You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
Concordia 5-2 17-3
Northrop 5-2 16-6
North Side 5-2 13-5
Bishop Luers 4-3 12-6
Wayne 4-3 12-8
Snider 3-4 9-9
Bishop Dwenger 1-6 5-13
South Side 1-6 3-14
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Homestead 6-1 16-5
New Haven 6-1 15-5
Columbia City 5-2 18-3
DeKalb 5-2 14-7
Carroll 3-4 8-13
Norwell 2-5 13-6
Bellmont 1-6 4-15
East Noble 0-7 2-19
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Bluffton 6-1 14-6
Leo 6-1 9-10
Adams Central 5-2 12-6
Heritage 5-2 8-12
Woodlan 2-5 9-11
Southern Wells 2-5 8-10
Garrett 2-5 7-11
South Adams 0-7 2-16
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Westview 10-0 18-2
West Noble 8-2 15-4
Fairfield 6-3 10-11
Eastside 6-3 8-11
Fremont 6-4 11-8
Prairie Heights 5-4 10-11
Angola 3-6 8-11
Lakeland 3-6 6-14
Churubusco 2-7 3-18
Central Noble 1-8 5-14
Hamilton 1-8 5-14
REGION

Team Overall
Tippecanoe Valley 16-3
Lakewood Park 14-5
Canterbury 11-8
Warsaw 10-9
Huntington North 10-11
Lakeland Christian 7-14
Blackhawk Christian 6-15
Wawasee 5-14
Whitko 5-14
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers 18 641 35.6
VanHorn, Canterbury 18 516 28.7
Jenkins, Fremont 13 365 28.1
Bry. Scott, Northrop 22 515 23.4
Beachem, New Haven 17 376 22.1
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 19 394 20.7
VanMeter, Norwell 17 351 20.6
Bre. Scott, Northrop 21 410 19.5
McCall, Concordia 20 352 17.6
Mann, Lakewood Park 14 244 17.4
Waters, Leo 16 278 17.4
White, Carroll 14 240 17.1
Combs, Adams Central 14 239 17.1
Hinen, Columbia City 17 287 16.9
Reed, Huntington North 20 332 16.6
Crosby, Lakewood Park 16 259 16.2
Richarsd, North Side 17 275 16.2
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead 19 215 11.3
Jenkins, Fremont 13 122 9.4
Busche, Leo 16 142 8.9
Rote, Hamilton 18 155 8.6
C. Denney, Norwell 17 151 8.9
Martin, Garrett 17 145 8.5
Blackmon Jr., Luers 18 151 8.4
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 19 156 8.2
Mcelvene, New Haven 15 120 8.0
Bennett, Woodlan 20 154 7.7
Davidson, Lakewood Park 16 123 7.7
Mann, Lakewood Park 14 106 7.6
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Crews, North Side 17 124 7.3
L. Williams, Snider 16 101 6.3
Gamble, Homestead 20 116 5.8
Claypool, Northrop 22 123 5.6
Stevenson, New Haven 17 89 5.2
Prible, Bluffton 12 62 5.2
Gerke, Lakewood Park 16 83 5.2
Jenkins, Fremont 13 65 5.0
Rogers, Concordia 20 95 4.8
Hinen, Columbia City 17 82 4.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 19 87 4.6
McGettigan, Woodlan 19 86 4.5
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Jenkins, Fremont 13 47 3.6
Crosby, Lakewood Park 16 58 3.6
Kelley, Hamilton 18 61 3.4
Stevenson, New Haven 17 56 3.3
McGee, North Side 17 55 3.2
C. Denney, Norwell 17 53 3.1
Bry. Scott, Northrop 22 67 3.0
Knapke, Heritage 20 57 2.9
Lambert, Bluffton 12 34 2.8
Luginbill, Adams Central 13 35 2.7
Hinen, Columbia City 17 42 2.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne 19 47 2.5
Bre. Scott, Northrop 21 52 2.5
White, Carroll 14 34 2.4
Fields, Leo 17 40 2.4
Schumucker, Fremont 18 43 2.4
SCHEDULE

Today

Columbia City at Concordia, 7:45 p.m.

Homestead at North Side, 7:45 p.m.

Marion at Snider, 7:45 p.m.

Northrop at Kokomo, 8 p.m.

South Side at Muncie South, 8 p.m.

Bellmont at Jay County, 7:45 p.m.

Carroll at Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

DeKalb at Northridge, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Leo, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Huntington North, 7:45 p.m.

Antwerp (Ohio) at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Southwood, 7:45 p.m.

Eastbrook at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Manchester at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Wells at Monroe Central, 7:30 p.m.

Fairfield at Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Eastside at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Fremont at Bethany Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Hamilton at Prairie Heights, 7:30 p.m.

Lakeland at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

West Noble at Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Elkhart Christian at Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Wawasee at Tippecanoe Valley, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at NorthWood, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Wes-Del at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Area sectionals

CLASS 4A

Elkhart Central

Tuesday: Elkhart Central vs. Warsaw, 6 p.m.; Elkhart Memorial vs. Goshen, 7:30 p.m.

Carroll

Tuesday: Northrop vs. Carroll, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Columbia City vs. East Noble, 6 p.m.; Snider vs. DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.

Huntington North

Tuesday: Wayne vs. South Side, 6 p.m.; Homestead vs. Huntington North, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Wawasee

Tuesday: NorthWood vs. West Noble, 6 p.m.; Wawasee vs. Tippecanoe Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett

Tuesday: Bishop Dwenger vs. Concordia, 6 p.m.; Woodlan vs. Garrett, 8 p.m.

Norwell

Tuesday: Eastbrook vs. Norwell, 6 p.m.; Bellmont vs. Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Westview

Tuesday: Bremen vs. Westview, 6 p.m.; Fremont vs. LaVille, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams

Tuesday: Adams Central vs. Churubusco, 6 p.m.; South Adams vs. Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Hamilton

Tuesday: Howe vs. Lakewood Park, 6 p.m.; Elkhart Christian vs. Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Canterbury vs. Blackhawk Christian, 6 p.m.; Bethany Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Monroe Central

Tuesday: Daleville vs. Liberty Christian, 6 p.m.; Cowan vs. Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

Team Conf. Overall
South Side 7-0 23-3
Snider 6-1 20-4
Concordia 5-2 18-7
Bishop Luers 3-4 14-11
Wa

yne

3-4 6-13
Northrop 2-5 8-14
Bishop Dwenger 2-5 7-13
North Side 0-7 3-17
NHC

Team Conf. Overall
Norwell 7-0 21-4
Homestead 6-1 21-4
East Noble 4-3 13-8
Carroll 4-3 10-12
DeKalb 3-4 11-10
Columbia City 3-4 8-15
Bellmont 1-6 5-16
New Haven 0-7 2-19
ACAC

Team Conf. Overall
Leo 6-1 17-5
Garrett 6-1 16-7
Southern Wells 5-2 16-7
Woodlan 5-2 12-8
Heritage 3-4 14-9
Adams Central 2-5 7-14
South Adams 1-6 9-13
Bluffton 0-7 5-15
NECC

Team Conf. Overall
Angola 10-0 19-4
West Noble 8-2 16-8
Westview 8-2 15-9
Fairfield 8-2 13-9
Prairie Heights 6-4 10-12
Fremont 5-5 10-11
Lakeland 4-6 5-16
Hamilton 2-8 8-14
Central Noble 2-8 3-18
Churubusco 2-8 3-18
Eastside 0-10 1-20
REGION

Team Overall
Warsaw 24-1
Canterbury 23-3
Lakewood Park 16-5
Wawasee 10-11
Tippecanoe Valley 7-13
Whitko 7-14
Blackhawk Christian 6-15
Huntington North 5-16
Lakeland Christian 4-18
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee 19 475 25.0
Sy. Buck, Homestead 22 492 22.4
Farley, Canterbury 20 404 20.2
Maggard, Canterbury 26 526 20.2
Fincher, Canterbury 26 502 19.3
T. Seiss, Leo 21 381 18.1
Dawson, Garrett 22 380 17.3
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 275 17.2
Martin, DeKalb 18 305 17.0
R. Rinehart, Angola 23 380 16.5
Smith, Concordia 22 364 16.5
Peterson, West Noble 24 391 16.3
Shipman, Snider 23 369 16.0
Swary, Northrop 22 349 15.9
Richardson, West Noble 24 358 15.0
Gary, Leo 21 313 14.9
Christman, Dwenger 15 218 14.5
Grubb, Angola 23 325 14.1
D. Wimby, Snider 23 325 14.1
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw 25 350 14.0
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 139 13.9
Simmons, South Side 24 331 13.8
Fisher, Homestead 22 283 12.9
Gibson, Dwenger 15 187 12.5
Sutorius, Bishop Luers 25 312 12.5
Peterson, Carroll 22 273 12.4
Baker, Warsaw 25 293 11.7
Gaines, Canterbury 26 303 11.6
Rebounding

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Gary, Leo 21 253 12.0
Chalfant, Blackhawk 10 113 11.3
Martin, DeKalb 18 190 10.6
Fincher, Canterbury 26 276 10.6
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 167 10.4
Dawson, Garrett 22 209 9.5
Grose, Warsaw 25 238 9.5
White, Fremont 18 161 8.9
Swary, Northrop 22 192 8.7
Fiechter, Adams Central 14 115 8.2
Gibson, Dwenger 15 120 8.0
Richardson, West Noble 24 192 8.0
A. Reimbold, Luers 17 129 7.6
Seabeck, Blackhawk 21 153 7.3
Smith, Concordia 22 160 7.3
H. Henry, Blackhawk 21 147 7.0
German, Homestead 22 153 7.0
Assists

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
Fisher, Homestead 22 173 7.9
A. Butler, Luers 25 148 5.9
Beckman, Heritage 20 107 5.4
R. Rinehart, Angola 23 112 4.9
Jenkins, Dwenger 15 71 4.7
C. Craig, Whitko 21 99 4.7
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park 16 72 4.5
Wilson, Norwell 24 108 4.5
Hostetler, Woodlan 19 77 4.1
Poynter, Carroll 22 89 4.0
Peterson, West Noble 24 96 4.0
Wisel, Garrett 22 83 3.8
Beer, Leo 21 72 3.4
Maggard, Canterbury 26 79 3.4
Sherburne, Fremont 18 59 3.3
D. Wimby, Snider 23 77 3.3
Rostochak, Wawasee 19 61 3.2
Seabeck, Blackhawk 21 67 3.2
Wiktorowski, Wawasee 19 58 3.1
Noel, South Side 22 71 3.1
Rhonehouse, Fremont 18 54 3.0
E. Butler, Luers 25 76 3.0
Adams, Leo 21 61 2.9
Gaines, Canterbury 26 75 2.9
Leins, DeKalb 18 48 2.7
Moore, Snider 23 61 2.7
Johnson, South Side 24 65 2.7
Steals

Name, school Gms. Ttl. Avg.
D, Wimby, Snider 23 108 4.7
Peterson, West Noble 24 111 4.6
R. Rinehart, Angola 23 104 4.5
Fisher, Homestead 22 98 4.5
R. Faur, Lakewood Park 16 72 4.5
Shipman, Snider 23 94 4.1
Wilson, Norwell 24 95 4.0
Knafel, Wawasee 19 75 3.9
Grimm, Lakewood Park 16 59 3.7
Bradtmuller, Heritage 23 77 3.3
C. Craig, Whtko 21 70 3.3
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park 16 51 3.2
Young, Concordia 22 69 3.1
Gary, Leo 21 63 3.0
A. Butler, Luers 25 75 3.0
Moonen, Blackhawk 21 58 2.8
T. Seiss, Leo 21 59 2.8
Gaines, Canterbury 26 70 2.7
Smith, Concordia 22 60 2.7
Johnson, South Side 24 64 2.7
E. Rinehart, Angola 23 61 2.7
Hostetler, Woodlan 19 49 2.6
Farley, Canterbury 20 52 2.6
Seabeck, Blackhawk 21 52 2.5
Knapke, Heritage 23 59 2.5
Fincher, Canterbury 26 66 2.5
Rhonehouse, Fremont 18 44 2.4
Swary, Northrop 22 49 2.3
SCHEDULE

Semistate

Saturday

Warsaw

Class 2A: Eastern (Greentown) (21-3) vs. Bishop Luers (14-11), 4 p.m.

Class 4A: South Side (23-3) vs. Warsaw (24-1), 6 p.m.

Crown Point

Class A: Lafayette Central Catholic (17-9) vs. Canterbury (23-3), 1 p.m.

Class 3A: Hamilton Heights (22-2) vs. Benton Central (22-3), 3 p.m.

Richmond

Class A: Vincennes Rivet (21-4) vs. Southwestern (Shelbyville) (21-4), 1 p.m.

Class 3A: Rushville (22-3) vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (21-4), 3 p.m.

Bedford North Lawrence

Class 2A: Evansville Mater Dei (26-2) vs. Heritage Christian (24-2), 4 p.m.

Class 4A: Bedford North Lawrence (26-0) vs. Roncalli (24-3), 6 p.m.

Advertisement