You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Old Crown band commits to Youth Ensemble
    With a series of performances coming up this summer, including preparations to host a national competition for the next two years, the Old Crown Brass Band appear not to have much time to breathe, let alone blow.
  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Dan Smyth – 9 p.m.; Acme Bar and Grill, 1105 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 480-2263. TODAY – The Eddie Haskill Project – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.
  • Music charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Gwen Sebastian, who appeared on the TV show “The Voice,” will perform at the Rusty Spur today.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Bekah Bradley – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

TODAY – Dan Heath – 6:30 p.m.; Holiday Inn, IPFW Campus, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.

TODAY – Savannah – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130a Lake George, Fremont, no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Scott & Hogan – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Wendy Miller & the Country Grass – Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 Ohio 66, Oakwood, Ohio; call for performance time, 419-594-2816.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – The Schrock Family – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – New Dawning – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – The Bach Collegium – 7:30 p.m.; Redeemer Lutheran Church, 202 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $15, $5 students; German dinner before concert at 6:30 p.m., cost is $20; 485-2143 or bachcollegium.org.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – “Lights, Camera … The Oscars”; Pops 3 concert; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SATURDAY – Performing Arts Series Concert: The English Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $25 to $45; 574-535-7572.

SUNDAY – The Bach Collegium – “A Baroque Music Ensemble”; 7 p.m.; St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 1126 S. Barr St.; $15, $5 students; 485-2143 or bachcollegium.org.

SUNDAY – Winter Chorale Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7572.

SUNDAY – Heartland Trombone Quartet – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

MONDAY – Community Orchestra – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

TUESDAY – Vocal Area Showcase Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

WEDNESDAY – Brass Chamber Music Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gwen Sebastian – 11 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, call for price information, 755-3465.

TODAY – Clint Black – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Lonestar – Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; The Post, 136 N. First Street, Pierceton; $3 cover; 574-594-3010.

THURSDAY – Luke Bryan – Sold out; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Dash In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; call for price information, 423-3595.

WEDNESDAY –

Francie Zucco

7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

ROCK

TODAY – Shinedown and Three Days Grace – 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Subtle Fall – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

SATURDAY – The Rescue Plan – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5.50, 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Recoil – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5; 486-1979.

VARIETY

TODAY – For Play – 10 p.m.; Northstar Bar and Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Dueling Keyboard Boys/Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY

– Carol Lockridge – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Chris Worth and Jaded Joker – 9:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

TODAY – Vaud and the Villains – Sold out; 8:30 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; reserved, $37.50, general admission, $25 advance or $28 day of show; 745-1000.

TODAY – Hodge Podge – 7:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAYDan Davis – 8 p.m.; Garrett Eagles, 220 S. Randolph St., Garrett; no cover; 260-357-4295.

TODAY AND SATURDAY Variety Show – 8 p.m.; today show at Pulse Opera House, Warren, and Saturday show at Fellowship Hall of the United Church of Christ, Warren; $15 adults, $12 students and $5 for ages 12 and under.

SATURDAY – Phil’s Family Lizard – 10 p.m.; Northstar Bar and Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Dueling Keyboard Boys/Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Co. – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; $5; 456-2988.

SATURDAY – Foreplay – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 8 p.m.; American Legion, 118 N. Broadway St., Butler; call for price information, 260-868-2260.

SATURDAY Hubie Ryan Trio – 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 215, 100 Industrial Parkway, LaGrange; no cover; 260-463-4172.

SUNDAY – JD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 444-4045.

SUNDAY – Hubie Ryan Trio – 7 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827

MONDAY – Indiana University Jacob School of Music Singing Hoosiers – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $15 to $35; 260-563-1102.

WEDNESDAY – The Dueling Keyboard Boys Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4D’s Bar & Grill, 1820 Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

THURSDAY – Meet the Music – Featuring Fair Fjola, Mark Maxwell Duo, Fred Rothert and Jill Mozena; 7 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; no cover; 426-6434.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

MORE SHOWS

John Denver’s Rocky Mountain High Concert: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) today; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

American English: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Daryl Hall and John Oates: Feb. 23; FireKeepers Casino Hotel, Battle Creek, Mich.; for ages 21 and older; sold out; www.FireKeepersCasinoHotel.com or Startickets.com.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main-floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Rat Pack is Back”: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $28; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.iTickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Montgomery Gentry: 7:30 p.m. March 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Boscoe France Band: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; tickets, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Bobby Bland, Mel Waiters, Floyd Taylor, Charles Wilson, Millie Jackson, Bobby Rush and Theodis Ealey; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 22; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7 p.m. March 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kid Rock: Also Buckcherry and Hellbound Glory; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59, $49, $39, plus applicable fees; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Ralphie May: Comedian; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; for ages 18 and older; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Aaron Lewis: 7:30 p.m. March 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $39, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Vicki Lawrence and “Mama”: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Niswonger Performing Art Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Francesca Battistelli: Also the Afters, City Harbor and Andy Cherry; 7 p.m. April 6; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Celtic Woman: 3 p.m. April 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $102, $62, $42; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“An Evening with C.S. Lewis”: Featuring David Payne; 6 p.m.; April 13; The Summit, 1025 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Audio Adrenaline: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or livenation.com.

Willie Nelson & Family: 7:30 p.m. May 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Tuesday.

Bullet For My Valentine: With Halestorm and Young Guns; May 8; Memorial Coliseum Expo Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $29 to $35, plus applicable service fees; 800-745-3000.

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $45, $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429, Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or WFRNFriendFest.com.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster. com.

Advertisement