You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

HORIZON CHRISTIAN 78, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 61

Horizon Christian 19 21 15 23 –78
Emmanuel Christian 7 16 22 16 –61
Horizon Christian: Jenkins 25, Kauffman 20, Allen 14, Young 12, Cryer 7

Emmanuel Christian: Individual statistics not available

GIRLS

AREA SECTIONALS

Feb. 5-Saturday

CLASS 4A

Concord

Feb. 5: Warsaw 49, Elkhart Memorial 37; Goshen 63, Elkhart Central 36

Friday: Concord vs. Warsaw, 6 p.m.; Northridge vs. Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7 p.m.

Snider

Feb. 5: Northrop 45, DeKalb 43, OT

Today: Carroll vs. Columbia City, 6 p.m.; East Noble vs. Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: North Side vs. Northrop, 6 p.m.; Carroll/Columbia City winner vs. East Noble/Snider winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Homestead

Feb. 5: South Side 61, Wayne 30; Homestead 80, Jay County 36

Friday: New Haven vs. South Side, 6 p.m.; Huntington North vs. Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

NorthWood

Feb. 5: NorthWood 53, Wawasee 29; West Noble 60, Tippecanoe Valley 58

Friday: Fairfield vs. NorthWood, 6 p.m.; Lakeland vs. West Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Dwenger

Feb. 5: Concordia 58, Leo 41; Garrett 60, Woodlan 45

Friday: Bishop Dwenger vs. Concordia, 6 p.m.; Angola vs. Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7 p.m.

Mississinewa

Feb. 5: Norwell 87, Mississinewa 47; Heritage 61, Bellmont 49

Friday: Eastbrook vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.; Whitko vs. Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Central Noble

Feb. 5: Bremen 58, Prairie Heights 53; Westview 47, Central Noble 41, OT

Friday: LaVille vs. Bremen, 6 p.m.; Fremont vs. Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7 p.m.

Bluffton

Feb. 5: Bishop Luers 69, Adams Central 41; South Adams 41, Bluffton 37

Friday: Eastside vs. Bishop Luers, 6 p.m.; Churubusco vs. South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Canterbury

Feb. 5: Hamilton 48, Lakeland Christian 25; Bethany Christian 74, Howe 26

Today: Elkhart Christian vs. Lakewood Park, 6 p.m.; Blackhawk Christian vs. Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Hamilton vs. Bethany Christian, 6 p.m.; Elkhart Christian/Lakewood Park winner vs. Blackhawk Christian/Canterbury winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells

Feb. 5: Daleville 54, Wes-Del 19; Southern Wells 53, Liberty Christian 6

Friday: Monroe Central vs. Daleville, 6 p.m.; Cowan vs. Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Concord Sectional

WARSAW 49, ELKHART MEMORIAL 37

Elkhart Memorial 8 8 7 14 –37
Warsaw 8 10 17 14 –49
Warsaw: Leek 2, Walker-Crawford 18, Baker 10, Grose 11, Harrison 8

Elkhart Memorial: Newvine 5, Kyle 3, Jones 6, Wagner 6, Thompson 2, Moore 15

Snider Sectional

NORTHROP 45, DEKALB 43, OT

Northrop 6 7 12 12 8 –45
DeKalb 16 9 8 4 6 –43
Northrop: Jackson 10, Jones 12, Swary 16, Rogers 7

DeKalb: Leins 2, Rinehart 9, Fifer 8, Martin 13, Ehmke 11

Homestead Sectional

SOUTH SIDE 61, WAYNE 30

South Side 23 14 12 12 –61
Wayne 6 7 8 9 –30
South Side: Simmons 14, Clopton 12, Gulley 9, Moore 8, Stephens 5, Rogers 6, Johnson 5, Wright 2

Wayne: Stanford 17, Griffin 2, Hathaway 2, C. James 2, H. James 1, Taylor 2, Poindexter 2, Sanders 2

HOMESTEAD 80, JAY COUNTY 36

Homestead 25 19 15 21 –80
Jay County 11 5 7 13 –36
Homestead: Fisher 22, Sy. Buck 15, Kistler 13, Sa. Buck 10, German 8, Weaver 5, Casaburo 3, McPheters 2, N/A 2

Jay County: Loy 12, Petro 7, Aker 8, Dunn 4, Huelskamp 3, Wendel 2

CLASS 3A

NorthWood Sectional

NORTHWOOD 53, WAWASEE 29

NorthWood 16 10 14 13 –53
Wawasee 3 6 11 9 –29
NorthWood: M. Schwartz 2, Frantz 15, Bley 4, I. Yoder 2, A. Yoder 2, Fielstra 8, Olson 20

Wawasee: Jackson 3, Martinez 3, Knafel 19, Rostochak 4

Bishop Dwenger Sectional

CONCORDIA 58, LEO 41

Concordia 13 7 20 18 –58
Leo 12 13 7 9 –41
Concordia: Dixie 14, Young 14, Smith 18, Hahn 12

Leo: Beer 12, Lindsey 6, Seibel 2, Seiss 9, Gary 12

GARRETT 60, WOODLAN 45

Garrett 17 8 16 19 –60
Woodlan 8 4 15 18 –45
Garrett: Smith 13, DePew 4, Stafford 2, Oliver 3, Dawson 18, Wisel 20

Woodlan: Ehle 14, Malfait 8, Hostetler 14, Gerbers 3, Williams 2, Bontrager 4

CLASS 2A

Bluffton Sectional

BISHOP LUERS 69, ADAMS CENTRAL 41

Bishop Luers 21 11 15 22 –69
Adams Central 10 13 7 11 –41
Bishop Luers: E. Butler 14, Wolfe 12, Sutorius 12, Knapke 11, A. Butler 18, Hammock 2

Adams Central: S. Fiechter 3, Macklin 2, Case 13, B. Fiechter 7, Busse 4, Fox 2, Carroll 5, Keller 1, Salway 4

SOUTH ADAMS 41, BLUFFTON 37

Bluffton 8 7 12 10 –37
South Adams 4 11 9 17 –41
South Adams: Individual statistics not available

Bluffton: Stauffer 10, Castano 12, Mettler 4, Tullis 4, Penrod 3, Smith 4

CLASS A

Canterbury Sectional

HAMILTON 48, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 25

Lakeland Christian 4 6 10 5 –25
Hamilton 14 10 13 11 –48
Hamilton: Franke 2, McMillen 1, Merritt 8, Van Roessel 9, Keegan 2, Stoy 14, Upp 12

Lakeland Christian: Goss 4, Gross 6, Catron 10, Holsclaw 4, Haines 1

Southern Wells Sectional

SOUTHERN WELLS 53, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 6

Southern Wells 14 6 15 18 –53
Liberty Christian 1 2 0 3 –6
Southern Wells: Carter 12, Prible 10, Knowles 8, Horton 6, Moore 4, Sanford 3, Rhodes 3, DeaKyne 2, Penrod 2, Morton 2, Paxson 1

Liberty Christian: Kardatzke 2, Levell 1, Flowers 1, Aikin 1, Whitaker 1

Area signings

Cross Country

Anna Aldrich, Fremont (Eastern Michigan)

Brittany Beard, Angola (IPFW)

Eric Claxton, Carroll (Indiana)

Jon Harper, Carroll (Indiana)

Ericka Rinehart, Angola (Ball State)

Football

Blake Bowers, Dwenger (Marian)

Caleb Brown, Angola (Saint Francis)

Seth Coate, Homestead (Saint Francis)

Isaac Griffith, Homestead (Indiana)

TyVel Jemison, Luers (Purdue)

Anthony Martin, New Haven (Marian)

Gerald McGee, Dwenger (Grand Valley State)

Nolan McMahon, Homestead (Saint Francis)

Yeshwa Moore, South Side (Saint Francis)

Jared Murphy, Columbia City (Miami of Ohio)

Elliott Nelson, New Haven (Saint Francis)

Jason Nicodemus, Churubusco (St Francis)

Weston Painter, Snider (Indiana State)

Ruben Holcomb, Snider (Indianapolis)

Marq Rogers, Concordia (Montana)

Michael Rogers, Luers (Bowling Green)

Jaylon Smith, Luers (Notre Dame)

Josh Spitnale, Snider (Saint Francis)

Tyler Zaegel, Carroll (Saint Francis)

Soccer

Taylor DePoy, Carroll (IPFW)

Brenden Gonzales, Luers (IPFW)

Kaitlin Hayes, South Side (Murray State)

Madison Kloster, Homestead (E. Illinois)

Tori Minnich, Carroll (IUPUI)

Jacob Murphy, Luers (IUPUI)

Sophie Long, Northrop (Saint Francis)

Sam Stronczek, Canterbury (IUPUI)

Cole Walker, Canterbury (IUPUI)

Kelsey Wendlandt, Homestead (Ball State)

Track

Ari Nelson, Homestead (Indiana)

Makelle Skelton, Northrop (Ball State)

Volleyball

Jazmin Alexander, Northrop (Daytona State)

Advertisement