You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

Advertisement

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Pittsburgh3123804611081
N.Y. Rangers2915122327070
New Jersey3013116327484
N.Y. Islanders2913133298696
Philadelphia3013161278192

Northeast Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Montreal291955439273
Boston281963418260
Ottawa301686387765
Toronto3016122349085
Buffalo3011154267995

Southeast Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Winnipeg3016122348086
Carolina2915122328482
Tampa Bay3013161279890
Washington2912161257987
Florida3081662274110

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago2924235110062
St. Louis2916112348783
Detroit3014115338079
Columbus3012126306879
Nashville3011136287081

Northwest Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota2917102367771
Vancouver291496348182
Edmonton2811116286981
Calgary2711124267891
Colorado2810144247189

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim282134469569
Los Angeles2917102368873
Phoenix3013134307985
San Jose2812106306774
Dallas2813123297384
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday

N.Y. Rangers 3, New Jersey 2

Ottawa 5, N.Y. Islanders 3

Florida 4, Carolina 1

Columbus 4, Nashville 3

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2, OT

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

Winnipeg 3, Boston 1

Vancouver 3, St. Louis 2

Los Angeles 3, Phoenix 2

Wednesday

Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 2

Minnesota 4, Detroit 2

Dallas at Colorado, late

San Jose at Edmonton, late

Chicago at Anaheim, late

Today

Toronto at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Florida at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Boston at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Wild 4, Red Wings 2

Minnesota1304
Detroit0112
First Period–1, Minnesota, Setoguchi 10 (Cullen, Bouchard), 2:04. Penalties–Mitchell, Min (hooking), 2:27; Konopka, Min (tripping), 12:43.

Second Period–2, Minnesota, Brodziak 5 (Spurgeon, Suter), 3:51 (pp). 3, Detroit, Nyquist 1, 9:09. 4, Minnesota, Koivu 7 (Coyle, Parise), 10:49. 5, Minnesota, Setoguchi 11 (Heatley, Bouchard), 17:15 (pp). Penalties–Kronwall, Det, double minor (high-sticking), :30; Kindl, Det (tripping), 15:36; Clutterbuck, Min, double minor (roughing), 18:19; Abdelkader, Det (roughing), 18:19.

Third Period–6, Detroit, Miller 3 (Tootoo), 19:46 (pp). Penalties–Prosser, Min (concealing puck), 6:57; Konopka, Min (hooking), 19:35.

Shots on Goal–Minnesota 5-12-2–19. Detroit 18-8-12–38.

Power-play opportunities–Minnesota 2 of 3; Detroit 1 of 5.

Goalies–Minnesota, Backstrom 15-7-2 (38 shots-36 saves). Detroit, Howard 12-8-4 (19-15).

A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:29. Referees–Dave Jackson, Tom Kowal. Linesmen–Scott Cherrey, Steve Miller.

SCORING LEADERS

Through March 19

GPGAPTS
Sidney Crosby, Pit31133750
Steven Stamkos, TB29211940
Chris Kunitz, Pit31182240
Martin St. Louis, TB2973138
Patrick Kane, Chi29162137
Eric Staal, Car29142034
Ryan Getzlaf, Anh28112233
Mike Ribeiro, Was29102232

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
x-Reading43183392232174
Elmira36233479229200
Wheeling29263869172197
Trenton27314462195230

North Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
y-Cincy40195388214178
Toledo34245477208182
K’zoo32284270189196
KOMETS32321267194231
Evansville23382452192256

South Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
x-Gwnnett41252185204184
Florida34214779231226
Greenville35252678218203
S. Car.35255378184166
Orlando27333360183225

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
x-Alaska46143499214159
x-Idaho42171691248184
x-Colordo32283370219202
x-Utah26294864199261

Pacific Division

WLOLSLPtsGFGA
y-Ontario43163493230179
x-Stocktn34265477213212
x-L. Vegas33292371181181
x-S. Fran24351655183237
Bakersfld21422347163232
x-Clinched Playoff Berth

y-Clinched Divisional Title

NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

Tuesday

Las Vegas 2, Bakersfield 1

Wednesday

Wheeling 2, Kalamazoo 1, SO

Orlando 4, Greenville 0

Elmira 7, Trenton 1

Toledo 3, Evansville 0

Gwinnett 5, Cincinnati 3

Reading 8, KOMETS 2

Alaska at Colorado, late

Ontario at Idaho, late

Today

Greenville at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Royals 8, Komets 2

Reading6208
Fort Wayne0022
1st Period-1, Reading, Tifu 26 (Kashirsky, Galiev), 2:26. 2, Reading, Paquette 2 (Kashirsky, Galiev), 13:07 (PP). 3, Reading, Champagne 16 (Vallorani, Molle), 13:19. 4, Reading, Kashirsky 15 (Paquette), 15:41 (PP). 5, Reading, Champagne 17 (Vallorani, Shelgren), 16:23. 6, Reading, Galiev 19 (Kashirsky), 19:51 (PP). Penalties-Paquette Rea (high-sticking), 2:41; Cayer Rea (interference), 7:43; Smith Fw (roughing), 7:43; Tifu Rea (hooking), 9:58; Labardo Fw (slashing ), 12:36; Hegarty Fw (roughing), 15:05; Gagnon Fw (interference), 19:49.

2nd Period-7, Reading, Almeida 8 (Paquette, Champagne), 11:39. 8, Reading, Almeida 9 (Civitarese, Shelgren), 15:34 (SH). Penalties-Galiev Rea (high-sticking - double), 14:23; Paquette Rea (elbowing), 16:53.

3rd Period-9, Fort Wayne, Firman 13 (Milam, Labardo), 5:26. 10, Fort Wayne, Wheeler 3 (Firman, Schrock), 15:44. Penalties-Butler Fw (tripping), 11:29.

Shots on Goal-Reading 10-8-6-24. Fort Wayne 9-11-9-29.

Power Play Opportunities-Reading 3 of 4; Fort Wayne 0 of 5.

Goalies-Reading, Gill (27 shots-26 saves); Niedert (2-1). Fort Wayne, Deslauriers (19-14); Effinger (5-2).

A-5,941. Referee-Nic Leduc. Linesmen-Francis Trempe, Shaun Morgan.

Advertisement