You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Art
    All weekend – “WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen lifelike statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 800-800-6090 or www.
  • Arts update
    AT THE LIBRARY: • “Art for Homeschoolers,” for ages 6 to 11, will be held at 2 p.m. Thursdays at Aboite Branch, 5630 Coventry Lane.
  • Out & About
    ​BOOKS THURSDAY Cousin Vinny – Author of “The Devil's Glove”; 6 to 9 p.m.
Advertisement
a la carte
SATURDAY
R/C Model Hobby Show – 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $5 adults, $2 ages 6 to 12.
File
The Northern Indiana Golf Show happens Saturday and Sunday at Memorial Coliseum.

Out & About

Courtesy
The University of Saint Francis Jesters, a performing art group of teens and adults with special needs, will perform “And Then” on Saturday and Sunday at Saint Francis.

COMEDY

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Tim Homayoon and Roy Haber 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.50; 486-0216.

SATURDAY

Two for One Comedy Night – Dave Dugan and Henry Phillips; 7:30 p.m.; Wagon Wheel Theatre, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $20; 574-267-8041.

THURSDAY

Mike Toomey and Brian Hicks – 7:30 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $8; 486-0216.

DANCE PERFORMANCE

SATURDAY

Dances of Universal Peace – Fort Wayne Dance Collective; 7 p.m., 437 E. Berry St.; suggested donations, $5 to $10; 424-6574.

DANCES

SATURDAY

Warsaw Ballroom Dance Association – Sock Hop with live music; 7:30 p.m.; North Webster Community Center, 301 N. Main St., North Webster; $12.50; 574-658-9166.

Square Dance – 8 p.m.; music by Breakaway; St. Louis Besancon Hall, 15535 Lincoln Highway E., New Haven; $10; 750-1081.

SUNDAY

Fort Wayne Single Dance – 6 to 10 p.m.; Westside Gardens Recreation Hall, 2025 Olladale Drive; $7; 432-1021.

THURSDAY

American Style Ballroom – Beginner Open Dance, 8:30 p.m.; 2789 Maplecrest Road; $5; 267-9850.

FESTIVALS

International Windsong Film Festival – 7 p.m.; screening of indpendent films from Japan, India, England and United States; IPFW, Neff Hall Theatre, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; free; 348-5510; ends March 17.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEE KEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Exhibit includes rare 1930 Auburn 8-125 Sport Sedan, a rare 1931 Stutz limousine chassis and a rare Dual-Cowl Cord L-29 Phaeton; hours and admission, 260-925-1444.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Mighty Jungle Adventure” exhibit, ends April 7; “Seed Starting 101” with master gardener Kathy Lee, 6:30 p.m., registration required, $9 non-members, $7 members; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3 to 17, free to ages 2 and younger; call for hours, 427-6440 or www.botanicalconservatory.org.

National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive & Carriage Museum World War II rare German fighting vehicles and United States Air Force staff car displays; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; admission for both museums, $10 adults, $6 to ages 11 to 7, free to ages 6 and younger; 260-927-9144.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own” includes International Harvester truck gallery, restored 1948 Valentine Diner, historic gas pumps, toy and die-cast model and Checker Cab display; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; admission; hours, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Vintage photos, race cars and artifacts from local race tracks and racers; inside the National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily; admission price, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Science Central – “Genomics eXplorer” exhibit, ends April 14; also Lunch with an IPFW Scientist, “LASER: The Light Fantastic,” 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Saturday, $16, $10 for members; “Afternoon Science/Geology,” 2 to 4 p.m. Thursday, registration required, $5; 1950 N. Clinton St.; regular admission, $8 adults and ages 12 to 3, $7 seniors; hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

The History Center – Law enforcement exhibit, permanent exhibition gallery, looks at inventions and products created and produced in Allen County; film “Iron Jawed Angels” in celebration of Women’s History Month, 2 p.m. Saturday, free; 302 E. Berry St.; $5 adults, $3 seniors and students, free to ages 2 and younger; hours, 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com. SUNDAY

Whitley County Historical Museum – Lloyd Douglas film, “White Banners”; 2 p.m.; 108 W. Jefferson St., Columbia City; for hours, 260-244-6372.

RECREATIONAL

MONDAY

City golf courses open – McMillen, Shoaff and Foster Park courses open for season; call courses for times, McMillen, 427-6710; Shoaff Park, 427-6745; and Foster Park, 427-6735.

TUESDAY

Little River Ramblers Nature Hike – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

TODAY

“The Birds, the Bees, and HIV” – Skit and question-and-answer session; noon; YWCA Northeast Indiana, 1610 Spy Run Ave.; reservations, 424-4908, ext. 254, or email shiatt@ywcaerew.org.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Kendallville Home and Garden Show – 3 to 8 p.m. today and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; Kendallville Event Center on U.S. 6; sold out.

SATURDAY

Acoustic Spoken Word Café – Featuring Tinea Beaugard and Nickholas Michell; 7 to 10 p.m.; Café, TRIAAC, 501 E. Brackenridge St.; $5; 969-9442.

Sweetcakes Entertainment – 2 to 4 p.m.; Belmont Middle School, 1200 N. Adams Drive, Decatur; free face painting and balloon art.

TekVenture – 9 a.m. to noon, “Circuit Bending,” free and “Machining Basics,” $25; 1 to 4 p.m., “CNC Machining,” $25; Maker Station, Allen County Public Library, south parking lot, 900 Library Plaza; registration required, 421-1374; also, 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesday “3-D Printers,” free.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

“And Then” – University of Saint Francis Jesters present original poetry, music, puppets and dance; 6 p.m. Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday; North Campus auditorium, 2702 Spring St.; $10; 399-7700, ext. 8001.

Northern Indiana Golf Show – 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $6 adults, free 11 and younger.

Gun and Knife Show – 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $6 adults, $2 ages 6 to 12.

SUNDAY

Fort Wayne Record and CD Show – 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Classic Café, 4832 Hillegas Road; free admission; 482-2525.

Silent Movies – Charlie Chaplin’s “The Kid” and film short “Palace of the Arabian Knights,” both accompanied by Clark Wilson on the Grande Page Organ; 2 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $8 adults, $5 students; 1-800-745-3000.

TUESDAY

WWE Smackdown – 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $17 to $97; 1-800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

WEDNESDAY

PaleyFest – Theater event, “The Big Bang Theory” TV show; 10 p.m.; Coldwater Crossing, 211 W. Washington Center Road.

SPECTATOR SPORTS

TODAY

Komets hockey – vs. Florida; 8 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

SATURDAY

Komets hockey – vs. Florida; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

SUNDAY

Mad Ants basketball – vs. Bakersfield; 5 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $20.50, $12.50, $10.50, $5.50; 1-800-745-3000.

WEDNESDAY

Komets hockey – vs. Evansville; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; reserved, $25 to $12 adults, $20 to $10 seniors and students, $15 to $7 ages 11 and younger; 1-800-745-3000.

THEATER

ALL WEEKEND

“House of Blue Leaves” – 7:30 p.m. today and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday; First Presbyterian Theater, 300 W. Wayne St.; $10; $20 advance, $24 at the door, ages 60 and older, $18 advance, $22 at the door, full-time students, $10 at the door; 422-6329. Ends March 16.

“The Drowsy Chaperone” – Fort Wayne Civic Theatre; 8 p.m. today and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; $26 adults, $18 age 23 and younger, and $22 Sunday senior matinees; 424-5220 or www.fwcivic.org; ends March 17.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

“Reckless” – 7:30 p.m.; Studio Theater, Huntington University, Huntington; $12 adults, $10 for students and seniors, $5 Huntington University students and $9 faculty; 260-359-4261.

“Ramona Quimby” – 8 p.m.; also 8 p.m. Thursday; Pulse Opera House, Warren; $12 adults, $5 ages 12 and younger; 260-375-7017; ends March 16.

“Boeing Boeing” – Doors open at 6:15 p.m., dinner at 7 p.m. and show at 8 p.m.; Arena Dinner Theatre, 719 Rockhill St.; tickets, 424-5622 or www.arenadinnertheatre.org; ends March 23.

MONDAY, TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY

“Misadventures of Janet Worth” – Grand Effect Productions; 7:15 p.m.; Calhoun Street Soups, Salads and Spirits, 1915 S. Calhoun St.; $15 by Sunday, $20 after; 260-579-6277.

THURSDAY

“Weekend Comedy” – 8 p.m.; Van Wert Civic Theatre, Van Wert, Ohio; $10; 419-238-0404 or www.vwct.org; ends March 24.

Advertisement