You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Art
    All weekend – “SOCA STUDENT EXHIBITION” – Ends April 27; Weatherhead Gallery, Rolland Center for Art and Visual Communication, University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; free; 260-399-8064.
  • Arts Update
    AT THE LIBRARY: •“You’re a Writer, So Write” will be at 7 p.m. Thursday at the Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza. •“Art for Home Schoolers, Teens” will be at 10:30 a.m.
  • Out & About
    BOOKSMONDAY Children’s Book Character Fair – 9 to 10:30 a.m. April 26; USF Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; free if registered by Monday, $5 per family at the door; 399-7700, ext. 8405.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY 4-H CLUB: Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; 481-6826.

•“Dog obedience training,” for grades 3 to 12, 6 to 7 p.m. Mondays in March, advance registration required; $60.

APARTMENT ASSOCIATION OF FORT WAYNE-N.E. INDIANA: “Handling Emergencies,” 8:30 to 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, Leo Jehl Education Training Center, 3106 Lake Ave.; continuing education credit available; cost and to register, call 482-2916 or go to www.aafw.org.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information on classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www

.

neighborhood-connection.

org.

•“Art Using Right Side of Brain,” 6 to 8:30 p.m. today, Lincoln Elementary School, 1001 E. Cook Road; $33 plus $10 supply fee payable to instructor at class.

•“Feng Shui for Your Home,” 6:30 to 8:30 p.m., today, Northwood Middle School, 1201 E. Washington Center Road; $33.

•“Sushi Doesn’t Always Mean Raw Fish,” 6 to 8 p.m. Wednesday, Snider High School, 4600 Fairlawn Pass; $33 plus $8 for food.

•“Stained-Glass Workshop: Decorative Soldering,” 6 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday; $33 plus $30 supply fee payable to instructor at class.

•“Energy Medicine: Intro to the Body Talk System,” 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. March 4;, Northwood Middle School, 1201 E. Washington Center Road; $33.

SALAMONIE LAKE: Certified Master Naturalist class, 6 to 9 p.m. Thursdays March 14 to May 16 with some Saturdays scheduled;

Lost Bridge West State Recreation Area, 3691 S. New Holland Road, Andrews; $75 with park fees waived; class limited to 30; call 260-468-2127 or visit www.dnr.IN.gov/uwi.

UNITED WAY OF ALLEN COUNTY AND THE NORTHEAST INDIANA CENTRAL LABOR COUNCIL: “Help Your Brain Have a Hundred Healthy Birthdays,” 4 to 6 p.m. Wednesday; United Way of Allen County Carriage House, 334 E. Berry St.; reservations, 482-5588 or neiclc@neiclc.org.

Lectures/Forums

HISTORY CENTER GEORGE R. MATHER LECTURE SERIES: “Issac Jenkinson: A Warrior in Ink” on Civil War editorialist by Scott Bushnell, 2 p.m. Sunday; History Center, 302 E. Berry St.; free; 426-2882 or www.

fw

history

center.

com.

INDIANA TECH LECTURES: “Lead Yourself to the Top,”

Dr. O’Dell Owens, president of Cincinnati State College, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Magee-O’Connor Theater, Andorfer Commons, Indiana Tech, 1600 E. Washington Blvd.; free; 422-5561.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS SPEAKERS: Corp. Josh Bleill, U.S. Marine Corps double amputee and team spokesman, and Chandler Harnish, Norwell High School graduate who recently re-signed as backup quarterback; 6:30 p.m. March 4, Belmont High School, 1000 E. North Adams Drive, Decatur; sponsored by Men’s Community Fellowship of Adams County; free; donations benefit Wounded Warriors.

“TAPESTRY: A DAY FOR YOU”: Keynote speaker, actress and author Sissy Spacek, “My Extraordinary Ordinary Life,” April 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $65 a person, tickets on sale through April 5; to register, go to ipfw.edu/tapestry.

YWCA DIVERSITY DIALOGUE: “At the Heart of Us All,” by Lynne Gilmore, past chair of the local chapter of the American Heart Association and Mary Pat Leonard, heart association staff member, noon to 1:30 p.m. Wednesday; YWCA, 1610 Spy Run Ave.; attendees encouraged to wear red in honor of heart association’s “Go Red for Women” campaign; free; reservations, 424-4908, 254 or shiatt@ywcaerew.org.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: “Beginning Line Dance,” 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. March 4 to April 29 (no class April 1); Lincoln Elementary School, 1001 E. Cook Road; $49; register by Friday at 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www.neighborhood-connection.org.

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: Beginning Swing; 7 p.m. Thursday; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.

acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers age 3 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; GO Club, 2 p.m. Saturday in Young adult services; 900 Library Plaza, 421-1200.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books,” plus games, infants to age 24 months with adult, 10:30 a.m. Mondays; “Paws to Read,” children read to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. Mondays; “Baby Steps Toddler Time,” 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays, “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; “Adult Book Group: ‘Cutting Stone’ by Abraham Verghese,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. for lap-sitters and 10:45 a.m. for walkers up to 24 months, Mondays; “Baby Steps Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Classics Adult Book Group: ‘Oliver Twist’ by Charles Dickens,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Ants in Your Pants,” preschool program, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” 4 p.m. Mondays; “Born to Read,” infants and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Social Science Sleuths: Sociology of Rural Areas,” 10:30 a.m. today; “Tuesdays with Stories,” 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; “After School Adventures: Meet an Armadillo,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. Mondays; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime: D is for Dentist,” ages 3 to 5 with adult, 10:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Smart Start Storytime: D is for Dragon,” ages 3 to 5 with adult, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months with parent/caregiver, 10:30 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursdays: Bingo for Books,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Internet Basics,” 2 p.m. today (register at 421-1335); “Teen Thursday: Electronic Mayhem,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “Girls Read,” ages 6 to 12, 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime,” also early literacy games and crafts, preschoolers, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Wondertots,” stories, rhythm and movement, ages 1 to 3 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” ages 3 to 5 and caregivers, 10:30 a.m. Mondays and Tuesdays; “Born to Read Storytime,” infants to age 2 and caregivers, 10:15 a.m. Tuesdays; “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” plus crafts, 10:30 a.m. Fridays; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “iPad App Pack for Beginners,” 1:30 p.m. today; “Preschool Storytime,” 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “PowerPoint 101,” 6 p.m. Tuesday; “Box Fort Building, 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Novel Conversation: ‘Chocolat’ by Joanne Harris,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “iPad App Pack,” 7 p.m. Thursday 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Tiny Tots Storytime: Winter Wonderland,” 10 a.m. Wednesday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

Organizations

DEMOCRATIC LUNCHEON CLUB: Wednesday; 11:30 a.m. lunch, program at noon; VFW Post 857, 2202 W. Main St.; 422-8572.

EASTER SEALS ARC OF NORTHEAST INDIANA: Proclamation of March as Disability Awareness Month by Fort Wayne Mayor Tom Henry ceremony, 11 a.m. Friday, Easter Seals Arc of Northeast Indiana, 4919 Coldwater Road.

FINANCIAL HOPE COUNSELING AND EDUCATION: “Chat with a Counselor” free 15-minute phone or in-person sessions with counselor between 11 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; 4105 W. Jefferson Blvd. or 432-8200.

GEORGETOWN CROCHET CLUB: 10 a.m. to noon, Saturday, Tecumseh branch of the Allen County Public Library, 1411 E. State Blvd.; 486-6870.

Fundraisers

QUARTER AUCTION: 7 to 9 p.m. Tuesday, Van Wert Fairgrounds Administration Building, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert, Ohio; benefits Peony Festival and Parade; $3 to bid; 419-238-9270.

WILD GAME AND WINE-TASTING DINNER: 6 p.m. Thursday, Ivy Tech Community College Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd; dinner prepared by Ivy Tech Culinary School students; sponsored by the Anthony Wayne Rotary Club to benefit student scholarships and club projects; $125; reservations by today, 438-2142.

FISH FRY: 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Friday, American Legion Post 157, 115 S. Main St., Churubusco; Alaskan pollock dinners, $7; sandwich, $5; delivery and carry-out for large orders available; benefits Shadarobah Horse Rescue, Fort Wayne; walk-ins welcome; advance orders at 260-693-6263.

HONOR FLIGHT BENEFIT AUCTION: 4 p.m. Saturday, American Legion Post 160, 1122 N. Main St., Roanoke; auction, raffles, music by Acoustic Rush, food available for donation; benefits flying area World War II veterans to Washington, D.C., for a day to memorials; 440-0713.

WINE, CHOCOLATE AND CHEESE: 6 p.m. Saturday, LaSalle Bed and Breakfast, 517 W. Washington Blvd.; benefits Hands of Mercy mission work in South Sudan; $15; infomation at katelyn@handsofmercymission.org.

NOBLE COUNTY BOWL FOR KIDS’ SAKE: 9 a.m., 3 p.m. and 5 p.m. Saturday at Albion Bowl, 4010 Indiana 9, Albion, and 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. at Shadow Bowl, 876 N. Lima Road, Kendallville; teams of five raise $100 for Big Brothers/Big Sisters; info and registration (walk-ins permitted) at 260-456-1600 or www.bbbsnei.org.

DEKALB COUNTY BOWL FOR KIDS’ SAKE: 3 p.m. Sunday at Butler Bowl, 634 E. Main St, Butler, and 10 a.m. and 12:30 and 3 p.m. at Garrett Bowl, 110 W. Keyser St., Garrett; teams of five raise $100 for Big Brothers/Big Sisters; info and registration (walk-ins permitted) at 260-456-1600 or www.bbbsnei.org.

CHOW DOWN & EUCHRE EXTRAVAGANZA: 5 p.m. March 9, American Legion Post 97, 1729 Sprott St., Auburn; benefits DeKalb County Government Team of Relay for Life; $10; register by Friday at 260-333-0701 ext. 4708.

COMMUNITY HARVEST 30TH ANNIVERSARY GALA: 5:30 p.m. March 9, Ballroom, Hotel Fort Wayne (formerly Fort Wayne Marriott, ) 305 E. Washington Center Road; benefits Community Harvest Food Bank; $175 per person includes, dinner, live and silent auctions; reservations by Friday at 447-3696, ext. 322.

SILVER ANNIVERSARY GALA: “Crossing into the Future,” 5 p.m. March 9; LaFontaine Golf Club, 6129 N. Goshen Road, Huntington; dinner, silent auction benefits Huntington County Habitat for Humanity; $25; reservations by March 4 at 260-356-7425.

RAIN ON KOSCIUSKO: Habitat for Humanity is seeking 40 artists to decorate rain barrels by April 26 for display at Northern Indiana Lakes Festival June 8 and auction to benefit Habitat; info at 574-269-4104.

Advertisement