You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Schools

  • IU, Purdue execs to begin meeting on IPFWs future
    Indiana University and Purdue University have agreed to begin meeting to discuss options for the future management of IPFW, which currently is managed by Purdue.
  • Marching bands
    Northrop, East Noble, Bishop Dwenger, Concordia, Adams Central and Heritage took home honors Saturday following a high school marching band contest at DeKalb High School.
  • Northcrest students get vision tests
    Nearly 200 first-, third- and fifth-graders at Northcrest Elementary got their eyes checked with the flash of a laser wand Wednesday.
Advertisement

Area county spelling bee champions

Reeb
Alford
Evans
Palmer
Bender
Reinhard
Aung
Bellaire
Leung
Kelly
Freeman
Motycka
Johnson
Pyle
Erwin

Spelling Bee champions from 15 northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio counties will compete at the 59th Annual Journal Gazette Regional Spelling Bee presented by Touchstone Energy Cooperatives and IPFW. These 15 champion spellers take to the stage at the Rhinehart Music Center Recital Hall at IPFW beginning at 10 a.m. The event will be broadcast live on CATV (Comcast 5, Frontier 30) and PBS 39-4 (Comcast 243, Frontier 473). The winner of the regional spelling bee will represent The Journal Gazette, Touchstone Energy Cooperatives and IPFW at the 86th Annual Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington May 28 to May 30.

Jadon Evans, Adams County; Lwin Moe Aung, Allen County; Maureen Bellaire, Defiance County; Vance Erwin, DeKalb County; Hailey Alford, Huntington County; Nathan Freeman, Kosciusko County; Morgan Kelly, LaGrange County; Kaelyn Bender, Noble County; Derek Reeb, Paulding County; John Palmer, Steuben County; Nicholas Motycka, Van Wert County; Sarah Pyle, Wabash County; Liana Reinhard, Wells County; Randy Johnson, Whitley County; Meili Leung, Williams County.

Advertisement