You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Music

  • Music
  • Music charts
  • Old Crown band commits to Youth Ensemble
    With a series of performances coming up this summer, including preparations to host a national competition for the next two years, the Old Crown Brass Band appear not to have much time to breathe, let alone blow.
Advertisement
File photo
The Fort Wayne Philharmonic and conductor Andrew Constantine will perform Saturday “A Night for Fighting,” featuring soloist Leon Williams.

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAYJohn Durnell – 6 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

TODAY – Gregg Bender and Friends – Featuring Michael Andrews and Tracy Warner; 6:30 p.m.; Venice Bar and Restaurant, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

SATURDAYBenefit for Jama – Featuring Two Wheels Good, Tessa Brumbeloe, Skip Crouch and Little Rock Express; 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; for cost, 747-7581.

SATURDAYVandolah – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAYDan Smyth Trio – 10 p.m.; Legends, 19 E. Market St., Huntington; no cover; 260-359-0610.

SUNDAYDan Smyth – 6:30 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups Salads Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $10; 456-7005.

MONDAYSteely James – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

THURSDAYDan Smyth – 8 p.m.; Trolley Steak and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

THURSDAYAdam Strack – 7 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

BLUES

TODAYPhil Potts Band – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

SATURDAYReverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band – 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; for cost, 486-1979.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Republik Steele – 6 p.m.; Bluegrass Opry Barn, 9461 Ohio 66, Oakwood, Ohio; 419-594-2816.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Sarah Collins and Friends – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SATURDAY – Nancy Honeytree – 7 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

SUNDAYA Festival of Hymns – 2 p.m.; Sponsored by Plymouth Congregational Church’s Peace and Justice Committee; Plymouth UCC Congregational Church, 501 W. Berry St.; free.

THURSDAY – Amy Cox – 6 p.m.; Inspiration Ministry at Cupbearer Café, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; donations; 260-443-2408.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – Faculty Artist Recital – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

SATURDAY – Fort Wayne Philharmonic – Masterworks series; “A Night for Fighting” with soloist Leon Williams; 8 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 481-0777 or www.fwphil.org.

THURSDAY – Symphonic Wind Ensemble and Campus Symphonic Band – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/music.

CLASSIC ROCK

TODAYScratch N Sniff – With Full Kit Kurt; 7:30 p.m.; The Eagles 3512, 2730 Lofty Drive; no cover; 436-3512.

TODAYApril Alibi – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

SATURDAYUnwrapped – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Bar and Grill, 5108 W. County Line Road; no cover; 625-1002.

WEDNESDAYThe Gregg Bender Band – 8 p.m.; Belvedere Lounge, 6719 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-2236.

COUNTRY

TODAY – John Curran and Renegade – 10 p.m.; Rusty Spur, 10350 Leo Road, call for price information, 755-3465.

JAZZ

WEDNESDAY –

Francie Zucco

7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

OLDIES

SATURDAYFreddy and the Hot Rods – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 202, 118 N. Broadway, Butler; no cover; 260-868-2260.

REGGAE

SATURDAYBlack Cat Mambo – 10 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 471-3798.

ROCK

TODAY – Mike Conley – 5 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover, 422-5055.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Brother Believe Me – Doors open at 9 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $5 cover; 486-1979.

TODAYNight Verses – 5:30 p.m.; With Letlive; Broadripple, 4610 Parnell Ave.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Noisey Neighbors – 9:30 p.m.; Skip’s Party Place, 110 W. Maumee St., Angola; cover after 8 p.m.; 260-665-3922.

SATURDAY – Cougar Hunter – 10 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; $5, 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Pop ’N Fresh – 10 p.m.; Skully’s Boneyard, 415 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 637-0198.

THURSDAY – Drowning Pool – Doors open at 7 p.m., show at 8 p.m.; Piere’s, 5675 St. Joe Road; $15 advance, $17 day of show; 486-1979.

VARIETY

TODAY – The Acoustic Nomad Tour – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; cover, 426-6434.

TODAYJuke Joint Jive – 9 p.m.; Grossman Lounge, 211 S. Detroit St., LaGrange; cover, 260-499-3393.

TODAYBonafide – 10 p.m.; The Lucky Lady, 103 N. Main St., Churubusco; $5; 693-0311.

TODAYChris Worth and Co. – 9 p.m.; Yolo Early Bird’s, 4201 N. Wells St.; no cover; 483-2929.

TODAY – Gov’t Cheeze – 9 p.m.; The Draft Horse Saloon, 9475 Indiana 120 W., Orland; no cover; 260-829-6465.

TODAY – Unwrapped – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Prime Time – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Commander Cody – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $20 advance, $25 day of show; 426-6434.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Co. – 9 p.m.; Covington Bar and Grill, 6330 W. Jefferson Blvd., no cover, 432-6660.

SATURDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 8 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

SUNDAY – JD Smith – 1 p.m.; Army Navy Club, 2025 Olladale Drive; $3 cover, open to the public; 459-6820.

MONDAY – Open Mic Night – 7:30 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; cover is one can of food for Associated Churches Food Bank; 426-6434.

WEDNESDAY – Whipstich Sallies – 6 p.m.; J.K. O’Donnell’s, 121 W. Wayne St.; call for price information, 420-5563.

WEDNESDAY – “The Dueling Keyboard Boys” Paul and Brian – 7 p.m.; Four D’s Bar and Grill, 1820 W. Dupont Road; call for price information, 490-6488.

THURSDAY – The J Taylors – 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; no cover; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

THURSDAY – Robbie V and Heidi – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 409, 14133 Leo Road, Leo-Cedarville; no cover; 627-2628.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Pinkalicious: 2 and 6 p.m. Saturday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $9 balcony, $14 main-floor seating; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

George Thorogood and the Destroyers: 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) Sunday; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $49, $39, $29; 1-800-745-3000.

Lord of the Dance: 2 p.m. Sunday; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $45, $35, $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Third Day: Also Colton Dixon and Josh Wilson; 7 p.m. March 8; University of Saint Francis, 2701 Spring St.; tickets, 1-800-965-9324 or www.itickets.com.

Bowfire: 3 p.m.; March 10; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Montgomery Gentry: 7:30 p.m. March 15; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Boscoe France Band: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Honeywell Center, Wabash; tickets, 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Big Daddy Weave: 7:30 p.m. March 22; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Chi-Town Blues Festival: Featuring Bobby Bland, Mel Waiters, Floyd Taylor, Charles Wilson, Millie Jackson, Bobby Rush and Theodis Ealey; 7 p.m. CST (8 p.m. Fort Wayne time) March 22; Star Plaza Theatre, Merrillville; $64.50, $54.50; 1-800-745-3000.

The Blind Boys of Alabama: 8 p.m. March 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $43, $33, $13; 424-5665 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mark Lowry: Also Stan Whitmire, pianist; 7 p.m. March 23; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $17 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Ernie Haase and Signature Sound: 7 p.m. March 24; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $37 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Kid Rock: Also Buckcherry and Hellbound Glory; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $59, $49, $39, plus applicable fees; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Ralphie May: Comedian; 7:30 p.m. March 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; for ages 18 and older; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Aaron Lewis: 7:30 p.m. March 28; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $60, $39, $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Vicki Lawrence and “Mama”: 7:30 p.m. show sold out; 2 p.m. show added; April 5; Niswonger Performing Art Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; $41 to $18; 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.

Francesca Battistelli: Also the Afters, City Harbor and Andy Cherry; 7 p.m. April 6; First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Celtic Woman: 3 p.m. April 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $102, $62, $42; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“An Evening with C.S. Lewis”: Featuring David Payne; 6 p.m.; April 13; The Summit, 1025 W. Rudisill Blvd.; $20 advance, $25 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Barry Manilow: 7:30 p.m.; April 18; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $129.99 to $9.99; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

The Lettermen: 7:30 p.m. April 19; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $50, $34, $24, $14; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Pete Rose Live: 7:30 p.m. April 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $24, $34, $44, $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Phillips, Craig and Dean: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $40, $25, $18, $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Audio Adrenaline: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Blackhawk Ministries, 7400 E. State Blvd.; $15 advance, $20 at the door; 1-800-965-9324 or iTickets.com.

Brian Regan: 7 p.m. April 28; Morris PAC, South Bend; $38.50; 574-235-9190 or LiveNation.com.

Willie Nelson & Family: 7:30 p.m. May 7; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $100, $69, $49, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bullet For My Valentine: With Halestorm and Young Guns; May 8; Memorial Coliseum Expo Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $29 to $35, plus applicable service fees; 1-800-745-3000.

Bill Anderson, Jeanne Robertson and Jamey Johnson: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $50; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

An Evening with Garrison Keillor: 7 p.m. May 20; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $25 to $65; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alice in Chains: May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; reserved, $80, $48; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

B.B. King: 7:30 p.m. June 4; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $29 to $100; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Friend Fest”: Featuring TobyMac, Matthew West, Building 429 and Big Daddy Weave; June 21 and 22; Amish Acres, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-426-2898 or WFRNFriendFest.com.

Alice Cooper: 8 p.m. July 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29.50 to $62.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com. On sale 10 a.m. today.

Related

Ticketmaster outlets, including 1-800-745-3000 in Fort Wayne, Embassy Theatre, Piere’s, 5655 St. Joe Road, and Wooden Nickel record stores (except 3422 N. Anthony Blvd.). Ticketmaster’s website is Ticketmaster.com.

Advertisement