You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

High schools

Basketball

BOYS

AREA SECTIONALS Feb. 26-March 2

CLASS 4A

Elkhart Central

Feb. 26: Elkhart Central vs. Warsaw, 6 p.m.; Elkhart Memorial vs. Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Concord vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Northridge vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Carroll

Feb. 26: Northrop vs. Carroll, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27: Columbia City vs. East Noble, 6 p.m.; Snider vs. DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: North Side vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North

Feb. 26: Wayne vs. South Side, 6 p.m.; Homestead vs. Huntington North, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: New Haven vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Jay County vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Wawasee

Feb. 26: NorthWood vs. West Noble, 6 p.m.; Wawasee vs. Tippecanoe Valley, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Fairfield vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Lakeland vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett

Feb. 26: Bishop Dwenger vs. Concordia, 6 p.m.; Woodlan vs. Garrett, 8 p.m.

March 1: Leo vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Angola vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7 p.m.

Norwell

Feb. 26: Eastbrook vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.; Bellmont vs. Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Mississinewa vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Heritage vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Westview

Feb. 26: Bremen vs. Westview, 6 p.m.; Fremont vs. LaVille, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Central Noble vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Prairie Heights vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7 p.m.

South Adams

Feb. 26: Adams Central vs. Churubusco, 6 p.m.; South Adams vs. Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Bishop Luers vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Bluffton vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Hamilton

Feb. 26: Howe vs. Lakewood Park, 6 p.m.; Elkhart Christian vs. Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 27: Canterbury vs. Blackhawk Christian, 6 p.m.; Bethany Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.; Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Monroe Central

Feb. 26: Daleville vs. Liberty Christian, 6 p.m.; Cowan vs. Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: Monroe Central vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; Wes-Del vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

March 2: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS AREA SEMISTATES

Saturday

CLASS 4A

Warsaw

South Side vs. Warsaw, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Warsaw

Eastern (Greentown) vs. Bishop Luers, 4 p.m.

CLASS A

Crown Point

Lafayette Central Cath. vs. Canterbury, 1 p.m.

Gymnastics

LATE SATURDAY

LAKELAND 88.75, WAYNE 71.25, SOUTH SIDE 68.05

Vault–Sturdivant (L) 8.8; Bars–Gieseking (L) 6.7; Beam–Yoder (L) 8.0; Floor–Yoder (L) 7.6; All-around–Yoder (L) 30.15

Advertisement