You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – Fred Rothert – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; call for price information, 422-5055. SATURDAY – Distractions – 9 p.m.
  • Nashville embraces metal in Mötley Crüe tribute
    Vince Neil and Nikki Sixx have spent so much time hanging out with country artists for a Mötley Crüe tribute album that they know how to write the classic country song.
  • Music Charts
    BillboardAmong the latest national chart leaders:Songs1. "Rude," MAGIC!2. "All About That Bass," Meghan Trainor3. "Stay With Me," Sam Smith4.
Advertisement
File photo
The band Downstait performs Saturday with Concordia at Piere’s on St. Joe Road.

music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Andy Datcheler – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAYDan Smyth – 9 p.m.; Mimi’s Retreat, 125 E. 9th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-925-2008.

SATURDAYDan Smyth Trio – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Taproom, 114 N. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-927-0500.

SATURDAYLarry McFadden and Duane Eby – 7 p.m.; Acoustic Spoken Word Café, 501 E. Brackenridge St.; $5; 969-9442.

SATURDAYAlicia Pyle and Fernando Tarango – 6 p.m.; Pembroke Bakery, Auer Center for the Arts, 300 E. Main St.; no cover.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1324 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

THURSDAY – Nick King – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUES

SATURDAYBig Daddy Dupree and the Broke and Hungry Blues Band – 9:30 p.m.; Dupont Bar and Grill, 10336 Leo Road; $5; 483-1311.

BLUEGRASS

TODAY AND SATURDAYDaryl Dasher – 7 p.m.; house concert, 921 W. Wayne St., Paulding, Ohio; $10 to $15; RSVP, 419-399-4315.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Billy, Bob and Lowell – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

TODAYAmerican Spiritual Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, Van Wert, Ohio; admission, 419-238-6722.

SATURDAY – Bob Day and Master’s Grace – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAYJunior/senior recital – Sopranos Brittany Blazier and Jenny Ley; 7:30 p.m.; Longaker Recital Hall of the Merillat Centre for the Arts, Huntington University, Huntington; free.

TODAY – Faculty Artist Recital featuring Sam Savage, tenor – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

TODAY – Visiting Artist Recital: Martin Hodel and Marvin Blickenstaff – 7:30 p.m.; Sauder Concert Hall, Goshen College, Goshen; $7 adults, $5 seniors and students; 574-535-7572.

TODAY AND SATURDAY New Music Mini-Festival – 7 p.m. today, New Music for Saxophone Quartet; 2 p.m. Saturday, Chamber and Electroacoustic Works; and 7 p.m. Saturday, Solo and Chamber Works featuring Dr. James Farrell Vernon; Wine Recital Hall, Manchester University, North Manchester; free; 481-0775.

SATURDAYHamilton Tescarollo with a solo piano recital – 7:30 p.m.; Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 5310 Old Mill Road; $25 donor tickets, $10 open seating, $5 students; 744-1867.

TUESDAY – Piano Area Showcase Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets, 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

CLASSIC ROCK

SATURDAYDown the Line: 7 Year Itch – 7 p.m.; features bands Fawn Liebowitz, The Orange Opera, Lee Miles and the Illegitimate Sons, Ty Causey and Brother covering classic rock bands; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $15; www.ticketmaster.com or Embassy box office.

COUNTRY

TODAY – Joel Young Band – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road, no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; cover; 260-665-3922.

SATURDAY – The Joel Young Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAYGunslinger – 9:30 p.m.; The Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; no cover; 260-693-3233.

ELECTRONIC

SATURDAYNofi, Dry Valleys, Plural Pines, Josh Elias and Adejai – 8 p.m.; Dash-In, 814 S. Calhoun St.; no cover.

JAZZ

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 9:30 p.m.; Duty’s Buckets, 6282 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1352.

SATURDAY Dave Latchaw Trio – 9:30 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover.

SUNDAYThe Bethel College Jazz Ensemble – 6 pm.; First Missionary Church, Berne.

MOTOWN

TODAY – Johnny B/Sutton – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guest- house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

R&B

TODAY – Ty Causey – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

ROCK

TODAY – Big Dick and the Penetrators – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

SATURDAY – One Eyed Wookie – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Downstait – With Concordia; doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 9 p.m.; Alley Sports Bar, Pro-Bowl West, 1455 Goshen Road; no cover; 483-4421.

SATURDAYVagabonds, Vertual Vertigo, Pseudo Slang – 10 p.m.; Brass Rail, 1121 Broadway; $5.

VARIETY

TODAYShannon Persinger – 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – House of Bread and Heavens Gateway Drugs – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $5; 426-6434.

TODAYThe J Taylors – 8 p.m.; Draft Horse Saloon, Orland; no cover.

TODAY Robbie V and Theresa – 9 p.m.; Old Phelps Station, 22315 Main St., Woodburn; no cover; 260-632-4847.

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Arena Bar and Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

TODAYJustus III – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; $4; 456-2988.

TODAY – Sierra Shame – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAYJoe Stabelli – 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Gashouse, 305 E. Superior St.; no cover.

SATURDAY – Buy All Means – 8 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Dee Bees – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guest- house, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAYMurphy and Friends – 7:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – The Bergamot – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 426-6434.

SATURDAYJuke Joint Jive – 10 p.m.; 4 Crowns, 103 W. 9th St., Auburn; admission, 260-925-9805.

SATURDAY – Tone Junkies – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAY – Possum Trot Orchestra – 1 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; call for price information, 420-5563.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Coyote Creek Golf Club, 4935 Hillegas Road; no cover; 483-3148.

SATURDAYThe J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Coody Brown’s, Wolcottville; no cover.

TUESDAYFort Wayne Area Community Band – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $5 adults, $4 seniors and $2 for children 6 and over, IPFW students free with ID; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAYRobbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; Lake George Retreat, 35 Lane 130A Lake George, Fremont; no cover; 260-833-2266.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth and Co. – 7 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

MORE SHOWS

Daryl Hall and John Oates: Saturday; FireKeepers Casino Hotel, Battle Creek, Mich.; for ages 21 and older; sold out; www.firekeeperscasinohotel.com or Startickets.com.

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. March 2; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main-floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 3; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. March 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Rat Pack is Back”: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $28; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.itickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Montgomery Gentry: 7:30 p.m. March 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Boscoe France Band: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; tickets, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Bobby Bland, Mel Waiters, Floyd Taylor, Charles Wilson, Millie Jackson, Bobby Rush and Theodis Ealey; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 22; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7 p.m. March 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kid Rock: Also Buckcherry and Hellbound Glory; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59, $49, $39, plus applicable fees; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Ralphie May: Comedian; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; for ages 18 and older; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Aaron Lewis: 7:30 p.m. March 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $39, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Vicki Lawrence and “Mama”: 7:30 p.m. show sold out; 2 p.m. show added; April 5; Niswonger Performing Art Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Francesca Battistelli: Also the Afters, City Harbor and Andy Cherry; 7 p.m. April 6; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Celtic Woman: 3 p.m. April 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $102, $62, $42; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“An Evening with C.S. Lewis”: Featuring David Payne; 6 p.m.; April 13; The Summit, 1025 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Barry Manilow: 7:30 p.m.; April 18; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $129.99 to $9.99; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Audio Adrenaline: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or livenation.com.

Willie Nelson & Family: 7:30 p.m. May 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bullet For My Valentine: With Halestorm and Young Guns; May 8; Memorial Coliseum Expo Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $29 to $35, plus applicable service fees; 800-745-3000.

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25, $45, $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429, Peter Furler, Kari Jobe, Jamie Grace and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or WFRNFriendFest.com.

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement