You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Colleges

Basketball

MEN

NCAA TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

At Dayton, Ohio

March 19

N.C. A&T 73, Liberty 72

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 67, Middle Tennessee State 54

March 20

James Madison 68, LIU Brooklyn 55

Boise St. (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), late

NIT

First Round

March 19

Maryland 86, Niagara 70

St. John’s 63, Saint Joseph’s 61

Louisiana Tech 71, Florida State 66

Robert Morris 59, Kentucky 57

Alabama 62, Northeastern 43

Virginia 67, Norfolk St. 56

Denver 61, Ohio 57

BYU 90, Washington 79

Stanford 58, Stephen F. Austin 57

March 20

Iowa 65, Indiana State 52

Providence 69, Charlotte 61

Stony Brook 71, Massachusetts 58

Mercer 75, Tennessee 67

Long Beach State (19-13) at Baylor (18-14), late

Charleston Southern (19-12) at Southern Mississippi (25-9), late

Detroit (20-12) at Arizona St. (21-12), late

Second Round

Today

Denver (22-9) at Maryland (23-12), 7 p.m.

CBI

First Round

March 19

George Mason 78, College of Charleston 77

Wyoming 67, Lehigh 66

Santa Clara 77, Vermont 67

March 20

Wright State 72, Tulsa 52

Richmond 76, Bryant 71

W. Michigan 72, North Dakota St. 71, OT

Purdue 81, Western Illinois 67

Houston 73, Texas 72

Quarterfinals

Monday

George Mason (19-14) vs. Houston (20-12), TBA

Santa Clara (22-11) vs. Purdue (16-17), TBA

Wright State (22-12) vs. Richmond (19-14), TBA

Wyoming (20-13) vs. Western Michigan (21-12), TBA

CIT

First Round

March 19

Eastern Kentucky 69, Gardner-Webb 62

East Carolina 66, Savannah State 65

Rider 63, Hartford 54

Youngstown State 99, Oakland 87

Loyola (Md) 70, Boston U. 63

Evansville 84, Tennessee State 72

Fairfield (19-15) at Kent State (20-13), ppd., snow

March 20

Canisius 69, Elon 53

Kent State 73, Fairfield 71

Bradley 75, Green Bay 69

Tulane 84, S. Alabama 73

Ill.-Chicago 80, Chicago State 69

Northern Iowa 77, North Dakota 66

Oral Roberts 84, UT Arlington 76

Weber State 85, Cal Poly 43

High Point (17-13) at UC Irvine (20-15), late

Air Force (17-13) at Hawaii (17-14), late

PURDUE 81,

W. ILLINOIS 67

W. ILLINOIS (22-9): Houpt 2-5 0-0 6, Link 5-9 2-2 12, Ochereobia 5-9 2-3 12, Foster 0-4 0-0 0, Roberts-Burnett 7-13 0-0 15, Walker 0-1 0-0 0, Hawthorne 2-2 0-0 6, Duncan 0-0 0-0 0, McAvoy III 5-9 4-7 16. Totals 26-52 8-12 67.

PURDUE (16-17): Hammons 6-11 3-3 15, Byrd 3-5 0-0 9, T. Johnson 4-10 1-1 10, R. Johnson 6-9 2-2 14, Davis 4-5 2-3 12, A. Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, McKeeman 0-0 0-0 0, Toyra 0-0 0-0 0, Anthrop 2-2 0-0 4, Hale 2-2 0-0 5, Beshears 0-0 0-0 0, Lawson 0-1 0-0 0, Carroll 1-2 0-0 2, Marcius 2-4 4-4 8. Totals 31-53 12-13 81.

Halftime–Purdue 37-34. 3-Point Goals–W. Illinois 7-15 (Hawthorne 2-2, McAvoy III 2-4, Houpt 2-5, Roberts-Burnett 1-1, Foster 0-3), Purdue 7-11 (Byrd 3-5, Davis 2-2, Hale 1-1, T. Johnson 1-2, Lawson 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–W. Illinois 21 (Link 5), Purdue 29 (Anthrop 6). Assists–W. Illinois 15 (Link, Roberts-Burnett 5), Purdue 19 (T. Johnson 5). Total Fouls–W. Illinois 12, Purdue 13. A–3,046.

WOMEN

NCAA TOURNAMENT

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Columbus, Ohio

Oklahoma (22-10) vs. Central Michigan (21-11), 12:10 p.m.

UCLA (25-7) vs. Stetson (24-8), 30 minutes following

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Syracuse (24-7) vs. Creighton (24-7),

11:20 a.m.

Tennessee (24-7) vs. Oral Roberts (18-12), 30 minutes following

Sunday

At Waco, Texas

Florida St. (22-9) vs. Princeton (22-6),

5:10 p.m.

Baylor (32-1) vs. Prairie View (17-14), 30 minutes following

At Louisville, Ky.

Purdue (24-8) vs. Liberty (27-6), 12:10 p.m.

Louisville (24-8) vs. Middle Tennessee (25-7), 30 minutes following

SPOKANE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Spokane, Wash.

Iowa St (23-8) vs. Gonzaga (27-5), 4:15 p.m.

Georgia (25-6) vs. Montana (23-7), 30 minutes following

At Lubbock, Texas

California (28-3) vs. Fresno State (24-8),

4:30 p.m.

Texas Tech (21-10) vs. South Florida (21-10), 30 minutes following

Sunday

At Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (31-2) vs. Tulsa (16-16), 5:20 p.m.

Michigan (21-10) vs. Villanova (21-10), 30 minutes following

At Baton Rouge, La.

Penn State (25-5) vs. Cal Poly (21-10),

5:10 p.m.

LSU (20-11) vs. Green Bay (29-2), 30 minutes following

NORFOLK REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Boulder, Colo.

South Carolina (24-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-7), 4:10 p.m.

Colorado (25-6) vs. Kansas (18-13), 30 minutes following

At College Station, Texas

Texas A&M (24-9) vs. Wichita State (24-9), 4:05 p.m.

Nebraska (23-8) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 30 minutes following

Sunday

At Iowa City

Notre Dame (31-1) vs. UT-Martin (19-14), 5:05 p.m.

Miami (21-10) vs. Iowa (20-12), 30 minutes following

At Durham, N.C.

Duke (30-2) vs. Hampton (28-5), 12:05 p.m.

Oklahoma State (21-10) vs. DePaul (21-11), 30 minutes following

BRIDGEPORT REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Storrs, Conn.

Vanderbilt (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph’s (23-8), 11:05 a.m.

Connecticut (29-4) vs. Idaho (17-15), 30 minutes following

At College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-7) vs. Quinnipiac (30-2),

11:15 a.m.

Michigan State (24-8) vs. Marist (26-6), 30 minutes following

Sunday

At Newark, Del.

Delaware (30-3) vs. West Virginia (17-13), 12:15 p.m.

North Carolina (28-6) vs. Albany (NY) (27-3), 30 minutes following

At Queens, N.Y.

Kentucky (27-5) vs. Navy (21-11), 12:05 p.m.

Dayton (27-2) vs. St. John’s (18-12), 30 minutes following

WNIT

First Round

March 20

Auburn 80, UAB 57

Eastern Illinois 60, Missouri 58

BYU 69, Idaho State 54

Utah (18-13) at Long Beach State (16-15), late

UC Santa Barbara (16-16) at San Diego State (26-6), late

Today

Butler (17-13) at Toledo (27-3), 7 p.m.

Iona (20-12) at Drexel (22-10), 7 p.m.

Harvard (20-8) at Hartford (21-11), 7 p.m.

Akron (23-9) at Duquesne (23-7), 7 p.m.

SMU (21-9) at Bowling Green (22-10), 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart (22-10) at Boston U. (23-5),

7 p.m.

Army (22-8) at Fordham (24-8), 7 p.m.

NC A&T (22-9) at James Madison (22-10),

7 p.m.

Richmond (16-15) at NC State (16-16), 7 p.m.

Davidson (21-12) at Old Dominion (19-11),

7 p.m.

Appalachian State (19-10) at Charlotte (24-5), 7 p.m.

Florida (18-14) at Florida International (19-12), 7 p.m.

Winthrop (20-12) at Florida G.C. (27-6),

7:05 p.m.

Indiana State (18-12) at Youngstown St. (22-9), 7:05 p.m.

Texas So. (20-11) at Kansas St. (15-17),

8 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) (19-12) at Illinois (16-13), 8 p.m.

E. Carolina (22-9) at W. Kent. (21-10), 8 p.m.

Memphis (17-14) at Arkansas (18-12), 8 p.m.

Sam Houston St. (18-14) at Tulane (22-8),

8 p.m.

IUPUI (20-11) at Illinois St. (23-10), 8:05 p.m.

Northern Colorado (20-12) at Wyoming (24-7), 9 p.m.

Hawaii (17-13) at San Diego (21-9), 9 p.m.

Seattle (20-10) at Saint Mary’s (20-10),

10 p.m.

Friday

Ball St. (15-15) at Minnesota (18-13), 8 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE ACADEMIC ALL-LEAGUE

Ashley Eide, South Dakota State

Paige Frauendorfer, Nebraska Omaha

Amanda Hyde, IPFW

Eilise O’Connor, UMKC

Megan Waytashek, South Dakota State

Volleyball

MIVA

ConferenceAll Games
Lewis8-116-6
Ohio St.7-115-3
Loyola (IL)4-313-8
Grand Canyon5-514-10
Ball St.3-512-5
IPFW3-59-8
Lindenwood2-516-8
Quincy0-79-13

Tuesday

Lewis 3, Princeton 1

Missouri Baptist 3, Lindenwood 2

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

Ball State at IPFW, 7 p.m.

Advertisement