You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Freshcut
    ‘Sonic Highways’ Foo FightersTwenty years into their career as one of the leading rock bands in the world, Foo Fighters continue to find ways to challenge both themselves and their listeners.
  • Taylor Swift to receive Dick Clark Award at AMAs
    NEW YORK – Taylor Swift is getting a special – and new – award from the American Music Awards.
  • Music Charts
    Billboard Among the latest national chart leaders: Songs 1.
Advertisement
Courtesy photo
Gwen Sebastian, who appeared on the TV show “The Voice,” will perform at the Rusty Spur today.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Bekah Bradley – 6 p.m.; Firefly Coffee House, 3523 N. Anthony Blvd.; no cover; 373-0505.

TODAY – Dan Heath – 6:30 p.m.; Holiday Inn, IPFW Campus, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.

TODAY – Savannah – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Dan Smyth – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Dan Smyth – 7 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130a Lake George, Fremont, no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath and Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Scott & Hogan – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Wendy Miller & the Country Grass – Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 Ohio 66, Oakwood, Ohio; call for performance time, 419-594-2816.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – The Schrock Family – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – New Dawning – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministries at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – The Bach Collegium – 7:30 p.m.; Redeemer Lutheran Church, 202 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $15, $5 students; German dinner before concert at 6:30 p.m., cost is $20; 485-2143 or bachcollegium.org.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – “Lights, Camera … The Oscars”; Pops 3 concert; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

SATURDAY – Performing Arts Series Concert: The English Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $25 to $45; 574-535-7572.

SUNDAY – The Bach Collegium – “A Baroque Music Ensemble”; 7 p.m.; St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 1126 S. Barr St.; $15, $5 students; 485-2143 or bachcollegium.org.

SUNDAY – Winter Chorale Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7572.

SUNDAY – Heartland Trombone Quartet – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

MONDAY – Community Orchestra – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

TUESDAY – Vocal Area Showcase Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

WEDNESDAY – Brass Chamber Music Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Gwen Sebastian – 11 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, call for price information, 755-3465.

TODAY – Clint Black – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $54, $38, $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Lonestar – Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $50, $42; 574-267-8041.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; The Post, 136 N. First Street, Pierceton; $3 cover; 574-594-3010.

THURSDAY – Luke Bryan – Sold out; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold Band – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s, 1808 W. Main St.; call for price information, 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9 p.m.; Dash In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; call for price information, 423-3595.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

ROCK

TODAY – Shinedown and Three Days Grace – 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $40.50, $25; 1-800-745-3000.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Subtle Fall – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

SATURDAY – The Rescue Plan – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5.50, 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Recoil – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5; 486-1979.

VARIETY

TODAY – For Play – 10 p.m.; Northstar Bar and Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

TODAY – Dueling Keyboard Boys/Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

TODAY – Carol Lockridge – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Chris Worth and Jaded Joker – 9:30 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

TODAY – Vaud and the Villains – Sold out; 8:30 p.m.; The Philmore on Broadway, 2441 Broadway; reserved, $37.50, general admission, $25 advance or $28 day of show; 745-1000.

TODAY – Hodge Podge – 7:30 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAYDan Davis – 8 p.m.; Garrett Eagles, 220 S. Randolph St., Garrett; no cover; 260-357-4295.

TODAY AND SATURDAY Variety Show – 8 p.m.; today show at Pulse Opera House, Warren, and Saturday show at Fellowship Hall of the United Church of Christ, Warren; $15 adults, $12 students and $5 for ages 12 and under.

SATURDAY – Phil’s Family Lizard – 10 p.m.; Northstar Bar and Grill, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Dueling Keyboard Boys/Paul and Brian – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Co. – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; $5; 456-2988.

SATURDAY – Foreplay – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, 1455 Goshen Road, no cover, 483-4421.

SATURDAY – Juke Joint Jive – 8 p.m.; American Legion, 118 N. Broadway St., Butler; call for price information, 260-868-2260.

SATURDAY Hubie Ryan Trio – 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 215, 100 Industrial Parkway, LaGrange; no cover; 260-463-4172.

SUNDAY – JD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 444-4045.

SUNDAY – Hubie Ryan Trio – 7 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827

MONDAY – Indiana University Jacob School of Music Singing Hoosiers – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $15 to $35; 260-563-1102.

WEDNESDAY – The Dueling Keyboard Boys Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; 4D’s Bar & Grill, 1820 Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

THURSDAY – Meet the Music – Featuring Fair Fjola, Mark Maxwell Duo, Fred Rothert and Jill Mozena; 7 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; no cover; 426-6434.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

MORE SHOWS

John Denver’s Rocky Mountain High Concert: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) today; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39; 1-800-745-3000.

American English: 8 p.m. CST (9 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Saturday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $25 advance, $30 day of show; 1-800-745-3000.

Daryl Hall and John Oates: Feb. 23; FireKeepers Casino Hotel, Battle Creek, Mich.; for ages 21 and older; sold out; www.FireKeepersCasinoHotel.com or Startickets.com.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main-floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Rat Pack is Back”: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $28; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.iTickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Montgomery Gentry: 7:30 p.m. March 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Boscoe France Band: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; tickets, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Bobby Bland, Mel Waiters, Floyd Taylor, Charles Wilson, Millie Jackson, Bobby Rush and Theodis Ealey; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 22; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7 p.m. March 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kid Rock: Also Buckcherry and Hellbound Glory; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59, $49, $39, plus applicable fees; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Ralphie May: Comedian; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; for ages 18 and older; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Aaron Lewis: 7:30 p.m. March 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $39, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Wednesday.

Vicki Lawrence and “Mama”: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Niswonger Performing Art Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Francesca Battistelli: Also the Afters, City Harbor and Andy Cherry; 7 p.m. April 6; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Celtic Woman: 3 p.m. April 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $102, $62, $42; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“An Evening with C.S. Lewis”: Featuring David Payne; 6 p.m.; April 13; The Summit, 1025 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Audio Adrenaline: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or livenation.com.

Willie Nelson & Family: 7:30 p.m. May 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org. On sale at 8 a.m. Tuesday.

Bullet For My Valentine: With Halestorm and Young Guns; May 8; Memorial Coliseum Expo Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $29 to $35, plus applicable service fees; 800-745-3000.

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $45, $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429, Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or WFRNFriendFest.com.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster. com.

Advertisement