You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • What's going On
    MusicVarietyOpen Stage Jam – Hosted by Pop ‘N’ Fresh; 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; call for price information, 478-5827.Chris Worth and Company – 7 p.m.
  • What's Going On
    Miscellaneous Pumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds and squash used to create well-known characters and historical events; hours vary; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashion​farminc.
  • What'sGoing On
    MiscellaneousPumpkin Fantasyland – Pumpkins, gourds and squash used to create well-known characters and historical events; hours vary; Fashion Farm, Ligonier; www.fashion​farminc.com. Ends Oct. 31.
Advertisement

COMMUNITY UPDATE

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY 4-H SHOOTING SPORTS CLUB: Archery class for youth in grades four through 12; 7 to 8 p.m. March 25 at Allen County Extension Office, 4001 Crescent Ave.; subsequent meetings at 10 a.m. to noon Saturdays from April 13 to May 18 at the Allen County Fairgrounds, 2726 Carroll Road; $40; limited to 30; registration and payment by Thursday at 481-6826.

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826 for information.

•“Living with Diabetes,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; $3.

BANKRUPTCY EDUCATION WORKSHOP: 9 to 11 a.m. March 19; FinancialHope Counseling and Education, 4105 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $50 for individuals and $75 for couples filing jointly; register by March 18 at 432-8200 or jstmartin@financialhope.org.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: For information on classes, call 467-1075 or visit Anthis Career Center, 1200 S. Barr St., or www.neighborhood-connection.org.

•“Watercolor and Rice Paper Colllage,” begins 6:30 to 9 p.m. Tuesday for six Tuesdays through April 23 (no class April 2), Anthis Career Center, $89.

•“Exploring Watercolor,” begins 6:30 to 9 p.m. Wednesday for six Wednesdays through April 24 (no class April 3); Anthis Career Center; $89.

•“Intro to Stained Glass,” 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday and March 21, GlassLink Studio, 516 Noble Drive; $39 plus $66 supply fee payable to instructor at class.

AUSTRALIAN GENEALOGY WORKSHOP: “Researching Australian Family History and Tips for Finding Americans in Australia” by Liz Pidgeon, local and family history librarian of the Yarra Plenty Regional Library in Melbourne; 2 p.m. Friday, Meeting Room A, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SOCIAL SECURITY WORKSHOP: “Savvy Social Security Planning: What Baby Boomers Need to Know to Maximize Retirement Income,” 6 p.m. March 19, Fort Wayne Community Center, 233 W. Main St.; sponsored by Phillips Financial; free, reservations by Friday at 420-7732 or jackie@1phillips.com.

Lectures/Forums

LITTLE RIVER WETLANDS PROJECT LECTURE: “Wildflowers: Treasures of the Fields and Woods by Jody Heaston, Indiana Department of Natural Resources, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; free; 478-2515.

PRESCHOOL PROGRAM: “Wiggle Worms,” 10 and 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 and 2 p.m. Wednesday, Salamonie Interpretive Center, Lost Bridge West State Recreation Area, 3691 S. New Holland Road, Andrews; $2 per child; must be accompanied by an adult; registration by Tuesday at 260-468-2127.

Dance lessons

RENAISSANCE BALLROOM DANCE STUDIO: ; 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; 260-622-6644.

•Beginning rumba, 7 p.m. Thursday

•Dance classes with Rebekah, Country Two-Step at 1 p.m. and West Coast Swing at 2 p.m. Saturday; $15 for one class or $25 for both; registration deadline Wednesday.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

MAIN BRANCH: “Genealogy for Kids: Research It,” 2 p.m. Tuesday in Children’s Services; “Totally Terrific Tuesdays: March Madness Surprise Project,” 7 p.m. Tuesday in Young Adults’ Services; “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services, registration required; “Smart Start Storytime,” preschoolers age 3 to 6, 10:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services; “Paws to Read,” read stories to trained dogs, 6:30 p.m. Thursday in Children’s Services; “This Book Club Needs No Name” with authors Laurie Gray and Heather Case on bullying in books, other media and life, 7 p.m. Thursday in Young Adults’ Services; “Babies and Books,” infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers, 10 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “Toddler Storytime,” stories and activities, ages 18 months to 3 years and parents/caregivers, 10:30 and 11 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “Preschool Puppet Show,” 2 p.m. Saturday in Children’s Services; “GO Club,” 2 p.m. Saturday in Young Adults’ Services; 900 Library Plaza.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “iPad App Pack for Beginners,” 1:30 p.m. today, “LEGO Club,” 3:30 p.m. today; “Robotix Club,” 3:30 p.m. today; “Preschool Storytime: Fun Furry Friends,” 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Book Buddies,” activities for children ages 3 to 6 and parents or caregivers, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Toddler Time,” stories and music for children ages 18 months to 3 years; take home a free book and educational materials; 10 a.m. Thursday; registration required; “iPad App Pack” for experienced users, 7 p.m. Thursday; “Movie Matinee: ‘Wreck-It Ralph,’ ” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; “Moments from Mindy’s Kitchen” (Librarian Mindy Patterson makes Sugar Cookie Fruit Cups, Mini B.L.T. Cups and Orange Julius drinks with samples and take-home recipes), noon Friday, free (registration required); “Anime Day” (teens bring artwork and dress in costume with free pizza and snacks), 5 to 8 p.m. Friday (registration requested); “Family Flair” (families create tie-dyed bandanna); 10 a.m. Saturday, free; registration required; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Coupon Group,” 6 p.m. today (registration requested); “Tiny Tots Storytime: Nursery Rhyme Time,” 10 a.m. Wednesday; “Preschool Storytime: A Beary Special Storytime,” 10 a.m. Thursday; “St. Patrick’s Day” (crafts, games and snacks for children in kindergarten to grade 5); 3:45 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 854-2775.

Organizations

ALLEN COUNTY GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY: “Populating Hoosierland” by historian Ron Darrah of Indianapolis, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Meeting Room A, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; information at www.ACGSI.org.

FORT WAYNE FARMERS MARKET: Informational meeting for farm, food, produce, natural products, art or crafts vendors for this year’s markets (spring, summer and winter), noon to 4 p.m. Saturday, Parkview Regional Medical Center, 11109 Parkview Plaza Drive, 260-563-1071 or www.ftwaynefarmersmarket.com.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Board of trustees meeting, 7 p.m. Tuesday; Kendallville Public Library, 6221 S. Park Ave., Kendallville.

LITTLE RIVER WETLANDS PROJECT: “Family Fun Hike: Nature Egg-stravaganza,” 1 to 2:30 p.m., Saturday, Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

WHITLEY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY: Annual meeting and banquet with speaker Bob Dispenza, park and education manager for Allen County Parks, on the historical impact of regional canals, 6 p.m. March 25, Brownstone on State, 105 S. State St., South Whitley; $19; nonmembers welcome; reservations by March 20 at 260-244-6372.

Fundraisers

ALLEN COUNTY BOWL FOR KIDS’ SAKE: 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Thunder Bowl No. 1, 6700 U.S. 27; also 11:30 to 1:30 and 2 to 4 p.m. March 24, April 13, 14, 20 and 21 and 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. March 21, April 11, 18 and 25; teams of five raise $100 per person for Big Brothers/Big Sisters; info and registration (walk-ins permitted) at 456-1600 or www.bbbsnei.org.

FISH AND CHICKEN STRIP DINNER: 4 to 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cornerstone Youth Center, 19819 Monroeville Road, Monroeville; $8.50 adults, $5.50 children and free for children under 6; drive-through and carryout available for adult meals; benefits Cornerstone; 260-348-2973.

CASINO NIGHT: 5 p.m. Friday, Bishop Luers High School, 333 E. Paulding Road; benefits Luers’ athletic and performing arts departments; $20 per person; $200 per table of six with food, beverages and dealer; tickets at 456-1261 ext. 3010.

BRANCH, HILLSDALE, LAGRANGE AND SAINT JOSEPH COUNTIES’ BOWL FOR KIDS’ SAKE: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., 1:30 to 3:30 and 4 to 6 p.m. Saturday, Bronson Strike Zone, 717 E. Chicago St., Bronson, Mich.; teams of five raise $100 per person for Big Brothers/Big Sisters; info and registration (walk-ins permitted) at 260-456-1600 or www.bbbsnei.org.

STEUBEN COUNTY BOWL FOR KIDS’ SAKE: 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. and 2 to 4 and 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Angola Bowl, 2305 N. Wayne St., Angola; teams of five raise $100 per person for Big Brothers/Big Sisters; info and registration (walk-ins permitted) at 260-456-1600 or www.bbbsnei.org.

Advertisement