You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

High Schools

Advertisement

Basketball

Boys

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
Concordia5-220-4
Northrop5-219-7
North Side5-214-6
Bishop Luers4-315-6
Wayne4-313-9
Snider3-410-11
Bishop Dwenger1-65-14
South Side1-64-16
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
New Haven6-117-5
Homestead6-118-7
Columbia City5-220-4
DeKalb5-217-8
Carroll3-49-14
Norwell2-517-6
Bellmont1-64-17
East Noble0-72-21
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Bluffton6-115-8
Leo6-110-11
Adams Central5-213-8
Heritage5-29-14
Woodlan2-511-13
Southern Wells2-510-13
Garrett2-58-12
South Adams0-72-18
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Westview10-020-4
West Noble8-215-6
Fairfield7-311-12
Fremont6-412-9
Prairie Heights6-411-12
Eastside6-49-13
Angola4-69-12
Lakeland3-76-16
Churubusco3-74-19
Central Noble1-95-16
Hamilton1-95-16
REGION

TeamOverall
Tippecanoe Valley20-3
Lakewood Park17-6
Canterbury15-8
Warsaw13-10
Huntington North10-13
Lakeland Christian7-15
Blackhawk Ch.7-16
Whitko6-16
Wawasee5-16
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers2171434.0
VanHorn, Canterbury1851628.7
Jenkins, Fremont1643427.1
Bry. Scott, Northrop2456423.5
Beachem, New Haven1737622.1
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne1939420.7
VanMeter, Norwell1735120.6
Bre. Scott, Northrop2343619.0
Combs, Adams Central1933817.8
Mann, Lakewood Park1831917.7
White, Carroll1424017.1
Reed, Huntington North2339217.0
Hinen, Columbia City1728716.9
McCall, Concordia2439816.6
Waters, Leo1931416.5
Benedict, Columbia City1727015.9
Gleason, South Side1523715.8
Crosby, Lakewood Park2030915.5
Gamble, Homestead2437314.9
Swanigan, Homestead2435514.8
Luginbill, Adams Central1522014.7
Rote, Hamilton2029214.6
Richards, North Side1826114.5
C. Denney, Norwell1724414.4
McCoy, Garrett1724214.2
Hardin, Leo1825414.1
Busche, Leo1825514.2
A. Clark, Wawasee1926513.9
Rebounding

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Swanigan, Homestead2427711.5
Jenkins, Fremont161509.4
C. Denney, Norwell171518.9
Busche, Leo181588.8
Martin, Garrett171458.5
Rote, Hamilton201678.4
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne191568.2
Blackmon Jr., Luers211708.1
McElvene, New Haven151208.0
Richards, North Side181258.0
Mann, Lakewood Park181437.9
Davidson, Lakewood Park201567.8
Bennett, Woodlan201547.7
VanHorn, Canterbury181337.4
Combs, Adams Central191387.4
Gleason, South Side151097.3
Starks, Concordia241636.8
Prinsen, Lakeland Christian171166.8
Bry. Scott, Northrop241616.7
D. Williams, Snider161076.7
Assists

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Gamble, Homestead241596.4
Crews, North Side181166.4
L. Williams, Snider161016.3
Claypool, Northrop241345.6
Gerke, Lakewood Park201055.3
Stevenson, New Haven17895.2
Prible, Bluffton12625.2
Hinen, Columbia City17824.8
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne19874.6
Rogers, Concordia241094.5
McGettigan, Woodlan19864.5
Jenkins, Fremont16724.5
Knapke, Heritage20874.4
Gross, Concordia241044.3
Moyle, Canterbury18754.2
Jones, South Side20794.0
Crosby, Lakewood Park20783.9
Bry. Scott, Northrop24843.5
VanMeter, Norwell17593.5
Combs, Adams Central19643.4
Byerly, Adams Central19613.3
C. Denney, Norwell17563.3
Marshall, Garrett17573.3
Corcimiglia, Fremont21703.3
Steals

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Crosby, Lakewood Park20713.6
Jenkins, Fremont16553.4
Stevenson, New Haven17563.3
C. Denney, Norwell17533.1
Kelley, Hamilton20623.1
Bry. Scott, Northrop24723.0
Knapke, Heritage20572.9
Lambert, Bluffton12342.8
Luginbill, Adams Central15372.5
Hinen, Columbia City17422.5
Ju. Mitchell, Wayne19472.5
Corcimiglia, Fremont20492.5
White, Carroll14342.4
McGee, North Side18422.4
Bre. Scott, Northrop23532.3
Gamble, Homestead24582.3
Beachem, New Haven17392.3
Fields, Leo20462.3
Rogers, Concordia2=4552.3
VanMeter, Norwell17372.2
Je. Mitchell, Wayne19422.2
Schumucker, Fremont20442.2
Claypool, Northrop24492.0
McCall, Concordia24482.0
Woll, Columbia City17342.0
Jones, South Side20422.0
AREA REGIONALS

Saturday

CLASS 4A

Marion

Northrop (19-7) vs. New Haven (17-5), 10 a.m.

Kokomo (22-2) vs. Carmel (21-2), noon

Championship, 8 p.m.

Michigan City

Warsaw (13-10) vs. South Bend Adams (21-2), 11 a.m.

Merrillville (20-3) vs. Munster (25-0), 1 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Blackford

Concordia (20-4) vs. Hamilton Heights (15-8), 10 a.m.

Tippecanoe Valley (20-3) vs. Norwell (17-6), noon

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

North Judson

Bishop Luers (15-6) vs. Boone Grove (14-8), 11 a.m.

LaVille (18-6) vs. Bowman Academy (14-9), 1 p.m.

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Triton

Gary 21st Century (15-7) vs. Pioneer (20-3), 10:30 a.m.

Triton (17-5) vs. Canterbury (15-8), 12:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

STANDINGS

SAC

TeamConf.Overall
South Side7-024-4
Snider6-120-4
Concordia5-218-7
Bishop Luers3-414-12
Wayne3-46-13
Northrop2-58-14
Bishop Dwenger2-57-13
North Side0-73-17
NHC

TeamConf.Overall
Norwell7-021-4
Homestead6-121-4
East Noble4-313-8
Carroll4-310-12
DeKalb3-411-10
Columbia City3-48-15
Bellmont1-65-16
New Haven0-72-19
ACAC

TeamConf.Overall
Leo6-117-5
Garrett6-116-7
Southern Wells5-216-7
Woodlan5-212-8
Heritage3-414-9
Adams Central2-57-14
South Adams1-69-13
Bluffton0-75-15
NECC

TeamConf.Overall
Angola10-019-4
West Noble8-216-8
Westview8-215-9
Fairfield8-213-9
Prairie Heights6-410-12
Fremont5-510-11
Lakeland4-65-16
Hamilton2-88-14
Central Noble2-83-18
Churubusco2-83-18
Eastside0-101-20
REGION

TeamOverall
Canterbury25-3
Warsaw24-2
Lakewood Park16-5
Wawasee10-11
Tippecanoe Valley7-13
Whitko 7-14
Blackhawk Ch.6-15
Huntington North5-16
Lakeland Christian4-18
AREA LEADERS

Scoring

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Ki. Knafel, Wawasee1947525.0
Sy. Buck, Homestead2249222.4
Maggard, Canterbury2855319.7
Farley, Canterbury2242719.4
Fincher, Canterbury2853419.0
T. Seiss, Leo2138118.1
Dawson, Garrett2238017.3
Grimm, Lakewood Park1627517.2
Martin, DeKalb1830517.0
R. Rinehart, Angola2338016.5
Smith, Concordia2236416.5
Peterson, West Noble2439116.3
Shipman, Snider2336916.0
Swary, Northrop2234915.9
Richardson, West Noble2435815.0
Gary, Leo2131314.9
Christman, Dwenger1521814.5
Walker-Crawford, Warsaw2636814.2
Grubb, Angola2332514.1
D. Wimby, Snider2332514.1
Chalfant, Blackhawk1013913.9
Simmons, South Side2433113.8
Fisher, Homestead2228312.9
Gibson, Dwenger1518712.5
Sutorius, Bishop Luers2531212.5
Peterson, Carroll2227312.4
Grose, Warsaw2630711.8
White, Fremont2125412.1
Baker, Warsaw2629811.5
Gaines, Canterbury2831911.3
Rebounding

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Gary, Leo2125312.0
Chalfant, Blackhawk1011311.3
Fincher, Canterbury2830210.8
Martin, DeKalb1819010.6
Grimm, Lakewood Park1616710.4
Grose, Warsaw262519.7
Dawson, Garrett222099.5
White, Fremont211939.2
Swary, Northrop221928.7
Fiechter, Adams Central141158.2
Gibson, Dwenger151208.0
Richardson, West Noble241928.0
A. Reimbold, Luers171297.6
Seabeck, Blackhawk 211537.3
Smith, Concordia221607.3
Sichling, Fremont201427.1
H. Henry, Blackhawk211477.0
German, Homestead221537.0
Assists

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
Fisher, Homestead221737.9
A. Butler, Luers251485.9
Beckman, Heritage201075.4
R. Rinehart, Angola231124.9
Jenkins, Dwenger15714.7
C. Craig, Whitko21994.7
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park16724.5
Wilson, Norwell241084.5
Hostetler, Woodlan19774.1
Poynter, Carroll22894.0
Peterson, West Noble24964.0
Wisel, Garrett22833.8
Beer, Leo21723.4
Sherburne, Fremont21693.3
D. Wimby, Snider23773.3
Rostochak, Wawasee19613.2
Seabeck, Blackhawk21673.2
Maggard, Canterbury28883.1
Wiktorowski, Wawasee19583.1
Noel, South Side22713.1
Rhonehouse, Fremont21653.1
E. Butler, Luers25763.0
Gaines, Canterbury28833.0
Baker, Warsaw26773.0
Adams, Leo21612.9
Leins, DeKalb18482.7
Moore, Snider23612.7
Johnson, South Side24652.7
Hollowell, Huntington North24542.6
Dawson, Garrett22552.5
Hahn, Concordia22542.5
Steals

Name, schoolGms.Ttl.Avg.
D, Wimby, Snider231084.7
Peterson, West Noble241114.6
R. Rinehart, Angola231044.5
Fisher, Homestead22984.5
R. Faur, Lakewood Park16724.5
Shipman, Snider23944.1
Wilson, Norwell24954.0
Knafel, Wawasee19753.9
Grimm, Lakewood Park16593.7
Bradtmuller, Heritage23773.3
C. Craig, Whtko21703.3
N. Mafera, Lakewood Park16513.2
Young, Concordia22693.1
Gary, Leo21633.0
A. Butler, Luers25753.0
Moonen, Blackhawk21582.8
T. Seiss, Leo21592.8
Smith, Concordia22602.7
Johnson, South Side24642.7
E. Rinehart, Angola23612.7
Farley, Canterbury22572.6
Gaines, Canterbury28732.6
Hostetler, Woodlan19492.6
Seabeck, Blackhawk21522.5
Knapke, Heritage23592.5
Fincher, Canterbury28702.5
White, Fremont21492.3
Swary, Northrop22492.3
Moore, Snider23512.2
Poynter, Carroll22782.2
McGraw, Heritage17382.2
A. Reimbold, Bishop Luers17372.2
Trout, Huntington N.21432.1
Martin, DeKalb18382.1
Clopton, South Side24502.1
Maggard, Canterbury28592.1
Baker, Warsaw26542.1
Rhonehouse, Fremont21452.1
Peterson, Carroll22432.0

Advertisement