/Concordia, 6 p.m.; Angola vs. Woodlan/Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7 p.m.

Mississinewa

Tuesday: Mississinewa vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.; Bellmont vs. Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Eastbrook vs. Mississinewa/Norwell, 6 p.m.; Whitko vs. Bellmont/Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Central Noble

Tuesday: Bremen vs. Prairie Heights, 6 p.m.; Westview vs. Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: LaVille vs. Bremen/Prairie Heights, 6 p.m.; Fremont vs. Westview/Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7 p.m.

Bluffton

Tuesday: Bishop Luers vs. Adams Central, 6 p.m.; Bluffton vs. South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Eastside vs. Bishop Luers/Adams C., 6 p.m.; Churubusco vs. Bluffton/South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Canterbury

Tuesday: Lakeland Christian vs. Hamilton, 6 p.m.; Bethany Christian vs. Howe, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Elkhart Christian vs. Lakewood Park, 6 p.m.; Blackhawk Ch. vs. Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Lakeland Ch./Hamilton vs. Bethany Christian/Howe, 6 p.m.; Elkhart Ch./Lakewood Park vs. Blackhawk Ch./Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells

Tuesday: Daleville vs. Wes-Del, 6 p.m.; Southern Wells vs. Liberty Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 8: Monroe Central vs. Daleville/Wes-Del, 6 p.m.; Cowan vs. Southern Wells/Liberty Ch., 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement