You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY 4-H CLUB: Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; 481-6826.

•“Dog obedience training,” for grades 3 to 12, 6 to 7 p.m. Mondays beginning in March, advance registration required; $60.

APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF FORT WAYNE-NE INDIANA: “Mice, Birds and Bugs,” 8:30 to 10:30 .m. Thursday, Leo Jehl Education Training Center, 3106 Lake Ave.; cost and to register, call 482-2916 or go to www.aafw.org.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information on Neighborhood Connection classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www.neighborhood-connection.org.

PET PARENTING: 6 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday, H.O.P.E. for Animals, 1333 Maycrest Drive; free; no dogs, just owners; 427-5511 or allison.miller@cityoffortwayne.org.

UNITED WAY OF ALLEN COUNTY AND THE NORTHEAST INDIANA CENTRAL LABOR COUNCIL: Community Education classes, “Your Lifestyle Matters”; 4 to 6 p.m. Wednesday; United Way of Allen County, 334 E. Berry St.; reservations, 482-5588 or neiclc@neiclc.org.

Lectures/Forums

FORESTER SERIES: Guest speaker, Dr. Jean Bansemer, founder of My Web Writers; 7 p.m. Feb. 24; Zurcher Auditorium of the Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; 260-359-4305.

IPFW LUNCHES WITH LEADERS: “Evaluate” presented by Tabitha Durham, executive director of Renaissance Pointe Family YMCA; noon; Walb Union, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; 481-6883.

IPFW UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY CONVERSATION: “Hyphenated Americans: Immigration and American Identity”; 7 p.m. Tuesday; Walb Student Union Ballroom; 481-0509 for information.

IPFW OMNIBUS SERIES: Naomi Tutu, human rights advocate; Thursday; IPFW, Rhinehart Music Center, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free tickets; 481-6808 or ipfw.edu/box-office.

INDIANA TECH: Guest speaker, David Christof, philanthropist athlete for the cause of safe drinking water; 7:30 p.m. Wednesday; Magee-O’Connor Theater, Andorfer Commons, Indiana Tech, 1600 E. Washington Blvd.; free; 422-5561.

“TAPESTRY: A DAY FOR YOU”: Keynote speaker, actress and author Sissy Spacek, (“My Extraordinary Ordinary Life”); April 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $65 a person, tickets on sale beginning Friday; to register, go to ipfw.edu/tapestry.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Beginning Tango; 7 p.m. Thursday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Beginner group class, 7:45 p.m. Thursday; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $7; 267-9850.

AMERICAN STYLE BALLROOM: Group class; 8 p.m. Friday, 6041 N. Clinton St., $5; 480-7070.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Great Books Homeschool Book Club,” 2 p.m. today; “Write Away,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers ages 3 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained reading dogs, 6:30 p.m. Mondays; “Born to Read Babies and Books,” infants to age 24 months and adult, 10:30 a.m. Mondays; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Ease into e-Books,” 7 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. for lap sitters and 10:45 a.m. for walkers up to 24 months, Mondays; “Baby Steps Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read Babies and Books Storytime,” plus puppets, 10:15 and 11 a.m. Mondays; Family Fun Night: Observation Drawing,” 7 p.m. today; “Teen Thursday: Ductigami,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Georgetown Square, 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” 4 p.m. Mondays; “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “After School Adventures: LEGO Club,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Tuesdays with Stories,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “Family Movie Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Preschoolers: Show Me Those Pearly Whites,” 7 p.m. Mondays and 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Paws to Read,” 6 p.m. Mondays; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. Mondays; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Building Brains LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime: M is for Monster,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Wednesdays; “Those Witty Brits,” book club, 7 p.m. Wednesday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursdays: Game On,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Open Laptop Lab for Adults,” 10 a.m. to noon Saturday; “Wacky Wednesday,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” 5 p.m. Thursdays; “Teen Café,” 4 p.m. Fridays; “Family Game Night,” 3:30 p.m. Saturdays; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Teen Thursday: Mango Supreme,” 3:30 p.m. Thursdays; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Bookflix,” for ages 6 to 14, 4 p.m. today; “LEGO Maniacs,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TecTeens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” stories, rhythm and movement, ages 1 to 3 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Ease into eBooks,” 1 and 7 p.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; “Monopoly Tournament,” 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 N., Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Teen Scene, Fun Size,” 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Alcohol Ink Coasters,” 5 p.m. Thursday, $3 for materials; “Yu-Gi-Oh Tournament,” 10 a.m. Saturday, $2 fee; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “LEGO Time,” 3:45 p.m. Thursday; “Teen Movie: Fun Size,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Adult Lunchtime Matinee: Think Like a Man,” noon Wednesday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

WARSAW COMMUNITY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “How to Use a Deli Chicken”; 6 p.m. Thursday; 310 E. Main St., Warsaw, registration, 574-267-6011.

Organizations

AARP: Chapter 187; guest speaker, Roseann Coomer of the Allen County Public Library; 2 p.m. Thursday; Community Foundation, 555 E. Wayne St.

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1953: Regular meeting; 1 p.m. Wednesday; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; 747-5646 for information.

FORT WAYNE WOMEN’S MIDDAY CONNECTION: Meeting, Feb. 26; Orchard Ridge Country Club, 4531 Lower Huntington Road; $15.50 inclusive; meeting, Dan Ross from ARCH United Community Development; no cost child care provided; all women welcome; reservations due by Tuesday, 672-3414.

GENEALOGY COMPUTER USERS GROUP: Monthly meeting, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Meeting Room B, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; visitors welcome.

NOBLE COUNTY RELAY FOR LIFE: Kick-off event; 6:30 p.m. Thursday; Noble County Public Library, Albion; 260-471-3911.

NORTHSIDE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION: General meeting; 7 p.m. today, Forest Park United Methodist Church, 2100 Kentucky Ave.; Julie Sanchez will speak on 311 system, Tim Allen director, and Aaron Ginder, corporal on 911, and Mike Green, county public information director, on FamilyWize prescription drug program.

PHEASANTS FOREVER: Banquet; doors open at 4 p.m. Saturday; World War II Museum, Auburn; $55 per person or $88 per couple; registration, 260-238-4853 or www.nein182.pheasantsforever.org.

VAN WERT-PAULDING COUNTY ALUMNI CLUB: Tailgate party; Sunday; Fricker’s, Van Wert, Ohio; free.

Fundraisers

BROWN BAG LUNCH: Benefits SCAN; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. March 20; accepting orders from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; $9 for Casaburo pasta and meatballs lunch with side salad, $7 for large Casaburo salad lunch; 750-8032 or 750-8033.

“A TASTE OF FORT WAYNE SISTER CITIES”: Dinner and gala benefit; registration, 5:30 p.m. Wednesday; Holiday Inn at IPFW, 4111 Paul Shaffer Drive; $50 a person advance, $55 a person a the door; bnohinek@gmail.com.

“FOR LOVE OF A PEOPLE’S HISTORY”: Benefit for TRIAAC; dessert bar and wine tasting; 7 to 10 p.m. Friday; Historic Lincoln National Tower Bank Lobby, 116 E. Berry St.; tickets, $20 to $15; www.brownpapertickets.com.

“DESIGN ON LIFE”: Auction for Cancer Services of Northeast Indiana; 6:30 p.m. Saturday; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $50; www.cancer-services.org.

“HAWAII FIVE-O” BASH: Benefits Monroeville EMS; doors open at 5:30 p.m. Saturday; Hoagland Hayloft, 15112 Brunson Road; $60 for 2 people; tickets, 623-3027 or 446-7240.

Advertisement