You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Indiana134.765255.833
Ohio St.125.706227.759
Michigan115.688245.828
Michigan St.115.688227.759
Wisconsin115.688209.690
Minnesota88.500209.690
Illinois89.4712110.677
Iowa89.4711911.633
Purdue79.4381415.483
Nebraska412.2501316.448
Northwestern412.2501316.448
Penn St.115.063919.321

Tuesday

Iowa 63, Illinois 55

Ohio St. 67, Indiana 58

Today

Michigan at Purdue, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Nebraska, 9 p.m.

BIG EAST

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Georgetown133.813234.852
Louisville134.765255.833
Marquette134.765227.759
Notre Dame116.647237.767
Pittsburgh116.647237.767
Syracuse106.625227.759
UConn97.563199.679
Villanova98.5291812.600
Providence98.5291712.586
St. John’s89.4711613.552
Cincinnati89.4712010.667
Rutgers413.2351315.464
Seton Hall314.1761317.433
South Florida214.1251117.393
DePaul214.1251118.379

Tuesday

Notre Dame 66, St. John’s 40

Marquette 60, Rutgers 54

Providence 76, Seton Hall 66

Today

DePaul at Syracuse, 6 p.m.

Georgetown at Villanova, 7 p.m.

Connecticut at South Florida, 9 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron141.933245.828
Ohio132.867228.733
Kent St.87.5331812.600
Buffalo78.4671218.400
Bo. Green69.4001218.400
Miami (Ohio)312.200820.286

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
W. Michigan96.6001811.621
Toledo96.6001413.519
Ball St.78.4671414.500
E. Michigan78.4671416.467
C. Michigan411.2671118.379
N. Illinois312.200523.179

Tuesday

Akron 72, Miami (Ohio) 58

Ohio 72, Buffalo 69

Cent. Michigan 61, E. Michigan 59

Kent St. 69, Bowling Green 61

Toledo 70, N. Illinois 46

Ball St. 89, W. Michigan 85

Today

No games scheduled

SUMMIT LEAGUE TOURNAMENT At Sioux Falls, S.D.

First Round Saturday

IUPUI vs. S. Dakota St., 7 p.m.

South Dakota vs. W. Illinois, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

IPFW vs. Oakland, 7 p.m.

UMKC vs. N. Dakota St., 9:30 p.m.

HORIZON LEAGUE

First Round

March 5

Youngstown State 62, Loyola of Chicago 60

Green Bay 62, Milwaukee 46

Illinois-Chicago 82, Cleveland State 59

At The Athletics-Recreation Center

Valparaiso, Ind.

Second Round

Friday

Wright State vs. Youngstown State, 6 p.m.

Green Bay vs. Illinois-Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

First Round

Thursday

Bradley vs. Drake, 7:05 p.m.

Missouri St. vs. Southern Illinois, 9:35 p.m.

No. 14 OHIO ST. 67,

No. 2 INDIANA 58

OHIO ST. (22-7): Thomas 6-17 5-6 18, Thompson 4-5 0-0 9, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Craft 7-10 1-1 15, Smith, Jr. 2-9 1-3 5, Scott 2-5 4-6 8, Ross 2-5 0-0 4, Ravenel 4-8 0-0 8. Totals 27-59 11-16 67.

INDIANA (25-5): Watford 4-10 2-2 12, Zeller 5-9 7-8 17, Hulls 3-6 0-0 8, Oladipo 3-6 0-0 7, Ferrell 3-10 1-1 7, Sheehey 1-6 0-2 2, Creek 1-2 0-0 3, Abell 0-1 0-0 0, Elston 0-1 0-0 0, Hollowell 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 21-53 10-13 58.

Halftime–Ohio St. 28-25. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 2-8 (Thompson 1-1, Thomas 1-3, Smith, Jr. 0-1, Ross 0-3), Indiana 6-15 (Watford 2-5, Hulls 2-5, Oladipo 1-2, Creek 1-2, Ferrell 0-1). Fouled Out–Oladipo. Rebounds–Ohio St. 37 (Thomas 8), Indiana 32 (Oladipo 6). Assists–Ohio St. 9 (Craft 4), Indiana 9 (Zeller 3). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 17, Indiana 14. A–17,472.

No. 24 NOTRE DAME 66, ST. JOHN’S 40

ST. JOHN’S (16-13): Sampson 5-15 2-2 12, Obekpa 1-2 0-0 2, Branch 1-7 0-0 2, Greene IV 5-14 0-2 10, Pointer 2-6 2-2 7, Bourgault 0-3 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Garrett 2-4 1-1 5, Lipscomb 0-0 0-0 0, Balamou 1-4 0-0 2, White 0-1 0-0 0, Ndiaye 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-56 5-7 40.

NOTRE DAME (23-7): Knight 3-4 1-2 7, Cooley 5-7 2-3 12, Atkins 6-12 0-0 15, Grant 7-16 2-2 21, Connaughton 3-9 2-2 8, Biedscheid 0-2 0-0 0, Auguste 1-3 1-2 3, Crowley 0-0 0-0 0, Sherman 0-1 0-0 0, Burgett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-54 8-11 66.

Halftime–St. John’s 26-22. 3-Point Goals–St. John’s 1-13 (Pointer 1-4, Balamou 0-1, Garrett 0-1, White 0-1, Bourgault 0-3, Greene IV 0-3), Notre Dame 8-17 (Grant 5-6, Atkins 3-5, Biedscheid 0-2, Connaughton 0-4). Fouled Out–Pointer. Rebounds–St. John’s 34 (Pointer 12), Notre Dame 36 (Cooley 13). Assists–St. John’s 10 (Pointer 4), Notre Dame 16 (Grant 8). Total Fouls–St. John’s 13, Notre Dame 9. Technicals–Pointer, Biedscheid. Ejections–Garrett, Biedscheid. A–9,149.

BALL ST. 89,

W. MICHIGAN 85

BALL ST. (14-14): Kamieniecki 3-6 2-3 8, Bond 5-8 6-9 16, Majok 5-12 1-3 11, Posley 1-5 1-1 3, Scaife 4-12 12-14 21, Calhoun 0-0 0-0 0, Berry 5-9 13-16 28, Koch 0-0 0-0 0, Fields 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 24-53 35-46 89.

W. MICHIGAN (18-11): Hutcheson 1-2 0-0 2, Paul 3-6 0-2 6, Whittington 10-14 8-11 28, Pokley 1-8 2-2 5, Richie 5-9 2-5 15, Tava 4-5 1-3 9, Hoerdemann 0-1 0-0 0, Klein 3-4 0-2 6, Brown 2-12 5-8 11, Perry 1-1 0-0 3, Avery 0-0 0-0 0, Loney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-62 18-33 85.

Halftime–Ball St. 40-28. 3-Point Goals–Ball St. 6-14 (Berry 5-7, Scaife 1-6, Posley 0-1), W. Michigan 7-21 (Richie 3-3, Brown 2-7, Perry 1-1, Pokley 1-7, Hutcheson 0-1, Klein 0-1, Paul 0-1). Fouled Out–Brown, Calhoun, Hutcheson, Richie, Tava. Rebounds–Ball St. 42 (Majok 14), W. Michigan 33 (Whittington 12). Assists–Ball St. 14 (Scaife 5), W. Michigan 15 (Richie 4). Total Fouls–Ball St. 22, W. Michigan 31. Technicals–Bond, W. Michigan Bench. A–2,539.

NAIA DIVISION II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSIP

At Point Lookout, Missouri

Today-Tuesday

Thursday

Grace (21-9) vs. No. 13 Tennessee Wesleyan (25-7), 5 p.m.

St. Thomas (Fla.) (20-11) vs. No. 12 Mt. Mercy Iowa (27-5), 6:45 p.m.

Cal Maritime (24-6) vs. No. 4 Northwestern Iowa (24-6), 8:30 p.m.

No. 5 Warner Pacific Oregon (27-6) vs. Dakota St. (S.D.) (22-9), 10:15 p.m.

WOMEN

BIG TEN TOURNAMENT

At Hoffman Estates, Ill.

First Round

Thursday

Iowa vs. Northwestern, 12:30 p.m.

Illinois vs. Wisconsin, 2:55 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Ohio State, 7 p.m.

Michigan vs. Indiana, 9:25 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday

Nebraska vs. Iowa-Northwestern winner, 12:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Illinois-Wisconsin winner,

2:55 p.m.

Penn State vs. Minnesota-Ohio State winner, 7 p.m.

Michigan State vs. Michigan-Indiana winner, 9:25 p.m.

BIG EAST TOURNAMENT

At The XL Center

Hartford, Conn.

First Round

Friday

Seton Hall vs. Cincinnati, 4 p.m.

Marquette vs. Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Providence, 8 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday

St. John’s vs. Seton Hall-Cincinnati winner, Noon

South Florida vs. Rutgers, 2 p.m.

DePaul vs. Marquette-Pittsburgh winner,

6 p.m.

Villanova vs. Georgetown-Providence winner, 8 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Akron114.733208.714
Bo. Green105.667199.679
Miami (Ohio)96.6001711.607
Buffalo87.5331018.357
Ohio114.067621.222
Kent St.114.067325.107

West

ConferenceAll Games
WLPCTWLPCT
Toledo141.933262.929
Ball St.123.8001513.536
C. Michigan114.7331711.607
E. Michigan69.400820.286
W. Michigan510.333919.321
N. Illinois213.133721.250

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Today*

Miami (Ohio) at Ohio, 7 p.m.

Akron at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green at Kent St., 7 p.m.

Ball St. at Toledo, 7 p.m.

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 7 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

First Round

Saturday

South Dakota State vs. Oakland, 1 p.m.

IUPUI vs. UMKC, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday

IPFW vs. Western Illinois, 1 p.m.

South Dakota vs. N. Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.

*-End of regular season

USA TODAY TOP 25 POLL

RecordPtsPvs
1. Baylor (29)29-17731
2. Notre Dame (2)

28-17452
3. UConn27-37093
4. Stanford28-26835
5. California27-26406
6. Duke27-26284
7. Kentucky25-456810
8. Penn State24-45607
9. Tennessee23-65108
10. Maryland23-64769
11. Dayton26-146212
12. Georgia24-540711
13. UCLA23-637816
14. South Carolina23-636013
15. Louisville23-733314
16. Delaware26-330518
17. North Carolina26-529817
18. Colorado24-523419
19. Texas A&M21-922415
20. Green Bay24-218023
21. Syracuse23-614220
22. Iowa State21-79521
23. Florida State21-89024
24. Nebraska22-76825
25. Purdue

21-85322
Others receiving votes: San Diego State 35, Marist 21, LSU 17, Toledo 15, Gonzaga 13, Oklahoma State 13, Oklahoma 8, Princeton 7, Middle Tennessee 6, Texas Tech 6, South Florida 5, St. John’s 3, DePaul 2, Bowling Green 1, Liberty 1, Villanova 1.

NAIA DIVISION II NATIONAL CHAMPIONSIP

At Sioux City, Iowa

Today-Tuesday

Today

No. 4 St. Thomas (Fla.) (27-3) vs. No. 5 Saint Xavier (Ill.) (24-6) 9:30 a.m.

No. 8 Reinhardt (Ga.) (19-14) vs. No. 1 Saint Francis (30-3), 11:15 a.m.

No. 6 Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) (23-8) vs. No. 3 Concordia (Mich.) (27-6), 1 p.m.

No. 7 Mayville St. (N.D.) (20-5) vs. Northwestern Iowa (23-7), 2:45 p.m.

Volleyball

MIVA

ConferenceAll Games
Lewis8-012-5
Ohio St.5-112-3
Grand Canyon5-312-7
Loyola (IL)3-310-8
Ball St.3-58-5
IPFW3-56-7
Lindenwood2-513-6
Quincy0-78-12

Tuesday

Lindenwood 3, Belmont Abbey 0

Lindenwood 3, Fontbonne 0

Today

Lewis at George Mason, 7 p.m.

Related

Advertisement