You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Colleges

  • NCAA president suggests system changes
    NCAA President Mark Emmert told a Senate committee Wednesday he supports “scholarships for life” and other reforms in how athletes are treated, then did such a good job of casting himself as a powerless figurehead that one senator told him:
  • NCAA urges football practice contact limits
    The NCAA is suggesting that football teams hold no more than two contact practices per week during the season in guidelines that grew out of a safety and concussion summit early this year.
  • NCAA suggests contact limits for football practice
     The NCAA is suggesting that football teams hold no more than two contact practices per week during the season in guidelines that grew out of a safety and concussion summit early this year.
Advertisement

Standings, summaries & scores

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Michigan St.92.818204.833
Indiana82.800203.870
Michigan83.727213.875
Wisconsin83.727177.708
Ohio St.73.700175.773
Minnesota55.500176.739
Purdue55.5001211.522
Iowa47.364159.625
Northwestern47.3641311.542
Illinois37.300168.667
Nebraska28.2001112.478
Penn St.010.000814.364

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Wisconsin 65, Michigan 62, OT

Iowa 71, Northwestern 57

Michigan St. 78, Purdue 65

Penn St. at Nebraska, late

Today

Indiana at Ohio St., 1 p.m.

Illinois at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Marquette82.800175.773
Syracuse72.778193.864
Louisville73.700194.826
Georgetown73.700174.810
Pittsburgh84.667205.800
St. John’s74.636158.652
Notre Dame64.600185.783
UConn54.556156.714
Cincinnati65.545186.750
Villanova65.545159.625
Providence47.3641211.522
Rutgers38.2731210.545
Seton Hall28.2001211.522
DePaul19.1001013.435
South Florida110.0911013.435

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Georgetown 69, Rutgers 63

Marquette 89, DePaul 78

Villanova 68, South Florida 40

Pittsburgh 62, Cincinnati 52

Louisville at Notre Dame, late

Today

Connecticut at Seton Hall, noon

St. John’s at Syracuse, 3 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron1001.000194.826
Ohio81.889176.739
Kent St.46.4001311.542
Bowling Green46.400914.391
Buffalo46.400915.375
Miami (Ohio)37.300814.364

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan73.700158.652
Toledo73.7001110.524
E. Michigan45.4441112.478
Ball St.37.300913.409
N. Illinois37.300517.227
Cent. Michigan28.200914.391

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Buffalo 59, N. Illinois 54

Akron 54, Miami (Ohio) 50

Ohio 72, Bowling Green 63

Ball St. 65, W. Michigan 62

Kent St. 87, Cent. Michigan 72

Toledo 60, E. Michigan 52

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W.Illinois102.833185.783
N. Dakota St103.769196.760
S. Dakota St103.769197.731
Oakland84.6671313.500
Nebraska-Omaha68.429918.333
S. Dakota48.333816.333
UMKC48.333719.269
IPFW39.2501016.385
IUPUI111.083620.231

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha 85, IUPUI 78

Oakland 88, S. Dakota St. 83

UMKC 80, S. Dakota 65

N. Dakota St. 58, IPFW 54

Today

No games scheduled

ATLANTIC 10

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Butler72.778204.833
VCU72.778195.792
St. Louis72.778185.783
La Salle63.667166.727
UMass63.667166.727
Xavier63.667139.591
Charlotte54.556176.739
Temple54.556167.696
George Washington54.5561111.500
St. Joseph’s45.444139.591
Richmond45.4441410.583
St. Bonaventure45.4441111.500
Dayton36.3331310.565
Fordham27.222618.250
Rhode Island18.111616.273
Duquesne09.000716.304

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Temple 72, Dayton 71

La Salle 89, Fordham 53

Butler 59, George Washington 56

Saint Louis 56, Richmond 46

VCU 68, Charlotte 61

Xavier 73, Duquesne 65

UMass 80, Saint Joseph’s 62

St. Bonaventure 67, Rhode Island 61

Today

No games scheduled

HORIZON LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Valparaiso92.818196.760
Wright St.84.667178.680
Detroit84.667169.640
Green Bay75.5831312.520
Youngstown St.65.5451410.583
Ill.-Chicago56.4551410.583
Cleveland St.47.3641213.480
Loyola, Chicago38.2731311.542
Milwaukee110.091520.200

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Green Bay 68, Detroit 59

Valparaiso 80, Cleveland St. 72

Wright St. 64, Milwaukee 49

Today

Ill.-Chicago at Youngstown St., 2:05 p.m.

MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Creighton93.750204.833
Wichita St.94.692205.800
Indiana St.94.692168.667
Bradley66.5001410.583
Evansville66.5001311.542
N. Iowa66.5001311.542
Illinois St57.4171410.583
Drake57.4171112.478
Missouri St.58.385718.280
S. Illinois211.154915.375

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Indiana St. 66, S. Illinois 65

Wichita St. 79, Missouri St. 50

Illinois St. at Creighton, late

Today

N. Iowa at Bradley, 3 p.m.

Drake at Evansville, 8:05 p.m.

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan124.750235.821
Bethel115.688208.714
Grace115.688198.704
Taylor115.688199.679
Spring Arbor97.563199.679
Saint Francis97.5631711.607
Marian79.4381511.577
Huntington610.3751513.536
Mt. Vern. Naz.313.1881117.393
Goshen115.063819.296

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Indiana Wesleyan 67, Bethel 65

Mt. Vernon Nazarene 60, Marian 58

Spring Arbor 79, Goshen 67

Grace 75, Saint Francis 57

Huntington 63, Taylor 59

Today

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Davenport164.800235.821
Lourdes155.750207.741
Madonna155.750208.714
Indiana Tech146.700217.750
Cornerstone128.6001810.643
NW Ohio119.5501612.571
Concordia119.5501315.464
Aquinas911.4501117.393
Siena Heights713.350719.269
UM-Dearborn515.250721.250
Marygrove317.150325.107
Lawrence Tech218.100325.107

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Davenport 72, Aquinas 46

Indiana Tech 67, Northwestern Ohio 66

Cornerstone 84, Concordia 72

Lourdes 71, Marygrove 56

Lawrence Tech 76, UM-Dearborn 64

Madonna 75, Siena Heights 57

Today

No games scheduled

Monday

No games scheduled

No. 12 MICHIGAN ST. 78,

PURDUE 65

MICHIGAN ST. (20-4): Payne 5-10 2-2 12, Nix 6-11 5-7 17, Appling 5-10 5-7 17, Harris 3-6 0-0 8, Dawson 7-9 6-6 20, Byrd 0-3 0-0 0, Gauna 0-0 0-0 0, Costello 0-1 2-2 2, Bohnhoff 0-0 0-0 0, Wetzel 0-0 0-0 0, Chapman 0-0 0-0 0, Valentine 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 27-55 20-24 78.

PURDUE (12-12): Hale 3-4 0-1 6, Hammons 3-8 7-9 13, Byrd 0-1 0-0 0, T. Johnson 7-12 5-9 20, R. Johnson 5-11 5-6 15, A. Johnson 1-2 1-1 3, Lawson 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 0-3 4-8 4, Carroll 0-0 0-0 0, Marcius 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 21-44 22-34 65.

Halftime–Michigan St. 31-23. 3-Point Goals–Michigan St. 4-12 (Appling 2-3, Harris 2-3, Valentine 0-1, Payne 0-2, Byrd 0-3), Purdue 1-5 (T. Johnson 1-2, Byrd 0-1, Davis 0-2). Fouled Out–Byrd. Rebounds–Michigan St. 31 (Payne, Valentine 6), Purdue 27 (Hammons 8). Assists–Michigan St. 9 (Valentine 4), Purdue 14 (R. Johnson 8). Total Fouls–Michigan St. 24, Purdue 19. A–14,845.

N. DAKOTA ST. 58, IPFW 54

N. DAKOTA ST. (19-6): Alexander 8-17 1-2 20, Brown 1-5 6-8 8, VandenBergh 1-3 0-2 3, Wright 1-7 2-2 4, Bjorklund 6-9 2-4 14, Felt 2-6 3-4 9, Zastrow 0-0 0-0 0, Kading 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-47 14-22 58.

IPFW (10-16): Bland 0-2 0-0 0, Gaines 6-10 3-4 16, Jacobo 4-10 3-4 14, Kibiloski 2-4 0-0 6, Reed 0-3 2-4 2, McCray 3-4 0-0 9, Hines 1-3 3-4 5, Edwards 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-37 11-16 54.

Halftime–N. Dakota St. 26-25. 3-Point Goals–N. Dakota St. 6-18 (Alexander 3-5, Felt 2-5, VandenBergh 1-3, Brown 0-1, Wright 0-4), IPFW 9-16 (Jacobo 3-4, McCray 3-4, Kibiloski 2-4, Gaines 1-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–N. Dakota St. 30 (Bjorklund 10), IPFW 24 (Jacobo 5). Assists–N. Dakota St. 6 (Alexander, Brown 2), IPFW 11 (Gaines, Kibiloski 3). Total Fouls–N. Dakota St. 14, IPFW 17. A–1,176.

No. 14 BUTLER 59,

GEORGE WASHINGTON 56

BUTLER (20-4): Jones 5-10 2-9 12, Marshall 2-6 2-2 6, Smith 2-8 2-2 6, Barlow 0-1 0-0 0, Clarke 5-16 2-2 14, Fromm 2-4 0-0 4, Aldridge 1-2 0-0 3, Dunham 2-4 5-6 10, Woods 1-3 0-0 2, Stigall 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 21-55 13-21 59.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (11-11): Larsen 0-4 0-0 0, Armwood 4-11 6-9 14, Savage 1-3 0-0 2, Garino 3-10 2-2 9, McDonald 3-10 4-6 10, Smith 3-10 1-3 7, Bynes 1-3 2-2 4, Kromah 2-6 6-8 10, Mikic 0-4 0-0 0, Kopriva 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-61 21-30 56.

Halftime–Butler 31-22. 3-Point Goals–Butler 4-13 (Clarke 2-7, Aldridge 1-1, Dunham 1-2, Fromm 0-1, Smith 0-2), George Washington 1-12 (Garino 1-2, Kromah 0-1, Armwood 0-1, Smith 0-2, Mikic 0-3, McDonald 0-3). Fouled Out–Fromm, Garino, Smith. Rebounds–Butler 46 (Marshall 9), George Washington 41 (Armwood 11). Assists–Butler 6 (Clarke 4), George Washington 7 (Armwood, Larsen 2). Total Fouls–Butler 23, George Washington 18. A–4,488.

BALL ST. 65, W. MICHIGAN 62

W. MICHIGAN (15-8): Hutcheson 4-10 3-5 12, Paul 5-9 2-3 13, Whittington 4-9 0-0 8, Klein 0-1 0-0 0, Pokley 1-6 3-3 5, Tava 1-2 0-0 2, Richie 3-4 1-2 9, Brown 3-6 7-11 13, Perry 0-1 0-0 0, Loney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-48 16-24 62.

BALL ST. (9-13): Kamieniecki 5-7 0-3 10, Bond 1-3 2-2 4, Fields 0-2 0-0 0, Posley 6-12 1-2 15, Scaife 9-16 9-10 30, Calhoun 1-1 0-0 2, Brogna 0-2 1-2 1, Majok 1-2 1-7 3. Totals 23-45 14-26 65.

Halftime–Ball St. 28-24. 3-Point Goals–W. Michigan 4-16 (Richie 2-3, Hutcheson 1-2, Paul 1-3, Whittington 0-1, Brown 0-3, Pokley 0-4), Ball St. 5-15 (Scaife 3-6, Posley 2-7, Brogna 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–W. Michigan 37 (Paul 11), Ball St. 25 (Bond 8). Assists–W. Michigan 12 (Richie 3), Ball St. 8 (Bond, Posley 3). Total Fouls–W. Michigan 25, Ball St. 22. A–3,458.

INDIANA ST. 66,

S. ILLINOIS 65

S. ILLINOIS (9-15): Brown-Surles 1-4 0-0 3, Jackson 4-7 7-12 16, Lindsay 1-5 0-1 2, Daniels 4-9 4-9 12, Early 1-2 0-0 2, Pendleton 6-9 4-4 17, Drinkard 0-0 0-0 0, Long 1-2 0-0 3, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Beane, Jr. 4-7 0-0 10. Totals 22-45 15-26 65.

INDIANA ST. (16-8): Arop 1-7 4-4 6, Gant 2-5 0-0 4, Brown 0-2 3-6 3, Odum 4-7 5-7 13, Mahurin 5-7 1-1 16, Kitchell 2-2 1-2 5, Eitel 1-4 0-0 3, Cummings 1-5 1-2 4, K. Smith 6-8 0-3 12. Totals 22-47 15-25 66.

Halftime–S. Illinois 34-31. 3-Point Goals–S. Illinois 6-13 (Beane, Jr. 2-2, Pendleton 1-1, Long 1-2, Brown-Surles 1-3, Jackson 1-3, Lindsay 0-2), Indiana St. 7-18 (Mahurin 5-7, Cummings 1-2, Eitel 1-4, Gant 0-1, Arop 0-4). Fouled Out–Beane, Jr.. Rebounds–S. Illinois 32 (Jackson, Pendleton 7), Indiana St. 30 (Cummings 8). Assists–S. Illinois 12 (Brown-Surles 5), Indiana St. 16 (Odum 5). Total Fouls–S. Illinois 22, Indiana St. 18. A–5,821.

GRACE 75, SAINT FRANCIS 57

Saint Francis 33 24 –57
Grace 37 38 –75
Grace: Smith 18, Miller 14, Peters 8, Columbus 10, Grimm Jr. 21, Williams 4

Saint Francis: Kohne 15, Hogan 6, Sneary 6, Hussey 12, Bloom 13, Lewis 1, Sovine 2, Comer 2

INDIANA TECH 67, NORTHWESTERN OHIO 66

Northwestern Ohio 28 38 –66
Indiana Tech 36 31 –67
Indiana Tech: Brooks 20, Landers 13, Hoskins 8, Cannon 15, Hickman 9, Lewis 2

Northwestern Ohio: Bush 12, Scott 3, Elliott 15, Tate 23, Cross 5, Hintz 3, Slagle 5

HUNTINGTON 63, TAYLOR 59

Taylor 26 33 –59
Huntington 25 38 –63
Huntington: Short 8, Merryman 24, Peterson 10, Featherson 7, Boester 8, Ault 4, Arrowsmith 2

Taylor: Raichel 5, Coons 25, Peller 10, Riikonen 2, Kasper 15, Dutcher 2

OLIVET 84, TRINE 79

Trine 40 39 –79
Olivet 48 36 –84
Olivet: Cain 9, Ellis 16, Small 5, El 4, Krum 20, Childers 9, Hill 17, Vondette 4

Trine: Jackson 44, Rogers 11, Watkins 12, Holmquist 4, Tatu 2, Malone 6

TRANSYLVANIA 91, MANCHESTER 47

Transylvania 44 47 –91
Manchester 24 23 –47
Transylvania: Meyer 18, Stansberry 26, Spurlin 13, Cox 13, Rash 2, Beuttel 6, Gordon 3, Botkin 2, Taylor 2, Jennings 6

Manchester: House 8, Sims 11, Dolezal 6, Flores 7, Schrock 4, Aguirre 4, Newlin 5, Jackson 2

WOMEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Penn St.91.900193.864
Purdue72.778184.818
Nebraska73.700176.739
Michigan St.63.667184.818
Michigan64.600176.739
Illinois64.600139.591
Iowa55.500168.667
Minnesota46.400159.625
Ohio St.37.3001310.565
Northwestern37.3001112.478
Wisconsin28.2001013.435
Indiana19.1001013.435

Saturday

No games scheduled

Today

Michigan at Purdue, noon

Michigan St. at Penn St., 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Illinois, 2 p.m.

Indiana at Wisconsin, 3 p.m.

Ohio St. at Northwestern, 4 p.m.

Monday

Nebraska at Iowa, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday

No games scheduled

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Notre Dame1001.000221.957
Connecticut81.889211.955
Louisville82.800204.833
Syracuse72.778193.864
DePaul63.667176.739
Villanova54.556166.727
Rutgers54.556148.636
St. John’s54.5561110.524
South Florida44.500156.714
Georgetown46.4001310.565
Marquette36.3331111.500
Seton Hall37.300815.347
Providence27.222715.318
Pittsburgh010.000914.391
Cincinnati010.000815.348

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Louisville 78, Pittsburgh 45

Notre Dame 69, Seton Hall 49

St. John’s 76, Georgetown 72, OT

Rutgers 55, Cincinnati 46

Today

South Florida at Providence, 1 p.m.

Marquette at Villanova, 2 p.m.

DePaul at Connecticut, 3:30 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron73.700167.696
Bo. Green63.667157.682
Miami (Ohio)64.600149.609
Buffalo54.556715.318
Kent St.18.111319.136
Ohio010.000517.227

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Toledo81.889202.909
Ball St.81.8891111.500
C. Michigan72.778139.591
E. Michigan46.400617.261
W. Michigan36.333715.318
N. Illinois18.111616.273

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

E. Michigan 64, Ohio 57

Akron 84, Miami (OH) 77

Today

Toledo at Ball St., 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Cent. Michigan, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at W. Michigan, 2 p.m.

N. Illinois at Kent St., 3 p.m.

Monday

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
S. Dakota St.111.917196.760
IUPUI73.700149.609
South Dakota74.6361212.500
Neb.-Omaha66.500168.667
IPFW56.455914.393
N. Dakota St.57.417915.375
UMKC47.364816.333
W. Illinois37.3001013.435
Oakland29.182815.348

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

South Dakota 67, UMKC 45

IUPUI 45, Nebraska Omaha 43

IPFW 70, N. Dakota St. 58

S. Dakota St. 83, Oakland 48

Today

No games scheduled

Monday

No games scheduled

CROSSROADS LEAGUE

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Ind. Wesleyan142.875262.929
Saint Francis142.875253.893
Bethel124.750226.786
Taylor97.563208.714
Grace97.5631810.643
Huntington79.4381512.556
Marian610.3751611.593
Mt. Vern. Naz.511.313819.296
Spring Arbor313.188919.321
Goshen115.063325.107

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Goshen 78, Spring Arbor 69

Bethel 50, Indiana Wesleyan 48

Marian 73, Mt. Vernon Nazarene 54

Saint Francis 64, Grace 56

Taylor 67, Huntington 41

Today

No games scheduled

Monday

No games scheduled

WHAC

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Concordia191.950244.857
Davenport182.900252.926
Siena Heights155.750208.714
Madonna137.6501710.630
Cornerstone119.5501711.607
Indiana Tech119.5501315.464
UM-Dearborn911.4501016.385
Aquinas812.4001214.462
Lourdes614.300919.321
NW Ohio614.300919.321
Law. Tech416.200618.250
Marygrove020.000125.038

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Davenport 96, Aquinas 42

Indiana Tech 90, Northwestern Ohio 77

Concordia 54, Cornerstone 52

Lourdes 91, Marygrove 63

UM-Dearborn 70, Lawrence Tech 55

Siena Heights 66, Madonna 64

Today

No games scheduled

No. 2 NOTRE DAME 69,

SETON HALL 49

NOTRE DAME (22-1): Achonwa 4-8 3-5 11, Braker 5-6 5-5 15, Diggins 4-7 2-2 11, McBride 6-13 0-0 12, Loyd 2-7 3-4 7, Holloway 0-0 0-0 0, Cable 1-3 1-2 4, Mabrey 1-7 0-1 2, Huffman 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 3-3 1-1 7. Totals 26-54 15-20 69.

SETON HALL (8-15): Maseko 2-7 0-0 4, Green 0-2 0-0 0, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2, Morris 6-17 0-0 16, Simmons 4-12 1-3 11, Richardson-Smith 3-6 2-2 10, Ekedigwe 0-0 0-0 0, Webb 1-7 1-2 3, McCall 1-2 0-0 2, Jones 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 18-55 5-9 49.

Halftime–Notre Dame 35-28. 3-Point Goals–Notre Dame 2-10 (Cable 1-1, Diggins 1-4, Loyd 0-1, McBride 0-2, Mabrey 0-2), Seton Hall 8-22 (Morris 4-11, Simmons 2-3, Richardson-Smith 2-5, Jones 0-1, Green 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Notre Dame 41 (Achonwa, McBride 9), Seton Hall 28 (Maseko 6). Assists–Notre Dame 20 (Diggins 6), Seton Hall 14 (Simmons 6). Total Fouls–Notre Dame 9, Seton Hall 21. A–2,600.

IPFW 70, N. Dakota St. 58

IPFW (9-14): Hyde 7-13 4-5 19, Murphy 5-10 6-6 17, S. Mauk 7-8 0-1 9, Seibert 5-8 4-5 15, R. Mauk 0-5 0-0 0, Ogle 1-2 2-2 5, Hagerman 1-3 0-0 3, Bruner 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 24-51 16-19 70.

N. DAKOTA ST. (9-15): Whittle 2-5 0-0 4, Keena 1-3 0-1 2, Birkel 5-15 1-4 13, DeGagne 4-12 4-4 13, Van Kirk 7-13 0-0 15, Johnson 4-5 0-0 9, Gaines 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 24-55 5-11 58.

Halftime–N. Dakota St. 30-25. 3-Point Goals–IPFW 6-18 (Hyde 1-3, Murphy 1-2, S. Mauk 1-3, Seibert 1-4, R. Mauk 0-3, Ogle 1-1, Hagerman 1-2), N. Dakota St. 5-14 (Whittle 0-1, Birkel 2-6, DeGagne 1-3, Van Kirk 1-2, Johnson 1-1, Gaines 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–IPFW 27 (S. Mauk 10), N. Dakota St. 35 (DeGagne 8). Assists–IPFW 13 (Murphy 5), N. Dakota St. 8 (Whittle 3). Total Fouls–IPFW 13, N. Dakota St. 14. Technicals–None. A–649.

SAINT FRANCIS 64, GRACE 56

Grace 29 27 –56
Saint Francis 24 40 –64
Saint Francis: Ridley 12, Shurn 21, Slusher 10, Drake 11, Wilson 5, Baer 4, Harrison 1

Grace: Jackson 24, Aguilar 2, Kauffman 16, Starks 2, Bidwell 8, Schaefer 4

INDIANA TECH 90, NORTHWESTERN OHIO 77

Northwestern Ohio 39 38 –77
Indiana Tech 45 45 –90
Indiana Tech: Carradine 22, Bass 5, Reese 10, Richmond 19, Kruse 22, Clements 2, Filippovica 10

Northwestern Ohio: Warman 25, Cates 13, Hopfner 16, Meyer 4, Dervisevic 13, McFadgen 2, Coldren 4

TAYLOR 67, HUNTINGTON 41

Huntington 23 18 –41
Taylor 26 41 –67
Taylor: Redweik 14, Guarneri 12, Wood 6, Bryant 5, Freds 3, Daniels 19, Rudolph 4, Waid 4

Huntington: Miller-Jennings 14, Meese 9, Recker 2, Speed 2, Foley 2, Green 7, Hubble 3, Baker 2

TRINE 63, ALBION 46

Albion 18 28 –46
Trine 33 30 –63
Trine: Spragg 12, Killingbeck 2, Recker 12, Swisher 2, Loveberry 22, Henselmeier 3, Bortner 3, Dunn 2, Engle 3, Tait 2

Albion: Payne 11, Nugent 5, Johnson 3, DeBear 10, Bromley 5, Peruchietti 3, Fraley 2, Bates 7

TRANSYLVANIA 57, MANCHESTER 49

Transylvania 25 32 –57
Manchester 35 14 –49
Transylvania: Webb 2, Smith 9, Coffman 27, Dobson 2, McKenzie 10, Lucas 5, Colliver 2

Manchester: Lang 9, Meiklejohn 9, Field 4, Arterburn 8, Hammond 8, Ailor 8, Rettig 3

Advertisement